Boston High School: Wrestling

Beverly hires Casey as wrestling coach

September, 22, 2014
9/22/14
6:16
PM ET
Beverly High School announced the hiring of Paul Casey as its wrestling coach. Courtesy of athletic director James Coffey, here is the official press release:



Beverly's top wrestling assistant Paul Casey has been named the new Varsity Wrestling Coach at Beverly High School. Paul takes over for Mark Thomas who stepped down last season. Paul was a Captain and two-time South Sectional Finalist for Waltham High School in the late nineties. Paul is a 2005 graduate of Bridgewater State with a degree in History. While at Bridgewater State, he was a four-year lacrosse player and Captain of the 2005 team.

Paul began his coaching career as an assistant in Wellesley for one season, Waltham for two seasons and has spent the past five season's as Beverly's top assistant. He has also coached lacrosse for Beverly High School. Coach Casey is a history teacher at the Briscoe Middle School in Beverly. He and his wife Kerry and son Jack reside in Beverly.

"We're every excited to have Coach Casey take over the program," Athletic Director James Coffey said. "Coach is a teacher in the system and great coach and great person. He fits in well with our department's philosophy. We're excited for the upcoming season."


Tags:

Wrestling

National Letter of Intent Early Signees

November, 13, 2013
11/13/13
7:34
PM ET
Here's a look at the local athletes signing their National Letters of Intent.

Letter notices and commitments can be sent to editors Scott Barboza (sbarboza@espnboston.com) and Brendan Hall (bhall@espnboston.com).

Editor's note: Ivy League schools do not participate in the NLI program despite playing at the Division 1 level.

BASEBALL
Nicholas Barry, Worcester Academy - UMass-Lowell
Derek Bauer, Millis - Southern New Hampshire
Justin Bellinger, St. Sebastian's - Duke
Ben Bengston, Concord (N.H.) - Hartford
Drew Blake, Milton Academy - Fairfield
Jeremy Blake-Johnson, Holy Name - Merrimack
Tyler Brown, Alvirne (N.H.) - Northeastern
Paul Campbell, Malden Catholic/Salisbury (Conn.) - Clemson
Hunter Carey, Phillips Exeter (N.H.) - UMass
Austin Cave, St. Mark's - Holy Cross
Adam Chase, Bridgewater-Raynham - Franklin Pierce
Brian Christian, Plymouth North - Northeastern
Ben Crago, Pope John Paul II - Franklin Pierce
Anthony Cruz, Burlington - Quinnipiac
Will D'Agostino, Falmouth (Maine) - Holy Cross
Austin DeCarr, Xaverian/Salisbury (Conn.) - Clemson
Isan Diaz, Springfield Central - Vanderbilt
Joe Freiday, Bridgewater-Raynham - Virginia Tech
Moshup Galbraith, Dexter - Fordham
Mike Geaslen, St. John's Prep - Northeastern
Carmen Giampetruzzi, Trinity (N.H.) - Boston College
Ben Gibson, Pope John Paul II - Quinnipiac
Aaron Hall, Central Catholic - Le Moyne
Chris Hohlstein, Phillips Andover - Davidson
Scott Hovey, Salisbury School (Conn.) - UMass-Amherst
Connor Johnson, Taunton/Bridgton Academy (Maine) - Maine
Nick Johnson, Worcester Academy - Rhode Island
Gino La Rossa, Braintree - UMass
Sam Larson, Canton - Rhode Island
Trevor Massey, Swampscott/Tilton (N.H.) - Boston College
Scott Manea, St. John's (Shrewsbury) - NC State
Kevin Martinis, Bellingham - Northeastern
John Mazza, Dexter - Maryland
Wills Montgomerie, Salisbury (Conn.) - UConn
Chris Murphy, Billerica - Maine
Malcolm Nachmanoff, Boston Latin/Loomis Chafee (Conn.) - Stony Brook
Pat Naughton, Boston Latin - Virginia Tech
Erik Ostberg, Williston-Northampton - Hartford
Brock Riley, Lowell - UMass
Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian - UConn
Connor Russell, Wellesley - Lafayette
Andrew Ryan, Old Rochester - UMass-Lowell
Brendan Shea, Belmont - UMass-Lowell
Rick Smith, Xaverian - Merrimack
Hadley Stone, Taft (Conn.) - Lafayette
Kevin Superko, Wellesley/Philips Andover - Georgetown
Will Toffey, Salisbury (Conn.) - Vanderbilt
Bailey Train, Greeley (Maine) - UMass
James Venuto, Dexter - Elon
Sean Webster, BC High - Southern New Hampshire
Mike Young, Pope John Paul II - Eckerd College (Fla.)

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Abdul-Malik Abu, Kimball Union (N.H.) - NC State
Bobby Ahearn, Marianapolis (Conn.) - Binghamton
Patrick Benzan, Roxbury Latin - Holy Cross
Isaiah Bess, Hampden Academy (Maine) - Stonehill
Henry Bolton, St. Andrew's (R.I.) - Utah State
Alec Brennan, Milton Academy - Princeton
Cane Broome, St. Thomas More (Conn.) - Sacred Heart
Pascal Chukwu, Fairfield Prep (Conn.) - Providence
Dustin Cole, Bonny Eagle (Maine) - Franklin Pierce
Bonzie Colson, St. Andrew's (R.I.) - Notre Dame
Kaleb Joseph, Cushing Academy - Syracuse
Max Hoetzel, Wilbraham & Monson - Indiana
Kyle Howes, Lawrence Academy - Merrimack
Tory Miller, New Hampton (N.H.) - Colorado
Sammy Mojica, Brimmer & May - Drexel
Tyler Nelson, Central Catholic - Fairfield
Goodluck Okonoboh, Wilbraham & Monson - UNLV
Ryan Roach, Cardinal Spellman - Stonehill
Asante Sandiford, New Mission - Franklin Pierce
Idris Taqqee, Cushing Academy - St. Bonaventure
Jacquil Taylor, Beaver Country Day - Purdue
Jared Terrell - Brewster Academy (N.H.) - Oklahoma State
Kevin Zabo, Brewster Academy (N.H.) - San Diego State

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Brianna Frias, Holy Name - Providence
Nicole Heavirland, Phillips Exeter (N.H.) - Army
Sam Hyslip, Westford Academy - Stonehill
Maggie Mulligan, Boston Latin - UMass
Karlie O'Driscoll, Sharon - Caldwell College
Briana Rudolph, St. Mary's (Lynn) - UMass-Lowell
Sharell Sanders, St. Mary's (Lynn) - Caldwell College
Jamie Sherburne, Bishop Guertin (N.H.) - Niagara
Aliza Simpson, Londonderry (N.H.) - New Hampshire
Leah Spencer, Archbishop Williams - UMass-Lowell
Infiniti Thomas-Waheed, Newton North - Holy Cross
Courtney Walsh, Central Catholic - Stonehill
Diondra Woumn, Lynn English - Franklin Pierce

BOYS' ICE HOCKEY
Shane Eiserman, U.S. NTDP/ Cushing Academy/ St. John's Prep - New Hampshire
Miles Gendron, Rivers - UConn
Mike Iovanna, Malden Catholic - UMass-Amherst
Michael Lata, Philips Andover - Colgate
Brian Pinho, Indiana Ice (USHL)/ St. John's Prep - Providence College

