Boston High School: Swimming

National Letter of Intent Early Signees

November, 13, 2013
11/13/13
7:34
PM ET
Here's a look at the local athletes signing their National Letters of Intent.

Letter notices and commitments can be sent to editors Scott Barboza (sbarboza@espnboston.com) and Brendan Hall (bhall@espnboston.com).

Editor's note: Ivy League schools do not participate in the NLI program despite playing at the Division 1 level.

BASEBALL
Nicholas Barry, Worcester Academy - UMass-Lowell
Derek Bauer, Millis - Southern New Hampshire
Justin Bellinger, St. Sebastian's - Duke
Ben Bengston, Concord (N.H.) - Hartford
Drew Blake, Milton Academy - Fairfield
Jeremy Blake-Johnson, Holy Name - Merrimack
Tyler Brown, Alvirne (N.H.) - Northeastern
Paul Campbell, Malden Catholic/Salisbury (Conn.) - Clemson
Hunter Carey, Phillips Exeter (N.H.) - UMass
Austin Cave, St. Mark's - Holy Cross
Adam Chase, Bridgewater-Raynham - Franklin Pierce
Brian Christian, Plymouth North - Northeastern
Ben Crago, Pope John Paul II - Franklin Pierce
Anthony Cruz, Burlington - Quinnipiac
Will D'Agostino, Falmouth (Maine) - Holy Cross
Austin DeCarr, Xaverian/Salisbury (Conn.) - Clemson
Isan Diaz, Springfield Central - Vanderbilt
Joe Freiday, Bridgewater-Raynham - Virginia Tech
Moshup Galbraith, Dexter - Fordham
Mike Geaslen, St. John's Prep - Northeastern
Carmen Giampetruzzi, Trinity (N.H.) - Boston College
Ben Gibson, Pope John Paul II - Quinnipiac
Aaron Hall, Central Catholic - Le Moyne
Chris Hohlstein, Phillips Andover - Davidson
Scott Hovey, Salisbury School (Conn.) - UMass-Amherst
Connor Johnson, Taunton/Bridgton Academy (Maine) - Maine
Nick Johnson, Worcester Academy - Rhode Island
Gino La Rossa, Braintree - UMass
Sam Larson, Canton - Rhode Island
Trevor Massey, Swampscott/Tilton (N.H.) - Boston College
Scott Manea, St. John's (Shrewsbury) - NC State
Kevin Martinis, Bellingham - Northeastern
John Mazza, Dexter - Maryland
Wills Montgomerie, Salisbury (Conn.) - UConn
Chris Murphy, Billerica - Maine
Malcolm Nachmanoff, Boston Latin/Loomis Chafee (Conn.) - Stony Brook
Pat Naughton, Boston Latin - Virginia Tech
Erik Ostberg, Williston-Northampton - Hartford
Brock Riley, Lowell - UMass
Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian - UConn
Connor Russell, Wellesley - Lafayette
Andrew Ryan, Old Rochester - UMass-Lowell
Brendan Shea, Belmont - UMass-Lowell
Rick Smith, Xaverian - Merrimack
Hadley Stone, Taft (Conn.) - Lafayette
Kevin Superko, Wellesley/Philips Andover - Georgetown
Will Toffey, Salisbury (Conn.) - Vanderbilt
Bailey Train, Greeley (Maine) - UMass
James Venuto, Dexter - Elon
Sean Webster, BC High - Southern New Hampshire
Mike Young, Pope John Paul II - Eckerd College (Fla.)

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Abdul-Malik Abu, Kimball Union (N.H.) - NC State
Bobby Ahearn, Marianapolis (Conn.) - Binghamton
Patrick Benzan, Roxbury Latin - Holy Cross
Isaiah Bess, Hampden Academy (Maine) - Stonehill
Henry Bolton, St. Andrew's (R.I.) - Utah State
Alec Brennan, Milton Academy - Princeton
Cane Broome, St. Thomas More (Conn.) - Sacred Heart
Pascal Chukwu, Fairfield Prep (Conn.) - Providence
Dustin Cole, Bonny Eagle (Maine) - Franklin Pierce
Bonzie Colson, St. Andrew's (R.I.) - Notre Dame
Kaleb Joseph, Cushing Academy - Syracuse
Max Hoetzel, Wilbraham & Monson - Indiana
Kyle Howes, Lawrence Academy - Merrimack
Tory Miller, New Hampton (N.H.) - Colorado
Sammy Mojica, Brimmer & May - Drexel
Tyler Nelson, Central Catholic - Fairfield
Goodluck Okonoboh, Wilbraham & Monson - UNLV
Ryan Roach, Cardinal Spellman - Stonehill
Asante Sandiford, New Mission - Franklin Pierce
Idris Taqqee, Cushing Academy - St. Bonaventure
Jacquil Taylor, Beaver Country Day - Purdue
Jared Terrell - Brewster Academy (N.H.) - Oklahoma State
Kevin Zabo, Brewster Academy (N.H.) - San Diego State

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Brianna Frias, Holy Name - Providence
Nicole Heavirland, Phillips Exeter (N.H.) - Army
Sam Hyslip, Westford Academy - Stonehill
Maggie Mulligan, Boston Latin - UMass
Karlie O'Driscoll, Sharon - Caldwell College
Briana Rudolph, St. Mary's (Lynn) - UMass-Lowell
Sharell Sanders, St. Mary's (Lynn) - Caldwell College
Jamie Sherburne, Bishop Guertin (N.H.) - Niagara
Aliza Simpson, Londonderry (N.H.) - New Hampshire
Leah Spencer, Archbishop Williams - UMass-Lowell
Infiniti Thomas-Waheed, Newton North - Holy Cross
Courtney Walsh, Central Catholic - Stonehill
Diondra Woumn, Lynn English - Franklin Pierce

BOYS' ICE HOCKEY
Shane Eiserman, U.S. NTDP/ Cushing Academy/ St. John's Prep - New Hampshire
Miles Gendron, Rivers - UConn
Mike Iovanna, Malden Catholic - UMass-Amherst
Michael Lata, Philips Andover - Colgate
Brian Pinho, Indiana Ice (USHL)/ St. John's Prep - Providence College

