<
>

MIAA Girls soccer brackets unveiled

The MIAA released its girls soccer state tournament brackets this afternoon. The brackets and tournament trees can be viewed here; the seedings are listed below:

DIVISION 1 NORTH

1. Peabody (16-0-2) .949

2. Lincoln-Sudbury (15-1-0) .938

3. Andover (14-0-3) .912

4. Brighton (16-2-0) .889

5. Lexington (14-1-3) .861

6. East Boston (14-3-0) .824

7. Newton North (13-3-2) .778

8. Concord-Carlisle (13-4-0) .765

9. Central Catholic (12-3-2) .765

10. Beverly (13-4-1) .750

11. Medford (12-4-1) .735

12. Winchester (11-3-4) .722

13. Acton-Boxborough (11-4-3) .694

14. North Andover (9-4-4) .647

15. Chelmsford (10-5-3) .639

16. Westford (9-5-3) .618

17. Masconomet (10-6-2) .611

18. Cambridge (9-6-3) .583

19. Chelsea (8-6-3) .559

DIVISION 2 NORTH

1. Newburyport (13-2-3) .806

2. Stoneham (12-1-5) .806

3. Saugus (12-3-3) .750

4. Dracut (11-4-2) .706

5. Gloucester (11-5-1) .676

6. Wilmington (10-4-4) .667

7. Danvers (11-5-2) .667

8. Bishop Fenwick (9-3-6) .667

9. Belmont (9-4-3) .656

10. Amesbury (8-5-5) .583

11. Arlington (7-4-7) .583

12. Swampscott (9-6-3) .583

13. Tewksbury (9-7-2) .556

14. Bedford (9-7-2) .556

15. Melrose (9-8-1) .528

16. North Reading (6-6-5) .500

17. Pentucket (6-6-5) .500

DIVISION 3 NORTH

1. Shawsheen (16-1-0) .941

2. Greater Lowell (16-2-0) .889

3. Maimonides (9-1-2) .833

4. Ipswich (12-1-5) .806

5. Lowell Catholic (14-4-0) .778

6. Mystic Valley (11-3-4) .722

7. St. Mary's (12-5-1) .694

8. Georgetown (9-3-6) .667

9. North Shore (11-7-0) .611

10. South Boston (9-6-0) .600

11. Marian (10-7-1) .583

12. Lynnfield (7-5-6) .556

13. Weston (9-7-2) .556

14. Pope John (7-6-3) .531

15. Minuteman (8-7-3) .528

16. Mount St. Joseph (8-7-3) .528

17. Winthrop (4-10-4) .333

18. Notre Dame (Tyngsborough) (5-13-0) .278

19. Watertown (2-16-0) .111

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

1. Bishop Feehan (16-0-1) .971

2. Dartmouth (13-1-0) .929

3. Marshfield (14-2-2) .833

4. Brockton (14-2-2) .833

5. Oliver Ames (13-2-3) .806

6. Wellesley (14-4-0) .778

7. Whitman-Hanson (13-3-2) .778

8. Franklin (12-2-4) .778

9. Weymouth (13-4-1) .750

10. Plymouth North (12-4-2) .722

11. Walpole (12-5-1) .694

12. Falmouth (10-3-5) .694

13. Hingham (10-4-4) .667

14. Plymouth South (9-4-5) .639

15. Bridgewater-Raynham (9-4-5) .639

16. Mansfield (8-4-5) .618

17. Sharon (10-6-4) .600

18. Braintree (9-6-3) .583

19. Natick (9-7-1) .559

20. Needham (9-8-0) .529

21. North Quincy (9-8-3) .525

22. Notre Dame (Hingham) (8-8-2) .500

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

1. East Bridgewater (16-1-1) .917

2. Medfield (14-0-4) .889

3. Canton (14-1-2) .882

4. Cardinal Spellman (17-2-1) .875

5. Dedham (15-3-2) .800

6. Scituate (14-3-2) .789

7. Old Rochester (13-3-2) .778

8. Duxbury (12-2-4) .778

9. Apponequet (11-4-1) .719

10. Randolph (13-6-0) .684

11. Somerset (10-5-1) .656

12. North Attleborough (10-5-3) .639

13. Dighton-Rehoboth (11-6-3) .625

14. Diman (10-6-2) .611

15. Hopkinton (10-6-2) .611

16. Sandwich (8-5-5) .583

17. Medway (7-6-5) .528

18. Coyle & Cassidy (7-7-4) .500

19. Boston English (7-7-1) .500

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

1. Nantucket (15-4-1) .775

2. Norwell (14-4-1) .763

3. Sacred Heart (13-5-0) .722

4. Seekonk (10-3-3) .719

5. Old Colony (11-4-3) .694

6. Abington (10-4-3) .676

7. Carver (11-5-2) .667

8. Blue Hills (10-4-4) .667

9. Dover-Sherborn (10-5-3) .639

10. Fairhaven (10-6-2) .611

11. Ursuline (10-7-0) .588

12. Hanover (9-6-3) .583

13. South Shore Christian (6-4-2) .583

14. Chatham (9-7-3) .553

15. Pope John II (7-6-3) .531

16. Avon (8-7-1) .531

17. Sturgis (7-6-3) .531

18. Archbishop Williams (8-7-4) .526

19. Norfolk Aggie (8-8-2) .500

20. West Bridgewater (9-9-0) .500

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL

1. Nashoba (17-0-1) .972

2. Algonquin (12-2-2) .813

3. Shrewsbury (10-2-2) .786

4. Tantasqua (11-5-2) .667

5. Hudson (9-6-1) .594

6. Burncoat (9-6-2) .588

7. Quabbin (7-5-4) .563

8. Wachusett (7-6-5) .528

9. Marlborough (8-8-2) .500

10. Milford (7-7-3) .500

11. Shepherd Hill (6-7-3) .469

12. Doherty (5-9-3) .382

13. Westborough (4-9-5) .361

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL

1. Auburn (16-0-1) .971

2. Holy Name (12-2-1) .833

3. Nipmuc (13-2-2) .824

4. Oakmont (11-1-4) .813

5. Northbridge (12-4-1) .735

6. Leicester (11-4-1) .719

7. Tyngsborough (11-4-2) .706

8. Millbury (10-4-3) .676

9. Blackstone-Millville (8-5-5) .583

10. Lunenburg (7-6-3) .531

11. St. Peter-Marian (8-7-1) .531

12. Grafton (9-8-1) .528

13. Monty Tech (7-7-1) .500

14. Clinton (8-8-2) .500

15. Groton-Dunstable (3-7-5) .367

16. David Prouty (5-11-0) .313

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL

1. Sutton (12-2-3) .794

2. West Boylston (11-2-3) .781

3. St. Bernard's (13-3-2) .778

4. Blackstone Valley (13-4-0) .765

5. Hopedale (11-4-2) .706

6. Assabet (10-4-3) .676

7. Parker Charter (10-4-3) .676

8. Tahanto (9-4-4) .647

9. Maynard (9-5-3) .618

10. Bromfield (8-5-2) .600

11. North Brookfield (10-7-1) .583

12. Abby Kelley (7-5-3) .567

13. Littleton (8-6-3) .559

14. Advanced Math & Science (8-8-0) .500

15. Quaboag (6-7-2) .467

16. Uxbridge (7-9-2) .444