Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Boston High School [Print without images]

Wednesday, October 31, 2012
Soccer, field hockey brackets unveiled

By ESPNBoston.com

The MIAA unveiled its seedings today for the boys soccer, girls soccer and field hockey tournaments, with tournament play beginning tomorrow for some schools.

For the boys and girls soccer brackets, CLICK HERE. For the field hockey brackets, CLICK HERE.

Below are the seedings for each district:

BOYS SOCCER

NORTH

Division 1
1. Masconomet (16-0-2); 2. Somerville (16-0-2); 3. Chelsea (14-0-2); 4. St. John's Prep (D) (14-1-2); 5. Acton-Boxborough (12-1-3); 6. Madison Park (15-3-0); 7. Lowell (14-3-1); 8. Brighton (11-3-0); 9. East Boston (12-3-1); 10. Westford Academy (9-2-5); 11. Lexington (8-3-7); 12. Peabody (9-4-5); 13. Framingham (9-5-3); 14. Methuen (10-6-1); 15. Billerica (10-6-4); 16. Cambridge (9-6-2); 17. Chelmsford (8-5-4); 18. Malden (10-8-0)

Division 2
1. Pentucket (14-2-2); 2. North Andover (14-2-2); 3. Wilmington (12-1-5); 4. Danvers (14-3-1); 5. Concord Carlisle (11-2-2); 6. Bedford (11-1-5); 7. Winchester (11-2-4); 8. Lynn Classical (11-3-4); 9. Salem (11-4-3); 10. Beverly (11-4-3); 11. Shawsheen (11-5-1); 12. Belmont (9-3-5); 13. Lynn Tech (10-5-1); 14. Reading (10-6-2); 15. Burke (8-5-1); 16. Dracut (10-7-2); 17. Northeast (8-6-3); 18. Latin Academy (8-7-1); 19. Marblehead (6-8-3); 20. Malden Catholic (5-9-3)

Division 3
1. Boston International (13-3-0); 2. Matignon (14-4-0); 3. Lowell Catholic (11-2-4); 4. St. Mary's (L) (12-3-3); 5. Rockport (12-4-2); 6. Watertown (10-2-6); 7. Tech Boston (11-4-1); 8. Weston (9-4-3); 9. Cristo Rex (9-5-1); 10. Newburyport (9-6-2); 11. Georgetown (8-5-5); 12. North Reading (8-6-4); 13. Austin Prep (9-7-2); 14. Ipswich (7-6-4); 15. Lynnfield (8-7-3); 16. Manchester (7-7-4); 17. Maimonides (5-5-0); 18. North Shore (7-7-4); 19. Whittier (7-9-2); 20. Bishop Fenwick (6-8-4); 21. Mystic Valley (5-10-3)

SOUTH

Division 1
1. Needham (15-1-3); 2. Weymouth (14-1-4); 3. New Bedford (14-2-2); 4. Dartmouth (13-2-2); 5. Nauset (13-2-3); 6. Oliver Ames (13-2-3); 7. BC High (12-2-3); 8. Greater New Bedford (11-2-3); 9. Marshfield (12-3-2); 10. Silver Lake (13-3-3); 11. Franklin (11-2-5); 12. Wellesley (11-3-2); 13. Milford (10-3-5); 14. Durfee (11-4-3); 15. Natick (9-5-3); 16. Quincy (10-6-4); 17. Brockton (9-6-3); 18. Barnstable (7-5-3); 19. Walpole (9-7-2); 20. Taunton (9-7-2); 21. King Philip (6-5-6); 22. Catholic Memorial (8-7-3); 23. Braintree (9-8-3); 24. Dighton-Rehoboth .500 (8-8-2); 25. North Attleboro (7-7-3)

Division 2
1. Medway (14-3-1) .806; 2. Apponequet (11-2-3) .781; 3. Holliston (13-3-2) .778; 4. Hingham (12-2-4) .778; 5. Southeastern (11-3-1) .767; 6. Scituate (12-3-2) .765; 7. Westwood (10-5-2) .647; 8. Bishop Feehan (9-5-3) .618; 9. Diman (11-7-0) .611; 10. Medfield (9-5-4) .611; 11. Martha's Vineyard (7-4-5) .594; 12. Canton (9-6-2) .588; 13. Norwell (10-7-2) .579; 14. Duxbury (7-6-4) .525;; 15. Ashland (9-9-0) .500; 16. Norton (9-9-0) .500; 17. Sharon (8-8-1) .500; 18. Bishop Stang (7-7-4); 19. Pembroke (8-8-4) .500; 20. Milton (8-9-1) .472; 21. Norwood (5-12-1)