BOYS' LACROSSE
P.J. Bell, Noble & Greenough - Colgate
Tyler Blaisdell, Thayer Academy - Princeton
Tyler Breen, Taft (Conn.) - Virginia
Caleb Brodie, Hingham - Maryland
Nick Brozowski, Concord-Carlisle - Maryland
Andrew Carper, Governor's Academy - North Carolina
Nick Colangelo, Middlesex School - Holy Cross
Joe Delaney, Belmont Hill - Colgate
Connor Donahue, Bishop Guertin (N.H.) - Denver
Drew Dowling, Duxbury - Drexel
Jay Drapeau, Westford Academy - Loyola
Mike Elcock, Needham - UMass-Amherst
George Fay, Avon Old Farms (Conn.) - Delaware
Cooper Fersen, Berkshire School - Virginia
Kyle Foote, Greenwich (Conn.) - Loyola
Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin - Johns Hopkins
Austin Gaiss, Phillips Andover - Notre Dame
Ryder Garnsey, Brewster Academy (N.H.) - Notre Dame
Brendan Gates, Rivers - Hartford
Eddie Gilman, Governor's Academy - North Carolina
Matt Gilray, Brewster Academy (Conn.) - Bucknell
Josh Gordon, Newton South - Delaware
Grant Gould, Avon Old Farms (Conn.) - Air Force
Matt Gudas, Holderness (N.H.) - Vermont
Max Gustafson, Belmont Hill - Brown
Jesse Gwozdz, Governor's Academy - Fairfield
Conor Kelly, Avon Old Farms (Conn.) - Maryland
Matt Knight, Westminster School - Hobart
Cody Livermore, Brewster Academy (Conn.) - Bryant
Jack Harrington, Greenwich (Conn.) - Duke
Tommy Heidt, Brunswick (Conn.) - Michigan
Scott Hooper, Hotchkiss (Conn.) - Virginia
Phil Huffard, Darien (Conn.) - Yale
Kevin Lally, Beverly - UMass-Lowell
Peter Lindley, Darien (Conn.) - UMass-Amherst
Peter Lisauskas, Pinkerton Academy (N.H.) - UMass-Amherst
William Locke, Portsmouth Abbey (R.I.) - Hobart
Anthony Johnson, Fairfield Prep (Conn.) - Bryant
Nick Marrocco, Duxbury - Georgetown
John Manown, La Salle Academy (R.I.) - Hartford
Parker McKee, Noble & Greenough - Michigan
Nathan McKenzie, Brewster Academy (N.H.) - Lehigh
Henry Narlee, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)/Duxbury - Boston University
Jon Nassif, Hanover - UMass-Lowell
Trevor O'Brien, Duxbury, Hartford
Drew O'Connell, St. John's Prep - Princeton
Brady O'Donnell, La Salle Academy (R.I.) - Bryant
Shaun O'Hare, Rivers - Sacred Heart
Collin Orr, Rivers - Colgate
Kyle Parsons, Belmont Hill - Bucknell
Drew Pirie, Governor's Academy - Johns Hopkins
Reid Randall, Brewster Academy (N.H.) - Boston University
John Reed, Darien (Conn.) - Bucknell
Jake Richards, Salisbury (Conn.) - Vermont
Shane Rinkus, Dexter - UMass-Amherst
Domenic St. Laurent, Bishop Guertin (N.H.) - UMass-Amherst
Peter Sconzo, Simsbury (Conn.) - UMass-Amherst
Danny Seibel, Belmont Hill - Villanova
John Sexton, Lincoln-Sudbury - Notre Dame
Austin Sims, Fairfield Prep (Conn.) - Princeton
Will Sipperly, Taft (Conn.) - Virginia
Eric Smith, Taft (Conn.) - Michigan
D.J. Sperzel, Xaverian - Providence College
A.J. Vazquez, Belmont Hill - Hartford
Dustin Vitagliano, Trinity-Pawling (N.Y.)/Hanover - Drexel
Jack Wheeler, Xaverian - Boston University
Will Young, Phillips Andover - Notre Dame
Jared Zaniewski, Bishop Stang - UMass-Lowell

GIRLS' LACROSSE
Colby Chanenchuk, Noble & Greenough - Princeton
Catherine Conley, Needham - Fairfield
Amy Cunningham, Wayland - George Washington
Madeline Curley, Cohasset - Boston University
Mary Claire Dachille, Notre Dame (Hingham) - Syracuse
Hope D'Orsi, St. Mark's - Richmond
Eliza Dorsey, Governor's Academy - North Carolina
Kathryn Dunn, Cohasset - Georgetown
Kim Egizi, Westwood - Richmond
Margaret Fee, Newton Country Day - Vanderbilt
Molly Fitzgerald, Cohasset - William & Mary
Shannon Fitzgerald, Newton North - Johns Hopkins
Katherine Geffken, Andover - Michigan
Weezie Gross, Andover - Colorado
Jennifer Guen, Braintree - UMass-Lowell
Ella Hazar, Westwood - North Carolina
Mikaela Karlsson, St. Mark's - Brown
Kasey Keane, Westwood - UMass
Aileen Kelly, Framingham - UMass
McKenzie Kent, Noble & Greenough - Boston College
Lucy Maloney, Dana Hall - Vanderbilt
Madeline Maurer, Longmeadow - New Hampshire
Grace McDonald, Westwood - VCU
Shannon McGowan, Thayer Academy - Binghamton
Caroline McKenna, Longmeadow - Holy Cross
Annee O'Connor, Needham - Colorado
Isabella O'Connor, Notre Dame (Hingham) - Florida
Jameson O'Neill, Westwood - Northwestern
Kira Oberle, Needham - Elon
Rebecca Olson, Concord-Carlisle - Vermont
Genevieve Packard, Thayer Academy - Michigan
Claire Russell, Milton Academy - Columbia
Christine Regan, Westwood - Winthrop
Michaela Sanborn, Chelmsford - UMass-Lowell
Jill Scyocurka, Longmeadow - Harvard
Kristina Schafer, Longmeadow - New Hampshire
Taylor Sokol, Hopkinton - UMass-Lowell
Gabrielle Thomas, Groton - Duke
Maddie Warwick, Milton Academy - Holy Cross

SOFTBALL
Alicia Bazonski, Mt. Everett - UNC-Greensboro
Meg Colleran, North Attleborough - UMass-Amherst
Megan Cook, Bellingham - Merrimack
Julianna Ferguson, Sandwich - Maine
Marissa Gifford, North Attleborough - Assumption
Brooke Gubala, Coyle-Cassidy - Merrimack
Brooke Hardy, Tewksbury - Jacksonville
Brittany McNulla, Campbell (N.H.) - Virginia
Paige Mulry, Boston Latin - Rhode Island
Kristen Niland, Nipmuc - Maine
Maddie Orcutt, Lexington - Cornell
Britt Perdigao, Coyle-Cassidy - Southern New Hampshire
Kendal Roy, Grafton - Assumption
Madi Shaw, Bridgewater-Raynham - Fordham
Shelby Stracher, Shepherd Hill - Temple
Courtney Zambello, Cardinal Spellman - Merrimack

GIRLS' SWIMMING
Maeve Awiszus, Andover - Central Connecticut State
Marie Chamberlain, Nauset - Indiana
Kathryn Santaniello, Needham - Holy Cross

WRESTLING
Nick Derosa, Billerica - Cleveland State

GIRLS' ROWING
Madelaine Rueda, Central Catholic - Southern Methodist

FIELD HOCKEY
Lexi Quirk, Needham - Princeton

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
Carolyn Scacchi, Peabody - Southern New Hampshire

Peters, Riley to join MIAA as assistant directors

August, 2, 2013
8/02/13
9:07
AM ET
The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) yesterday announced the hiring of James Peters and Rich Riley as part-time assistant directors.

Here is the full release, courtesy of communications director Nathan Bonneau:



Franklin, MA – James Peters and Richard Riley will join the MIAA team as part-time Assistant Executive Directors in mid-August. Recent retirements have afforded the MIAA an opportunity to utilize the many years of educational and athletic leadership that both James Peters and Richard Riley offer. These two leaders have worked with the MIAA for years, serving many different roles, to enhance the high school experience for student-athletes across the state.

James Peters retired as Principal from Monson High School in 2011 after a distinguished career as coach, teacher, guidance counselor, assistant principal and principal. Furthermore, Mr. Peters served as MIAA President from 2007-2009, MIAA Board of Directors from 2004-2011, State Basketball Committee Chairman from 2001-2011, and several other leadership positions within the MIAA throughout his career. In 2011 Mr. Peters was awarded the MIAA Distinguished Service Award and most recently, in 2012, he was awarded the Sherman A. Kinney Award. Each of these awards represents one of the highest honors the MIAA offers.

Richard Riley retired as Athletic Director from St. Peter-Marian Central Catholic Junior-Senior High School in 2012 after two years of service. Prior to this role, Mr. Riley worked at Marlborough High School as a coach, teacher, guidance counselor, assistant principal and athletic directorstarting in 1975. Mr. Riley brings his extensive knowledge of both athletic director training and coaches education instruction to the MIAA. During Mr. Riley’s tenure at both St. Peter-Marian Central Catholic Junior-Senior High School and Marlborough High School he has served on several MIAA committees, including Coaches Education Instruction and Educational Athletics, as well as hosted and managed MIAA tournament events.

James Peters, District F, and Richard Riley, District E, have long standing relationships in the western and central parts of the state, which will further improve the MIAA’s representation and service to all sections of Massachusetts. The additions of James Peters and Richard Riley will benefit the MIAA as they work collectively towards providing the best possible high school experience for the thousands of student-athletes, coaches, and school administrators in Massachusetts.