BOYS' LACROSSE
P.J. Bell, Noble & Greenough - Colgate
Tyler Blaisdell, Thayer Academy - Princeton
Tyler Breen, Taft (Conn.) - Virginia
Caleb Brodie, Hingham - Maryland
Nick Brozowski, Concord-Carlisle - Maryland
Andrew Carper, Governor's Academy - North Carolina
Nick Colangelo, Middlesex School - Holy Cross
Joe Delaney, Belmont Hill - Colgate
Connor Donahue, Bishop Guertin (N.H.) - Denver
Drew Dowling, Duxbury - Drexel
Jay Drapeau, Westford Academy - Loyola
Mike Elcock, Needham - UMass-Amherst
George Fay, Avon Old Farms (Conn.) - Delaware
Cooper Fersen, Berkshire School - Virginia
Kyle Foote, Greenwich (Conn.) - Loyola
Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin - Johns Hopkins
Austin Gaiss, Phillips Andover - Notre Dame
Ryder Garnsey, Brewster Academy (N.H.) - Notre Dame
Brendan Gates, Rivers - Hartford
Eddie Gilman, Governor's Academy - North Carolina
Matt Gilray, Brewster Academy (Conn.) - Bucknell
Josh Gordon, Newton South - Delaware
Grant Gould, Avon Old Farms (Conn.) - Air Force
Matt Gudas, Holderness (N.H.) - Vermont
Max Gustafson, Belmont Hill - Brown
Jesse Gwozdz, Governor's Academy - Fairfield
Conor Kelly, Avon Old Farms (Conn.) - Maryland
Matt Knight, Westminster School - Hobart
Cody Livermore, Brewster Academy (Conn.) - Bryant
Jack Harrington, Greenwich (Conn.) - Duke
Tommy Heidt, Brunswick (Conn.) - Michigan
Scott Hooper, Hotchkiss (Conn.) - Virginia
Phil Huffard, Darien (Conn.) - Yale
Kevin Lally, Beverly - UMass-Lowell
Peter Lindley, Darien (Conn.) - UMass-Amherst
Peter Lisauskas, Pinkerton Academy (N.H.) - UMass-Amherst
William Locke, Portsmouth Abbey (R.I.) - Hobart
Anthony Johnson, Fairfield Prep (Conn.) - Bryant
Nick Marrocco, Duxbury - Georgetown
John Manown, La Salle Academy (R.I.) - Hartford
Parker McKee, Noble & Greenough - Michigan
Nathan McKenzie, Brewster Academy (N.H.) - Lehigh
Henry Narlee, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)/Duxbury - Boston University
Jon Nassif, Hanover - UMass-Lowell
Trevor O'Brien, Duxbury, Hartford
Drew O'Connell, St. John's Prep - Princeton
Brady O'Donnell, La Salle Academy (R.I.) - Bryant
Shaun O'Hare, Rivers - Sacred Heart
Collin Orr, Rivers - Colgate
Kyle Parsons, Belmont Hill - Bucknell
Drew Pirie, Governor's Academy - Johns Hopkins
Reid Randall, Brewster Academy (N.H.) - Boston University
John Reed, Darien (Conn.) - Bucknell
Jake Richards, Salisbury (Conn.) - Vermont
Shane Rinkus, Dexter - UMass-Amherst
Domenic St. Laurent, Bishop Guertin (N.H.) - UMass-Amherst
Peter Sconzo, Simsbury (Conn.) - UMass-Amherst
Danny Seibel, Belmont Hill - Villanova
John Sexton, Lincoln-Sudbury - Notre Dame
Austin Sims, Fairfield Prep (Conn.) - Princeton
Will Sipperly, Taft (Conn.) - Virginia
Eric Smith, Taft (Conn.) - Michigan
D.J. Sperzel, Xaverian - Providence College
A.J. Vazquez, Belmont Hill - Hartford
Dustin Vitagliano, Trinity-Pawling (N.Y.)/Hanover - Drexel
Jack Wheeler, Xaverian - Boston University
Will Young, Phillips Andover - Notre Dame
Jared Zaniewski, Bishop Stang - UMass-Lowell

GIRLS' LACROSSE
Colby Chanenchuk, Noble & Greenough - Princeton
Catherine Conley, Needham - Fairfield
Amy Cunningham, Wayland - George Washington
Madeline Curley, Cohasset - Boston University
Mary Claire Dachille, Notre Dame (Hingham) - Syracuse
Hope D'Orsi, St. Mark's - Richmond
Eliza Dorsey, Governor's Academy - North Carolina
Kathryn Dunn, Cohasset - Georgetown
Kim Egizi, Westwood - Richmond
Margaret Fee, Newton Country Day - Vanderbilt
Molly Fitzgerald, Cohasset - William & Mary
Shannon Fitzgerald, Newton North - Johns Hopkins
Katherine Geffken, Andover - Michigan
Weezie Gross, Andover - Colorado
Jennifer Guen, Braintree - UMass-Lowell
Ella Hazar, Westwood - North Carolina
Mikaela Karlsson, St. Mark's - Brown
Kasey Keane, Westwood - UMass
Aileen Kelly, Framingham - UMass
McKenzie Kent, Noble & Greenough - Boston College
Lucy Maloney, Dana Hall - Vanderbilt
Madeline Maurer, Longmeadow - New Hampshire
Grace McDonald, Westwood - VCU
Shannon McGowan, Thayer Academy - Binghamton
Caroline McKenna, Longmeadow - Holy Cross
Annee O'Connor, Needham - Colorado
Isabella O'Connor, Notre Dame (Hingham) - Florida
Jameson O'Neill, Westwood - Northwestern
Kira Oberle, Needham - Elon
Rebecca Olson, Concord-Carlisle - Vermont
Genevieve Packard, Thayer Academy - Michigan
Claire Russell, Milton Academy - Columbia
Christine Regan, Westwood - Winthrop
Michaela Sanborn, Chelmsford - UMass-Lowell
Jill Scyocurka, Longmeadow - Harvard
Kristina Schafer, Longmeadow - New Hampshire
Taylor Sokol, Hopkinton - UMass-Lowell
Gabrielle Thomas, Groton - Duke
Maddie Warwick, Milton Academy - Holy Cross

SOFTBALL
Alicia Bazonski, Mt. Everett - UNC-Greensboro
Meg Colleran, North Attleborough - UMass-Amherst
Megan Cook, Bellingham - Merrimack
Julianna Ferguson, Sandwich - Maine
Marissa Gifford, North Attleborough - Assumption
Brooke Gubala, Coyle-Cassidy - Merrimack
Brooke Hardy, Tewksbury - Jacksonville
Brittany McNulla, Campbell (N.H.) - Virginia
Paige Mulry, Boston Latin - Rhode Island
Kristen Niland, Nipmuc - Maine
Maddie Orcutt, Lexington - Cornell
Britt Perdigao, Coyle-Cassidy - Southern New Hampshire
Kendal Roy, Grafton - Assumption
Madi Shaw, Bridgewater-Raynham - Fordham
Shelby Stracher, Shepherd Hill - Temple
Courtney Zambello, Cardinal Spellman - Merrimack

GIRLS' SWIMMING
Maeve Awiszus, Andover - Central Connecticut State
Marie Chamberlain, Nauset - Indiana
Kathryn Santaniello, Needham - Holy Cross

WRESTLING
Nick Derosa, Billerica - Cleveland State

GIRLS' ROWING
Madelaine Rueda, Central Catholic - Southern Methodist

FIELD HOCKEY
Lexi Quirk, Needham - Princeton

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
Carolyn Scacchi, Peabody - Southern New Hampshire

Peters, Riley to join MIAA as assistant directors

August, 2, 2013
8/02/13
9:07
AM ET
The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) yesterday announced the hiring of James Peters and Rich Riley as part-time assistant directors.

Here is the full release, courtesy of communications director Nathan Bonneau:



Franklin, MA – James Peters and Richard Riley will join the MIAA team as part-time Assistant Executive Directors in mid-August. Recent retirements have afforded the MIAA an opportunity to utilize the many years of educational and athletic leadership that both James Peters and Richard Riley offer. These two leaders have worked with the MIAA for years, serving many different roles, to enhance the high school experience for student-athletes across the state.