Division 3
1. Nantucket (13-1-2) .875; 2. East Bridgewater (15-3-0) .833; 3. Mashpee (15-3-0) .833; 4. New Testament (9-2-1) .792; 5. Sturgis Charter (11-3-1) .767; 6. Hanover (11-3-2) .750; 7. West Bridgewater (13-4-1) .750; 8. Coyle & Cassidy (11-3-3); 9. Archbishop Williams (12-4-3) .711; 10. Bourne (11-4-3) .694; 11. Dover-Sherborn (12-5-1) .694; 12. Seekonk (11-6-3) .625; 13. Cohasset (10-6-2) .611; 14. Cardinal Spellman (10-6-3) .605; 15. Sacred Heart (9-6-3) .583; 16. Bristol-Plymouth (8-6-3) .559; 17. Westport (6-5-3) .536; 18. South Shore Christian (6-5-4) .533; 19. Holbrook (8-7-2) .529; 20. Monomoy (7-6-5) .528; 21. Fairhaven (8-7-3) .528; 22. Sturgis (6-6-4) .500

CENTRAL

Division 1
1. Worcester North (14-2-1) .853; 2. Marlborough (13-3-2) .778; 3. Algonquin (12-3-3) .750; 4. Nashoba (12-3-3) .750; 5. Doherty (8-3-6) .647; 6. Worcester South (8-4-4) .625; 7. Tantasqua (11-7-0) .611; 8. Shepherd Hill (9-5-4) .611; 9. Hudson (10-6-2) .611; 10. Wachusett (8-6-4) .556; 11. Westboro (8-7-2) .529; 12. Leominster (5-5-7) .500; 13. St. John's (4-13-2) .263

Division 2
1. Millbury (16-1-1) .917; 2. Blackstone Valley (15-2-1) .861; 3. Lunenburg (12-2-2) .813; 4. Grafton (13-3-2) .778; 5. Groton-Dunstable (12-2-4) .778; 6. David Prouty (12-4-2) .722; 7. Leicester (11-5-2) .667; 8. Bay Path (10-6-2) .611; 9. Clinton (97-1) .559; 10. Tyngsborough (9-7-2) .556; 11. Bartlett (8-7-2) .528; 12. St. Bernard's (8-8-2) .500; 13. Nipmuc (8-8-2) .500

Division 3
1. Sutton (15-1-1) .912; 2. Maynard (13-1-4) .833; 3. Keefe Tech (13-3-1) .794; 4. Parker (12-4-1) .735; 5. Douglas (12-4-2) .722; 6. Abby Kelley Foster (12-4-2) .722; 7. Bromfield (9-3-5) .676; 8. South Lanceaster (7-4-1) .625; 9. Advanced Math & Science (10-6-2) .611; 10. Littleton (9-6-2) .588; 11. Trivium (7-5-1) .577; 12. Uxbridge (5-10-1) .644; 13. Quaboag (4-12-1) .265

WEST

Division 1
1. Ludlow (12-1-5); 2. Amherst (8-2-5); 3. West Springfield (9-2-7); 4. Chicopee (10-5-3); 5. Agawam (6-4-8); 6. East Longmeadow (9-7-2); 7. Sci-Tech (16-1); 8. Northampton (7-7-4)

Division 2
1. Belchertown (18-0); 2. Cathedral (7-5-5); 3. Monument Mountain (13-2-2); 4. Mt. Greylock (14-3-1); 5. Monson (13-2-2); 6. Hampshire (9-4-3); 7. South Hadley (10-5-3); 8. Southwick (7-7-4); 9. Palmer (9-3-6); 10. Wahconah (6-7-4); 11. Hoosac Valley (9-5-2); 12. Commerce (10-6-1); 13. Athol (8-8-2); 14. Putnam (6-12)

Division 3
1. Lenox (6-6-5); 2. Hopkins Academy (14-1-3); 3. Westfield Voke (12-4-0); 4. Smith Academy (12-4-2); 5. Turners Falls (13-3-1); 6. Sabis (8-7-2); 7. Saint Mary's (7-6-4); 8. Gateway (9-4-4); 9. St. Joseph's (10-7-0); 10. Lee (6-7-3); 11. McCann Tech (9-8-0); 12. Holyoke Catholic (7-6-4); 13. Granby (7-6-5)