Bay State Games announces scholarship recipients

July, 16, 2013
7/16/13
11:01
PM ET
The Bay State Games today announced six recipients for its Future Leaders Scholarships. Here is the official release from Bay State Games communications director Amy Barry:

***

WOBURN, Mass. – The Bay State Games is proud to announce the 2013 Future Leaders Scholarship recipients. After a rigorous application process, filled with countless deserving Bay State Games participants, the following six student-athletes were selected for exemplifying the definition of a future leader with outstanding credentials in academics, athletics, community service and leadership: Michael DeDonato (Chelmsford), Samantha Gjeltema (Stow), Kellie Hagerty (Somerville), Emily Martin (Richmond), Lindsay Partin (Barnstable) and Matthew Walsh (East Weymouth).

Applications for the scholarship were submitted by Bay State Games athletes who were currently in their junior year of high school as of the 2012-13 academic year. More than 120 applications were reviewed by the Bay State Games staff and board members, before a pool of 18 were asked to interview. This year, six students from that pool were selected to receive a $2,000 scholarship. For more than two decades, the Future Leaders Scholarship program has distributed over $230,000 to students. For more information on the Future Leaders Scholarship and the Bay State Summer Games, please visit BayStateGames.org.

The 2013 Future Leaders Scholarship Winners

Michael DeDonato – Baseball / Ice Hockey - Chelmsford – Chelmsford High School
Michael DeDonato, exemplifies the definition of a future leader.

Not only does he lead by example in academics and athletics, but also in the community. Accumulating over 80 hours of community service throughout his high school career, the Chelmsford native gives back through cancer walks such as the Lowell General Team Walk for Cancer and Making Strides for Breast Cancer, and on playing surfaces as a volunteer coach with youth baseball and Chelmsford Hockey Learn to Skate programs.

A two-sport varsity athlete, the Chelmsford local has earned Merrimack Valley Conference All-Star accolades for his efforts on the ice. He also earned MVC All-Conference honors for his hard word on the baseball diamond, where his teammates elected him captain for the 2014 season. A four-year class representative, he has participated in DECA since his sophomore year and is a Freshman Mentor.

Despite his many commitments and accomplishes, he maintains a 3.68 GPA and ranks 77th in a class of 373.

Samantha Gjeltema – Field Hockey - Stow – Nashoba Regional
Samantha Gjeltema, a student athlete in the truest sense of the word, this individual has excelled in the classroom and has made every effort to expand her knowledge through her involvement with academics, athletics and a multitude of community service experiences. Recognition of her academic ability was her induction into the Nashoba Regional National Honor Society.

Of particular importance to this Stow native, has been her involvement with the Best Buddies program where traditional students are paired with intellectually and developmentally disabled students to foster social opportunities. As an athlete she is diligent in her preparation for her sport, on and off the field, and also has gone out of her way to support her fellow athletes.

Kellie Hagerty – Ice Hockey – Somerville – Somerville High School
Kellie Hagerty’s soccer coach, Jason Lenicheck, said, “The easiest way to see if somebody is a leader is simply to see if others follow.”

Lenicheck went on to say, “Others follow Kellie Hagerty because she acts as the embodiment of internal conscience, representing by her words and deeds what we all know to be the right thing to say and do….Others follow Kellie Hagerty. I know I would.”

The Highlanders of Somerville High’s girls’ soccer team has followed Hagerty as captain for three years while the Cambridge Rindge and Latin girls’ ice hockey team has elected to follow her the past two seasons, despite the fact she is the only person who hails from Somerville on the team. Not only has Hagerty been elected to lead on the playing surfaces, but also by her fellow students as the Class of 2014 Vice President.

The rising senior strives to one day give back to the community as a nurse and has already made an impact especially with the Best Buddies program.

This extraordinary leader not only gives back and leads by example, but also ranks ninth in a class of 281 and maintains a 4.35 GPA.

Emily Martin – Alpine Skiing – Richmond – Monument Mountain Regional
Emily Martin is a respected and positive role model throughout her school and community. Martin has excelled in all of her rigorous courses for the past three years and on top of earning exceptional grades has been honored as a junior class marshal.
The Richmond native has skied competitively, since the age of seven. She has competed in Tri-State competitions from the age of 11 to 16 and was an All-Berkshire Selection. Cameron Geller, her ski coach, describes her as nothing short of phenomenal.

“After becoming her ski coach and spending four to five days a week around her I realized what an exemplary women she has become,” Geller said. “Our younger racers look up too and learn from the older members of our team. As a coach you can only hope that you are so lucky to have Emily Martin lead the way.”

Being a three-sport athlete, taking all honors and AP classes, acting as class treasurer and playing in the band, Martin seems to be doing it all. She has accomplished so much in her life and has a bright future ahead of her.

Lindsay Partin – Swimming – Barnstable - Barnstable
“Dependable, mature, intelligent, conscientious, industrious, honest and focused,” are among the qualities used to describe Lindsay Partin.

Partin an avid swimmer who has competed for the past nine years and is currently the captain of the YMCA Cape Cod Makos. She also competes for Barnstable’s swim and track teams. At school, the straight A’s, Barnstable student was recently inducted into the National Honor Society and serves as a member of both the Student Council and Spanish Honor Society.

Each week, Partin spends time volunteering at Dr. Rudman’s office, where she observes Rudman’s work and gains experience for her future career.

Matthew Walsh – Baseball – East Weymouth – South Shore Christian Academy
Matthew Walsh demonstrates the qualities of perseverance, leadership, and service both in and out of the classroom. While not only representing exceptional leadership qualities as co-captain of South Shore Christian Academy’s baseball team, Walsh also maintains a GPA of 3.6.

As a member of the Perfect Council the East Weymouth native was able to reach out to his fellow classmates and plan numerous student activities such as the annual pep rally and family cookouts for the traveling baseball and softball teams. In addition, one of his most renowned achievements is his Eagle Scout Project. Not only does an Eagle Scout gain respect and gratitude within the community, but also gives scouts an opportunity to give back. For his project he restored a World War II Veterans Memorial in his hometown of Weymouth. He prioritized in ensuring that the site symbolized veterans’ efforts and the impact they have made on the lives of many people.

Walsh described by his teachers as, “an intelligent and gifted person,” truly is a dedicated and hardworking individual who embodies the facets of a real leader.

Bill Gaine named MIAA Executive Director

June, 12, 2013
6/12/13
5:03
PM ET
The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association has tapped former Deputy Executive Director Bill Gaine to replace Dick Neal as Executive Director, effective July 1.

Gaine had previously served as the MIAA's Deputy Executive Director from 1994 to June 2012.

The MIAA released the following statement on Gaine's appointment:



Franklin, MA June 12, 2013 - William N. Gaine, Jr., the former Deputy Executive Director of the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) and Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators' Association (MSSAA), has been chosen as the Executive Director of the two organizations. The announcement was made by Ann Knell, President of the MSSAA and Brian McCann, President of the MIAA who chaired the search committee to select a new leader.

Mr. Gaine succeeds Richard F. Neal who has served as Executive Director for 34 years. The appointment is effective July 1.

Mr. Gaine was formerly the Deputy Executive Director, a position he held from 1994 until June, 2012 when he retired. Following his retirement he continued to serve the two Associations in a part-time position.

"We had many excellent candidates express an interest in the Executive Director's position" Ms. Knell and Mr. McCann said. "However, Bill Gaine with his 34 years of experience was uniquely qualified. He will enable the two organizations to transition to a new leader without missing a beat. We are fortunate he decided to come back to full-time employment and accept this position."

Mr. Gaine joined the Associations as Assistant Executive Director in October, 1979 and has had major responsibility in the areas of student eligibility, as well as student/athlete health and safety initiatives over the years. He also had executive responsibility for all phases of management for most Association-sponsored sports.

The Presidents further stated that, "Bill Gaine has been an incredible leader of MIAA and MSSAA for almost their entire histories. There are few people indeed who could have had as much impact on more young people and their education than Bill has had in his more than three decades of leadership and service. He has positively impacted students, schools, and their leaders throughout the State and the Nation. Bill Gaine has earned a national reputation for vision, leadership, and determination to get the most and best out of every situation and person".

