Early signing period is here

November, 9, 2011
11/09/11
11:40
AM ET

The NCAA's National Letter of Intent early signing period kicks off today, and runs through November 16. Below is a list of area student-athletes who are either committed or are expected to sign LOI's over the next week. Any commitment news can be sent to Brendan Hall at bhall@espnboston.com or Scott Barboza at sbarboza@espnboston.com

BOYS BASKETBALL
Zach Auguste, New Hampton (N.H.) – Notre Dame
Anthony Barry, Brooks – Merrimack
Domonique Bull, Tilton (N.H.) – Missouri
Jesse Chuku, Kimball Union (N.H.) – Lehigh
Dimitry Coronel, Tabor Academy – Maine
Evan Cummins, Northfield-Mt. Hermon - Harvard
Kris Dunn, New London (Conn.) – Providence
Tevin Falzon, Winchendon – Sacred Heart
Eric Green, St. Mark’s – Holy Cross
Olivier Hanlan, New Hampton (N.H.) – Boston College
Ryan Hartung, Philips Andover – St. Anselm
Cedric Kuakumensah, St. Andrew’s (R.I.) – Brown
Jake Layman, King Philip – Maryland
Connor Mahoney, Brooks – Le Moyne
Mitch McGary, Brewster Academy (N.H.) – Michigan
Georges Niang, Tilton (N.H.) – Iowa State
Ethan O’Day, Northfield-Mt. Hermon – Vermont
John Papale, Choate Rosemary Hall (Conn.) – Boston University
Timahj Parker-Rivera, St. Joseph’s (Conn.) – Towson
Nik Stauskas, St. Mark’s – Michigan
Terry Tarpey, Fairfield Prep (Conn.) – William & Mary
Kaleb Tarczewski, St. Mark’s – Arizona
Aaron Thomas, Brewster Academy (N.H.) – Florida State
T.J. Warren, Brewster Academy (N.H.) – NC State

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Elizabeth Belanger, Acton-Boxborough – New Hampshire
Nicole Boudreau, Andover – Boston College
Jen Gonsalves, Harwich – UMass-Lowell
Shannon Holt, Wachusett - Bridgeport
Bri Schnare, Wachusett – Manhattan
Lexi Sells, Bishop Feehan – Providence
Brooke Stewart, Masconomet - Boston University
Dana Theobald, West Springfield – Boston University
Blake Underhill, Ashland - Manhatten
Ariel Ward, East Longmeadow – LaSalle

BASEBALL
Bradley Applin, Malden - Rhode Island
Charlie Butler, Nashoba – Maine
Dan Cellucci, Lincoln-Sudbury – Bryant
Thomas Crispi, Roxbury Latin – Columbia
Pat Delano, Braintree - Vanderbilt
Terry Dugdale, Souhegan (N.H.) – Albany
Tim Duggan, Xaverian – Fairfield
Dan Dymecki, Wellesley – Lafayette
Connor Fuller, Auburn – Fordham
Bobby Indeglia, Bishop Hendricken (R.I.) – Holy Cross
John Jennings, Newton South – UMass
Jake Levine, Belmont Hill – Brown
Mike Marshall, Maynard – Bryant
Buck McCarthy, Everett – Stetson
Graham McIntire, Concord (N.H.) – Marist
Sam McKay, Weymouth – Hartford
Bob Melley, BC High – UConn
Steve Moyers, East Longmeadow – Rhode Island
Willy Nastasi, Barnstable – UConn
John Nicklas, St. Sebastian’s – Boston College
Steve O’Neil, East Longmeadow – UConn
Ryan O’Shea, Oliver Ames – Central Michigan
Tom Pannone, Bishop Hendricken (R.I.) – Miami
Connor Perry, Central Catholic – Holy Cross
Curtis Pomeroy, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) – Georgetown
Derek Reed, Lowell - St. Rose
Vinny Scifo, Wilmington – UMass
Ian Searles, Wareham - Southern New Hampshire
Chris Shaw, Lexington – Boston College
Ryan Summers, Westfield – Louisville
Max Tishman, Lawrence Academy – Wake Forest
Matt Tulley, Lowell – Virginia Tech
Rhett Wiseman, BB&N – Vanderbilt
A.J. Zarozny, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) – Bryant

FIELD HOCKEY
Katherine McManus, Thayer -Notre Dame
Kim Sportack, Thayer - Richmond