James Peters retired as Principal from Monson High School in 2011 after a distinguished career as coach, teacher, guidance counselor, assistant principal and principal. Furthermore, Mr. Peters served as MIAA President from 2007-2009, MIAA Board of Directors from 2004-2011, State Basketball Committee Chairman from 2001-2011, and several other leadership positions within the MIAA throughout his career. In 2011 Mr. Peters was awarded the MIAA Distinguished Service Award and most recently, in 2012, he was awarded the Sherman A. Kinney Award. Each of these awards represents one of the highest honors the MIAA offers.

Richard Riley retired as Athletic Director from St. Peter-Marian Central Catholic Junior-Senior High School in 2012 after two years of service. Prior to this role, Mr. Riley worked at Marlborough High School as a coach, teacher, guidance counselor, assistant principal and athletic directorstarting in 1975. Mr. Riley brings his extensive knowledge of both athletic director training and coaches education instruction to the MIAA. During Mr. Riley’s tenure at both St. Peter-Marian Central Catholic Junior-Senior High School and Marlborough High School he has served on several MIAA committees, including Coaches Education Instruction and Educational Athletics, as well as hosted and managed MIAA tournament events.

James Peters, District F, and Richard Riley, District E, have long standing relationships in the western and central parts of the state, which will further improve the MIAA’s representation and service to all sections of Massachusetts. The additions of James Peters and Richard Riley will benefit the MIAA as they work collectively towards providing the best possible high school experience for the thousands of student-athletes, coaches, and school administrators in Massachusetts.


Bill Gaine named MIAA Executive Director

June, 12, 2013
6/12/13
5:03
PM ET
The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association has tapped former Deputy Executive Director Bill Gaine to replace Dick Neal as Executive Director, effective July 1.

Gaine had previously served as the MIAA's Deputy Executive Director from 1994 to June 2012.

The MIAA released the following statement on Gaine's appointment:



Franklin, MA June 12, 2013 - William N. Gaine, Jr., the former Deputy Executive Director of the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) and Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators' Association (MSSAA), has been chosen as the Executive Director of the two organizations. The announcement was made by Ann Knell, President of the MSSAA and Brian McCann, President of the MIAA who chaired the search committee to select a new leader.

Mr. Gaine succeeds Richard F. Neal who has served as Executive Director for 34 years. The appointment is effective July 1.

Mr. Gaine was formerly the Deputy Executive Director, a position he held from 1994 until June, 2012 when he retired. Following his retirement he continued to serve the two Associations in a part-time position.

"We had many excellent candidates express an interest in the Executive Director's position" Ms. Knell and Mr. McCann said. "However, Bill Gaine with his 34 years of experience was uniquely qualified. He will enable the two organizations to transition to a new leader without missing a beat. We are fortunate he decided to come back to full-time employment and accept this position."

Mr. Gaine joined the Associations as Assistant Executive Director in October, 1979 and has had major responsibility in the areas of student eligibility, as well as student/athlete health and safety initiatives over the years. He also had executive responsibility for all phases of management for most Association-sponsored sports.

The Presidents further stated that, "Bill Gaine has been an incredible leader of MIAA and MSSAA for almost their entire histories. There are few people indeed who could have had as much impact on more young people and their education than Bill has had in his more than three decades of leadership and service. He has positively impacted students, schools, and their leaders throughout the State and the Nation. Bill Gaine has earned a national reputation for vision, leadership, and determination to get the most and best out of every situation and person".

Mr. Gaine has been the architect and catalyst for the development and growth of the MIAA's Student Services Program which includes Sportsmanship, Wellness, Leadership, Community Service and Coaches' Education. The MIAA and Mr. Gaine have been recognized statewide and nationally for creating programming focused on student athletes that enrich their interscholastic experience through a curriculum of educational athletics.

Among the initiatives Mr. Gaine established to advance these programs are relationships and partnerships with the Anti-Defamation League, the Massachusetts Medical Society, the Governor's Alliance Against Drugs, the Drug Enforcement Administration, the Partnership for a Drug-free America, and the Center of Sport at Northeastern University. Mr. Gaine founded the MIAA's Partners in Prevention, a network of over 65 prevention agencies in Massachusetts to assist schools with prevention and healthy lifestyle resources for students.

As Deputy Executive Director of the Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators' Association (MSSAA), the professional association of approximately 1,200 principals and assistant principals throughout Massachusetts, Bill has contributed to the remarkable growth of that organization since the 1970s.

A resident of Ashland, Mr. Gaine has served on the South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical School committee for two decades. In addition, his community service at the local level has included several committee initiatives at Ashland High School, as well as years of service at coaching and administration for Ashland softball and baseball.


MIAA announces Coach of the Year recipients

April, 11, 2013
4/11/13
9:40
PM ET
The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) has announced its recipients in each sport for its Coach of the Year awards. Each coach will be recognized at the third annual MIAA Coach of the Year/Student-­Athlete of the Month banquet on Wednesday, May 29.

Below are the winners:



Chris Gould, Amherst - Boys' Outdoor Track
Robert L'Homme, Bishop Feehan - Girls' Cross Country
Thomas Rivet, Chicopee - Boys Soccer
Donald Savi, Dedham - Girls Soccer
Chris Sweet, Duxbury - Boys Lacrosse
Friend Weiler, Duxbury - Girls Ice Hockey
Kirk Fredericks, LincolnSudbury - Baseball
Alyssa Schatzel, Masconomet - Girls Volleyball
Brenda Sullivan, Maynard - Field Hockey
Michael Kirby, Narragansett - Softball
Robert Ryan, New Bedford - Boys Tennis
Wayne Griffin, North Attleborough - Wrestling
Paul Worth, North Shore Tech - Football
Jose Rocha, Peabody - Boys' Cross Country
Shawn Thornton, Pope John XXIII - Girls Basketball
Jeff Nelson, Reading - Boys' Golf
Mark Pierce, St. Bernard's - Boys Basketball


New England Roundup: Rhode Island

March, 6, 2013
3/06/13
4:08
PM ET
At the risk of using a culinary metaphor, the regular season comprised the appetizer for boys’ basketball.

Rhode IslandThe soup and salad comprised the division tournaments. And the entrée is what 16 teams have been anxiously waiting to devour.

After Hope, Cumberland and North Smithfield annexed the Division I, II and III tournament championships, respectively, they’ll join 13 other teams for the third year that the Interscholastic League has held a tournament to determine the overall state champion.

The 16 teams are placed in four regions and seeded according to the final Power Point standings for the first round which tipped off Wednesday night:

Region 1: No. 16 West Warwick (17-8) vs. No. 1 Classical (17-5); No. 9 North Providence (16-5) vs. No. 8 Westerly (17-5).

Region 2: No. 16 Hendricken (11-10) vs. No. 2 La Salle (16-6); No. 10 Coventry (13-10) vs. No. 7 Hope (14-12).

Region 3: No. 14 Cranston West (14-9) vs. No. 3 North Kingstown (20-3); No. 11 Barrington (17-7) vs. No. 6 Mount Pleasant (13-8).

Region 4: No. 13 Prout (15-8) vs. No. 4 Cumberland (22-3); No. 12 Shea (16-8) vs. No. 5 North Smithfield (24-0).

How the three division champions reached their destination is an interesting story in each case.

Hope, for example, only was seeded eighth in the Division I Tournament. Yet the blue Wave captured their first championship since 1994 by beating fifth-seeded Coventry, 65-62 in the semifinals and upsetting third-seeded Classical, 69-65, in the finals.

