Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Boston High School [Print without images]

Thursday, September 9, 2010
ESPNBoston All-State Team is here

By ESPNBoston.com

Today, we are unveiling our preseason All-State first and second teams, as chosen by our panel of ESPNBoston.com staff and local correspondents. They are as follows:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Nick LaSpada, Jr., Billerica
QB – Patrick Dugan, Sr., Westford
QB – Matt Silva, Sr., Dracut
RB – Joe Colton, Sr., Xaverian
RB – Anthony Knight, Sr., Lawrence Academy
RB – Trevon Offley, Sr., Brockton
WR – Richard Rodgers, Sr., St. John’s (S)
WR – Marcus Grant, Sr., Lawrence Academy
WR – Matt Costello, Sr., Everett
TE – Brian Miller, Sr., Andover
TE – Anthony Fabiano, Sr., Wakefield
OL – Max Ricci, Sr., Lawrence Academy
OL – Liam Porter, Sr., Natick
OL – Lance Burlingame, Sr., New Bedford
OL – Vernon Sainvil, Sr., Malden
OL – John Wallace, Sr., Somerville
Ret – Cabrinni Goncalves, Sr., Taunton

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Obum Obukwelu, Sr., BC High
DL – Zach Smerlas, Sr., Lincoln-Sudbury
DL – Tyler Pike, Sr., St. John’s (S)
DL – Chris Unis, Sr., Gloucester
LB – Mike Orloff, Sr., Lawrence Academy
LB – Chris Tamasi, Sr., Xaverian
LB – Glen Duffy, Sr., Natick
LB – David Conroy, Sr., Walpole
DB – Albert Louis-Jean, Sr., Brockton
DB – Taariq Allen, Sr., Rivers
DB – Brian Strachan, Sr., St. Sebastian’s
DB – Manny Asprilla, Sr., Everett
K – Connor McDavitt, Sr., Wachusett

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Dan Light, Sr., St. John’s (S)
QB – Sean Mayo, Sr., Holliston
QB – Doug Crook, Jr., Barnstable
RB – Mike Mercandante, Sr., Minnechaug
RB – Charles Ruffin, Jr., King Philip
RB – Jamel Marshall, Sr., Mansfield
WR – Travonne Berry-Rogers, Sr., Lynn English
WR – Raudy Minaya, Sr., Methuen
WR – Jordan Henderson, Sr., Barnstable
TE – Andrew Siden, Sr., Natick
TE – Ryan Barrett, Sr., Holliston
OL – Paul Nwokeji, Sr., Thayer Academy
OL – Tyler Cardoze, Sr., Lawrence Academy
OL – Kyle McSweeney, Sr., Medway
OL – Shaquille Taylor, Sr., Everett
OL – Andrew Kestenbaum, Sr., Dartmouth
Ret – Isaiah Jones, Sr., Mahar

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Aaron Samano, Sr., Malden
DL – Chris Mooney, Sr., Stoneham
DL – Bob Richman, Sr., North Attleborough
DL – William Carruthers, Sr., Brockton
LB – Saquaan Lewis, Sr., Brockton
LB – Chris Cacciola, Sr., King Philip
LB – Tim Joy, Jr., Chelmsford
LB – Chris Coady, Jr., BB&N
DB – Armani Reeves, Jr., Catholic Memorial
DB – Ryan Donohoe, Sr., Billerica
DB – Tyler Coppola, Sr., St. John’s Prep
DB – Randall Jette, Sr., Martha’s Vineyard
K – Ben Startzell, Sr., Duxbury