<
>

Preseason watch lists complete

The members of the National College Football Awards Association unveiled their preseason watch lists over a 13-day period concluding with the Walter Camp Award's list today. Fifteen of the association's 21 awards selected a preseason watch list, and I've compiled your ACC candidates here:

WALTER CAMP PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • Quinton Coples, DE, North Carolina

  • Jayron Hosley, DB, Virginia Tech

  • Brandon Jenkins, DT, Florida State

  • Luke Kuechly, LB, Boston College

JIM THORPE AWARD

  • Ray-Ray Armstrong, Miami

  • Donnie Fletcher, Boston College

  • Jayron Hosley, Virginia Tech

  • Chase Minnifield, Virginia

  • Greg Reid, Florida State

  • Xavier Rhodes, Florida State

  • Kenny Tate, Maryland

ROTARY LOMBARDI AWARD

  • Nigel Bradham, LB, Florida State

  • Jaymes Brooks, G, Virginia Tech

  • Audie Cole, LB, NC State

  • Jonathan Cooper, G, North Carolina

  • Quinton Coples, OT, Florida State

  • Blake DeChristopher, OT, Virginia Tech

  • Marcus Forston, DT, Miami

  • Dalton Freeman, C, Clemson

  • Brandon Jenkins, DE, Florida State

  • Cam Johnson, DT, Virginia

  • Luke Kuechly, LB, Boston College

  • Donte Paige-Moss, DE, North Carolina

  • Tydreke Powell, DT, North Carolina

  • Sean Spence, LB, Miami

  • Bruce Taylor, LB, Virginia Tech

  • Joe Vellano, DT, Maryland

  • Brandon Washington, G, Miami

RIMINGTON TROPHY

  • Dalton Freeman, Clemson

  • Cam Holland, North Carolina

  • Tyler Horn, Miami

  • Brian Moore, Duke

BUTKUS AWARD

  • Nigel Bradham, Florida State

  • Zach Brown, North Carolina

  • Ramon Buchanan, Miami

  • Audie Cole, NC State

  • Luke Kuechly, Boston College

  • Kevin Reddick, North Carolina

  • Sean Spence, Miami

  • Kenny Tate, Maryland

  • Bruce Taylor, Virginia Tech

DOAK WALKER AWARD

BEDNARIK AWARD

  • Ray-Ray Armstrong, S, Miami

  • Nigel Bradham, LB, Florida State

  • Quinton Coples, DE, North Carolina

  • Donnie Fletcher, CB, Boston College

  • Jayron Hosley, CB, Virginia Tech

  • Brandon Jenkins, DE, Florida State

  • Luke Kuechly, LB, Boston College

  • Chase Minnifield, CB, Virginia

  • Donte Paige-Moss, DE, North Carolina

  • Kevin Reddick, LB, North Carolina

  • Greg Reid, CB, Florida State

  • Xavier Rhodes, CB, Florida State

  • Sean Spence, LB, Miami

  • Kenny Tate, LB, Maryland

  • Bruce Taylor, LB, Virginia Tech

BILETNIKOFF AWARD

LOU GROZA AWARD

  • Casey Barth, North Carolina

  • Nate Freese, Boston College

  • Dustin Hopkins, Florida State

  • Will Snyderwine, Duke

RAY GUY AWARD

  • Dawson Zimmerman, Clemson

MACKEY AWARD

MAXWELL AWARD

BRONKO NAGURSKI TROPHY

  • Ray-Ray Armstrong, S, Miami

  • Nigel Bradham, LB, Florida State

  • Zach Brown, LB, North Carolina

  • Quinton Coples, DE, North Carolina

  • Marcus Forston, DT, Miami

  • Jayron Hosley, CB, Virginia Tech

  • Brandon Jenkins, DE, Florida State

  • Luke Kuechly, LB, Boston College

  • Chase Minnifield, CB, Virginia

  • Donte Paige-Moss, DE, North Carolina

  • Tydreke Powell, DT, North Carolina

  • Xavier Rhodes, CB, Florida State

  • Sean Spence, OLB, Miami

  • Kenny Tate, LB, Maryland

  • Bruce Taylor, LB, Virginia Tech

OUTLAND TROPHY

  • Andrew Datko, OT, Florida State

  • Blake DeChristopher, OT, Virginia Tech

  • Marcus Forston, DT, Miami

  • Dalton Freeman, C, Clemson

  • Tydreke Powell, DT, North Carolina

  • Omoregie Uzzi, OG, Georgia Tech

  • Brandon Washington, OG, Miami

DAVEY O'BRIEN

  • EJ Manuel, Florida State

  • Danny O'Brien, Maryland

  • Sean Renfree, Duke