Manny Kargbo scored a game-high 32 points (including 16-of-18 free throws) in the win over the Oakers while Ben Vezele posted a triple-double with 11 points, 11 rebounds and 10 blocked shots.

The Purple, who averaged 70 points per game during the regular season, connected on only 18.7 percent (3-for-16) of their 3-point shots against the Hawks and needed a free throw from Kealen Ives with eight seconds left in regulation to break a 44-44 tie and earn a 45-44 victory in the other semifinal.

Ives led Classical with 20 points.

Without question the parents of the Cumberland players weren’t even born the last time the Clippers won a state title – 1936 when the school annexed the former Class C crown.

Do the math and that championship ended a 77-year drought.

A late 16-4 run enabled Cumberland to build an 11-point lead over the Raiders and eased the pressure going down the stretch.

Dylan Boisclair led Cumberland with 22 points while Tom Lazarus chipped in with 21, including the last nine from the charity stripe.

All North Smithfield did en route to the D-III championship was post the best record (24-0) in school history.

The Northmen beat East Greenwich, 66-55, in the finals, which enabled them to become the first team since Classical in 2008 to go undefeated and win a division title.

North Smithfield’s Cody L’Heureux arguably played a game he’ll remember for the rest of his life.

Not only did he score a game-high 31 points, but he notched his 1,000th career point in the process on one of his five treys.

DOUBLE DRIBBLES

In other games of note prior to the division tournaments:
  • Hope’s Kargbo scored his 1,000th career point during a 52-51 victory over Cranston East, which clinched a playoff berth. Kargbo finished with 14 points and an assist on Vezele’s game-winning basket.
  • Vezele recorded a double-double with 18 points and 15 rebounds (to go with five blocked shots) as Hope beat East Providence, 66-51, in a Division I preliminary round game.
  • L’Heureux delivered a premonition of things to come when he scored 27 points, including six treys, as North Smithfield whipped Davies, 79-53.
DOBSON IN ELITE COMPANY

Westerly’s Hannah Dobson moved into second place on the school’s all-time scoring list (boys and girls) as the Bulldogs belted Coyle-Cassidy, 48-31 in a non-league game.

Dobson now has 1,514 career points.

Scituate (14-2) clinched first place in Division II-North by beating Johnston, 52-40, with Sadie Ross contributing a double-double (16 points, 11 rebounds).

HAWKS LEAD THE PACK

Hendricken (13-2-1) remained atop the standings in the Division I Cimini Division by beating Cranston West, 5-2.

Three was the magic number in that game because Matt Creamer recorded a hat trick while Ed Markowski was credited with three assists.

Mount St. Charles (13-3-0) remained right behind Hendricken thanks to a 5-1 win over Barrington. Brian Belisle played a superb game by scoring two goals and assisting on the other three.

HENDRICKEN WRESTLERS THE BEST

Maybe what Hendricken’s wrestling team did on Feb.14 should have been an indication of things to come.

Coach Kevin Hennessey’s team handed Cumberland its first dual-meet loss in five years by coasting to a 47-9 victory, improving the Hawks’ record to 15-0.

Then, in the state championships, Hendricken won its first title since 2004 even though it only had one boy win an individual crown – Jason Davol at 106 pounds.

Hendricken amassed 168 points while Exeter/West Greenwich and Johnston tied for second with 133.5 points each.

The key for Hendricken was its ability to score points in the “wrestle-backs.”

Nicholas Celico, Rob Lanni, Anthony DiMauro, Chris Barone and Dallas Sauer lost in the quarterfinals but maintained their composure and annexed victories that earned them third-place finishes.

In other matches of note:
  • Warwick Vets’ John Alteri won his third state title by blanking Cumberland’s Cody Beaudette, 2-0, at 113 pounds.
  • Alteri’s teammate, Nathaniel Colicci, defended his 126-pound state title by beating Moses Brown’s Andrew Howard. The bout was tied at 2-2 after three regulation periods and three overtime sessions. The tiebreaker was Colicci’s ability to hold Howard for 30 seconds.
  • While the 126-pound bout was the longest of the day, the 138-pound final was the shortest since defending champion Christian LaBrie of Exeter/West Greenwich pinned Cumberland’s Jon Mancini in 24 seconds.
Mike Scandura has been covering high school sports, college basketball, football and hockey plus minor league baseball in Rhode Island since the early 1970s. A native of Oswego, N.Y, he’s a member of the Words Unlimited Hall of Fame, which is the statewide organization of sportswriters, sportscasters and sports publicists.

New England Roundup: Vermont

March, 6, 2013
3/06/13
2:55
PM ET
When it comes to success, no New England high school athletic program can match resumes with Mount Anthony Union wrestling.

VermontThe Patriots won the New England Wrestling Championship last weekend, one week after the program captured its 25th consecutive state title. It was MAU's seventh New England title, but its first in nine years. Timberlane (Plaistow, N.H.) entered the New England tournament seeking its sixth consecutive championship.

Senior Miguel Calixto (132 pounds) and junior Jesse Webb (heavyweight) each prevailed in their weight class to propel the Patriots to the championship. MAU earned 109 points. Timberlane was second with 69.5.

"People keep asking me how it feels and it's awesome,” MAU coach Scott Legacy told the Bennington Banner. "Ending [Timberlane's] streak isn't as important as the fact that we won one. I'm just ecstatic for this group of kids. "

MAU's Troy Gassaway was the runner-up at 113 pounds, and teammate Austin Price finished fourth at 182 pounds.

Gassaway, Calixto and Webb were the first Mount Anthony wrestlers to reach the finals since Corey Greene won a New England title in 2006.

Webb, who improved his record to 53-0 this season, became the first heavyweight in Mount Anthony history to win a New England championship.

Calixto's run to the title improved his record to 60-0 this season. It was his 218th career victory.

"It's a proud moment for the program, school and town," Legacy said.

DIVISION I FINAL SET
Top-seeded St. Johnsbury (23-0) and third-seeded Rice (19-4) each posted victories in Tuesday's semifinals and will meet in the Division I boys basketball championship game Thursday night (7) at the University of Vermont's Patrick Gymnasium.

Rice received 17 points from Marcus Willingham during its 55-40 triumph over third-seeded Rutland. Rice ended the game on a 26-5 run to earn its sixth trip to the championship game in the last seven years.

St. Johnsbury advanced with a 55-39 triumph over 12th-seeded Burlington. St. Johnsbury reached the championship game for the first time since 1997.

ST. AMOUR JOINS ELITE GROUP
The final home game of Matt St. Amour's senior season turned out to be bittersweet. St. Amour became the sixth boys basketball player in the state to score at least 2,000 points during his high school career, but his Missisquoi team dropped a 71-64 decision to Vergennes.

St. Amour scored 33 points in the loss. He entered the contest 22 points shy of 2,000. He also had nine rebounds and seven assists.

St. Johnsbury's Bruce Dalrymple, BFA-St. Albans' Matt Johnson, Rice's Bernie Cieplicki, Bellows Falls Josh Allbee and Rice's Keith Cieplicki are the other Vermont players who reached the 2,000-point mark.

PARKER STEPS DOWN
Brad Parker resigned as Champlain Valley Union's girls soccer coach in late February.

Parker guided the Redhawks to 11 state championships and 16 appearances in the Division I title game during his 25-year coaching career at CVU. He leaves with a career record of 340-45-42.

Parker, who played soccer at the University of Vermont, was named the national coach of the year in 1997. CVU defeated Essex in overtime to win last year's Division I title.

Roger Brown is a staff writer for the New Hampshire Union Leader. He has been covering high school sports throughout New England since 1992.