GIRLS SOCCER

NORTH

Division 1
1. Peabody (17-1-0) .949; 2. Lincoln-Sudbury (15-1-0) .938; 3. Central Catholic (12-0-4) .875; 4. Beverly (14-3-0) .824; 5. Concord-Carlisle (14-3-0) .824; 6. Winchester (13-2-3) .806; 7. Newton North (11-2-5) .750; 8. East Boston (11-4-1) .719; 9. Westford Academy (10-4-1) .700; 10. Masconomet (11-4-3) .694; 11. North Andover (12-5-1) .694; 12. Medford (10-4-3) .676; 13. Madison Park (8-4-1) .654; 14. Andover (9-4-4) .647; 15. Haverhill (8-4-5) .618; 16. Billerica (10-6-4) .600; 17. Acton-Boxborough (8-6-3) .559; 18. Chelmsford (7-5-5) .559; 19. Lexington (8-7-3) .528; 20. Cambridge (7-7-3) .500

Division 2
1. Amesbury (15-0-2) .941; 2. Hamilton-Wenham (13-1-2) .875; 3. Danvers (14-2-2) .833; 4. Newburyport (13-2-2) .824; 5. Latin Academy (11-3-2) .750; 6. Wilmington (12-3-3) .750; 7. O'Bryant (10-3-2) .733; 8. Belmont (10-3-3) .719; 9. Arlington (11-4-3) .694; 10. Stoneham (11-6-1) .639; 11. Marblehead (9-5-3) .618; 12. Bishop Fenwick (9-5-4) .611; 13. Wakefield (10-6-2) .611; 14. Wayland (8-6-1) .567; 15. Gloucester (8-6-3) .559; 16. Swampscott (8-6-4) .556; 17. Arlington Catholic (8-7-3) .528; 18. Melrose (7-7-4) .500; 19. Tewksbury (6-7-4) .471

Division 3
1. Lowell Catholic (16-1-0) .941; 2. New Mission (13-1-1) .900; 3. Shawsheen (15-2-1) .861; 4. Mystic Valley (13-2-3) .806; 5. Notre Dame (Tyngsborough) (13-4-0) .765; 6. Marian (10-3-2) .733; 7. St. Mary's (12-4-2) .722; 8. Innovation Academy (12-4-2) .722; 9. Minuteman (13-6-0) .684; 10. Greater Lowell (11-5-2) .667; 11. St. Joseph's Prep. (9-4-2) .667; 12. South Boston (9-5-2) .625; 13. Maimonides (5-3-2) .600; 14. Ipswich (7-4-7) .583; 15. Whittier Tech. (8-7-3) .528; 16. Georgetown (8-7-3) .528; 17. Weston (6-7-4) .471; 18. Winthrop (4-13-1) .250; 19. Watertown (3-13-2) .222

SOUTH

Division 1
1. Franklin (16-0-1) .971; 2. Needham (13-1-3) .853; 3. Whitman-Hanson (14-2-2) .833; 4. Marshfield (14-2-2) .833; 5. Bishop Feehan (14-2-2) .833; 6. Oliver Ames (14-3-1) .806; 7. Plymouth South (13-3-2) .778; 8. North Quincy (14-3-3) .775; 9. Dartmouth (9-2-3) .750; 10. North Attleborough (11-4-2) .706; 11. Durfee (9-3-5) .676; 12. Wellesley (9-4-4) .647; 13. Hingham (9-4-5) .639; 14. Notre Dame (Hingham) (9-6-2) .588; 15. Falmouth (10-7-0) .588; 16. New Bedford (9-6-3) .583; 17. Sharon (9-6-4) .579; 18. Plymouth South (8-6-3); 19. Natick (7-5-6) .556; 20. Newton South (8-7-1) .531; 21. Walpole (6-5-6) .529; 22. Brockton (8-8-2) .500; 23. Weymouth (5-5-8) .500

Division 2
1. Cardinal Spellman (18-0-1) .974; 2. Apponequet (14-0-2) .938; 3. Medfield (15-0-3) .917; 4. Canton (14-1-1) .906; 5. Scituate (15-1-3) .868; 6. Dedham (14-1-4) .842; 7. East Bridgewater (12-1-4) .824; 8. Duxbury (12-2-4) .778; 9. Diman (11-4-2) .706; 10. Medway (11-4-3) .694; 11. Somerset Berkley (9-4-5) .639; 12. Sandwich (7-4-4) .600; 13. Dighton-Rehoboth (10-6-4) .600; 14. Hopkinton (9-6-2) .588; 15. Old Rochester (9-6-3) .583; 16. Holliston (7-5-6) .556; 17. Greater New Bedford (8-8-2) .500; 18. Coyle & Cassidy (8-8-1) .500

