<
>

Eastern Mass. football by division

As we near kickoff to the 2013 MIAA football season, we're taking one last look at the new playoff alignment, breaking down Central Mass. teams by division:

(For more on the football playoff process, click on our three-part series here: Part 1 - Qualifying; Part 2 - Bracketology; Part 3 - End of the line.

Division 1

North

Acton-Boxborough

Andover

Central Catholic

Chelmsford

Everett

Lawrence

Lexington

Lowell

Malden

Methuen

Peabody

St. John’s Prep

South

Attleboro

BC High

Bridgewater-Raynham

Brockton

Brookline

Catholic Memorial

Framingham

Franklin

New Bedford

Newton North

Weymouth

Xaverian

Division 2

North

Billerica

Cambridge

Haverhill

Lincoln-Sudbury

Lynn Classical

Lynn English

Malden Catholic

Newton South

North Andover

Reading

Waltham

Westford Academy

South

Barnstable

Braintree

Durfee

Duxbury

King Philip

Mansfield

Marshfield

Natick

Needham

Quincy

Taunton

Wellesley

Division 3

Northeast

Beverly

Danvers

Dracut

Gloucester

Marblehead

Masconomet

Revere

Salem

Somerville

Tewksbury

Wilmington

Northwest

Arlington

Belmont

Boston Latin

Burlington

Concord-Carlisle

Medford

Melrose

Wakefield

Wayland

Winchester

Woburn

Southeast

Dartmouth

Dighton-Rehoboth

Falmouth

Nauset

Pembroke

Plymouth North

Plymouth South

Sandwich

Sharon

Silver Lake

Somerset-Berkley

Whitman-Hanson

Southwest

Bishop Feehan

Hingham

Hopkinton

Medfield

Milford

Milton

North Attleborough

North Quincy

Norwood

Oliver Ames

Stoughton

Walpole

Division 4

North

Amesbury

Arlington Catholic

Bedford

Hamilton-Wenham

Ipswich

Lynnfield

Newburyport

North Reading

Pentucket

Saugus

Stoneham

Swampscott

Triton

Watertown

Weston

Winthrop

South

Apponequet

Bishop Stang

Canton

Coyle-Cassidy

Dedham

Dennis-Yarmouth

Foxborough

Hanover

Holliston

Medway

Middleborough

Norton

Randolph

Scituate

Wareham

Westwood

Division 5

North

Austin Prep

Bishop Fenwick

Brighton

East Boston

Georgetown

Great Lawrence

Lowell Catholic

Madison Park

Manchster-Essex

Northeast Metro Regional

Shawsheen Valley Tech.

St. Mary’s (Lynn)

Whittier Tech

South

Abington

Archbishop Williams

Ashland

Bellingham

Bourne

Cardinal Spellman

Dover-Sherborn

East Bridgewater

Fairhaven

Greater New Bedford Voke

Case

Martha’s Vineyard

Norwell

Old Rochester Regional

Rockland

Seekonk

Division 6

North

Boston English

Burke

Boston Cathedral

Charlestown

Chelsea

Dorchester

Latin Academy

Lynn Tech

Marian

Matignon

Minuteman Regional

Mystic Valley

New Mission

North Shore Tech

O’Bryant

Pope John

South Boston

St. Clement

St. Joseph’s (Boston)

West Roxbury

South

Bishop Connolly

Blue Hills

Bristol-Plymouth

Cape Cod Tech

Carver

Cohasset

Diman

Holbrook/Avon

Hull

Mashpee

Millis/Hopedale

Monomoy

Nantucket

Old Colony

Pope John Paul II

South Shore Voke

Southeastern

Tri-County

Upper Cape RVT

West Bridgewater