<
>

Elite Stars New England Underclassmen rosters

Corrigan Sports Enterprises and Under Armour announced today the roster of the New England girls who will represent their region at the 2012 Under Armour Underclassmen Elite Stars Lacrosse Tournament. The sport’s most prestigious underclassmen tournament will feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, Philadelphia, South, Upstate New York, Washington, D.C., and West and consist of players from the graduating classes of 2013-15.

The event will take place June 29 through July 1 at Johnny Unitas Stadium on the campus of Towson University in Towson, Md. Over the three days, the teams will battle in a 10-team pool play tournament. The weekend is capped off on Sunday at 3:30 pm where the winner of each pool will face off for the championship.

“I'm excited to work with the great group and we are expecting big things from them," New England head coach Scott Biron said in a press release. "We have seven girls returning from last year’s team which had a very successful tournament.”

The Elite Stars tournament is part of the Under Armour All-America Lacrosse weekend, which culminates with 88 of the nation’s best high school senior boys and girls lacrosse players facing off in the title Under Armour All-America Game.

For the full release, CLICK HERE.

Below are the New Englanders scheduled to represent at the tournament:

Jaclyn Alois, D, Andover - 2013

Amy Arnold, A, Masconomet - 2013

Marina Burke, M, Westwood - 2013

Tess Chandler, M, Hopkinton - 2013

Meghan Collins, D, Marblehead - 2013

Madison Crutchfield, M, St. Paul's (N.H.) - 2014

Alexandra Dalton, A/M, Notre Dame (Hingham) - 2013

Jillian Doherty, A/M, Brooks - 2013

Eliza Dorsey, M, Governor's Academy - 2014

Jeanie Dwinell, D, Middlesex - 2013

Shannon Fitzgerald, FO/M, Newton North - 2014

Maura Grady, G, Pingree - 2013

Megan Hennessey, M, Winchester - 2013

Clio Kammerer, M, Governor's Academy - 2013

Callahan Kent, G, Thayer Academy - 2013

Kenzie Kent, A, Thayer Academy - 2014

Maeve McMahon, M, Groton School - 2013

Mary O'Connell, A, Norwell - 2013

Isabella O’Connor, A/M/FO, Notre Dame (Hingham) - 2014

Julia Simmons, D, Notre Dame (Hingham) - 2013

Sarah Smith, M, Acton-Boxborough - 2013

Madeline Soutter, M, Barrington (R.I.) - 2014

Mariel Teague, M, Notre Dame (Hingham) - 2013

Caroline Zaffino, M, St. Paul's (N.H.) - 2015