Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Boston High School [Print without images]

Monday, February 20, 2012
Northeastern Conference hoop all-stars

By ESPNBoston.com

Courtesy of Beverly High Athletic Director James Coffey, here are the Northeastern Conference's boys and girls basketball all-stars for the 2011-12 season.

Any all-star lists can be sent to either Brendan Hall (bhall@espnboston.com) or Scott Barboza (sbarboza@espnboston.com)



BOYS

North (Large) Division
Keandre Stanton, Sr., Lynn English
Fred Hogan, Soph., Lynn English
Chris Keaton, Sr., Beverly
Cam Rogers, Jr., Beverly
Zach Zigelbaum, Sr., Beverly
Moise Builou, Sr., Lynn Classical
Uche Nwokeji, Sr., Lynn Classical
Mike Gould, Sr., Peabody
Steve Girolamo, Sr., Peabody
Chris Palladino, Sr., Revere
Christian Dunston, Jr., Salem
Marvin Baez, Jr., Salem

Most Valuable Players: Keandre Stanton, Lynn English and Christian Dunston, Salem
Coach of the Year: Scott Lewis, Beverly
Sportsmanship Award: Revere

South (Small) Division
George Merry, Sr., Danvers
Nick McKenna, Jr., Danvers
Nick Bates, Jr., Danvers
Eric Martin, Jr., Danvers
Curtis Casella, Sr., Saugus
Selim Omerovic, Sr., Saugus
Mike Walsh, Sr., Swampscott
A.J. Baker, Sr., Swampscott
Quinton Dale, Sr., Winthrop
Joe D’Amore, Sr., Winthrop
Joshawa Babb, Jr., Winthrop
Phil Coughlin, Sr., Marblehead
Jason Vizena, Jr., Gloucester

Most Valuable Player: Quinton Dale, Winthrop
Coach of the Year: Dave Brown, Winthrop
Sportsmanship Award: Saugus

GIRLS

North (Large) Division
Catherine Stinson, Soph., Lynn English
Diondra Woumn, Soph., Lynn English
Deidra Newson, Soph., Lynn English
Taylor Newhall, Sr., Lynn English
Carolyn Scacchi, Soph., Peabody
Olivia Summit, Soph., Peabody
Monta Connolly, Jr., Lynn Classical
Kristin Lauria, Soph., Lynn Classical
Alix Bryant, Soph., Salem
Holbrook Phelan, Sr., Salem
Becca Moriarty, Sr., Beverly
Caitlyn Caramello, Jr., Revere
Gena Restiano, Jr., Revere

Most Valuable Player: Catherine Stinson, Lynn English
Coach of the Year: John Fortunato, Salem
Sportsmanship Award: Peabody

South (Small) Division
Ara Talkov, Jr., Swampscott
Nikki Laskaris, Sr., Swampscott
Caroline Murphy, Sr., Swampscott
Heather Cain, Sr., Gloucester
Audrey Knowlton, Sr., Gloucester
Kasey Sherry, Jr., Danvers
Gabby Cogliano, Sr., Saugus
Allyssa Furtado, Sr., Saugus
Norma Waggett, Soph., Saugus
Ashelyne Babb, Fr., Winthrop
Kathryn DiGiammarino, Sr., Marblehead
Emily Freedland, Soph., Marblehead

Most Valuable Player: Heather Cain, Gloucester
Coach of the Year: Jack Hughes, Swampscott
Sportsmanship Award: Danvers/Saugus