<
>

DCL/MVC hockey All-Conference teams released

2/25/2013

The DCL/MVC boys' and girls' hockey All-Conference teams were announced today.

Also, on Saturday, the DCL/MVC All-Star games will be played at the Tully Forum. The Division 3 boys start the action at 1 p.m., followed by Division 2 at 2:30 p.m. and Division 1 at 4 p.m. The girls' game will being at 5:30 p.m.

Here's a look at the lists:

(Note: All league representatives, athletic directors and coaches are encouraged to send their representing league all-star teams to sbarboza@espnboston.com)

DCL/MVC DIVISION I BOYS' ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

Forwards

Corey Webber, Jr., Central Catholic

Lloyd Hayes, Jr., Central Catholic

Jay Drapeau, Jr., Westford Academy

Tom Bishop, Sr., Chelmsford

Defensemen

Russ Tedford, Sr., Billerica

Mike Erickson, Sr., Billerica

Nick Gorski, Sr., Central Catholic

Jon Fairbanks, Sr., Chelmsford

Goaltenders

Colby Gilbert, Sr., Andover

Nick Russo, Sr., Waltham

Colin Soucy, Sr., Central Catholic

Player of the Year - Tom Bishop, Chelmsford

Coach of the Year - John Maguire, Waltham

MIAA Sportsmanship Award - Nick Gorski, Central Catholic

DCL/MVC Team Sportsmanship Award - Waltham

DCL/MVC DIVISION II BOYS' ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

Forward

Jordan Dow, Sr., Lincoln-Sudbury

Derek Petti, Sr., Tewksbury

Matt Bauchman, Sr., Methuen

Jake Silk, Sr., North Andover

Defensemen

Brian Forgione, Sr., Boston Latin

Mike Casey, Sr., Tewksbury

Matt Hall, Soph., Lincoln-Sudbury

Brendan Harrington, Sr., Concord-Carlisle

T.J. Gannon, Sr., Methuen

Goaltender

Erik Kessler, Sr., Lincoln-Sudbury

Player of the Year - Derek Petti, Tewksbury

Coach of the Year - Peter Elenbass, Lincoln-Sudbury

MIAA Sportsmanship Award - Jordan Dow, Lincoln-Sudbury

DCL/MVC Team Sportsmanship Award - Methuen

DCL/MVC DIVISION III BOYS' ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

Forwards

Anthony Lespasio, Sr., Bedford

Nick Morgan, Soph., Wayland

Matt Mandevile, Sr., Lowell

Sean Isner, Sr., Bedford

Brent Sulliva, Jr., Lowell

Peter Orlandella, Soph., Wayland

Defesemen

Peter Block, Sr., Newton South

Matt Cowgill, Sr., Weston

Goaltender

Mike Doucette, Sr., Lowell

Player of the Year - Mike Doucette

MIAA Sportmanship Award - Ryan Sheehy

Coach of the Year - Bill Donahue

DCL/MVC Team Sportsmanship Award - Wayland

DCL/MVC I GIRLS' ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

Kim Lizotte, Sr., Westford Academy

Sarah Lizotte, Soph., Westford Academy

Lindsay MacDonald, Jr., Westford Academy

Christy Caliendo, Sr., Billerica

Amanda Burns, Frosh., Billerica

Kelly Broderick, Jr., Billerica

JoJo Olsen, Jr., Andover

Meagan Keefe, Sr., Andover

Rachel Bossi, Soph., Chelmsford

Leah Cardarelli, Soph., Acton-Boxborough

Megan Barrett, Frosh., Acton-Boxborough

Lauren Roche, Sr., Acton-Boxborough

DCL/MVC I Player of the Year - Annie Messuri, Jr., Acton-Boxborough

DCL/MVC II GIRLS' ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

Michaela Haller, Sr., Concord-Carlisle

Melinda Vercollone, Sr., Lincoln-Sudbury

Nicole Lynch, Sr., Lincoln-Sudbury

Sarah Provost, Jr., Lincoln-Sudbury

Cammie Vercollone, Sr., Lincoln-Sudbury

Amanda Conway, Soph., Methuen/Tewksbury

Karina Alfisher, Sr., Newton South

Cara Lembo, Sr., Wayland/Weston

Jane Haffey, Sr., Wayland/Weston

Katherine Goguen, Soph., Wayland/Weston

Erin King, 8th, Waltham

DCL/MVC II Player of the Year - Kayla Kee, Sr., Newton South