BOYS' GOLF
Nick Pandalena, St. John's Prep - Boston College

BOYS' ICE HOCKEY
Desmond Bergin, Tri-City/St. Sebastian’s (Natick, Mass.) - Harvard
Nick Bligh, Dexter School (Milton, Mass.) - Dartmouth
Cam Brown, N.H. Jr. Monarchs (Natick, Mass.) – Maine
Cam Darcy, Dexter School (South Boston, Mass.) – Northeastern
Connor Dempsey, Westside/Rivers School (Winthrop, Mass.) – Dartmouth
Tim Driscoll, Phillips Andover/Hingham H.S. (Hingham, Mass.) – Holy Cross
Chris Eiserman, Nainamo (West Newbury, Mass.) – UMass-Lowell
Alex Gacek, Youngstown (Dracut, Mass.) – Miami
Brian Harris, Junior Bruins (Bridgewater, Mass.) – Maine
Marc Hetnik, Vernon (BCHL) / Catholic Memorial (Brookline, Mass.) - Boston University
Cody Learned, Junior Bruins (Amherst, N.H.) – Yale
Joey McNamara, Belmont Hill (Chestnut Hill, Mass.) – Holy Cross
Rob O’Gara, Milton Academy (Massapequa, N.Y.) – Yale
Joe Prescott, South Shore Kings/St. Sebastian’s (Norwell, Mass.) – Brown
Brendan Silk, U.S. NTDP/ Austin Prep (Wakefield, Mass.) – Boston College
Caston Sommer, Bismarck (Shrewsbury, Mass.) – Holy Cross
Devin Tringale, Lawrence Academy (Medford, Mass.) – Harvard
Frankie Vatrano, U.S. NTDP (East Longmeadow, Mass.) – Boston College
Mike Vecchione, Malden Catholic (Saugus, Mass.) – UNH
Jim Vesey, South Shore Kings/Belmont Hill (North Reading, Mass.) – Harvard
Shane Walsh, Dubuque/South Shore Kings (West Roxbory, Mass.) – UMass-Amherst

GIRLS' ICE HOCKEY
Melissa Piacentini, Thayer - Syracuse

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Luke Aaron, Deerfield Academy – Duke
Ian Andrey, Deerfield Academy - Harvard
Kevin Blair, Hingham, Providence
Henry Buonagurio, Duxbury – Drexel
James Burke, Duxbury – Penn State
Andrew Buron, Duxbury - Stony Brook
Chris Coady, BB&N - Duke
Seamus Connelly, Duxbury - Duke
Jack Connolly, St. Sebastian’s – Dartmouth
Sean Connors, Deerfield Academy - Princeton
Danny Czerkawski, Landmark, High Point
Connor Darcey, Wellesley – Penn State
Sam Davis, Governor’s Academy – Penn State
Bob Fahey, Bishop Guertin (N.H.) - UMass Amherst
Blair Freidensohn, St. John’s Prep - Dartmouth
Doug Gouchoe, Concord-Carlisle – Air Force
Keegan Hayes, BC High, UMass-Amherst
Paul Hellar, Duxbury – Fairfield
Kurt Hunziker, Masconomet – UMass-Amherst
Joe Kruy, Phillips Andover – Duke
Jonathan Lee, Hopkinton – Yale
Jay McDermott, Duxbury – Syracuse
Dan MacDougall, Avon Old Farms - University of Delaware
Reilly Naton, Duxbury – Yale
Cabot Noyce, Xaverian – High Point
Matt O’Keefe, Duxbury – Johns Hopkins
Joey Pasquale, Weston – Hartford
Nick Price, Brewster Academy - Vermont
Max Randall, Duxbury - Dartmouth
Will Ryan Avon Old Farms - Johns Hopkins
Ryan Scheib, Xaverian – Bryant
Dan Shaughnessy, Lincoln-Sudbury, Stony Brook
Dickson Smith, Dover-Sherborn/Holderness – Virginia
Greg Stamatov, Foxborough – Villanova
Finn Sullivan, Roxbury Latin – UMass-Amherst
Paul Tocci, Lincoln-Sudbury – Army
J.C. Vivian, Governor’s Academy – Georgetown
Jake Vogl, Aquinas Institute) - Hartford
Sam Washburne, St. Sebastian's, Hobart
Henry West, Darien (Conn.), Cornell
Chase Williams, Rivers School – Vermont
Chris Williams, Duxbury - Quinnipiac

GIRLS' LACROSSE
Madison Acton, Lincoln-Sudbury – Duke
Shelby Aubin, Needham – Georgetown
Olivia Boudreau, North Andover - George Washington
Shelby Boudreau, North Andover - Oregon
Hadley Brooke, Middlesex School – Northwestern
Julia Burns, Middlesex School – Stanford
Emma Dagres, Weston – Vanderbilt
Louisa del Rio, Pingree (Hamilton, Mass.) – Boston University
Natalie Devine, Fontbonne Academy – High Point
Kelsey Duryea, Governor’s Academy – Duke
Anne Farnham, Andover – UMass-Amherst
Kate Farnham, Andover- UMass-Amherst
Ally Fazio, Andover – UConn
Hope Hanley, Noble & Greenough – Dartmouth
Emmy Horton, Duxbury – Fairfield
Christine Johnson, Reading - Albany
Jenna Liljeberg, King Philip – Sacred Heart
Molly McNamara, Wellesley - Navy
Julia Meehan, Weston - High Point
Kathryn Riley, King Philip – Boston College
Rachel Sexton, Lincoln-Sudbury – Notre Dame
Gabriella Starkey, St. Mark’s – Dartmouth

SOFTBALL
Kiara Amos, Malden - Providence
Taylor Archer, Milford - URI
Patty Borges, Coyle-Cassidy - Stony Brook
Meg Carnase, King Philip – Colgate
Brianna Chiusano, Mansfield - Coastal Carolina
Lexi Gifford, Natick - UConn
Olivia Godin, King Philip – UMass-Amherst
Cayleigh McCarthy, King Philip – Stonehill
Meghan Rico, King Philip – George Washington

GIRLS' SOCCER
Lindsey O’Neil, Thayer -Fairfield
Jessica Valenti, North Reading - URI

BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING
Ryan Palmer, King Philip - Gardner Webb

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING
Juliana Melchionda, Thayer - Clemson
Stephanie Nasson, King Philip - Boston University

GIRLS' TENNIS
Ali Sullivan, Needham - Providence College

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?