<
>

MIAA North football tournament seedings

The MIAA released the seedings for the North section footbal tournaments this afternoon. To see all of the brackets, including post-qualification schedules, CLICK HERE.

DIVISION 1 NORTH

1. Everett (6-1)

2. Central Catholic (6-1)

3. Acton-Boxborough (6-1)

4. St. John's Prep (4-3)

5. Lowell (5-2)

6. Methuen (4-3)

7. Lexington (3-4)

8. Malden (4-3)

Schedule:

Malden at Everett, Friday 7 p.m.

Lexington at Central Catholic (at Lawrence Stadium), Friday 7 p.m.

Methuen at Acton-Boxborough, Friday 7 p.m.

Lowell at St. Johns Prep, Saturday 2 p.m.

DIVISION 2 NORTH

1. Haverhill (5-2)

2. Reading (5-1)

3. Waltham (4-2)

4. Lincoln-Sudbury (4-3)

5. Lynn Classical (4-3)

6. North Andover (3-4)

7. Cambridge (3-4)

8. Lynn English (2-4)

Schedule:

Lynn English at Haverhill, Friday 7 p.m.

Cambridge at Reading, Friday 7 p.m.

North Andover at Waltham, Friday 7 p.m.

Lynn Classical at Lincoln-Sudbury, Friday 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3 NORTHEAST

1. Tewksbury (7-0)

2. Marblehead (6-1)

3. Danvers (6-1)

4. Gloucester (5-2)

5. Beverly (4-3)

6. Masconomet (4-3)

7. Wimington (3-4)

8. Somerville (2-5)

Schedule:

Wilmington at Marblehead, Friday 7 p.m.

Masconomet at Danvers, Friday 7 p.m.

Beverly at Gloucester, Friday 7 p.m.

Somerville at Tewksbury, Saturday 2 p.m.

DIVISION 3 NORTHWEST

1. Concord-Carlisle (6-1)

2. Melrose (6-1)

3. Arlington (6-1)

4. Wakefield (5-2)

5. Woburn (5-2)

6. Wayland (4-3)

7. Burlington (3-4)

8. Winchester (2-5)

Schedule:

Winchester at Concord-Carlisle, Friday 7 p.m.

Burlington at Melrose, Friday 7 p.m.

Wayland at Arlington, Friday 7 p.m.

Woburn at Wakefield, Friday 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4 NORTH

1. Pentucket (5-1)

2. Lynnfield (7-0)

3. Bedford (5-1)

4. Triton (5-2)

5. Watertown (4-3)

6. Newburyport (4-3)

7. Stoneham (3-4)

8. Hamilton-Wenham (3-4)

Schedule:

Newburyport at Bedford, Friday 6:30 p.m.

Watertown at Triton, Friday 7 p.m.

Stoneham at Lynnfield, Saturday 2 p.m.

Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket, Saturday 2 p.m.

DIVISION 5 NORTH

1. Bishop Fenwick (7-0)

2. Northeast (7-0)

3. Brighton (7-0)

4. Austin Prep (5-2)

5. Whittier Tech (5-2)

6. Manchester-Essex (4-3)

7. Lowell Catholic (4-3)

8. St. Mary's (4-3)

Schedule:

St. Mary's at Bishop Fenwick, Friday 7 p.m.

Manchester-Essex at Brighton, Friday 7 p.m.

Whittier at Austin Prep, Friday 7 p.m.

Lowell Catholic at Northeast, Saturday 2 p.m.

DIVISION 6 NORTH

1. O'Bryant (7-0)

2. St. Clement (5-1)

3. Cathedral (5-1)

4. Latin Academy (5-2)

5. Dorchester (5-2)

6. North Shore Tech (5-2)

7. Chelsea (4-3)

8. West Roxbury (3-4)

Schedule (Date and Times TBD):

West Roxbury at O'Bryant

Chelsea at St. Clement

North Shore at Cathedral

Dorchester at Latin Academy