<
>

Roundtable: Best players, league champs

8/20/2012

In our first "Roundtable" of the 2012 football season, our high school staff and correspondents submitted their best position players in the state, and predicted champions for the state's most anticipated league races.

Brendan Hall

ESPN Boston High Schools Editor

Best QB: Nick Peabody, Barnstable

Best RB: Jared Taylor, Mashpee

Best WR: Jalen Felix, Everett

Best TE: Chris Collins, Walpole

Best OL: John Montelus, Everett

Best DL: Maurice Hurst Jr., Xaverian

Best LB: Luke Catarius, BC High

Best DB: Micah Morel, Brockton

Best K: Gilly De Souza, Everett

Best RET: Cam Farnham, Andover

Catholic Conference: Xaverian

MVC Large: Andover

MVC Small: Dracut

Bay State Carey: Needham

Bay State Herget: Natick

Old Colony: Barnstable

Atlantic Coast: Nauset

South Coast: Dighton-Rehoboth

Dual County Large: Lincoln-Sudbury

Dual County Small: Wayland

Patriot Keenan: Duxbury

Patriot Fisher: Pembroke

Hockomock Kelly-Rex: North Attleborough

Hockomock Davenport: Stoughton

NEC/CAL Tier 1: Masconomet

NEC/CAL Tier 2: Beverly

Middlesex Large: Reading

Middlesex Small: Wakefield

South Shore: Mashpee

Scott Barboza

ESPN Boston High Schools Editor

Best QB: Drew Belcher, Reading

Best RB: Jonathan Thomas, St. John's Prep

Best WR: Jalen Felix, Everett

Best TE: Chris Collins, Walpole

Best OL: John Montelus, Everett

Best DL: Maurice Hurst Jr., Xaverian

Best LB: Luke Catarius, BC High

Best DB: Alex Moore, St. John's Prep

Best K: Gilly De Souza, Everett

Best RET: Cam Farnham, Andover

Catholic Conference: BC High

MVC Large: Andover

MVC Small: Dracut

Bay State Carey: Weymouth

Bay State Herget: Natick

Old Colony: Barnstable

Atlantic Coast: Marshfield

South Coast: Dighton-Rehoboth

Dual County Large: Lincoln-Sudbury

Dual County Small: Concord-Carlisle

Patriot Keenan: Duxbury

Patriot Fisher: Pembroke

Hockomock Kelly-Rex: King Philip

Hockomock Davenport: Stoughton

NEC/CAL Tier 1: Lynn English

NEC/CAL Tier 2: Beverly

Middlesex Large: Reading

Middlesex Small: Wakefield

South Shore: Mashpee

Adam Kurkjian

ESPN Boston correspondent

Best QB: Drew Belcher, Reading

Best RB: Jonathan Thomas, St. John's Prep

Best WR: Jakarrie Washington, Everett

Best TE: Chris Collins, Walpole

Best OL: John Montelus, Everett

Best DL: Maurice Hurst Jr., Xaverian

Best LB: Luke Catarius, BC High

Best DB: Jalen Felix, Everett

Best K: Jackson Bockhurst, BC High

Best RET: Ozzy Colarusso, Weymouth

Catholic Conference: BC High

MVC Large: Central Catholic

MVC Small: Haverhill

Bay State Carey: Weymouth

Bay State Herget: Walpole

Old Colony: Bridgewater-Raynham

Atlantic Coast: Dennis-Yarmouth

South Coast: Wareham

Dual County Large: Lincoln-Sudbury

Dual County Small: Concord-Carlisle

Patriot Keenan: Duxbury

Patriot Fisher: Pembroke

Hockomock Kelly-Rex: King Philip

Hockomock Davenport: Stoughton

NEC/CAL Tier 1: Lynn English

NEC/CAL Tier 2: Beverly

Middlesex Large: Reading

Middlesex Small: Wakefield

South Shore: Mashpee

Ryan Kilian

Founder, New England Prep Stars

Best QB: Drew Belcher, Reading

Best RB: Jonathan Thomas, St. John's Prep

Best WR: Jalen Felix, Everett

Best TE: Chris Collins, Walpole

Best OL: John Montelus, Everett

Best DL: Maurice Hurst Jr., Xaverian

Best LB: Luke Catarius, BC High

Best DB: Alex Moore, St. John's Prep

Best K: Gilly De Souza, Everett

Best RET: Cam Farnham, Andover

Catholic Conference: BC High

MVC Large: Central Catholic

MVC Small: Haverhill

Bay State Carey: Weymouth

Bay State Herget: Natick

Old Colony: Barnstable

Atlantic Coast: Dennis-Yarmouth

South Coast: Dighton-Rehoboth

Dual County Large: Lincoln-Sudbury

Dual County Small: Concord-Carlisle

Patriot Keenan: Duxbury

Patriot Fisher: Pembroke

Hockomock Kelly-Rex: Mansfield

Hockomock Davenport: Stoughton

NEC/CAL Tier 1: Masconomet

NEC/CAL Tier 2: Beverly

Middlesex Large: Reading

Middlesex Small: Wakefield

South Shore: Mashpee

Corey Allen

ESPN Boston Correspondent

Best QB: Nick Peabody, Barnstable

Best RB: Brendan Flaherty, Beverly

Best WR: Jakarrie Washington, Everett

Best TE: Chris Collins, Walpole

Best OL: John Montelus, Everett

Best DL: Peter Ngobidi, Catholic Memorial

Best LB: Luke Catarius, BC High

Best DB: Jalen Felix, Everett

Best K: Gilly De Souza, Everett

Best RET: Cam Farnham, Andover

Catholic Conference: BC High

MVC Large: Central Catholic

MVC Small: Dracut

Bay State Carey: Needham

Bay State Herget: Walpole

Old Colony: Bridgewater-Raynham

Atlantic Coast: Nauset

South Coast: Wareham

Dual County Large: Lincoln-Sudbury

Dual County Small: Boston Latin

Patriot Keenan: Duxbury

Patriot Fisher: Pembroke

Hockomock Kelly-Rex: North Attleborough

Hockomock Davenport: Stoughton

NEC/CAL Tier 1: Masconomet

NEC/CAL Tier 2: Beverly

Middlesex Large: Reading

Middlesex Small: Wakefield

South Shore: Mashpee