<
>

MIAA boys' hockey tournament pairings

2/23/2014

The MIAA boys' hockey state tournament seedings were unveiled this morning for the North, South and Central districts. Here are the seedings:

(Note: Division 1 South tournament will be seeded following the completion of Monday's Super 8 play-in games.)

DIVISION 1 NORTH

1. St. Mary's (14-4-2) .750

2. Arlington (12-3-5) .725

3. Wilmington (12-3-7) .705

4. Melrose (12-4-5) .695

5. Arlington Catholic (13-6-1) .675

6. Medford (12-5-3) .675

7. Burlington (10-3-8) .667

8. Winchester (11-5-5) .643

9. Newburyport (12-7-2) .619

10. St. John's of Shrewsbury (10-5-7) .614

11. Acton-Boxborough (10-6-4) .600

12. Reading (12-8-2) .591

13. Chelmsford (9-6-6) .571

14. Matignon (10-9-1) .525

15. St. John's Prep (9-9-2) .500

16. Waltham (8-8-5) 500

17. Westford (7-7-6) .500

DIVISION 2 NORTH

1. Beverly (18-1-1) .925

2. North Reading (16-2-2) .850

3. Tewksbury (15-3-2) .800

4. Lincoln-Sudbury (12-2-5) .763

5. Winthrop (15-5-0) .750

6. Masconomet (14-4-2) .750

7. Marblehead (16-5-1) .750

8. Danvers (10-9-1) .525

9. Amesbury (8-8-4) .500

10. Haverhill (9-9-2) .500

11. Revere (5-14-1) .275

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

1. Plymouth South (15-3-2) .800%

2. Westwood (15-4-1) .775%

3. Medfield (14-3-3) .775%

4. Medway (14-4-2) .750%

5. Canton (12-4-4) .700%

6. Martha's Vineyard (13-5-2) .700%

7. Milford (12-6-2) .650%

8. Bishop Feehan (12-7-1) .625%

9. North Quincy (9-7-4) .555%

10. Oliver Ames (10-8-2) .555%

11. Sandwich (8-7-3) .528%

12. Scituate (9-8-2) .526%

13. North Attleboro (10-9-1) .525%)

14. Quincy (9-9-2) .500%

15. Pembroke (10-10-2) .500%

16. Coyle Cassidy (7-11-2) .400%

17. Dedham (5-14-1) .275%

18. Brookline (4-15-2) .238%

DIVISION 3 NORTH

1. Watertown (13-2-5) .775

2. Northeast Reg (15-6-1) .705

3. Newton South (13-6-1) .675

4. Wayland (12-5-3) .675

5. Lynn (13-6-1) .675

6. Lowell Catholic (11-7-2) .600

7. Dracut (11-7-2) .600

8. Bedford (10-7-3) .575

9. Shawsheen (11-9-0) .550

10. Salem/H-W (9-8-3) .525

11. Latin Academy (5-14-2) .286

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

1. Cape Cod Tech (15-4-1) .775

2. Diman (15-4-2) .762

3. Sacred Heart (14-5-1) .725

4. Cohasset (14-6-0) .700

5. Hanover (13-7-0) .650

6. Ashland (12-6-2) .650

7. Rockland (12-6-4) .636

8. Hull (12-7-0) .632

9. Hopkinton (12-7-1) .625

10. Bourne (12-7-1) .625

11. Norwell (11-6-4) .619

12. Blue Hills (10-6-3) .605

13. Old Rochester (13-9-0) .591

14. Bishop Stang (11-8-1) .575

15. Tri-County (9-7-0) .562

16. Abington (8-7-5) .525

17. Attleboro (9-8-3) .525

18. East Bridgewater (10-10-0) .500

19. Somerset-Berkley (9-10-1) .475

20. Dartmouth (9-10-1) .475

21. Foxborough (6-11-3) .375

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL

1. Shrewsbury (17-2-1) .875

2. Groton-Dunstable (16-4-0) .800

3. Wachusett (14-4-2) .750

4. Leominster (11-7-2) .600

5. Algonquin (10-8-2) .550

6. Westboro (9-10-1) .475

DIVISION 3 WEST

1. Agawam

2. Westfield

3. Longmeadow

4. East Longmeadow

5. Minnechaug

6. Ludlow

DIVISION 3A CENTRAL

1. North Middlesex (15-3-2) .800

2. Lunenburg (14-2-4) .800

3. Worcester (14-4-2) .750

4. Oakmont (12-6-2) .650

5. Nashoba (9-7-4) .550

6. Littleton (9-7-4) .550

7. Grafton (8-7-5) .525

8. Northbridge (9-9-2) .550

DIVISION 3A WEST

1. Greenfield

2. Wahconah

3. Chicopee Comp

4. South Hadley

5. Chicopee

6. Belchertown

7. Easthampton