<
>

ESPN Boston's Midseason All-State, Superlatives

10/16/2012

We're at the halfway point of the 2012 MIAA football season, and ESPNBoston.com's editors and correspondents compiled their list of superlatives. Below is each editor and correspondent's picks for All-State and our five major awards (Mr. Football, Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, Lineman of the Year, Coach of the Year) based on the first half of the 2012 season.

Brendan Hall

ESPN Boston High Schools Editor

ALL-STATE OFFENSE

QB - Nick Peabody, Sr., Barnstable

QB - Drew Belcher, Jr., Reading

QB - Troy Flutie, Jr., Natick

QB - C.J. Scarpa, Sr., Andover

RB - Jonathan Thomas, Jr., St. John's Prep

RB - Quron Wright, Sr., Holy Name

RB - Shadrach Abrokwah, Sr., St. John's (Shrewsbury)

RB - Jon Hurvitz, Sr., Duxbury

WR - Jakarrie Washington, Sr., Everett

WR - Brian Dunlap, Soph., Natick

WR - Dylan Morris, Sr., Barnstable

WR - Cam Farnham, Sr., Andover

TE - Terrel Correia, Sr., Nantucket

OL - John Montelus, Sr., Everett

OL - Rob Kosharek, Sr., Duxbury

OL - Aaron Dyke, Sr., Auburn

OL - Jack McDonald, Sr., BC High

OL - Matt Comerford, Sr., Reading

ATH - David Harrison, Jr., Weymouth

ATH - Gilly De Souza, Sr., Everett

K - Jackson Bockhorst, Sr., BC High

ALL-STATE DEFENSE

DL - Maurice Hurst, Sr., Xaverian

DL - Jon Baker, Jr., Millis/Hopedale

DL - Peter Ngobidi, Sr., Catholic Memorial

DL - Chris Collins, Sr., Walpole

LB - Marshall McCarthy, Sr., Duxbury

LB - Hunter Taute, Sr., Xaverian

LB - Zach Hume, Sr., Nashoba

LB - Kayjuan Bynum, Sr., Springfield Putnam

LB - Sha'ki Holines, Sr., Springfield Commerce

LB - Lucas Bavaro, Sr., St. John's Prep

DB - Micah Morel, Sr., Brockton

DB - Alex Moore, Sr., St. John's Prep

DB - Marcus Middleton, Sr., Stoughton

DB - Jalen Felix, Sr., Everett

RET - Mike Panepinto, Jr., Needham

Mr. Football Finalists

Drew Belcher, Reading

Marshall McCarthy, Duxbury

Alex Moore, St. John's Prep

Nick Peabody, Barnstable (Winner)