New England Roundup: Rhode Island

December, 21, 2012
12/21/12
5:22
PM ET
Bizzare. Unfair. Puzzling.

Rhode IslandTake your pick but each of the above adjectives is applicable when discussing the situation involving East Providence High coaches.

First, the back story. The financially-strapped city has been operating for a year under a state-appointed Budget Commission which oversees the city’s finances. But for reasons which have yet to be announced, fall sports coaches were unpaid for their work even though $120,000 was budgeted.

But when Dec. 14 dawned and fall coaches still had yet to receive their checks, EP alumnus Alex Butler – who coaches the boys’ volleyball and boys’ basketball teams – organized a walkout by winter sports team coaches. Other prominent Townie coaches who sided with Butler were girls’ basketball coaches Mike Solitro and Dan Cabral plus wrestling coach Tom Galligan.

Among other things, a highly-anticipated game between East Providence and Hendricken which had been scheduled for the Dec. 14 was postponed.

Now, flash forward to Dec. 17. Fall sports coaches finally received their checks but the reason for the “glitch” still was unexplained.

That’s not the whole story. While winter and spring sports coach salaries are still in the negotiation process, the Budget Commission has proposed a 60-percent reduction in each coach’s salary.

The Budget Commission is scheduled to meet on Jan. 3. Then, more will be known about the state of negotiations – which depending on what happens – theoretically could evoke another work stoppage by the Townie coaches.

STUCK IN LOW GEAR
To say that Central and Hope, the teams that played in the 2012 Division I boys’ basketball championship game last March are off to a slow start would be a major understatement.

The Knights, who rolled the Blue Wave in the finals, are 0-3, having lost to Cranston West, South Kingstown and North Kingstown.

Hope is 0-2 with losses to perennial power Hendricken (36-35) and North Kingstown on its record.

Without question Central was hurting in its season opener against the Falcons because potential leading scorer Jerrelle Washington was sidelined with an injury. But Washington returned against the Rebels and scored 22 points.

At the risk of stating the obvious, Washington may have to average in the 20-plus neighborhood in order for the Knights to have a chance to defend their title.

Hope, meanwhile, failed to place at least one player in double figures in each of its first two league games.

Two players who were expected to share the bulk of the scoring load, Johnson Weah and Manny Kargbo, only managed three points apiece in the loss to North Kingstown.

CORREA’S PLAY “SAINTLY”
Barring injury or another unforeseen circumstance, St. Raphael Academy senior guard Charles Correa could become just the second Saint in school history to be voted First Team All-State honors for three consecutive years.

Correa, the only returning player from SRA’s 2011 state championship team, was named the Most Valuable Player in the 27th annual Dennis M. Lynch Jr. Memorial Tournament which the Saints captured by beating Providence Country Day, 85-64, in the finals.

Correa scored 35 points, dished out 11 assists and snared five rebounds in the process of becoming the first player in tournament history to walk off with three consecutive MVP trophies.

When the Saints began league play, Correa scored 21 points as the Saints routed North Smithfield, 72-59.

WESTERLY’S CILLEY MAKES HISTORY
That Westerly senior Austin Cilley would surpass the 1,000-point mark for his career was a foregone conclusion.

Cilley reached that plateau when he poured in a career-high 42 points as the Bulldogs beat Prout, 69-51, in a Division II-East game. Cilley finished the game with seven 3-point baskets which gave him 169 for his career – the most ever by a boy or girl in school history.

GETTING OFF THE MAT
The beginning of the wrestling season fell under a good news-tragic news headline.

The good news was that venerable Cumberland coach Steve Gordon commenced his 44th year at the helm.

The tragic news was the passing of 37-year-old George Schmeider, who had been involved in the sport in Warwick at various levels for several years.

Gordon founded the Cumberland program in 1968 and has captured four state championships (1979, 2005, 2010 and 2012).

Moreover, the Clippers have been runners-up more times than Gordon cares to remember (in some years the Clippers have lost by the scantest of margins – one point and 1.5 points, for example).

Cumberland again could be the team to beat since it returns six starters: senior co-captains Erik Travers (152) and Jon Maccini (145); Chris Hayes (171); Nick Tribelli (132); Cody Beaudette (113); and Chris Nordby (120).

Schmeider passed away on Dec. 3 after a short illness.

He was a volunteer coach at Warwick Vets from 1999-2004 and the head coach from 2004-2010.

Schmeider returned to volunteer status as the associate head coach in 2011, when former head coach Make Nappa returned to that position. The reason Schmeider gave for his decision was so that another coach could earn the assistant’s stipend.

A Vets alumnus where he wrestled and played baseball, Schmeider established a free after-school fitness program at Gorton Junior High in 2011 after the city eliminated funding for intramurals.

Schmeider was a health and physical education teacher at Gorton.

MAKING A BIG SPLASH
There are shocking upsets and there are upsets that activate the Richter Scale.

That was the case during the first week of the swimming season when North Kingstown upset 23-time defending state champion Hendricken, 49-45.

Boris Paralliticci (50 and 100 freestyles) and Mike Toolin (200 and 500 freestyles) each won two individual events and swam a leg on two relay teams as the Skippers handed the Hawks only their second dual-meet loss since the 2001-02 season.

Mike Scandura has been covering high school sports, college basketball, football and hockey plus minor league baseball in Rhode Island since the early 1970s. A native of Oswego, N.Y, he’s a member of the Words Unlimited Hall of Fame which is the statewide organization of sportswriters, sportscasters and sports publicists.

BC High announces Hall of Fame inductees

November, 6, 2012
11/06/12
2:34
PM ET
The BC High Hall of Fame committee has announced this year's inductees, who will be formally enshrined at the 33rd BC High Athletics Hall of Fame induction ceremony at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday, Nov. 20, at the school. The following honorees will be enshrined:

David Burnes, Class of 1992
Baseball, Football

Stephen Cahill, Class of 2001
Golf

Brian P. Fair, Class of 1997
Wrestling

Roger E. Hughes, Class of 1964
Basketball, Football, Track

Daniel McCarthy, Class of 1987
Football, Track

Coach Mary Farrell, Faculty
Sailing

This Year's Honored Team:
The 2001 Sailing Team

The Paul J. Hunter '53 Man for Others Award:
Mary M. Madden, Teacher, Mentor, BC High Ambassador

The James E. Cotter '55 Courage Award:
Neil R. Pallota, Class of 2001

New England Roundup: Vermont

October, 23, 2012
10/23/12
2:34
PM ET
The playoff pairings for Division I football were released this week, and there was no surprise at the top.

VermontHartford, which punctuated an unbeaten regular season by defeating Rutland 47-37 last weekend, earned the No. 1 seed. The Hurricanes own a 23-game winning streak and have won four of the last five Division I titles.

Hartford, which went 8-0 during the regular season, has outscored its opponents 284-100 this year. The Hurricanes will face eighth-seeded South Burlington in Friday's quarterfinals. It will be the fifth time in the last six years that the teams have met in the postseason. Hartford is seeking its third consecutive state championship.

Friday's quarterfinals, (all games at 7 p.m.):

No. 8 South Burlington (4-4) at No. 1 Hartford (8-0)
No. 7 Champlain Valley (5-3) at No. 2 BFA-St. Albans (7-1)
No. 6 Colchester (5-3) at No. 3 Essex (6-2)
No. 5 Middlebury (5-3) at No. 4 Rutland (5-3)

The six teams that did not qualify for postseason play will play consolation games this weekend:

Friday:

Spaulding at Mount Anthony, Friday (7 p.m.)
St. Johnsbury at Burlington, Friday (7 p.m.)
Brattleboro at Mount Mansfield, Saturday (1 p.m.)

Note: The Division II and Division III playoff pairings will be released next week.