Mr. Gaine has been the architect and catalyst for the development and growth of the MIAA's Student Services Program which includes Sportsmanship, Wellness, Leadership, Community Service and Coaches' Education. The MIAA and Mr. Gaine have been recognized statewide and nationally for creating programming focused on student athletes that enrich their interscholastic experience through a curriculum of educational athletics.

Among the initiatives Mr. Gaine established to advance these programs are relationships and partnerships with the Anti-Defamation League, the Massachusetts Medical Society, the Governor's Alliance Against Drugs, the Drug Enforcement Administration, the Partnership for a Drug-free America, and the Center of Sport at Northeastern University. Mr. Gaine founded the MIAA's Partners in Prevention, a network of over 65 prevention agencies in Massachusetts to assist schools with prevention and healthy lifestyle resources for students.

As Deputy Executive Director of the Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators' Association (MSSAA), the professional association of approximately 1,200 principals and assistant principals throughout Massachusetts, Bill has contributed to the remarkable growth of that organization since the 1970s.

A resident of Ashland, Mr. Gaine has served on the South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical School committee for two decades. In addition, his community service at the local level has included several committee initiatives at Ashland High School, as well as years of service at coaching and administration for Ashland softball and baseball.


MIAA announces Coach of the Year recipients

April, 11, 2013
4/11/13
9:40
PM ET
The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) has announced its recipients in each sport for its Coach of the Year awards. Each coach will be recognized at the third annual MIAA Coach of the Year/Student-­Athlete of the Month banquet on Wednesday, May 29.

Below are the winners:



Chris Gould, Amherst - Boys' Outdoor Track
Robert L'Homme, Bishop Feehan - Girls' Cross Country
Thomas Rivet, Chicopee - Boys Soccer
Donald Savi, Dedham - Girls Soccer
Chris Sweet, Duxbury - Boys Lacrosse
Friend Weiler, Duxbury - Girls Ice Hockey
Kirk Fredericks, LincolnSudbury - Baseball
Alyssa Schatzel, Masconomet - Girls Volleyball
Brenda Sullivan, Maynard - Field Hockey
Michael Kirby, Narragansett - Softball
Robert Ryan, New Bedford - Boys Tennis
Wayne Griffin, North Attleborough - Wrestling
Paul Worth, North Shore Tech - Football
Jose Rocha, Peabody - Boys' Cross Country
Shawn Thornton, Pope John XXIII - Girls Basketball
Jeff Nelson, Reading - Boys' Golf
Mark Pierce, St. Bernard's - Boys Basketball


MIAA girls swimming state championships coverage

February, 16, 2013
2/16/13
12:13
PM ET
Thursday, the MIAA put out an advisory stating there will be no public sale of spectator tickets at the Girls' Division 1 and 2 Championships, at Springfield College's Linkletter Natatorium. However, arrangements have been made to stream the event live on MassLive.com.

Our good friends at MassLive have the stream their site, which you can find by CLICKING HERE.
Tags:

Swimming

Gardner banned from winter tournaments

January, 17, 2013
1/17/13
8:16
PM ET
An unprecedented chain of events came to a close on Thursday, as Gardner Mayor Mark Hawke returned a high school swimming trophy to the headquarters of the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association.

On Wednesday, the MIAA placed sanctions on Gardner High, when the governing body’s Board of Directors voted to disqualify the school’s winter sports teams from participating in postseason tournaments. The decision stemmed from an October MIAA ruling, when Gardner was forced to relinquish its 2012 girls’ swimming sectional championship trophy. When school officials failed to return the trophy leading into Wednesday’s Board meeting, the MIAA reacted by taking what spokesman Paul Wetzel says is a measure without comparison.

“We have banned an individual team in a particular sport [from competing in the postseason],” Wetzel said Thursday, “but I don’t think it’s ever happened for an entire school.”

The MIAA had also iterated that – if the trophy was not returned by March 5 -- Gardner’s spring sports eligibility would be pulled and the school’s membership renewal would not be accepted for the 2013-14 academic year.

As Hawke returned the trophy in question, Wetzel confirmed that no further sanctions will be levied upon Gardner’s program. However, Wetzel also told ESPN Boston that Gardner’s intended appeal about its postseason ban is not available under MIAA bylaws.

“They’re out of their appeals options,” Wetzel said.

The 2012 girls’ swimming sectional title in question will be vacated. Gardner was stripped of the title in October, when the MIAA found the girls’ swimming team and former coach Don Lemieux might have violated its “bona fide team” policy, after team members allegedly skipped team practices for club team activities.

Following the return of the sectional trophy Thursday, Hawke – who also serves as chairman of the Gardner School Committee in his duties as Mayor – told Worcester’s Telegram & Gazette that he “wasn’t aware” there was a deadline for the trophy to be returned.

Wetzel maintains that after setting a date of Nov. 26 for the trophy’s return, the MIAA was not notified of Gardner’s intentions not to comply.

“It’s really sad, but they never said why they didn’t go along with it,” he added.

Now, Gardners’ basketball, hockey, indoor track and field and swimming teams will watch the playoff tournaments unfold as spectators.

“It’s unfortunate for the student-athletes, but under our system, the school was found to be in violation,” Wetzel said. “The school defied the board and the association, which meant the whole school was now in violation. The school, as a whole, was not in compliance. It’s a byproduct of the action of their leadership.”

Saugus officially moving to Cape Ann League

December, 17, 2012
12/17/12
12:28
PM ET
Last Friday, principals from the Northeastern Conference member schools voted to allow Saugus High to leave the conference, effective for the 2013-14 schools year, for the Cape Ann League.

Saugus High athletic director first confirmed the news Friday afternoon with a post on the Saugus Athletics Twitter account. The Sachems will become the 13th member of the league, essentially taking the place of North Andover, which left the CAL this year for the Merrimack Valley Conference.

Nelson issued a statement to the Boston-area media this afternoon candidly explaining the rationale:



I am pleased to announce that Saugus High School is the newest member of the Cape Ann League. This past Friday the Northeastern Conference principals voted to allow Saugus High School to leave the conference effective next fall. The Cape Ann League had already approved this move a week prior. Principal Joe Diorio and I both believe that being a member of the Cape Ann League is the best situation for our student-athletes and we are excited to start this endeavor.

Though we highly respect the Northeastern Conference, we feel the Cape Ann League is better suited for Saugus High School. The two major reasons for this historic decision are simple: size and competitiveness. As of today, SHS has 699 students and the average size of the schools in the CAL is 678 students; as opposed to the NEC, where the average size school is over 1200. SHS is a Division 3 school and 10 of the 12 schools in the CAL are Division 3; as opposed to the NEC, where 9 of the 12 schools are either Division 1 or Division 2. Based on this fact, SHS has not experienced a great deal of success during the regular season. In fact, SHS has won only 2 NEC Championships (lacrosse 2008 & softball 2011) over the past six years. Though the CAL is also a highly competitive conference, we believe SHS will experience more in-season success based on the parity of the league and the size of all the schools in the conference.

Over the past year I have been in constant conversations with my coaches regarding this possible move and I have been getting their feedback on the pros and cons for their individual programs. As the Athletic Director, it is my job, and my responsibility to do what is best for all the athletes in my program and not to focus on just one team. With this said, and to the contrary of what many believe, this move to the CAL is not a decision based solely on football, but rather a decision on what is best for our overall athletic program.

I have heard comments that this move is based around football; which although this move will help our football program, it is not the driving force. Again, this decision is based on what we believe is best for all our student-athletes! I understand there are issues for some programs based on their strong tradition, such as hockey, and I completely respect these concerns and the tradition. I have given my word to my coaches that we will continue to play such NEC schools that have strong traditions in specific sports; such as Winthrop, Beverly, and Danvers in hockey.