Quron Wright, Holy Name

Offensive Player of the Year

Quron Wright, Holy Name

Defensive Player of the Year

Alex Moore, St. John's Prep

Lineman of the Year

John Montelus, Everett

Coach of the Year

Greg Burke, Stoughton

***

Scott Barboza

ESPN Boston High Schools Editor

ALL-STATE OFFENSE

QB – Nick Peabody, Sr., Barnstable

QB – Drew Belcher, Jr., Reading

QB – Troy Flutie, Jr., Natick

QB – C.J. Scarpa, Sr., Andover

RB – Jonathan Thomas, Jr., St. John’s Prep

RB – Quron Wright, Sr., Holy Name

RB – Jon Hurvitz, Sr. Duxbury

RB - Brendan Flaherty, Sr., Beverly

WR – Brian Dunlap, Soph., Natick

WR – Dylan Morris, Sr., Barnstable

WR – Will Heikkinen, Sr., Andover

WR – Ryan Maney, Sr., Reading

TE – Terrel Correia, Sr., Nantucket

OL – John Montelus, Sr., Everett

OL – Rob Kosharek, Sr., Duxbury

OL – Aaron Dyke, Sr., Auburn

OL – Jack McDonald, Sr., BC High

OL – Matt Comerford, Sr., Reading

ATH – David Harrison, Jr., Weymouth

ATH – Jakarrie Washington, Sr., Everett

K – Jackson Bockhorst, Sr., BC High

ALL-STATE DEFENSE

DL – Maurice Hurst, Sr., Xaverian

DL – Jon Baker, Jr., Millis/Hopedale

DL – Peter Ngobidi, Sr., Catholic Memorial

DL – Chris Collins, Sr., Walpole

LB – Marshall McCarthy, Sr., Duxbury

LB – Sean Smerczynski, Sr., St. John's Prep

LB – Sha’ki Holines, Sr., Springfield Commerce

LB – Zach Hume, Sr., Nashoba

LB – Andrew Ellis, Sr. Barnstable

LB – Lucas Bavaro, Sr., St. John’s Prep

DB – Micah Morel, Sr., Brockton

DB – Alex Moore, Sr., St. John’s Prep

DB – Marcus Middleton, Sr., Stoughton

DB – Jalen Felix, Sr., Everett

RET – Cam Farnham, Sr., Andover

Mr. Football Finalists

Drew Belcher, Reading

Marshall McCarthy, Duxbury

Alex Moore, St. John's Prep (Winner)

Nick Peabody, Barnstable

Quron Wright, Holy Name

Offensive Player of the Year

Nick Peabody, Barnstable

Defensive Player of the Year

Marshall McCarthy, Duxbury

Lineman of the Year

John Montelus, Everett

Coach of the Year

Greg Burke, Stoughton

***

Ryan Kilian

Founder and Editor-in-Chief, New England Prep Stars

ESPN Boston correspondent

ALL-STATE OFFENSE

QB – Nick Peabody, Sr., Barnstable

QB – Drew Belcher, Jr., Reading

QB – Troy Flutie, Jr., Natick

QB – C.J. Scarpa, Sr., Andover

RB – Jonathan Thomas, Jr., St. John’s Prep

RB – Quron Wright, Sr., Holy Name

RB – Jon Ojukwu, Sr., Nashoba

RB – Chance Brady, Sr., Haverhill

WR – Jakarrie Washington, Sr., Everett

WR – Brian Dunlap, Soph., Natick

WR – Dylan Morris, Sr., Barnstable

WR – Justin Mount, Sr., Westford Academy

TE – Terrel Correia, Sr., Nantucket

OL – John Montelus, Sr., Everett

OL – Rob Kosharek, Sr., Duxbury

OL – Aaron Dyke, Sr., Auburn

OL – Jack McDonald, Sr., BC High

OL – Matt Comerford, Sr., Reading

ATH – Brendan Flaherty, Sr., Beverly

ATH – Gilly De Souza, Sr., Everett

K – Jackson Bockhurst, Sr. BC HIgh

ALL-STATE DEFENSE

DL – Maurice Hurst, Sr., Xaverian

DL – Jon Baker, Jr., Millis/Hopedale

DL – Peter Ngobidi, Sr., Catholic Memorial

DL – Chris Collins, Sr., Walpole

LB – Marshall McCarthy, Sr., Duxbury

LB – Hunter Taute, Sr., Xaverian

LB – Zach Hume, Sr., Nashoba

LB – Kayjuan Bynum, Sr., Springfield Putnam

LB – Sha’ki Holines, Sr., Springfield Commerce

LB – Lucas Bavaro, Sr., St. John’s Prep

DB – Micah Morel, Sr., Brockton

DB – Alex Moore, Sr., St. John’s Prep

DB – Marcus Middleton, Sr., Stoughton

DB – Jalen Felix, Sr., Everett

RET – Cam Farnham, Sr., Andover

Mr. Football Finalists

Drew Belcher, Reading

Alex Moore, St. John's Prep (Winner)