Division 3
1. Norfolk Aggie (16-0-0) 1.000; 2. Ursuline (14-1-2) .882; 3. Norwell (14-2-3) .816; 4. Carver (13-2-3) .806; 5. Dover-Sherborn (12-3-3) .750; 6. Pope John Paul II (11-4-2) .706; 7. Fairhaven (11-4-3) .694; 8. Old Colony (11-6-1) .639; 9. Nantucket (9-5-2) .625; 10. South Shore Christian (7-4-3) .607; 11. Avon (10-6-3) .605; 12. West Bridgewater (9-6-3) .583; 13. Sacred Heart (10-7-1) .583; 14. Hanover (8-6-4) .556; 15. Sturgis (6-5-2) .538; 16. Seekonk (8-7-1) .531; 17. Abington (9-8-1) .528; 18. Cape Cod Academy (6-6-2) .500; 19. Case (4-9-7) .375

CENTRAL

Division 1
1. Nashoba (14-0-4) .889; 2. Shepherd Hill (13-2-3) .806; 3. Algonquin (13-2-3) .806; 4. Marlborough (11-2-4) .765; 5. Westborough (11-4-3) .694; 6. Quabbin (11-7-0) .611; 7. Shrewsbury (9-5-4) .611; 8. Wachusett (8-7-3) .528; 9. Doherty (6-7-4) .471

Division 2
1. Northbridge (14-1-3) .861; 2. Monty Tech (11-1-3) .833; 3. Nipmuc (13-2-2) .824; 4. Auburn (11-2-5) .750; 5. Oakmont (11-3-2) .750; 6. Millbury (11-3-4) .722; 7. Holy Name (10-3-3) .719; 8. Tyngsborough (11-4-2) .706; 9. St. Peter Marian (7-5-3) .567; 10. Leicester (8-7-2) .529; 11. Grafton (6-6-6) .500; 12. Groton-Dunstable (8-8-2) .500; 13. Lunenburg (6-6-3) .500

Division 3
1. Advanced Math & Science (14-2-2) .833; 2. Sutton (13-3-1) .794; 3. West Boylston (12-3-2) .765; 4. Bromfield (9-2-5) .719; 5. Blackstone Vally Tech. (10-3-3) .719; 6. Hopedale (11-4-2) .706; 7. Maynard (11-4-3) .697; 8. North Brookfield (9-5-2) .625; 9. St. Bernard's (9-5-3) .618; 10. Abby Kelley Charter (11-7-0) .611; 11. Parker Charter (9-5-4) .611; 12. Tahanto (8-5-4) .588; 13. Littleton (8-6-3) .559; 14. Uxbridge (9-7-1) .559; 15. Assabet Valley (7-6-2) .533; 16. Quaboag (9-8-1) .528; 17. Douglas (8-8-2) .500

WEST

Division 1
1. East Longmeadow (15-1-1); 2. West Springfield (10-4-4); 3. Minnechaug (9-5-4); 4. Northampton (14-2-2); 5. Pittsfield (11-1-3); 6. Ludlow (9-9-0); 7. Westfield (9-6-3); 8. Agawam (7-8-3); 9. Chicopee Comp (9-9-1); 10. Springfield Central (9-5-4); 11. Renaissance (11-5-1)

Division 2
1. Belchertown (16-0-2); 2. Monson (16-0-2); 3. Southwick (10-3-5); 4. Mt. Greylock (10-3-3); 5. Hoosac Valley (11-4-0); 6. Wahconah (8-6-3); 7. Cathedral (2-13-2); 8. Easthampton (9-4-2); 9. Athol (9-4-5); 10. Mahar (9-6-3)

Division 3
1. Lenox (11-4-2); 2. Smith Academy (16-2-0); 3. McCann Tech (16-1-1); 4. Granby (16-0-1); 5. Lee (7-7-3); 6. Gateway (10-4-2); 7. St. Mary's (Westfield) (9-8-1); 8. St. Joseph's (7-7-3); 9. Franklin County Tech (8-6-4); 10. Pathfinder (8-7-2); 11. Holyoke Catholic (7-7-4)

FIELD HOCKEY

NORTH

Division 1
1. Beverly (16-1-1) .917; 2. Masconomet (15-0-3) .917; 3. Acton-Boxboro (16-1-1) .917; 4. Chelmsford (15-2-1) .861; 5. Andover (13-2-3) .806; 6. Lexington (11-3-2) .750; 7. Newton North (12-3-3) .750; 8. Westford (11-2-5) .750; 9. Lincoln-Sudbury (10-5-2) .647; 10. Peabody (10-5-3) .639; 11. Danvers (9-6-3) .583; 12. North Andover (6-3-9) .583; 13. Lowell (8-6-4) .556; 14. Central Catholic (9-7-2) .556; 15. Reading (8-6-4) .556; 16. Weston (7-6-5) .528; 17. Methuen (9-8-1) .528; 18. Needham (8-9-3) .475; 19. Concord-Carlisle (6-7-5) .472