I also understand the concerns that there is more travel involved in playing in the CAL, which is true; but it is not as bad as one would think. Many of the CAL schools are directly located off of I95 and one would be able to get to these schools in the same time frame as many of the NEC schools. Yes, the distance is further,but the time to get there is equivalent.

Overall, I am very grateful to the NEC, the CAL, the Saugus School Committee, and the MIAA for allowing this opportunity for our student-athletes. I believe this change will have a positive influence on our athletic program, on the town and, most importantly it will be beneficial for the student-athletes at Saugus High School.


New England Roundup: New Hampshire

September, 18, 2012
9/18/12
11:04
AM ET
“V” is for Victoria – as in Victoria Arlen.

New Hampshire
Arlen won four medals – including gold – during a highly successful journey to London for the 2012 Paralympic Games from Aug. 29 to Sept. 9. Swimming for the U.S. national team, the 17-year-old competed in five events at the Aquatics Center and, in addition to grabbing gold, won three silver medals.

She placed second in her first three events, and closed out her run with a gold medal-winning time of 1 minute, 13.33 seconds in the women's 100-meter freestyle on Sept. 8.

The time set a world record. Arlen broke the previous mark, which she owned, by 1.41 seconds.

The Seacoast star celebrated second-place finishes in the 50-meter freestyle (35.32), 400-meter freestyle (5:20.18) and 4 x 100-meter freestyle relay (4:24.57).

Arlen missed by less than 1 second qualifying for the eight-swimmer final in her fourth event, the 100-meter breaststroke. She completed the race in 1:59.67. Hungary's Fanni Illes (1:58.83) edged Arlen for eighth place.

The fact Arlen participated in competitive swimming – on a world stage, no less – is nothing short of miraculous. She was diagnosed as an 11-year-old with transverse meylitis, which affects the spinal cord. The disorder resulted in Arlen's paralysis from the waist-down.

“I succumbed to a vegetative state for three years, and I couldn't walk, talk, eat, move or communicate,” Arlen told New England Cable News in June. “And I was told I wasn't (going to) make it.”

Shortly before the Games, Arlen was briefly ruled ineligible to compete. The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) questioned the severity of her disability.

The ruling, appealed by U.S. officials, was overturned. And Arlen returned home with a handful of hardware.

Here are four messages Arlen recently posted to her Twitter page (@Arlenv1), one for each of the medals she earned:

– Sept. 8: “Gold medal and world record in the final race tonight! #pumped #cannotbelieveit”

– Sept. 10: “That moment when (you're) bringing your carry on through security with 4 London 2012 medals and they stop you & search your bag #uncommon”

– Sept. 11: “Officially have 1,001 followers!!! Woohoo #thanksforthesupport #MuchLove”

– Sept. 13: “That awkward moment when (you're) stopped in the Grocery store to take a picture and you have nothing but junk food in your cart..;) #dontjudge”

NEW LEAGUE, NEW COACH
Bedford is moving up to Division I this winter for boys' basketball – and Mike Fitzpatrick is going with the Bulldogs.

A fixture on Manchester's high school hoop scene since 1991, Fitzpatrick spent the past four seasons at Manchester Memorial. But, he told the New Hampshire Union Leader that player commitment waned. Fitzpatrick cited the decision several players made to forgo summer-league games for AAU.

It didn't sit well with Fitzpatrick, who decided to find another opportunity.

The Bulldogs, Division II finalists last season, opened their doors.

“Everything happens for a reason, and I'm happy to be in Bedford,” Fitzpatrick told the statewide newspaper. “I like the challenge of taking a program that's entering its first season in Division I. They've got good talent, and it's going to be fun coaching those players.”

It isn't unrealistic to think Fitzpatrick could fuel for Bedford a first-year Division I run to the final. His first season at Memorial produced a runner-up finish. City rival Trinity won the 2009 title, 50-25.

Fitzpatrick led another Manchester rival, Central, to state championships in 1996 and 2000.

GREAT GET
Southern New Hampshire University recently hired Bob Slater as an assistant coach for the women's lacrosse team.

Slater spent the previous seven seasons as a high school head coach at Londonderry. He turned the NHIAA Division I Lancers from punching bag into the state's premier program.

From 2006-12, Slater amassed a record of 108-25-1 (three championships). The Lancers reached the state semifinals six times and appeared in four consecutive finals from 2009-12.

Londonderry celebrated a championship three-peat from 2009-11. The program also set state record win streaks for consecutive overall triumphs (51) and consecutive victories versus NHIAA opponents (59).

While Slater was at the helm, more than 30 of his players continued their careers in college.

SIZZLING SIGNAL-CALLERS
Four of the state's top quarterbacks in NHIAA football wasted no time dissecting opposing defenses. Senior QBs Connor Benjamin (Div. III Goffstown), James Caparell (Div. II Bedford), Riley Cote (Div. I Manchester Central) and Lucas Luopa (Div. II Keene) were on point in their Week 1 games Aug. 31.

Benjamin had the biggest game, though his Grizzlies lost at Manchester Memorial, 33-32. He erupted for 278 rushing yards and three touchdowns on 16 carries. He also completed 15 of 27 passes for 229 yards and a score.

Caparell completed 13 of 20 passes for 276 yards and four TDs, as the Bulldogs blasted Milford, 48-7. Bedford's field general finished his night after three quarters. But he did the bulk of his damage before halftime, completing 12 of 17 passes for 267 yards and the four scores.

Cote connected on 12 of his 17 pass attempts. Four of those tosses went for TDs. He finished with 239 yards through the air, and the Little Green unloaded on Timberlane, 32-0.

Luopa was also a dual threat in a 62-27 thrashing of Salem. He completed 13 of 22 passes for 279 yards and four scores. His 12 rushing attempts generated 168 yards and two TDs.

“You keep your eye on it definitely,” Keene head coach John Luopa, the father of his club's QB, said when asked if he's aware of the statewide talent under center. “The way (high school) offenses are going these days, that position is key.”

In Week 2, Caparell added a TD toss to his count. Cote's TD total reached seven.

It was expected Lucas Luopa and Benjamin would duel in Week 3. But the coaches decided to protect all starters from injury by resting them. NHIAA non-league game don't count toward postseason qualification.

It's too bad. Check these two-week totals:

Lucas Luopa – in five quarters of play – is 23-for-37 with 434 yards and six TDs. He ran 17 times for 233 yards and three scores.

Benjamin – in six frames of action – is 24-for-40 with 359 yards and three TDs. He ran 23 times for 421 yards and six scores.

Marc Thaler is a reporter for the New Hampshire Union Leader. He co-hosts the “N.H. High School Football Show” on WGIR-AM 610 and WQSO-FM 96.7. Read his blog at NewHampshireGameDay.com and follow him on Twitter: @marc_thaler.

BC High's Green at USA Olympic swimming trials

June, 28, 2012
6/28/12
12:06
PM ET
BC High junior Connor Green, a Milton resident, is in Omaha for the USA Swimming Olympic Trials.

Communications Director Nick Puleo forwards along some more information on Green's quest for a spot in London:



Going into trials, Green was seeded 61st in the individual medley, but was able to drop 1.7 seconds from his time to move up to 32nd place. Only two competitors his age scored better.

In the 100 meter backstroke, Green was seeded 70th, dropped 0.42 seconds from his time, and placed 41st. Every other competitor scoring faster times was at least two years older: this could mean that Green is now the fastest high school backstroker in the country.

In January, Green set the record for the 200 meter backstroke, becoming the fastest swimmer in New England aged 15-18 in that category. The previous holder of that title was 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist Rick Carey.

The 200 meter backstroke race will take place on Friday morning. Green is currently ranked 23rd. If he continues his track record of improvements at trials, he could move into the top 16, qualifying him for the semi-finals.


