Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Boston High School [Print without images]

Monday, October 28, 2013
MIAA field hockey tourney seedings released

By ESPNBoston.com

The MIAA released the seedings and brackets for the sectional field hockey tournaments today.

Here's how the state shakes out:

(For full brackets and schedule, visit MIAA.net)

DIVISION 1 NORTH

1. Acton-Boxborough (17-0-1); 2. Masconomet (17-0-1); 3. Westford Academy (16-1-1); 4. Beverly (15-2-1); 5. Needham (16-2-2); 6.Andover (13-1-4); 7. Reading (14-3-1); 8. Lexington (13-3-2); 9. Belmont (13-4-1); 10. Chelmsford (13-4-1); 11. Concord-Carlisle (12-5-1); 12. Danvers (11-5-2); 13.Lowell (9-5-4); 14. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-7-1); 15. Arlington (9-7-2); 16. Central Catholic (10-8-0); 17. Framingham (8-8-0).

DIVISION 2 NORTH

1. Watertown (18-0-0); 2. Manchester-Essex (15-0-3); 3. Ipswich (13-2-3); 4. Swampscott (12-3-2); 5. Tewksbury (12-4-2); 6. Weston (12-6-0); 7. Newburyport (10-5-3); 8. Wilmington (10-5-3); 9. Lynnfield (10-5-3); 10. Marblehead (10-6-2); 11.Bishop Fenwick 10-7-1); 12. Gloucester (8-7-1); 13. Wayland (6-8-0).

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

1. Duxbury (17-0-1) .972; 2. Walpole (17-0-1) .972; 3. Dennis-Yarmouth (16-0-2) .944; 4. Somerset-Berkley (15-2-1) .861; 5. Oliver Ames (14-2-2) .833; 6. Franklin (14-2-2) .833; 7. Sandwich (15-2-3) .825; 8. Canton (12-1-5) .806; 9. Norwood (11-2-3) .781; 10. Mansfield (13-4-1) .750; 11. New Bedford (11-3-4) .722; 12. Medfield (12-4-2) .722; 13. Notre Dame (12-6-0) .667; 14. Dartmouth (10-5-3) .639; 15. Westwood (9-4-5) .639; 16. Case (10-6-0) .625; 17. Hingham (10-6-2) .611; 18. Barnstable (9-5-4) .611; 19. Wellesley (8-5-5) .583; 20. Attleboro (9-6-3) .583; 21. Dighton-Rehoboth (7-7-2) .500; 22. Plymouth South (8-8-2) .500.

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

1. Apponequet (18-0-0) 1.000; 2. Dover-Sherborn (17-1-0) .944; 3. West Bridgewater (14-1-3) .861; 4. Cohasset (13-3-2) .778; 5. Old Rochester (11-3-2) .750; 6. Foxborough (11-4-3) .694; 7. Monomoy (11-4-3) .694; 8. Hanover (10-5-3) .639; 9. Falmouth (10-5-3) .639; 10. Nantucket (10-6-2) .611; 11. Medway (7-4-3) .607; 12. Pembroke (10-7-3) .575; 13. Dedham (7-9-1) .441.

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL

1. Notre Dame Academy (15-0-3) .917; 2. Burncoat (16-2-0) .889; 3. Shrewsbury (13-3-2) .778; 4. Leominister (12-2-4) .778; 5. Quabbin (10-4-4) .667; 6. Nashoba (11-5-2) .667; 7. Tantasqua (10-5-3) .639; 8. Algonquin (7-4-6) .588; 9. Marlborough (10-7-1) .583; 10.Wachusett (9-8-1) .528; 11.Westborough (7-7-2) .500; 12.Tahanto (3-11-4) .278.

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL

1. Auburn (18-0-0) 1.000; 2. Narragansett (16-1-0).941; 3. Littleton (16-2-0).889; 4. Quaboag (15-3-0).883; 5. Hopedale (14-3-1).806; 6. Nipmuc (12-3-3-).750; 7. Monty Tech (12-4-2).722; 8. Tyngsborough (11-3-4) .722; 9. Grafton (12-4-2).722; 10. Blackstone Valley Tech (10-4-2) .688; 11. Bromfield (9-6-2) .588; 12. Sutton (10-7-1) .583; 13. St. Bernards (8-5-5) .583; 14. Assabet Valley (8-8-2).500; 15. Clinton (5-7-4).438; 16. Maynard (4-12-2).278.

DIVISION 1 WEST

1. Longmeadow (17-1-0); 2. Minnechaug (12-6-0); 3. Northampton (12-4-2); 4. Agawam (10-5-3); 5. Westfield (9-6-2); 6. Mahar (10-7-1); 7. Holyoke (11-6-1).

DIVISION 2 WEST

1. Smith Academy (12-5-1); 2. Frontier Regional (13-4-1); 3. Mohawk Regional (7-7-4); 4. Greenfield (8-6-4); 5. Southwick-Tolland (9-5-1); 6. Turners Falls (9-7-2); 7. South Hadley (6-10-2).