<
>

BasketBull Hoops Fest schedule, players to watch

12/17/2013

The BasketBull Hoops Fest will take place from Thursday to Saturday on the campus of Western New England University, in Springfield. The event will include games from prep, public and private school teams from both Massachusetts as well as regionally.

Below is the schedule for the event:

Thursday, Dec. 19

Noon - Pioneer Academy of Science (N.J.) vs. Watkinson School (Conn.)

1:30 p.m. - Bill Crothers School (Ont.) vs. South Kent (Conn.)

3 p.m. - Putnam Science (Conn.) vs. Wilbraham & Monson

4:30 p.m. - Champlain Saint-Lambert (Que.) vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon

6 p.m. - Cheshire Academy (Conn.) vs. New Hampton (N.H.)

7:30 p.m. - Thornlea Secondary (Ont.) vs. Worcester Academy

Friday, Dec. 20

10 a.m. - Commonwealth Academy vs. Pioneer Academy of Science (N.J.)

11:30 a.m. - Wilbraham & Monson vs. St. Thomas More (Conn.)

1 p.m. Northfield Mt. Hermon vs. Thornlea Secondary (Ont.)

2:30 p.m. - New Hampton (N.H.) vs. Champlain Saint-Lambert (Que.)

4 p.m. - St. Mark's vs. Bill Crothers School (Ont.)

7 p.m. - Capital Prep (Conn.) vs. Springfield Cathedral

8:30 p.m. - Nazareth (N.Y.) vs. Springfield Putnam

Saturday, Dec. 21

1 p.m. - Shepherd Hill vs. East Longmeadow

2:30 p.m. - Avon (Conn.) vs. Northampton

4 p.m. - Poly Prep (N.Y.) vs. West Springfield

5:30 p.m. - Springfield Cathedral vs. New Britian (Conn.)

7 p.m. - Hillhouse (Conn.) vs. Springfield Central

Courtesy of Russ Martin, BasketBull's Director of Marketing and Public Relations, here are some players to watch for the event:

Top Committed Players include:

Goodluck Okonoboh – Wilbraham & Monson – Committed to UNLV

Max Hoetzel – Wilbraham & Monson – Committed to Indiana

Tyler Lydon – New Hampton – Committed to Syracuse

Mike Auger – New Hampton – Committed to Penn

Tory Miller – New Hampton – Committed to Colorado

Cane Broome – St. Thomas More – Committed to Sacred Heart

Chaise Daniels – Putnam Science – committed to Quinnpiac

Samson Usila – Nazareth HS – committed to Manhattan

Danny Upchurch – Putnam Science – committed to Charleston Southern

Top Unsigned Players include:

A.J. Turner – New Hampton - ESPN Top 60 in 2015 class

Mustapha Heron – Wilbraham & Monson – Top 25 in 2016 class

Aaron Falzon – Northfield Mt Hermon – (Providence, BC)

Jordan Strawberry – South Kent

Matt Cimino – Worcester Academy (BC, Kansas St., Stanford)

Jeremy Miller – New Hampton (PC, BC, Maryland)

Josh Sharma – Northfield Mt Hermon (BC, UConn, Maryland, Providence)

Curtis Cobb – Wilbraham & Monson (UConn, LaSalle, Providence)

Wilfredo Rodriguez – Cheshire Academy (Iowa, UTEP, Wintrhop)

Schadrac Casimir – South Kent

Top Local Prospects

Joe Schneider – Wilbraham & Monson, (Harvard, Brown, Notre Dame)

David Murrell – Springfield Putnam, 2014

Tyonne Malone – Springfield Putnam, 2016

Dizel Wright – Springfield Putnam, 2014

Chris Baldwin – Springfield Central, 2015

Darrick Boyd – Springfield Cathedral, 2015

Edens Jean-Baptiste – Springfield Cathedral, 2014

Luis Rodriguez – East Longmeadow, 2014

Jake Ross – Northampton, 2015

Andy McNulty – West Springfield, 2014

Paul Bessette – West Springfield, 2014

Kail Haistings – West Springfield, 2015