MIAA announes Coaches of the Year

May, 15, 2012
5/15/12
11:17
AM ET
The following coaches will be honored at the Second Annual Coach of the Year/Student Athlete Banquet on May 30, 2012. Each coach below has been named Coach of the Year by the MIAA for their respective sport:

Robert Mahoney, Notre Dame (Tyngsborough) -- Girls Volleyball
Amelia Davis, Algonquin -- Gymnastics
Kevin Burchill, Braintree -- Girls Ice Hockey
Jack Stoddard, Duxbury -- Boys Golf
Alex Naumann, Everett -- Boys Ice Hockey
Michael Foley, Framingham -- Swim
Fred Jewett, Hingham -- Indoor Track
Jim Leonard, King Philip -- Softball
Phil Maia, Lowell -- Cross Country
David Duffy, Needham -- Football
Frank Carey, North Reading -- Baseball
Rick Kates, Notre Dame (Hingham) -- Outdoor Track
David Gianferante, Notre Dame (Hingham) -- Girls Golf
Kim Penney, Reading -- Girls Basketball
David Curley, Rockport -- Boys Soccer
Ed Scollan, Westford -- Boys Basketball
Leslie Frank, Westwood -- Girls Lacrosse

New England Roundup: Rhode Island

May, 2, 2012
5/02/12
5:37
PM ET
Cranston West blinked first.

Rhode IslandThe Division I state baseball champion was clipped, 6-3, by 16-time state champion Hendricken.

That victory enabled the Hawks to remain undefeated and grab sole possession of first place.

Entering the first week in May, Hendricken (10-0) held a three-game lead over the Falcons (7-3).

Tom Pannone was a one-man wrecking crew against the Falcons. Besides striking out 10 he also hit a three-run homer. Pannone picked up where he left off in a 10-5 victory over East Greenwich as he fanned 11in 7 1/3 innings.

Mike King and Reed Gamache personally wrecked Tiverton in 13-0 victory. King tossed a no-hitter replete with six strikeouts while Gamache belted a grand-slam homer.

Pannone again wielded a big bat in an 8-4 win over Mount St. Charles when he smacked a sixth-inning solo homer that snapped a 4-4 tie.

HAWK SKATERS LEAD THE WAY
Not surprisingly Hendricken received the most slots on the All-State boys’ hockey team.

The state-champion Hawks, who ended Mount St. Charles’s run of four consecutive titles, placed goalie Bill Palmer, defenseman Dan Nolte and forward Matt Creamer on the First Team.

Palmer, who was voted MVP honors in the best-of-three finals against Mount, allowed only 13 goals in 15 regular-season games.

Creamer recorded 43 points in 27 overall games. But what was most noteworthy about this honor was that he became one of the very few freshmen ever to be voted First Team accolades.

Defenseman Ben Handanyan and forward Brian Belisle represented Mount on the First Team while forward Bryan Lemos represented La Salle.

TWO LADY RAMS SKATE ON FIRST TEAM
Goalie Holly Scott and freshman forward Meaghan Rickard earned First Team All-State honors for La Salle which captured the Division I state hockey title.

Scott, who was a First Team pick last year, was voted the MVP of the championship series versus Mount St. Charles.

Rickard led the Rams with 17-11-28 totals during the regular season.

Rounding out the First Team are Bay View defender Bethany Fogerty and forward Kiley Colucci plus Mount St. Charles defender Laureen Deguire and forward Brianna Castro.

(Read full post)

MIAA taps Pearson for Associate Exec. Director

February, 7, 2012
2/07/12
12:12
PM ET
The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletics Association officially announced this morning that they have tapped Medway High School Principal Richard Pearson as its next Associate Executive Director. He will begin July 1 and replace outgoing Deputy Executive Director Bill Gaine, who is set to retire at the end of June.

Here is the MIAA's official release, courtesy of Media Relations director Nathan Bonneau:



Richard L. Pearson, currently principal of Medway High School, has been named Associate Executive Director of the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) and the Massachusetts Secondary Schools Administrators’ Association (MSSAA). He will assume his new position in June.

He will succeed William N. Gaine Jr., the long time Deputy Executive Director, who will retire on June 30, 2012.

In making the announcement, Richard F. Neal, Executive Director, said, “Richard has been an active member of our two associations for many years and is well informed on the mission, responsibilities and operations of both organizations. The fact that his peers elected him to serve as MSSAA President this year is testimony to the respect he has among the educational community as a leader.”

With the MIAA, Mr. Pearson has served on many committees, including the Tournament Management Committee and Lacrosse Committee, and is currently serving as Chair of the District C Athletic Committee.

Mr. Pearson was named principal at Medway H.S. in August, 2004. Among his many accomplishments in that position was supervising the opening of a new school. He was assistant principal at Foxborough H.S. from June, 2000 to August, 2004.

A musician by education, he holds a Bachelor in Music Education degree from The Ohio State University. He began his teaching career as Band Director in Walpole and later in Medfield. He holds a Masters in Education degree from Bridgewater State College and is currently in the process of completing course work in the doctoral program at Northeastern University.

Mr. Gaine joined the Associations as Assistant Executive Director in October, 1979 and has had major responsibility in the areas of student/athlete health and safety initiatives over the years. He also had executive responsibility for all phases of management for most Association-sponsored sports with current oversight for ice hockey, football and baseball. He was promoted to his present position in 1994.

Mr. Gaine has been the architect and catalyst for the development and growth of the MIAA’s Student Services Program which includes Sportsmanship, Wellness, Leadership, Community Service and Coaches’ Education. The MIAA and Mr. Gaine have been recognized statewide and nationally for creating programming focused on student athletes that enrich their interscholastic experience through a curriculum of educational athletics.



Girls swimming: Feehan takes Div. 2 crown

November, 19, 2011
11/19/11
4:22
PM ET
CAMBRIDGE, Mass. — Caitlin Schofield had been striving all year to get her backstroke time in the 100-yard event under the minute benchmark.

She picked a great time for it.

Schofield won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 59.52 and the rest of her Bishop Feehan teammates had banner days as the Shamrocks won the Div. 2 state championship yesterday, at MIT's Zesiger Center.

“I’ve been preparing for this race all year,” said Schofield. “I’ve been trying so hard. I’ve been working so hard since the start of the season. I knew I could break a minute and that’s been my goal all year, so that was awesome for that to finally happen.”

The Shamrocks scored 363.5 points as a team to win its second state championship in the last three seasons. Last year’s champion, Reading, hung tough in second place with a team score of 319. Bishop Stang finished in third with a team score of 255.5.

“Everyone swam amazing, everyone did awesome,” said Schofield. “I am so proud of every single person who swam today. It was a team effort. There was no one person and we have the depth that just puts us over the edge.”

Schofield was joined as a first-place finisher with Marisa Reidemeister, who won the 100-yard butterfly and the 200-yard IM. Reidemeister swam the 200-yard IM in 2:09.12, and finished the 100-yard butterfly with a posting of 58.39.

Head coach Chris Payson echoed the depth that Schofield spoke of.

“We have a lot of seniors who wanted to prove a point in their last year and their last season,” said Payson. “We also had freshman who are trying to prove their place from the beginning. It was a very, very aggressive team.”

Reidemeister was also a key kog in the 400-yard freestyle relay that all but iced the meet with a time of 3:39.38. Caroline Capece, Maddie Myers and Caroline Steiner showed Reidemeister on the swim.

Reading, the defending champion, had a good showing by two of its relay teams. Olivia Gallugi, Alexa Bosley, Allyssa Woodman and Amanda Adreani came in second in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:42.80.

Bosley, Adreani, Brenna Melanson and Erin Daly took second in the 400-yard freestyle relay behind Bishop Feehan with a time of 3:42.30.

Bishop Stang was paced by Olivia Decas’ victory in the 50-yard freestyle with a finish of 24.50. It also got a victory in the 200-yard medley relay from Decas, Andrea Gauvin, Maria Lopez and Elizabeth Rose (1:50.84).

Kirby Roberts, Gauvin, Rose, and Decas all posted a victory in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a finish of 1:42.09.

Westwood’s Irinia Chiulli won the diving competition with a final score of 491.10.

