<
>

BABC set to host Select Classic

3/18/2014

The Boston Amateur Basketball Club (BABC) will be hosting the BABC Select Classic starting Thursday, March 20 through Sunday, March 23.

The Classic will start Thursday night at Holyoke Community College, with BABC facing the West Select team. The Freshmen/Sophomore Game will be at 6 p.m., while the Junior/Senior game will take place at 7:30 p.m.

On Friday night, the 12th Annual Fitzy-Nolan games will take place as a part of the BABC Select Classic at Quincy High School. The Fitzy-Nolan games will see BABC face the South Select team. The Freshmen/Sophomore game will tip at 6:15 p.m., with the Junior/Senior game taking place at 7:30 p.m.

The action will move to Central Massachusetts and Worcester Academy on Saturday. Saturday’s action will see BABC take on the Central Select team. The action will tip at 10:30 a.m. with the Freshmen/Sophomore, followed by the Junior/Senior game at 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, the BABC Select Classic will conclude with three games. The first two games will take place at Salem State University, and pit BABC against the North Select team. The Freshmen/Sophomore game will tip off at 10:30 a.m., and the Junior/Senior game will follow at noon. The Classic will then head south out of state to the Community College of Rhode Island, where BABC will take on the Rhode Island Select team. This will be a junior game only, and tip at 4:30 p.m.

All games are part of the BABC Select Classic and are charity events. Tickets can be purchased ahead of time by emailing d_viscariello@salemstate.edu. Tickets may also be purchased at the door on game day.

Below are the rosters for the North, South, Central and West select teams:

NORTH

Fr/So:

E.J. Perry (Andover)

Kevin Fernandez (Central Catholic)

Michael Boyd (Malden Catholic)

Marcus Zegarowski (Hamilton-Wenham)

Fru Che (Somerville)

Keigan Kerby (St. John’s Prep)

A.J. Pettway (Central Catholic)

Daniel Rymer (Cambridge)

Anthony Silfa (St. Mary’s Lynn)

Jonathan Paulino (Methuen)

Nathan Habtom (Cambridge)

Jr/Sr:

Nick Cambio (Central Catholic)

Tyler Nelson (Central Catholic)

Erick Rosario (Lynn English)

Asante Sandiford (New Mission)

Fredens Deneus (Cambridge)

Gary Clark (Everett)

Kareem Davis (St. John’s Prep)

Max Burt (St. John’s Prep)

Dave Giribaldi (Andover)

Isaiah McLeod (Cambridge)

Nick Cross (Beverly)

Phil Rogers (Lynn Classical)

SOUTH

Fr/So:

Brandon Twitty (Catholic Memorial)

Kellan Grady (Catholic Memorial)

Ryan Layman (King Phillip)

Pat Acer (Marshfield)

Nick George (Cardinal Spellman)

Chris Farrington (Durfee)

Matt Hanna (Catholic Memorial)

Jordan Mello-Klein (Sharon)

Mitchell Kinney (Whitman Hanson)

Kenny Uhlar (Walpole)

Nick Botelho ( Bishop Feehan)

Jr/Sr:

Anthony Green (North Quincy)

Efthim Butka (North Quincy)

Rocky DeAndrade (Mansfield)

Guilien Smith (Catholic Memorial)

Phil Leotsakos (BC High)

Ryan Boutler (Mansfield)

Michael Boen (Mansfield)

James Lam (Quincy)

Kyle Richardson (North Quincy)

Ryan Noel (Wellesley)

Obi Obiora (Brookline)

Elijah Rogers (Brookline)

CENTRAL

Fr./So:

Corey Romich – Groton-Dunstable

Akeil Shakoor – Burncoat

Tyler Dion – Wachusett

Makai Ashton-Langford – St. Peter-Marian

Will Watkins – Quaboag

Greg Kuakumensah – St. Peter-Marian

Eddy Perez - Main South

Adham Floyd – St. John's

Mike Rapoza – Shepherd Hill

Marco Gabrielli – Quabbin

Jr./Sr:

Jake Wisniewski – Quaboag

Mike Stamas - Algonquin

Davon Jones – St. John's

Justin Bowker – Wachusett

K.C. Cunningham – Worcester South

Youseff Fodaile – Doherty

Zehmier Brown – Burncoat

Brendan Kittredge – Clinton

Jason Ganley – Northbridge

Will Hernandez – Fitchburg

WEST

Fr/So:

Jake Midura (Chicopee)

Anthony Reynolds (Springfield Cathedral)

Tyonne Malone (Putnam)

Davidson Pacheco (Putnam)

Petey King (Longmeadow)

Kendall Baldwin (Renaissance)

Geovanni Kraus(Springfield Central)

Genesis Arias (Pioneer Valley Christian)

Dakota Wheeler (Easthampton)

Brian McRae (Springfield Cathedral)

Jr/Sr:

Dizel Wright (Putnam)

David Murrell (Putnam)

Andy McNulty (West Springfield)

Darrick Boyd (Springfield Cathedral)

Jake Ross (Northampton)

Nelson Zayas (Sabis)

Kevawn Lord (West Springfield)

Tyler Desrosiers (Agawam)

Edens Jean-Baptiste (Springfield Cathedral)

Jon Garcia (Putnam)

Justin White (Holyoke)