<
>

ESPNBoston All-State Team is here

Today, we are unveiling our preseason All-State first and second teams, as chosen by our panel of ESPNBoston.com staff and local correspondents. They are as follows:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Nick LaSpada, Jr., Billerica

QB – Patrick Dugan, Sr., Westford

QB – Matt Silva, Sr., Dracut

RB – Joe Colton, Sr., Xaverian

RB – Anthony Knight, Sr., Lawrence Academy

RB – Trevon Offley, Sr., Brockton

WR – Richard Rodgers, Sr., St. John’s (S)

WR – Marcus Grant, Sr., Lawrence Academy

WR – Matt Costello, Sr., Everett

TE – Brian Miller, Sr., Andover

TE – Anthony Fabiano, Sr., Wakefield

OL – Max Ricci, Sr., Lawrence Academy

OL – Liam Porter, Sr., Natick

OL – Lance Burlingame, Sr., New Bedford

OL – Vernon Sainvil, Sr., Malden

OL – John Wallace, Sr., Somerville

Ret – Cabrinni Goncalves, Sr., Taunton

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Obum Obukwelu, Sr., BC High

DL – Zach Smerlas, Sr., Lincoln-Sudbury

DL – Tyler Pike, Sr., St. John’s (S)

DL – Chris Unis, Sr., Gloucester

LB – Mike Orloff, Sr., Lawrence Academy

LB – Chris Tamasi, Sr., Xaverian

LB – Glen Duffy, Sr., Natick

LB – David Conroy, Sr., Walpole

DB – Albert Louis-Jean, Sr., Brockton

DB – Taariq Allen, Sr., Rivers

DB – Brian Strachan, Sr., St. Sebastian’s

DB – Manny Asprilla, Sr., Everett

K – Connor McDavitt, Sr., Wachusett

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Dan Light, Sr., St. John’s (S)

QB – Sean Mayo, Sr., Holliston

QB – Doug Crook, Jr., Barnstable

RB – Mike Mercandante, Sr., Minnechaug

RB – Charles Ruffin, Jr., King Philip

RB – Jamel Marshall, Sr., Mansfield

WR – Travonne Berry-Rogers, Sr., Lynn English

WR – Raudy Minaya, Sr., Methuen

WR – Jordan Henderson, Sr., Barnstable

TE – Andrew Siden, Sr., Natick

TE – Ryan Barrett, Sr., Holliston

OL – Paul Nwokeji, Sr., Thayer Academy

OL – Tyler Cardoze, Sr., Lawrence Academy

OL – Kyle McSweeney, Sr., Medway

OL – Shaquille Taylor, Sr., Everett

OL – Andrew Kestenbaum, Sr., Dartmouth

Ret – Isaiah Jones, Sr., Mahar

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Aaron Samano, Sr., Malden

DL – Chris Mooney, Sr., Stoneham

DL – Bob Richman, Sr., North Attleborough

DL – William Carruthers, Sr., Brockton

LB – Saquaan Lewis, Sr., Brockton

LB – Chris Cacciola, Sr., King Philip

LB – Tim Joy, Jr., Chelmsford

LB – Chris Coady, Jr., BB&N

DB – Armani Reeves, Jr., Catholic Memorial

DB – Ryan Donohoe, Sr., Billerica

DB – Tyler Coppola, Sr., St. John’s Prep

DB – Randall Jette, Sr., Martha’s Vineyard

K – Ben Startzell, Sr., Duxbury