Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Boston High School [Print without images]

Tuesday, August 9, 2011
Revolution announces 2011-12 youth squads

By ESPNBoston.com

The New England Revolution has announced the rosters for the 2011-12 Under-18 and Under-16 youth teams, as selected by the youth development coaching staff during a series of invitational and open tryouts in June and July.

Here are the rosters:

2011-12 NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION UNDER-18 ROSTER
No.      Name                               POS      HT             Birthdate          Hometown                                  Former Club
37       Matthew Bitchell*           F            5-11       03/15/1994        Byfield, Mass.                             FC Bolts
11       Andrew Burnham          D           6-1          07/08/1994        Rockport, Mass.                         FC Bolts
37       Chandler Burnham       M           6-1          07/08/1994        Rockport, Mass.                         FC Bolts
16       Daniel Chmura*^           D           6-0          02/03/1993        Wilbraham, Mass.                     Western FC
18       Devin Devoy***              F            5-8          10/10/1994        North Attleborough, Mass.       FC Bolts
10       Diego Fagundez**        M           5-6          02/14/1995        Leominster, Mass.                     FC United
2          Willis Griffith*                 D           6-0          08/09/1994        Amherst, N.H.                             Seacoast United
34       Jack Hilger**                  M           5-9          05/15/1994        Hopkinton, Mass.                       FC Puma
28       Nicholas Hoffman         M           5-8          06/22/1994        Southborough, Mass.               NEFC
15       Valdair Lopes                 D           5-6          03/25/1994        Providence, R.I.                          Bruno United
36       Dominik Machado**     M           5-7          12/01/1994        Attleborough, Mass.                  Explosion FC
38       Peguy Ngatcha*            F            6-1          02/28/1994        Manchester, N.H.                       NH Classics
8          Ramiro Osario                M           6-0          10/12/1994        Hooksett, N.H.                            Seacoast United
30       Colin Patch                     M           6-3          09/26/1993        Providence, R.I.                          FC Bolts
20       Rainer Randell               M           5-7           1/26/1994         Cranston, R.I.                              Blackwatch Premier
31       Forest Sisk***                 D           5-10       04/09/1994        Sudbury, Mass.                          FC Bolts
35       Colin Sweeney*             D           5-6          02/10/1994        Northborough, Mass.                FC Blazers
42       Mitchell Taintor**           D           6-2          09/11/1994        Storrs, Conn.                              Northeast United FC
1          Tyler Zon*^                      GK        6-2          12/14/1993        Wellesley, Mass.                        FC United

2011-12 NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION UNDER-16 ROSTER
No.      Name                               POS      HT             Birthdate          Hometown                                  Former Club
21       Luke Albertini                 M           5-10        04/021996        North Attleborough, Mass        FC Bolts          
14       Daniel Apajee*              M           5-9          03/28/1996        Cranston, R.I.                              Blackwatch Premier
12       Austin Aviza                    GK        6-1          02/17/1997        Medway, Mass.                          NEFC
20       Derek Blanchette*         D           5-2          02/03/1997        Hope, RI                                      Blackwatch Premier
19       Dan Casey                      D           6-1          01/09/1996        Westborough, Mass.                 FC Bolts
3          Matthew Cooper            D           5-11       05/08/1995        Londonderry, N.H.                     Seacoast United
25       Federico Ferre*              D           5-6          03/10/1995        Waltham, Mass.                         MPS
44       Gregory Forgue             D           5-7          10/23/1995        Lincoln, R.I.                                 FC Bolts
7          Mawolo Gissie               F            6-0          11/23/1996        Worcester, Mass.                       NEFC
40       David Hepp*                   GK        5-9          02/27/1995        Natick, Mass.                              MPS
23       Zachery Herivaux          M           5-10       02/01/1996        Brookline, Mass.                        Shalrie Joseph
29       Kevin Herrera*               F            5-7          07/10/1996        Lynn, Mass.                                FC Bolts
6          Guyllain Kabala             D/M       5-8          10/14/1996        Manchester, N.H.                       Seacoast United
17       Ryan Kingsley*              M           5-8          02/28/1995        North Attleborough, Mass.       Blackwatch Premier
9          Amadu Kunateh            F            5-7          01/24/1997        Lynn, Mass.                                North Shore United
26       Erik Martel                       M           5-8          04/18/1995        Bedford, N.H.                             NH Classics
24       Declan McCabe*           M           5-8          01/12/1996        Weston, Mass.                            MPS
43       Matthew Mozynski*       GK        6-2          05/10/1995        Bellingham, Mass.                    MPS
41       Christian Sady**            D           5-8          01/05/1995        North Andover, Mass.               NE Aztecs
22       Casey Schehl                 D/M       5-8          01/15/1995        Bedford, Mass.                           Seacoast United
4          Will Szostkiewicz*         D           5-10       03/11/1995        Longmeadow, Mass.                MPS

Director of Youth Development and Head Coach, Under-16s: Bryan Scales
Revolution Academy Director and Assistant Coach, Under-18s: Deven Apajee
Head Coach, Under-18s: John Frederick
Assistant Coach, Under-16s: Gary Hall
Goalkeepers Coach: Karl Spratt

* - Denotes number of seasons played previously with Revolution Under-16 squad
^ - Denotes number of seasons played previously with Revolution Under-18 squad