Division 2
1. Watertown (18-0-0) 1.000; 2. Manchester-Essex (16-1-1) .917; 3. Swampscott (15-2-2) .842; 4. Newburyport (13-2-3) .806; 5. Winchester (14-3-1) .806; 6. Tewksbury (11-3-4) .722; 7. Lynnfield (11-4-3) .694; 8. Wilmington (10-3-5) .694; 9. Marblehead (10-5-3) .639; 10. Pentucket (9-8-1) .528; 11. Bishop Fenwick (8-7-3) .528; 12. Ipswich (6-6-6) .500; 13. Wayland (5-6-5) .469

SOUTH

Division 1
1. Walpole (18-0-0) 1.000; 2. Duxbury (17-1-0) .944; 3. Sandwich (16-2-0) .889; 4. Hingham (15-2-1) .861; 5. Dennis-Yarmouth (14-2-1) .853; 6. Oliver Ames (15-3-2) .800; 7. Franklin (11-1-6) .778; 8. New Bedford (12-2-4) .778; 9. Wellesley (11-3-1) .767; 10. Mansfield (12-4-2) .722; 11. Falmouth (11-4-3) .694; 12. Norwood (12-5-1) .694; 13. North Attleboro (10-7-1) .583; 14. Dighton-Rehoboth (6-4-6) .563; 15. King Phillip (8-6-4) .556; 16. Somerset-Berkley (7-5-6) .556; 17. Dartmouth (6-6-6) .500; 18. Barnstable (5-5-8) .500

Division 2
1. Apponequet (15-0-1) .969; 2. Monomoy (15-1-2) .889; 3. Dover-Sherborn (13-0-5) .861; 4. Old Rochester (11-1-2) .857; 5. Canton (12-1-4) .824; 6. West Bridgewater (13-2-3) .806; 7. Nantucket (12-3-1) .781; 8. Foxborough (11-2-5) .750; 9. Cohasset (11-3-4) .722; 10. Scituate (10-4-6) .650; 11. Westwood (9-4-5) .639; 12. Dedham (9-5-4) .611; 13. Martha's Vineyard (9-5-4) .611; 14. Medfield (8-6-4) .556; 15. Mashpee (8-7-2) .529; 16. Westport (7-6-4) .529; 17. Ashland (8-7-3) .528; 18. Seekonk (7-7-2) .500; 19. East Bridgewater (7-7-2) .500; 20. Plymouth South (9-9-0) .500

CENTRAL

Division 1
1. Nashoba (15-2-1) .861; 2. Shrewsbury (15-3-0) .833; 3. Burncoat (12-3-3) .750; 4. Notre Dame (Worcester) (12-4-2) .722; 5. Algonquin (12-4-2) .722; 6. St. Peter-Marian (8-4-4) .625; 7. Wachusett (10-6-2) .611; 8. Leominster (10-8-0) .555; 9. Hudson (7-7-4) .500; 10. Quabbin (7-7-4) .500; 11. Westboro (7-8-1) .468

Division 2
1. Hopedale (16-1-0) .941; 2. Quaboag (16-1-1) .916; 3. Monty Tech (16-1-1) .916; 4. Uxbridge (16-1-1) .916; 5. Oakmont (13-0-3) .906; 6. Auburn (15-1-2) .888; 7. Littleton (14-2-2) .830; 8. Narragansett (13-4-1) .750; 9. Nipmuc (10-4-4) .666; 10. Northbridge (10-7-1) .583; 11. Lunenburg (8-7-2) .529; 12. Maynard (9-8-0) .529; 13. Bromfield (8-7-3) .527; 14. Tyngsborough (8-7-3) .527; 15. Sutton (9-8-1) .527; 16. Grafton (7-7-4) .500; 17. St. Bernard's (7-8-3) .472; 18. Assabet Valley (8-10-0) .444

WEST

Division 1
1. Longmeadow (16-0-2); 2. Minnechaug (10-5-3); 3. Northampton (14-1-3); 4. Mahar (16-2-0); 5. Agawam (8-6-4); 6. Westfield (8-8-2); 7. East Longmeadow (4-6-8)

Division 2
1. Frontier (13-4-1); 2. Smith Academy (11-3-4); 3. Mohawk (7-6-4); 4. Pioneer (10-5-1)