Locals signing National Letters of Intent

February, 1, 2012
2/01/12
6:00
AM ET
Today marks the first day of the National Letter of Intent signing period for high school seniors in football and several other sports. We will have you covered all day today with signings, so be sure to stick with us.

This blog entry will be updated throughout the day as we receive commitments and signings from throughout Massachusetts and the New England area.

Any commitments or signings can be sent to Brendan Hall (bhall@espnboston.com) or Scott Barboza (sbarboza@espnboston.com).

(NOTE: The Ivy League does not recognize National Letters of Intent)

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1 FBS
Khary Bailey-Smith, Weymouth - UMass
Brendan Battles, Nauset – UConn
Dereck Beck, Bridgton Academy (Maine) - UMass
Rennick Bryan, Hillhouse (Conn.) - UConn
Casey Cochran, Masuk (Conn.) – UConn
Nevin Cyr, Cushing Academy - UMass
Steve Daniels, Worcester Academy – Boston College
Montrel Dobbs, Ansonia (Conn.)/Milford Academy (N.Y.) - Temple
A.J. Doyle, Catholic Memorial – UMass
Jevon Elmore, New London (Conn.) - Army
Colby Energen, Xaverian - Army
Drew Ghio, Bristol Central (Conn.) - UConn
Malik Golden, Cheshire Academy (Conn.) - Penn State
Tim Joy, Chelmsford – Boston College
Jake Kiley, New Hampton (N.H.) - Penn State
Vondell Langston, Everett – UMass
Abner Logan Jr., Dexter – Maryland
Jordan Lucas, Worcester Academy – Penn State
Tyler Matakevich, Trumbull (Conn.)/Milford Academy (N.Y.) - Temple
Obi Melifonwu, Grafton – UConn
Eric Olson, BB&N – Northwestern
Armani Reeves, Catholic Memorial – Ohio State
John Robinson, Worcester Academy – UMass
Jovan Santos-Knox, Xavier (Conn.) - UMass
Canaan Severin, Worcester Academy – Virginia
Jason Sylva, Tabor Academy – UConn
Cam Williams, Catholic Memorial – Ohio State

DIVISION 1 FCS
Gordon Acha, Duxbury – Elon
Max Andrews, John Bapst (Maine) - Maine
Aaron Berardino, Windsor (Conn.) - Central Connecticut State
Shaun Bowman, Cheshire (Conn.) - Sacred Heart
Henry Bumpus, Concord-Carlisle – Brown
Austin Calitro, Danbury (Conn.) - Villanova
Connor Caponegro, Cheshire Academy (Conn.) - Rhode Island
Tyler Cardoze, Cushing Academy - Bryant
Tyler Catalina, Wachusett/Kent (Conn.) - Rhode Island
Don Cherry, Trumbull (Conn.) - Villanova
Andrew Coke, Andover – Brown
Dan Connaughton, BB&N – Penn
Jack Connolly, St. Sebastian's - Dartmouth (also lacrosse)
David Conroy, Walpole/Bridgton Academy (Maine) - Fordham
Brandon Cusmano, Masuk (Conn.) - Central Connecticut State
Patrick D'Amato, Xavier (Conn.) - Stony Brook
Casey DeAndrade, East Bridgewater – New Hampshire
Joe DeMichele, Daniel Hand (Conn.) - Central Connecticut State
Nick Dichiara, BB&N - Colgate
Aaron Dixon, Danbury (Conn.) - Bryant
Ryan Farrell, Xaverian - New Hampshire
Ryan Harrington, Cushing Academy - Sacred Heart
Max Hentzelman, Bishop Hendricken (R.I.) - Bryant
Tyler Hurd, Vermont Academy (Vt.) - Central Connecticut State
Sam Hutchings, Worcester Academy - Albany
Josh Ingalls, Wells (Maine) - Maine
Robbie Jackson, Natick/Dean College - Rhode Island
Brandon Johnson, Wakefield - Sacred Heart
Dom Kozlowski, Cushing Academy - Bryant
Andrew Lauderdale, Trinity (N.H.) - New Hampshire
C.J. Logan, Watertown/Northfield-Mt. Hermon - Villanova
Corey Majors, Worcester Academy – Villanova
Sacoy Malone, Springfield Central – Maine
Kevin McCarthy, Hingham - Columbia
Jameson McShea, BC High - Harvard
Michael Money, Fairfield Warde (Conn.) - Central Connecticut State
William Morlock, Newtown (Conn.) - Bryant
Cre'Shon Morrison, Capital Prep (Conn.) - Central Connecticut State
Marko Piedmont, Wilton (Conn.) - Bryant
Alex Morrill, Lebanon (N.H.) - New Hampshire
Will Quigley, Marblehead – Brown
Patrick Ricard, David Prouty - Maine
Adam Richard, BC High – Lafayette
Cameron Shorey, Philips Exeter – New Hampshire
John Snee, BC High – Sacred Heart
Andrew VanderWilden, Concord-Carlisle – Brown
Karl Sery, Hudson - Bryant
Mike Walsh, Swampscott – Brown
Chuck Watson, Middletown (Conn.)/Dean College - Central Connecticut State
John Warner, Xaverian - Fordham
Don Webber, Duxbury – Holy Cross