Here are the rest of the official results:

200 medley relay
1. Bishop Stang (Olivia Decas, Andrea Gauvin, Maria Lopez, Elizabeth Rose) 1:50.84; 2. Bishop Feehan (Caitlin Schofield, Marisa Reidmester, Maddie Myers, Nikkie Steiner) 152.79; 3. Reading (Brenna Melanson, Kasey Lamb, Olivia Gallugi, Erin Daly) 152.99; 4. Notre Dame – Hingham (Julie Coen, Taylor Ellis, Taylor Darling, Kyra Pellant) 155.19; 5. Westwood (Kate Vanasse, Jackie Kremer, Jackie McDonald, Maddie McDonald) 155.25.

200 freestyle
1. Kaylie O’Connell (Stoneham) 1:57.25; 2. Maddie Myers (Bp. Feehan) 1:57.28; 3. Erin Daly (Reading) 157.35; 4. Shannon Quirk (Wakefield) 1:58.94; 5. Reilly O’Connell (Sandwich) 1:59.11.

200 IM
1. Marisa Reidmeister (Bp. Feehan) 2:09.12; 2. Caroline Capece (Bp. Feehan) 2:13.97; 3. Elizabeth Rose (Bp. Stang) 2:13.98; 4. Amanda Adreani (Reading) 2:14.67; 5. Kasey Lamb (Reading) 2:15.00.n

50 freestyle
1. Olivia Decas (Bp. Stang) 24.50; 2. Kate Vanasse (Westwood) 24.62; 3. Brenna Melanson (Reading) 24.67; 4. Maddie McDonald (Westwood) 25.54; 5. Ellen Osborn (Belmont) 25.60.

1 meter diving
1. Irina Chiulli (Westwood) 491.10; 2. Sarah Jaklitsch (NDA-Hingham) 381.60; 3. Demi Marathas (Ursuline) 371.25; 4. Abby Garrahan (Sandwich) 367.35; 5. Kelly Gilmore (Dedham) 344.40.

100 butterfly
1. Marisa Reidmester (Bp. Feehan) 58.39; 2. Kaylie O’Connell (Stoneham) 58.90; 3. MacKenzie Niness (NDA-Worcester) 59.48; 4. Helen Smith (Mt. Alvernia) 1:00.20; 5. Olivia Gallugi (Reagin) 1:00.53.

100 freestyle
1. Kate Vanasse (Westwood) 53.34; 2. Olivia Decas (Bp. Stang) 53.96; 3. Reilly O’Connell (Sandwich) 54.11; 4. Erin Daly (Reading) 54.86; 5. Alexa Bosley (Reading) 55.38.

500 freestyle
1. Taylor Ellis (NDA-H) 5:03.30; 2. Shannon Quirk (Wakefield) 5:10.10; 3. Maddie Myers (Bp. Feehan) 5:14.19; 4. Caroline Capece (Bp. Feehan) 5:19.02; 5. Taylor Darling (NDA-H) 5:24.18.

200 freestyle relay
1. Bishop Stang (Kirby Roberts, Andrea Gauvin, Elizabeth Rose, Olivia Decas) 1:42.09; 2. Reading (Olivia Gallugi, Alexa Bosley, Allyssa Woodman, Amanda Adreani) 1:42.80; 3. Bishop Feehan (Catilin Callahan, Nikki Steiner, Caroline Steiner, Katherine Perry) 1:43.71; 4. Belmont (Ellen Osborn, Ana Pulak, Emily Butte, Unuce Lee) 1:44.12; Sandwich (Cat Felicetti, Emily McMahon, Kyra Grossman, Reilly O’Connell) 1:46.96.

100 backstroke
1. Catilin Schofield (Bp. Feehan) 59.52; 2. Brenna Melanson (Reading) 1:00.18; 3. Kaila Greene (Seekonk) 1:00.33; 4. Helen Smith (Mt. Alvernia) 1:01.11; 5. MacKenzie Niness (NDA-W) 1:01.31.

100 breaststroke
1. Taylor Ellis (NDA-H) 1:05.29; 2. Andrea Gauvin (Bp. Stang) 1:08.12; 3. Elizabeth Rose (Bp. Stang) 1:08.39; 4. Kasey Lamb (Reading) 1:08.39; 5. Maddison Garber (Milford) 1:10.89.

400 freestyle relay
1. Bishop Feehan (Caroline Caprece, Maddie Myers, Caroline Steiner, Marisa Reidmeister) 3:39.38; 2. Reading (Alex Bosley, Erin Daly, Amanda Adreani, Brenna Melanson) 3:42.30; 3. Westwood (Kate Vanasse, Jessica Ovalle, Bridget Burke, Maddie McDonald) 3:47.14; 4. Notre Dame – Hingham (Kyra Pellant, Julie Coen, Danielle Healy, Taylor Ellis) 3:47.76; 5. Bishop Stang (Kirby Roberts, Kaya Flanagan, Nicole St. Martin, Maria Lopez) 3:51.98.

Team
1. Bishop Feehan 363.50; 2. Reagin 319; 3, Bishop Stang 255.50; 4. Notre Dame – Hingham 193; 5. Westwood 170; 6. Sandwich 156; 7. Belmont 136; 8. Seekonk 134; 9. Milford 94; 10. Wakefield 84.

Early signing period is here

November, 9, 2011
11/09/11
11:40
AM ET
The NCAA's National Letter of Intent early signing period kicks off today, and runs through November 16. Below is a list of area student-athletes who are either committed or are expected to sign LOI's over the next week. Any commitment news can be sent to Brendan Hall at bhall@espnboston.com or Scott Barboza at sbarboza@espnboston.com

BOYS BASKETBALL
Zach Auguste, New Hampton (N.H.) – Notre Dame
Anthony Barry, Brooks – Merrimack
Domonique Bull, Tilton (N.H.) – Missouri
Jesse Chuku, Kimball Union (N.H.) – Lehigh
Dimitry Coronel, Tabor Academy – Maine
Evan Cummins, Northfield-Mt. Hermon - Harvard
Kris Dunn, New London (Conn.) – Providence
Tevin Falzon, Winchendon – Sacred Heart
Eric Green, St. Mark’s – Holy Cross
Olivier Hanlan, New Hampton (N.H.) – Boston College
Ryan Hartung, Philips Andover – St. Anselm
Cedric Kuakumensah, St. Andrew’s (R.I.) – Brown
Jake Layman, King Philip – Maryland
Connor Mahoney, Brooks – Le Moyne
Mitch McGary, Brewster Academy (N.H.) – Michigan
Georges Niang, Tilton (N.H.) – Iowa State
Ethan O’Day, Northfield-Mt. Hermon – Vermont
John Papale, Choate Rosemary Hall (Conn.) – Boston University
Timahj Parker-Rivera, St. Joseph’s (Conn.) – Towson
Nik Stauskas, St. Mark’s – Michigan
Terry Tarpey, Fairfield Prep (Conn.) – William & Mary
Kaleb Tarczewski, St. Mark’s – Arizona
Aaron Thomas, Brewster Academy (N.H.) – Florida State
T.J. Warren, Brewster Academy (N.H.) – NC State

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Elizabeth Belanger, Acton-Boxborough – New Hampshire
Nicole Boudreau, Andover – Boston College
Jen Gonsalves, Harwich – UMass-Lowell
Shannon Holt, Wachusett - Bridgeport
Bri Schnare, Wachusett – Manhattan
Lexi Sells, Bishop Feehan – Providence
Brooke Stewart, Masconomet - Boston University
Dana Theobald, West Springfield – Boston University
Blake Underhill, Ashland - Manhatten
Ariel Ward, East Longmeadow – LaSalle

