<
>

ACC's award candidates

As promised earlier this morning, here's your one-stop shopping for the watch lists that have been announced. I will do another one early next week:

BEDNARIK AWARD (Presented to the nation's most outstanding defensive player by the Maxwell Football Club)

Ray-Ray Armstrong, S, Miami

Nigel Bradham, LB, Florida State

Quinton Coples, DE, North Carolina

Donnie Fletcher, CB, Boston College

Jayron Hosley, CB, Virginia Tech

Brandon Jenkins, DE, Florida State

Luke Kuechly, LB, Boston College

Chase Minnifield, CB, Virginia

Donte Paige-Moss, DE, North Carolina

Kevin Reddick, LB, North Carolina

Greg Reid, CB, Florida State

Xavier Rhodes, CB, Florida State

Sean Spence, LB, Miami

Kenny Tate, LB, Maryland

Bruce Taylor, LB, Virginia Tech

BILETNIKOFF AWARD (Presented to the nation's most outstanding wide receiver by the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Foundation)

Travis Benjamin, Miami

Jarrett Boykin, Virginia Tech

Kris Burd, Virginia

Chris Givens, Wake Forest

DeAndre Hopkins, Clemson

Dwight Jones, North Carolina

Bobby Swigert, Boston College

Donovan Varner, Duke

Conner Vernon, Duke

LOU GROZA AWARD (Presented to the nation's most outstanding place-kicker by the Palm Beach County Sports Commission)

Casey Barth, North Carolina

Nate Freese, Boston College

Dustin Hopkins, Florida State

Will Snyderwine, Duke

RAY GUY AWARD (Presented to the nation's most outstanding punter by the Augusta [Ga.] Sports Council)

Dawson Zimmerman, Clemson

MACKEY AWARD (Presented to the nation's most outstanding tight end by the Nassau Co. Sports Commission)

Dwayne Allen, Clemson

George Bryan, NC State

Cooper Helfet, Duke

Chris Pantale, Boston College

Colter Phillips, Virginia

MAXWELL AWARD (Presented to the nation's most outstanding all-around player by the Maxwell Football Club)

Andre Ellington, RB, Clemson

Mike Glennon, QB, NC State

Montel Harris, RB, Boston College

EJ Manuel, QB, Florida State

Danny O'Brien, QB, Maryland

David Wilson, RB, Virginia Tech

BRONKO NAGURSKI TROPHY (Presented to the nation's most outstanding defensive player by the Charlotte Touchdown Club)

Ray-Ray Armstrong, S, Miami

Nigel Bradham, LB, Florida State

Zach Brown, LB, North Carolina

Quinton Coples, DE, North Carolina

Marcus Forston, DT, Miami

Jayron Hosley, CB, Virginia Tech

Brandon Jenkins, DE, Florida State

Luke Kuechly, LB, Boston College

Chase Minnifield, CB, Virginia

Donte Paige-Moss, DE, North Carolina

Tydreke Powell, DT, North Carolina

Xavier Rhodes, CB, Florida State

Sean Spence, OLB, Miami

Kenny Tate, LB, Maryland

Bruce Taylor, LB, Virginia Tech

OUTLAND TROPHY (Presented to the nation's most outstanding interior lineman by the FWAA)

Andrew Datko, OT, Florida State

Blake DeChristopher, OT, Virginia Tech

Marcus Forston, DT, Miami

Dalton Freeman, C, Clemson

Tydreke Powell, DT, North Carolina

Omoregie Uzzi, OG, Georgia Tech

Brandon Washington, OG, Miami