Jon Ojukwu, Nashoba

Nick Peabody, Barnstable

Quron Wright, Holy Name

Offensive Player of the Year

Nick Peabody, Barnstable

Defensive Player of the Year

Alex Moore, St. John’s Prep

Lineman of the Year

John Montelus, Everett

Coach of the Year

Greg Burke, Stoughton

***

Adam Kurkjian

ESPN Boston correspondent

ALL-STATE OFFENSE

QB – Nick Peabody, Sr., Barnstable

RB – Johnathan Thomas, Jr., St. John’s Prep

RB – Quron Wright, Sr., Holy Name

WR – Jakarrie Washington, Sr., Everett

WR – Brian Dunlap, Soph., Natick

TE – Chris Collins, Sr., Walpole

OL – Matt Comerford, Sr., Reading

OL – John Montelus, Sr., Everett

OL – Joe Previte, Sr., Brockton

OL – Rob Kosharek, Sr., Duxbury

OL – Aaron Dyke, Sr., Auburn

ATH – Gilly De Souza, Sr., Everett

K – Jackson Bockhorst, Sr., BC High

ALL-STATE DEFENSE

DL – Maurice Hurst, Sr., Xaverian

DL – Jon Baker, Jr., Millis/Hopedale

DL – Peter Ngobidi, Sr., Catholic Memorial

DL – Terrel Correia, Sr., Nantucket

LB – Marshall McCarthy, Sr., Duxbury

LB – Zach Hume, Sr., Nashoba

LB – Andrew Ellis, Barnstable

LB – Lucas Bavaro, Sr., St. John’s Prep

DB – Micah Morel, Sr., Brockton

DB – Alex Moore, Sr., St. John’s Prep

DB – Marcus Middleton, Sr., Stoughton

DB – Jalen Felix, Sr., Everett

RET – Cam Farnham, Sr., Andover

Mr. Football Finalists

Marshall McCarthy, Duxbury

Alex Moore, St. John's Prep (Winner)

Nick Peabody, Barnstable

Jakarrie Washington, Everett

Quron Wright, Holy Name

Offensive Player of the Year

Quron Wright, Holy Name

Defensive Player of the Year

Marshall McCarthy, Duxbury

Lineman of the Year

John Montelus, Everett

Coach of the Year

Greg Burke, Stoughton

***

Bruce Lerch

ESPN Boston correspondent

ALL-STATE OFFENSE

QB – Nick Peabody, Sr., Barnstable

QB – Drew Belcher, Jr., Reading

QB – Troy Flutie, Jr., Natick

QB – C.J. Scarpa, Sr., Andover

RB – Jonathan Thomas, Jr., St. John’s Prep

RB – Shadrach Abrokwah, Sr., St. John’s (Shrewsbury)

RB – Marcus Odiah, Sr., Burlington

RB - Brendan Flaherty, Sr., Beverly

WR – Jakarrie Washington, Sr., Everett

WR – Brian Dunlap, Soph., Natick

WR – Dylan Morris, Sr., Barnstable

WR – Will Heikkinen, Sr., Andover

TE – Terrel Correia, Sr., Nantucket

OL – John Montelus, Sr., Everett

OL – Rob Kosharek, Sr., Duxbury

OL – Tom Grimmer, Sr., Barnstable

OL – Jack McDonald, Sr., BC High

OL – Matt Comerford, Sr., Reading

ATH – David Harrison, Jr., Weymouth

ATH – Mike Panepinto, Jr., Needham

K – Jackson Bockhorst, Sr., BC High

ALL-STATE DEFENSE

DL – Maurice Hurst, Sr., Xaverian

DL – Jon Baker, Jr., Millis/Hopedale

DL – Peter Ngobidi, Sr., Catholic Memorial

DL – Chris Collins, Sr., Walpole

LB – Marshall McCarthy, Sr., Duxbury

LB – Sean Smerczynski, Sr., St. John's Prep

LB – Joe Johnston, Sr., King Philip

LB – Zach Hume, Sr., Nashoba

LB – Andrew Ellis, Sr. Barnstable

LB – Lucas Bavaro, Sr., St. John’s Prep

DB – Micah Morel, Sr., Brockton

DB – Alex Moore, Sr., St. John’s Prep

DB – Greg Connery, Sr., Reading

DB – Jalen Felix, Sr., Everett

RET – Cam Farnham, Sr., Andover

Mr. Football Finalists

Drew Belcher, Reading

Marshall McCarthy, Duxbury

Alex Moore, St. John's Prep (Winner)

Nick Peabody, Barnstable

Johnathan Thomas, St. John's Prep

Offensive Player of the Year

Jonathan Thomas, St. John's Prep

Defensive Player of the Year

Marshall McCarthy, Duxbury

Lineman of the Year

John Montelus, Everett

Coach of the Year

Greg Burke, Stoughton