BASEBALL
Bradley Applin, Malden - Rhode Island
Charlie Butler, Nashoba – Maine
Dan Cellucci, Lincoln-Sudbury – Bryant
Thomas Crispi, Roxbury Latin – Columbia
Pat Delano, Braintree - Vanderbilt
Terry Dugdale, Souhegan (N.H.) – Albany
Tim Duggan, Xaverian – Fairfield
Dan Dymecki, Wellesley – Lafayette
Connor Fuller, Auburn – Fordham
Bobby Indeglia, Bishop Hendricken (R.I.) – Holy Cross
John Jennings, Newton South – UMass
Jake Levine, Belmont Hill – Brown
Mike Marshall, Maynard – Bryant
Buck McCarthy, Everett – Stetson
Graham McIntire, Concord (N.H.) – Marist
Sam McKay, Weymouth – Hartford
Bob Melley, BC High – UConn
Steve Moyers, East Longmeadow – Rhode Island
Willy Nastasi, Barnstable – UConn
John Nicklas, St. Sebastian’s – Boston College
Steve O’Neil, East Longmeadow – UConn
Ryan O’Shea, Oliver Ames – Central Michigan
Tom Pannone, Bishop Hendricken (R.I.) – Miami
Connor Perry, Central Catholic – Holy Cross
Curtis Pomeroy, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) – Georgetown
Derek Reed, Lowell - St. Rose
Vinny Scifo, Wilmington – UMass
Ian Searles, Wareham - Southern New Hampshire
Chris Shaw, Lexington – Boston College
Ryan Summers, Westfield – Louisville
Max Tishman, Lawrence Academy – Wake Forest
Matt Tulley, Lowell – Virginia Tech
Rhett Wiseman, BB&N – Vanderbilt
A.J. Zarozny, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) – Bryant

FIELD HOCKEY
Katherine McManus, Thayer -Notre Dame
Kim Sportack, Thayer - Richmond

BOYS' GOLF
Nick Pandalena, St. John's Prep - Boston College

BOYS' ICE HOCKEY
Desmond Bergin, Tri-City/St. Sebastian’s (Natick, Mass.) - Harvard
Nick Bligh, Dexter School (Milton, Mass.) - Dartmouth
Cam Brown, N.H. Jr. Monarchs (Natick, Mass.) – Maine
Cam Darcy, Dexter School (South Boston, Mass.) – Northeastern
Connor Dempsey, Westside/Rivers School (Winthrop, Mass.) – Dartmouth
Tim Driscoll, Phillips Andover/Hingham H.S. (Hingham, Mass.) – Holy Cross
Chris Eiserman, Nainamo (West Newbury, Mass.) – UMass-Lowell
Alex Gacek, Youngstown (Dracut, Mass.) – Miami
Brian Harris, Junior Bruins (Bridgewater, Mass.) – Maine
Marc Hetnik, Vernon (BCHL) / Catholic Memorial (Brookline, Mass.) - Boston University
Cody Learned, Junior Bruins (Amherst, N.H.) – Yale
Joey McNamara, Belmont Hill (Chestnut Hill, Mass.) – Holy Cross
Rob O’Gara, Milton Academy (Massapequa, N.Y.) – Yale
Joe Prescott, South Shore Kings/St. Sebastian’s (Norwell, Mass.) – Brown
Brendan Silk, U.S. NTDP/ Austin Prep (Wakefield, Mass.) – Boston College
Caston Sommer, Bismarck (Shrewsbury, Mass.) – Holy Cross
Devin Tringale, Lawrence Academy (Medford, Mass.) – Harvard
Frankie Vatrano, U.S. NTDP (East Longmeadow, Mass.) – Boston College
Mike Vecchione, Malden Catholic (Saugus, Mass.) – UNH
Jim Vesey, South Shore Kings/Belmont Hill (North Reading, Mass.) – Harvard
Shane Walsh, Dubuque/South Shore Kings (West Roxbory, Mass.) – UMass-Amherst

GIRLS' ICE HOCKEY
Melissa Piacentini, Thayer - Syracuse

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Luke Aaron, Deerfield Academy – Duke
Ian Andrey, Deerfield Academy - Harvard
Kevin Blair, Hingham, Providence
Henry Buonagurio, Duxbury – Drexel
James Burke, Duxbury – Penn State
Andrew Buron, Duxbury - Stony Brook
Chris Coady, BB&N - Duke
Seamus Connelly, Duxbury - Duke
Jack Connolly, St. Sebastian’s – Dartmouth
Sean Connors, Deerfield Academy - Princeton
Danny Czerkawski, Landmark, High Point
Connor Darcey, Wellesley – Penn State
Sam Davis, Governor’s Academy – Penn State
Bob Fahey, Bishop Guertin (N.H.) - UMass Amherst
Blair Freidensohn, St. John’s Prep - Dartmouth
Doug Gouchoe, Concord-Carlisle – Air Force
Keegan Hayes, BC High, UMass-Amherst
Paul Hellar, Duxbury – Fairfield
Kurt Hunziker, Masconomet – UMass-Amherst
Joe Kruy, Phillips Andover – Duke
Jonathan Lee, Hopkinton – Yale
Jay McDermott, Duxbury – Syracuse
Dan MacDougall, Avon Old Farms - University of Delaware
Reilly Naton, Duxbury – Yale
Cabot Noyce, Xaverian – High Point
Matt O’Keefe, Duxbury – Johns Hopkins
Joey Pasquale, Weston – Hartford
Nick Price, Brewster Academy - Vermont
Max Randall, Duxbury - Dartmouth
Will Ryan Avon Old Farms - Johns Hopkins
Ryan Scheib, Xaverian – Bryant
Dan Shaughnessy, Lincoln-Sudbury, Stony Brook
Dickson Smith, Dover-Sherborn/Holderness – Virginia
Greg Stamatov, Foxborough – Villanova
Finn Sullivan, Roxbury Latin – UMass-Amherst
Paul Tocci, Lincoln-Sudbury – Army
J.C. Vivian, Governor’s Academy – Georgetown
Jake Vogl, Aquinas Institute) - Hartford
Sam Washburne, St. Sebastian's, Hobart
Henry West, Darien (Conn.), Cornell
Chase Williams, Rivers School – Vermont
Chris Williams, Duxbury - Quinnipiac

GIRLS' LACROSSE
Madison Acton, Lincoln-Sudbury – Duke
Shelby Aubin, Needham – Georgetown
Olivia Boudreau, North Andover - George Washington
Shelby Boudreau, North Andover - Oregon
Hadley Brooke, Middlesex School – Northwestern
Julia Burns, Middlesex School – Stanford
Emma Dagres, Weston – Vanderbilt
Louisa del Rio, Pingree (Hamilton, Mass.) – Boston University
Natalie Devine, Fontbonne Academy – High Point
Kelsey Duryea, Governor’s Academy – Duke
Anne Farnham, Andover – UMass-Amherst
Kate Farnham, Andover- UMass-Amherst
Ally Fazio, Andover – UConn
Hope Hanley, Noble & Greenough – Dartmouth
Emmy Horton, Duxbury – Fairfield
Christine Johnson, Reading - Albany
Jenna Liljeberg, King Philip – Sacred Heart
Molly McNamara, Wellesley - Navy
Julia Meehan, Weston - High Point
Kathryn Riley, King Philip – Boston College
Rachel Sexton, Lincoln-Sudbury – Notre Dame
Gabriella Starkey, St. Mark’s – Dartmouth

SOFTBALL
Kiara Amos, Malden - Providence
Taylor Archer, Milford - URI
Patty Borges, Coyle-Cassidy - Stony Brook
Meg Carnase, King Philip – Colgate
Brianna Chiusano, Mansfield - Coastal Carolina
Lexi Gifford, Natick - UConn
Olivia Godin, King Philip – UMass-Amherst
Cayleigh McCarthy, King Philip – Stonehill
Meghan Rico, King Philip – George Washington

GIRLS' SOCCER
Lindsey O’Neil, Thayer -Fairfield
Jessica Valenti, North Reading - URI

BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING
Ryan Palmer, King Philip - Gardner Webb

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING
Juliana Melchionda, Thayer - Clemson
Stephanie Nasson, King Philip - Boston University

GIRLS' TENNIS
Ali Sullivan, Needham - Providence College

SPONSORED HEADLINES