TOURNAMENT TIME
The playoffs in each of the state's four divisions for boys' soccer, girls' soccer and field hockey begin Tuesday. A look at the contenders in each division, by sport:

Boys' soccer: Middlebury earned the No. 1 seed in Division I, but second-seeded Champlain Valley (12-1-1) may be the team to beat. CVU's Shane Haley scored 20 goals during the regular season. … Montpelier and Burr and Burton were the preseason favorites in Division II, and both will enter the postseason unbeaten (14-0-0). Burr and Burton, which won last year's championship, is the top seed. … Defending champion Peoples Academy (10-2-2) earned the No. 1 seed in Division III, and didn't allow a goal in eight of its 14 regular-season contests. … Proctor (12-1-1) is the No. 1 seed in Division IV, but lost to second-seeded Twin Valley (11-3) earlier this season.

Girls' soccer: Top-seeded Essex (13-0-1) is the first Division I team to enter the postseason unbeaten in seven years. Second-seeded Champlain Valley (12-1-1) returned many key players from the team that won last year's Division I championship. … Montpelier is the top seed in Division II. The Solons (10-2-0) earned a first-round bye. … Peoples Academy (13-0-0) will be attempting to win its fifth Division III title in the last seven years. The Wolves have outscored their opponents 75-4 this season. … Proctor (13-0-1) is the top-seeded team in Division IV, and is one of three unbeaten girls teams in the state. The Phantoms allowed eight goals in their 14 games.

Field hockey: Top-seeded South Burlington (12-1-1) lost to Middlebury in last year's Division I championship game, and will be looking to take another step forward this year. … Division II might be the most competitive of the three divisions. Windsor (13-0-2) and U-32 (13-1-0) are the No. 1 and No. 2 seeded teams, respectively, but third seeded Mt. Abraham (9-4-1) is the only team that beat Division I South Burlington this season. Harwood (9-4-1), the No. 4 seed, won last year's championship. … Top-seeded Rice (12-0-1) is the clear favorite in Division III. The Green Knights won 11 of their 12 games by shutout, and have allowed one goal during the regular season.

WEBB SIGHTING
Mount Anthony Union junior Jesse Webb earned himself another trophy Sunday when he won the 285-pound (heavyweight) wrestling championship at the Super 32 Challenge in Greensboro, N.C.

Webb won the title by posting a 9-4 victory over Pennsylvania's Luke Fleck in the 285-pound final. He became the first Vermont representative to win a championship at the event, which featured wrestlers from 26 states.

Webb earned state championships in his weight class as a freshman and a sophomore. He had a bye Saturday, and won three matches Sunday to earn the title.

Roger Brown is a staff writer for the New Hampshire Union Leader and has been covering high school sports throughout New England since 1992.

Bay State Games: July 7 recap

July, 8, 2012
7/08/12
3:32
PM ET
The annual Bay State Games officially kicked off this weekend. Communications Coordinator Craig Kaufman sends along a recap of all the action from yesterday's wrestling tournament:



BOSTON -– The 2012 Bay State Summer Games officially got underway this weekend with the annual wrestling tournament highlighting the first weekend of individual sports competition.

The event saw 450 wrestlers from around New England, including many from New Hampshire, Vermont and Maine, who were welcomed to the Massachusetts games, compete over the two-day tournament. The games kicked off with Friday’s junior tournament, featuring 100 wrestlers from fifth thru eighth grade.

The scholastic and open tournaments took place on Saturday afternoon and featured 250 of the top high school wrestlers from New England, as well as 100 more competitors aged 19 and up.

More than thirty different wrestling clubs sent wrestlers to the Bay State Games, including Doughboy Wrestling in Lowell, which had two of its combatants face off in both the 106.1 pound weight class, where Ryan Stanton (Melrose) defeated Thomas Hamilton (Lincoln) and the 160.1 weight class, which saw Alec Golner (Lowell) take the crown over Vincent Benincasa (Concord, N.H.).

Ben DeFronzo (Sudbury, Mass.), also of Doughboy, took down the 120.1 weight class. Fellow Sudbury resident Joseph Rottman was victorious in the 138.1 class.

Kyle Streeter (Waitsfield, Vt.), came south to claim the 220.1 weight class in the scholastic division.

The open division featured wrestlers from many of the top colleges in New England. Those winners in the 19 and over group included David Brown (Plymouth State), Bruin Suitor (Boston University), Trevour Smith (Duke), Everett Deslips (Johnson and Wales), Howard Tobochnil (UNH), Andrew Tanner (WPI), Zach Bates (Bridgewater State) and Caleb Crump (Rhode Island College).

The winners in Friday’s Juniors Division were Andrew Fallon (Fall River), Hunter Adrian (Melrose), Cole Wyman (Brockton), Jack Darling (Boxford), Casey Broadhurst (Plaistow, N.H.), Matthew Cabezas (Methuen), Austin Cooley (Somerset), Craig Santos (Londonderry, N.H.), Ahmad Sharif (Chicopee), Ethan Bartley (Somerset), Philip Conigliaro (Dedham), Matt Kelley (Foxborough), Griffin Murray (Chelmsford), Dylan Nottingham (Melrose), Trent Goodman (Blue Hill, Maine), Connor Petros (Ellsworth, Maine), Darius Franklin (Haverhill), David O'Brien (Dalton), Joseph Rodriguez (Merrimack, N.H.) and Mathieu Messian (North Andover).



The Bay State Games continues today with weightlifting and judo competitions. The scholastic sports will begin on Monday, with the baseball and softball competitions kicking off in Waltham.

For full schedules and results, go to baystategames.org.

New England Roundup: Connecticut

March, 12, 2012
3/12/12
1:02
PM ET
Tolland High School's Kristin Schatzlein was named Connecticut's top girls high school basketball player last week. She's hoping to make even bigger news this weekend.

ConnecticutThree days after Schatzlein became the first Tolland player to be selected as Connecticut's Gatorade Player of the Year, second-seeded Tolland advanced to the Class M championship game by defeating third-seeded Ellington 60-38 in Friday's Class M semifinals.

Tolland (22-2) will meet top-seeded Weaver (23-1) for the title. Weaver advanced with a 48-39 victory over fifth-seeded Cromwell.

“Schatzlein never gets rattled on the floor and always wants the ball when the game is on the line," Bloomfield coach Dan Matthews said. "She shoots the ball extremely well from beyond the arc, but she also handles the ball well."

Schatzlein scored 15 points in the semifinal win against Ellington. She entered that game averaging 20.3 points, 9.9 rebounds, 6.3 assists, 5.5 steals and 2.1 blocks per game. The Eagles had lost in the semifinals in each of the past two years.

The Gatorade Player of the Year Award recognizes not only outstanding athletic excellence, but also high standards of academic achievement and exemplary character demonstrated on and off the court.

Schatzlein has signed a national letter of intent to play basketball at Fairfield next season.

Recent winners of the Gatorade Player of the Year Award include Katie Mahoney (2010-11, Bacon Academy), Kastine Evans (2009-10, Norwich Free Academy), Symone Roberts (2008-09, New Britain), Heather Buck (2007-08 and 2006-07, Stonington), Shamika Jackson (2003-04, East Catholic), and Amanda Pape (2002-03, Trinity Catholic).

WHITE WASHING
It's probably safe to say the Hamden boys' hockey team has seen enough of Fairfield Prep forward David White.

White scored eight goals in three victories over Hamden this season. Two of those goals came during Saturday's 2-0 victory over eighth-seeded Hamden in the Division I quarterfinals.

Top-seeded Fairfield Prep (19-3-0) will face fourth-seeded Glastonbury (18-4-0) in Wednesday's Division I semifinals. No. 2 Notre Dame-West Haven (18-3-1) will meet No. 6 West Haven (15-7-0) in the other semifinal.

