<
>

MIAA South football tournament seedings

10/27/2013

The MIAA released the seedings for the South sectional tournaments this afternoon. To see all of the brackets, including post-qualification schedules, CLICK HERE.

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

1. Xaverian (17.71 - AQ1)

2. Attleboro (15.86 - AQ2)

3. Bridgewater-Raynham (15.5 - WC)

4.BC High (12 - AQ2)

5. Weymouth (11.14 - AQ2)

6. Newton North (10.29 - WC)

7. New Bedford (10.14 - AQ1)

8. Catholic Memorial (10 - WC)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):

Catholic Memorial at Xaverian

Weymouth at BC High

Newton North at Bridgewater-Raynham

New Bedford at Attleboro

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

1. Mansfield (22 - AQ1)

2. Barnstable (20.43 - AQ1)

3. Natick (18.86 - AQ1)

4. Needham (17.14 - AQ1)

5. Duxbury (16.17 - AQ1)

6. King Philip (15.71 - WC)

7. Marshfield (11.57 - WC)

8. Wellesley (11 - AQ2)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):

Wellesley at Mansfield

Duxbury at Needham

King Philip at Natick

Marshfield at Barnstable

DIVISION 3 SOUTHWEST

1. Oliver Ames (16.71 AQ1)

2. Stoughton (13.71 AQ2)

3. Hopkinton (13.71 WC)

4. North Attleborough (13.43 WC)

5. Walpole (11.57 WC)

6. Milton (9.57 WC)

7. Hingham (9.14 WC)

8. Medfield (7.86 WC)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):

Medfield at Oliver Ames

Walpole at North Attleborough

Milton at Hopkinton

Hingham at Stoughton

DIVISION 3 SOUTHEAST

1. Plymouth South (17 AQ1)

2. Dighton-Rehoboth (13.43 WC)

3. Plymouth North (12.86 WC)

4. Silver Lake (12.33 AQ2)

5. Dartmouth (11 WC)

6. Nauset (10.71 WC)

7. Somerset-Berkley (AQ1)

8. Sharon (7.14 WC)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):

Sharon at Plymouth South

Dartmouth at Silver Lake

Nauset at Plymouth North

Somerset-Berkley at Dighton-Rehoboth

DIVISION 4 SOUTH

1. Westwood (21 AQ1)

2. Dennis-Yarmouth (17.14 AQ2)

3. Norton (17 AQ 1)

4. Holliston (15.43 AQ2)

5. Scituate (15.29 AQ1)

6. Apponequet (14.14 AQ2)

7. Hanover (12.71 AQ2)

8. Bishop Stang (9 AQ2)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):

Bishop Stang at Westwood

Scituate at Holliston

Apponequet at Norton

Hanover at Dennis-Yarmouth

DIVISION 5 SOUTH

1. Old Rochester (18.71 AQ1)

2. Abington (17.71 AQ1)

3. Cardinal Spellman (16.57 AQ2)

4. East Bridgewater (15.57 WC)

5. Rockland (15.14 AQ2)

6. Dover-Sherborn (11.71 WC)

7. Greater New Bedford (11.57 AQ1)

8. Seekonk (10.14 WC)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):

Seekonk at Old Rochester

Rockland at East Bridgewater

Dover-Sherborn at Cardinal Spellman

Greater New Bedford at Abington

DIVISION 6 SOUTH

1. Cohasset (18.14 AQ1)

2. Diman Regional Voke Tech (17.57 AQ1)

3. Millis/Hopedale (15.71 AQ2)

4. Blue Hills (15.71 WC)

5. Bristol-Plymouth (14.86 AQ2)

6. Mashpee (12.14 AQ2)

7. Upper Cape (11.57 AQ1)

8. Nantucket (11 AQ 2)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):

Nantucket at Cohasset

Bristol-Plymouth at Blue Hills

Mashpee at Millis/Hopedale

Upper Cape at Diman