DIVISION 2
Jared Anderson, East Longmeadow/Bridgton Academy (Maine) - St. Anselm
Chris Calvanese, Xaverian - Bentley
Wes Crowell, Worcester Acdaemy - Southern Connecticut State
Kendal Dardy-Jones, St. Sebastian's - Assumption
Faisal Kanaan, Natick - Bentley
Matt McDermott, Central Catholic - Bentley
Gordon McLeod, BC High – Stonehill
Bartley Regan, BC High – Stonehill
Richard Sullivan, Swampscott – Merrimack

DIVISION 3
A.J. Baker, Swampscott - Union
Drew Burnett, Needham - Tufts
Corey Burns, Whitman-Hanson - Tufts
Garrett Ewanouski, Catholic Memorial - Tufts
Sam Hodgson, St. Sebastian's - Bowdoin (also lacrosse)
Patrick McLaughlin, St. Sebastian's - Williams
Andrew Murowchick, Needham - Bowdoin
Dan Pierce, Needham - Middlebury
Mark Riley, Needham - Bates (also lacrosse)
Justin Roberts, BC High - Tufts

BASEBALL
Nick Ahearn, Xaverian - Babson
Jared Clement, St. Sebastian's - Wheaton (Mass.)
Peter Cimini, St. Sebastian's - Bowdoin
Thomas Crispi, Roxbury Latin, Columbia
Mark Cunningham, St. Sebastian's - Bates
Tim Duggan, Xaverian - Fairfield
Brooks English, Milton Academy - Vassar
Sean Gustin, Belmont Hill - Holy Cross
Brian Hocking, BC High - Stonehill
Chris Hoyt, Xaverian - Stonehill
Mike LaVita, Xaverian - Skidmore
Chad Martin, Governor's Academy - Bowdoin
Bob Melley, BC High – UConn
Christopher Nadeau, St. Sebastian's - Bowdoin
John Nicklas, St. Sebastian's - Boston College
Conor Reenstierna, St. Sebastian's - Bates
Phil Sciretta, Noble & Greenough - Virginia Tech
Max Tishman, Lawrence Academy, Wake Forest
Rhett Wiseman, BB&N - Vanderbilt

FIELD HOCKEY
Katy Cronin, Franklin – Holy Cross
Maggie Travers, Scituate - Stonehill

BOYS SOCCER
Devin Devoy, Bishop Feehan - Northeastern
Jack Hilger, Hopkinton - Princeton
Nick Hoffman, Quabbin - Bentley
Colin Patch, LaSalle (R.I.) - Connecticut College
Forest Sisk, Lincoln-Sudbury - Amherst
Colin Sweeney, Algonquin - High Point
Mitchell Taintor, E.O. Smith (Conn.) - Rutgers
Tyler Zon, Noble & Greenough - Swarthmore

GIRLS SOCCER
Celia Balf, Waring - Albany
Rachel Blauner, East Bridgewater – Boston University
Jennifer Coppola, Franklin – UMass
Alex Levesque, Methuen - Rhode Island
Nandi Mehta, Lexington - Northwestern
Claire Pleuler, Gloucester - Boston University
Jessie Valenti, North Reading - Rhode Island
Hannah Weagle, Ipswich - Franklin Pierce

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Kendall Knous, Franklin – Wake Forest

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?