The Division II semifinals will be played Monday, and the Division III semifinals will be held Tuesday.

Division II: No. 1 Guilford (12-7-2) vs No. 5 Trumbull (13-9-0); No. 7 Branford (13-9-0) vs. No. 3 North Branford (13-8-1).

Division III: No. 1 Newington-Berlin (19-2-0) vs. No. 4 NFA-St. Bernard-Bacon (12-9-0) vs. No. 3 Northwest Catholic (17-4-0).

GRAPPLING WITH SUCCESS
Five Connecticut wrestlers won individual titles at the 48th New England Interscholastic Wrestling Championships held March 3 in Providence, R.I.

Sean Marinan, who helped Xavier win the 2012 State Open championship, prevailed at the 220-pound weight class. Marinan defeated Masuk's Eric Tucker to win the title.

Marinan will join the University of Connecticut football program as a preferred walk-on next season.

Middletown's Devon Carrillo (182), Newington's Chris Chorzepa (170), Hand's Will Crisco (120) and Westhill's Pascal Medor (106) also won New England titles in their respective weight class.

Timberlane (Plaistow, N.H.) won the team title. Hand-Madison was the runner-up.

RUNNERS GET HOLMES-SCHOOLED
Hillhouse junior Precious Holmes didn't disappoint her followers at the 25th New England Indoor Track Championship earlier this month.

Holmes set meet records by prevailing in the 300-meter run (:38.22 seconds) and the 600 (1:30.79). Her time in the 600 also established a New England record.

In addition, Holmes ran a leg on Hillhouse's 4x400 relay team, which finished first in 3:56.84. Johnesse Peterson, Jayvona McDaniel and Lanja Carr were the other members of the 4x400 team.

Roger Brown publishes the New Hampshire Football Report. He has been covering high school sports in New England since 1992.

New England Roundup: Rhode Island

March, 7, 2012
3/07/12
5:28
PM ET
To be kind, the seedings for the state boys’ basketball tournament were about as worthless as the paper on which they were printed.

Rhode IslandFor example:

* Fourth-seeded and defending state champion St. Raphael Academy was eliminated in the East Regional semifinal by 13th-seeded Classical, 69-61 with Ismael Batista and Kalean Ives scoring 28 of their combined 47 points in the second half.

* Ninth-seeded Rogers, the Division II-East champion, shocked top-seeded and Division I-South champ North Kingstown, 54-46, in the North Regional final.

* No. 14 Hope nipped No. 11 Mount Pleasant, 49-48, in the West Regional final.

As a result, this weekend’s Final Four pairings at URI’s Ryan Center will pit Classical against Rogers and Central against Hope.

In the only regional finals where form held true, No. 2 La Salle defeated No. 7 North Providence, 87-63, and No. 2 Central outlasted No. 5 Classical, 83-77 in overtime.

Few if any of the current players on Rogers’ roster were born when the Vikings last won a state title – in 1993.

But against North Kingstown, Rogers slapped a man-to-man defense on the Skippers and prevailed – with Reeyon Watts converting five-of-six free throw attempts in the final 42 seconds of regulation.

Center Divon Bailey paced the Vikings with 15 points.

Central’s win over intra-city rival Classical was a classic nail-biter.

The Knights led 57-49 midway through the second half when the Purple reeled off a 12-0 run which forged a 61-57 lead.

Central’s Raikwon Rodrigues tied it at 71-71 with 11.5 seconds left in regulation. Then, in overtime, Central jumped in front and never trailed.

Jerrell Lawson and Brownell Dennis led Central with 16 points apiece.

Hope extended its winning streak to seven games against the Kilties but did it the hard way.

Mount Pleasant led 48-45 with three minutes left in regulation when Hope rallied behind Johnson Weah and Emmanuel Karbo, who finished with a team-high 17 points.

The Rams improved to 21-4 overall with Mike Clark scoring 20 points and Jared Thompson 13. La Salle pulled away by outscoring the Cougars, 24-3 late in the game.

While La Salle’s offense was impressive, so was its defense as the Rams held Cougars, leading scorer Austin Van Bemmelin to 13 points – six below his season average. In addition, the Cougars were held to a mere 22 points in the second half.

NOT EXACTLY STRANGERS
For the 19th time in the last 32 years, Mount St. Charles and Hendricken will clash for the boys’ Championship Division hockey title.

The matchup was assured when Mount outlasted La Salle in the best-of-three semifinals two games to one – winning the final game, 3-2, on Nicholas Bennett’s power-play goal with 1:42 left in a second – repeat, second – sudden-death overtime.

Hendricken ended one of the season’s “feel good” stories by sweeping Burrillville, 4-2 and 3-2, in the other semifinal series.

Fourth-seeded Burrillville was one of the rare public schools that broke the stranglehold the private schools have had on the tournament pairings.

Ironically, the Rams had vanquished the Mounties in five of the teams’ six regular-season games.

La Salle won the series opener, 2-1 and was 72 seconds away from advancing to the finals in Game 2. But Mount rallied and won, 4-3, on a goal by Brandon Borges 39 seconds into overtime.

Borges scored at 5:34 of the first period in Game 3 for a 2-0 lead. But La Salle’s Bryan Lemos scored a power-play goal early in the middle session and Robert Fox tied it 43 seconds after the third-period faceoff.

Hendricken’s David Mitchell finished off a 2-on-1 rush 66 seconds into the third period of Game 1 to key that 4-2 victory.

Then, in Game 2, Burrillville bolted to a 2-0 lead before Hendricken scored three unanswered goals off the sticks of Robbie Buehrer, Matt Creamer and Creamer again, this time at 2:55 of the third.

HISTORY TIMES TWO
The La Salle Academy girls’ hockey team twice made history in its State Championship series against perennial champ Mount St. Charles.

First, the Rams posted their initial victory ever against the Mounties, 4-0, in Game 1 of the best-of-three series as Holly Scott “pitched” a 31-save shutout.

Then, after Mount tied the series with a 2-1 victory in Game 2, La Salle captured the whole ball of wax (ice?) with a 2-0 triumph in Game 3 with Scott making 19 saves for the whitewash.

Overall, in the three-game finals, Scott stopped a total of 72 shots.

The championship was the first in the history of girls’ hockey at La Salle and prevented Mount from winning a third consecutive crown.

Allison Bernier gave Scott the only goal she would need when she scored at 2:43 of the third period.

FAMILIAR NAME; DIFFERENT SPORT
Brad Faxon long has been one of the state’s premier pro golfers.

Now, his daughter Sophie is making a name for herself in a different sport: hockey.

Sophie Faxon kicked out 27 shots as Barrington beat Burrillville, 2-1, to sweep their best-of-three Division I championship series.

Barrington, which is a co-op program with girls from Portsmouth and Mount Hope, beat the Broncos, 3-2, in Game 1 and finished the season with a 14-7-1 overall record.

LACROIX “PERFECT” FOR CLIPPERS One point was all that separated Cumberland from Hendricken in the state wrestling championships as the Clippers amassed 171-1/2 points for their third title in the last eight years.

Cumberland’s Tom Lacroix faced South Kingstown’s Ryan Smith in the 195-pound match.

A “routine” victory by Lacroix would have earned the Clippers a share of the title with Hendricken. But Lacroix completed an undefeated (38-0) season in style by registering a 12-4 major decision which gave Cumberland four points and the title.

Ironically, Cumberland entered the tourney with five top seeds but Lacroix was the only one who came out on top.

