Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Boston High School [Print without images]

Sunday, October 27, 2013
MIAA South football tournament seedings

By Scott Barboza

The MIAA released the seedings for the South sectional tournaments this afternoon. To see all of the brackets, including post-qualification schedules, CLICK HERE.

DIVISION 1 SOUTH
1. Xaverian (17.71 - AQ1)
2. Attleboro (15.86 - AQ2)
3. Bridgewater-Raynham (15.5 - WC)
4.BC High (12 - AQ2)
5. Weymouth (11.14 - AQ2)
6. Newton North (10.29 - WC)
7. New Bedford (10.14 - AQ1)
8. Catholic Memorial (10 - WC)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):
Catholic Memorial at Xaverian
Weymouth at BC High
Newton North at Bridgewater-Raynham
New Bedford at Attleboro

DIVISION 2 SOUTH
1. Mansfield (22 - AQ1)
2. Barnstable (20.43 - AQ1)
3. Natick (18.86 - AQ1)
4. Needham (17.14 - AQ1)
5. Duxbury (16.17 - AQ1)
6. King Philip (15.71 - WC)
7. Marshfield (11.57 - WC)
8. Wellesley (11 - AQ2)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):
Wellesley at Mansfield
Duxbury at Needham
King Philip at Natick
Marshfield at Barnstable

DIVISION 3 SOUTHWEST
1. Oliver Ames (16.71 AQ1)
2. Stoughton (13.71 AQ2)
3. Hopkinton (13.71 WC)
4. North Attleborough (13.43 WC)
5. Walpole (11.57 WC)
6. Milton (9.57 WC)
7. Hingham (9.14 WC)
8. Medfield (7.86 WC)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):
Medfield at Oliver Ames
Walpole at North Attleborough
Milton at Hopkinton
Hingham at Stoughton

DIVISION 3 SOUTHEAST
1. Plymouth South (17 AQ1)
2. Dighton-Rehoboth (13.43 WC)
3. Plymouth North (12.86 WC)
4. Silver Lake (12.33 AQ2)
5. Dartmouth (11 WC)
6. Nauset (10.71 WC)
7. Somerset-Berkley (AQ1)
8. Sharon (7.14 WC)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):
Sharon at Plymouth South
Dartmouth at Silver Lake
Nauset at Plymouth North
Somerset-Berkley at Dighton-Rehoboth

DIVISION 4 SOUTH
1. Westwood (21 AQ1)
2. Dennis-Yarmouth (17.14 AQ2)
3. Norton (17 AQ 1)
4. Holliston (15.43 AQ2)
5. Scituate (15.29 AQ1)
6. Apponequet (14.14 AQ2)
7. Hanover (12.71 AQ2)
8. Bishop Stang (9 AQ2)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):
Bishop Stang at Westwood
Scituate at Holliston
Apponequet at Norton
Hanover at Dennis-Yarmouth

DIVISION 5 SOUTH
1. Old Rochester (18.71 AQ1)
2. Abington (17.71 AQ1)
3. Cardinal Spellman (16.57 AQ2)
4. East Bridgewater (15.57 WC)
5. Rockland (15.14 AQ2)
6. Dover-Sherborn (11.71 WC)
7. Greater New Bedford (11.57 AQ1)
8. Seekonk (10.14 WC)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):
Seekonk at Old Rochester
Rockland at East Bridgewater
Dover-Sherborn at Cardinal Spellman
Greater New Bedford at Abington

DIVISION 6 SOUTH
1. Cohasset (18.14 AQ1)
2. Diman Regional Voke Tech (17.57 AQ1)
3. Millis/Hopedale (15.71 AQ2)
4. Blue Hills (15.71 WC)
5. Bristol-Plymouth (14.86 AQ2)
6. Mashpee (12.14 AQ2)
7. Upper Cape (11.57 AQ1)
8. Nantucket (11 AQ 2)

Schedule (Date and Times TBA):
Nantucket at Cohasset
Bristol-Plymouth at Blue Hills
Mashpee at Millis/Hopedale
Upper Cape at Diman