MIAA boys' lacrosse tournament seedings

May, 24, 2013
5/24/13
8:44
PM ET
With the regular-season drawn to close, the MIAA released the seedings for the upcoming boys' lacrosse tournaments.

Here's how the divisions rounded out. Please note that Division 2 West seeds on Tuesday. Clink on the hyperlinks to access the MIAA tournament page for game times and locations.

DIVISION 1

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (15-2); 2. Needham (16-2); 3. Duxbury (14-5); 4. Acton-Boxborough (16-4); 5. Marshfield (17-4); 6. St. John's Prep. (12-6); 7. Xaverian (12-6); 8. Billerica (14-6); 9. Bridgewater-Raynham (15-3); 10. Westford Academy (12-8); 11. Andover (13-5); 12. Newton North (13-4); 13. Barnstable (11-5); 14. BC High (9-9); 15. Masconomet (11-9); 16. Framingham (12-5); 17. Franklin (12-6); 18. Braintree (13-5); 19. Peabody (11-9); 20. Woburn (10-8); 21. Salem (11-9); 22. Cambridge R&L (9-7); 23. Medford (9-11); 24. Central Catholic (9-8); 25. Revere (9-8).

EASTERN MASS DIVISION 2

1. Hingham (17-3); 2. Medfield (17-3); 3. Reading (16-2); 4. Wayland (17-3); 5. Beverly (16-4); 6. Wellesley (14-4); 7. Bishop Feehan (17-3); 8. Winchester (13-5); 9. Wilmington (14-4); 10. Marblehead (15-3); 11. Concord-Carlisle (12-5); 12. North Andover (14-6); 13. Tewksbury (16-4); 14. Sandwich (13-5); 15. Shawsheen (15-5); 16. Walpole (11-7); 17. Foxborough (12-7); 18. Catholic Memorial (10-9); 19. Melrose (10-8); 20. Arlington (10-8); 21. Scituate (11-9); 22. Pembroke (13-7); 23. Dartmouth (11-9); 24. Holliston (11-7); 25. Pentucket (13-6); 26. Falmouth(10-7); 27. Wakefield (10-8); 28. Apponequet (8-8); 29. Southeastern Reg (8-7); 30. Nauset (10-10); 31. North Attleborough (8-8); 32. Saugus (8-8).

CENTRAL MASS DIVISION 2

1. St. John's (15-3); 2. Grafton (16-3); 3. Shrewsbury (15-5); 4. Littleton (16-2); 5. Algonquin (14-6); 6. Nipmuc (13-5); 7. Blackstone Valley Tech. (12-4); 8. Tyngsborough (14-5); 9. Westborough (10-8); 10. Groton-Dunstable (11-9); 11. Northbridge (12-6); 12. Shepherd Hill (11-7); 13. Assabet Valley (12-6); 14. Nashoba Reg. (9-9); 15. Marlborough (9-9); 16. Nashoba Valley Tech. (11-9); 17. Leominster (9-9).

WESTERN MASS DIVISION 2

(Seeds on Tuesday, May 28)

DIVISION 3

1. Cohasset (13-2); 2. Austin Prep. (16-2); 3. Dover-Sherborn (14-4); 4. Canton (15-1); 5. Newburyport (12-3); 6. Fairhaven (15-3); 7. North Reading (14-6); 8. Hamilton-Wenham (11-7); 9. Bishop Stang (14-2); 10. Hanover (10-6); 11. Tri-County (13-5); 12. Archbishop Williams (11-7); 13. Old Rochester (11-5); 14. Westwood (11-7); 15. Whittier Tech. (14-6); 16. Hull (11-5); 17. Abington (12-7); 18. Arlington Catholic (11-7); 19. Pope John II (11-4); 20. Watertown (10-8); 21. Upper Cape RVT (11-7); 22. Ashland (12-8); 23. Bishop Fenwick (11-9); 24. Weston (6-12); 25. Marian (12-6); 26. Sacred Heart (8-10); 27. Nantucket (8-8); 28. Norwell (6-14); 29. Mystic Valley (10-8); 30. Georgetown (9-9); 31. Bourne (10-8); 32. Blue Hills RVT (10-10)l; 33. North Shore Tech. (8-10).

Scott Barboza

Reporter, ESPNBoston.com
Scott Barboza joined ESPNBoston.com as a high schools editor/reporter in May 2010. He spent the previous three seasons working in the New England Patriots media relations department after a stint at the Taunton Daily Gazette, where he covered everything from Little League baseball to the Boston Red Sox.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?