Mike Scandura has been covering high school sports, college basketball, football and hockey plus minor league baseball in Rhode Island since the early 1970s. A native of Oswego, N.Y, he’s a member of the Words Unlimited Hall of Fame which is the statewide organization of sportswriters, sportscasters and sports publicists.

MIAA taps Pearson for Associate Exec. Director

February, 7, 2012
2/07/12
12:12
PM ET
The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletics Association officially announced this morning that they have tapped Medway High School Principal Richard Pearson as its next Associate Executive Director. He will begin July 1 and replace outgoing Deputy Executive Director Bill Gaine, who is set to retire at the end of June.

Here is the MIAA's official release, courtesy of Media Relations director Nathan Bonneau:



Richard L. Pearson, currently principal of Medway High School, has been named Associate Executive Director of the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) and the Massachusetts Secondary Schools Administrators’ Association (MSSAA). He will assume his new position in June.

He will succeed William N. Gaine Jr., the long time Deputy Executive Director, who will retire on June 30, 2012.

In making the announcement, Richard F. Neal, Executive Director, said, “Richard has been an active member of our two associations for many years and is well informed on the mission, responsibilities and operations of both organizations. The fact that his peers elected him to serve as MSSAA President this year is testimony to the respect he has among the educational community as a leader.”

With the MIAA, Mr. Pearson has served on many committees, including the Tournament Management Committee and Lacrosse Committee, and is currently serving as Chair of the District C Athletic Committee.

Mr. Pearson was named principal at Medway H.S. in August, 2004. Among his many accomplishments in that position was supervising the opening of a new school. He was assistant principal at Foxborough H.S. from June, 2000 to August, 2004.

A musician by education, he holds a Bachelor in Music Education degree from The Ohio State University. He began his teaching career as Band Director in Walpole and later in Medfield. He holds a Masters in Education degree from Bridgewater State College and is currently in the process of completing course work in the doctoral program at Northeastern University.

Mr. Gaine joined the Associations as Assistant Executive Director in October, 1979 and has had major responsibility in the areas of student/athlete health and safety initiatives over the years. He also had executive responsibility for all phases of management for most Association-sponsored sports with current oversight for ice hockey, football and baseball. He was promoted to his present position in 1994.

Mr. Gaine has been the architect and catalyst for the development and growth of the MIAA’s Student Services Program which includes Sportsmanship, Wellness, Leadership, Community Service and Coaches’ Education. The MIAA and Mr. Gaine have been recognized statewide and nationally for creating programming focused on student athletes that enrich their interscholastic experience through a curriculum of educational athletics.



New England Roundup: New Hampshire

January, 5, 2012
1/05/12
3:54
PM ET
This had to be Merrimack High's mantra for the holiday tournament season: Why settle for just one title?

New HampshireIn the days after Christmas, the Tomahawks rolled to championships in arguably New Hampshire's top tournaments for boys' basketball and hockey.

The school's Division I hoop team, on the strength of a last-second 3-pointer from star guard Dimitri Floras, won the 48th annual Queen City Invitational Basketball Tournament at Manchester Memorial High. The Division II hockey club, thanks to a fourth-round shootout goal from forward Chris Fortin, copped the Bauer Classic crown at Manchester's JFK Coliseum.

Talk about a wild week.

The hockey team's four-day run to the crown was the more surprising story. The reigning state runners-up, the Tomahawks were considered a mystery when the season started shortly before the holiday break. They graduated one of the state's top snipers (Erik Glendye) and said goodbye to their coach (Dan Legro).

They're a mystery no more.

After starting 3-0 in league play, the Tomahawks won four games at JFK. They beat three Division I teams, including defending champion Trinity High of Manchester, 3-1; reigning runner-up and perennial power Hanover High, 4-3 (shootout); and then-No. 1-ranked Memorial, 2-1 (shootout), in the final.

Goaltender Brett Glendye -- who made 45 title-game saves -- was named tournament MVP. Teammate and forward David Downie also earned a spot on the all-tourney team.

"I looked at (the holiday tourney) as a 'prove it' opportunity for the kids," Merrimack coach Kurt Mithoefer said. "Thus far, the kids have proven the naysayers wrong in terms of offensive ability and being a mystery team."

On the hardwood, the Tomahawks ended the feel-good story of the QCIBT.

Floras hit the big bucket that lifted Merrimack a 57-54 win over upstart Manchester West High. The 6-foot 2-inch junior guard -- named the tourney MVP -- drained a lead-changing 3-pointer from the left corner with 7 seconds to play. He finished the contest with 20 points, six assists and four rebounds.

"I missed a lot of easy ones tonight and felt like I let my team down. But I got the one that mattered most, I guess," Floras told the New Hampshire Union Leader after the Dec. 28 title-game win.

Merrimack's path to the title round included wins over Seacoast squads Dover High, 59-51, and Exeter High, 58-39.

But in the high-stakes round, it took a charging violation to clinch the win. Jeff Giannelli, a 6-foot-7 tower, held his ground as West's Jocarl Bureau drove the lane for a potential game-winning layup. The pivotal play came with 2.1 seconds remaining in regulation.

The QCIBT runner-up a year earlier, Merrimack reached the championship game for the ninth time in the last 12 years. This year's title was the program's fourth in that span, and first since a three-peat from 2000-02.

"We played good. But my hats off to West," Merrimack coach Tim Goodridge told the statewide newspaper. "They made it come down to one shot."

(Read full post)

Tags:

Football, Basketball, New Hampshire, New England Roundup, Ice Hockey, Wrestling, Hanover (N.H.), South Kingstown, Manchester West, Manchester Central, Exeter (N.H.), Concord (N.H.), Nolan Cornell, Jerickson Fedrick, Londonderry, Emmitt Smith, Jesse Trottier, Bay View Academy, Kevin Davies, Steve Riker, Manchester Trinity, Barry Chooljian, Zach Bridson, Amra Elezovic, Allie Hartford, Erik Glendye, Chris Fortin, David Downie, Andrew Lauderdale, Brendan Murphy, Milford (N.H.), Dimitri Floras, Merrimack (N.H.), Dover (N.H.), Windham (N.H.), Chris Anderson, Alexander Morrill, Jimmy Carver, Josh Hughes, Mike Leonard, Aaron Martin, Timberlane Regional, Armond McRae, Dillon Couture, Colin Pellerin, Billy Lane, Anthony Kurylak, Cole Brooker, Scott Priestly, Brad Tiernan, Conor Carrier, Zach Mailloux, Nick Reisert, David Rogers, Tanner Quinney, Dustin Jarosz, Tyler Briand, Riley Leavitt, Travis Smalley, Tyler Zabkar, Kurt Mithoefer, Jeff Giannelli, Jocari Bureau, Tim Goodridge, Rob Markusic, Sam Boivee, Peace Kabari, Mt. Anthony Union, John Houston, Chris Maglaras, Eric Miller, Adam Morin, Jake Pleadwell, Tim Stackhouse, Connor Donovan, Michael Lautenschlager, Dustin Stewart, Raige Hollis, Billy Mahoney, Tyler Veilleux, Brett Liporto, Justin Lozowski, Dan Stacey, Ryan Morris, Dylan Spence, Mike Estes, Tom Cifrino, Evan Bidgood, Efrain Rolon, Matt Myers, Nate Harrington, Nate Chartrand, Ryan Belleville, Dan Gorman, Parker Hausen, Oakley Singer, Will Ansah, Junior Brown, Jared Chandler, Stephen Grzywacz, Sean Collins, Cody Dalton, Jackson King, Andrew Bellantoni, Jordan Gaudette, Nick Dragon, Austin Bauer, John Bieren, Derek Paradis, Shannon Tucker, Logan Merritt, Tim Beliveau, Chris Chinnis

SPONSORED HEADLINES