Boston High School: Ashland

D2 girls quarter: Sandwich 3 Medway/Ashland 2 (OT)

March, 9, 2014
Mar 9
12:46
AM ET
BUZZARDS BAY, Mass. – To anyone outside of the Sandwich locker room, it may come as a surprise that the No. 17 Blue Knights are in the semifinals.

But for Sandwich, it doesn’t come as much of a shocker.

“I think we are surprising all the folks outside of our league,” Sandwich head coach Steve Noll said. “Our league knows how we play.”

The Blue Knights have been tested all year long, so when Medway/Ashland scored the game-tying goal with 3:07 on the clock, no one panicked.

Less than two minutes into the overtime period, Katie Lowry and Maggie Layo turned a 2-on-2 counter-rush into a Layo breakaway, who went on to score the game-winning goal for a 3-2 Sandwich win.

“We saw the Falmouth game go into overtime and we didn’t want any of that at all, it was so much stress,” Layo said. “So going into it we knew we had to get it quick. We put on the boosters and got the goal.”

The Medway/Ashland team did a great job of neutralizing the Blue Knights attack all game aided by solid play from Kathryn Hamer and her 21 saves in net.

But with the season on the line, the last player that the Mustangs wanted to get loose on a breakaway was Layo and her 200-plus career points.

Upon entering the offensive zone, Lowry took the puck to the far right side, drawing both defenders to her. Lowry looked up, saw Layo all alone on the opposite end and fed her the puck. Hamer got a stick on Layo’s shot, but the puck had enough to crawl over the goal line.

“Honestly all I said was don’t freak out,” Noll told his team before the overtime period. “We got this. You guys came way too far to give it up in the last five minutes. This is our game, our rink and they aren’t going to take it away.”

After turning in one of their best defensive efforts of the season, Sandwich surrendered the game-tying goal to defensemen Rae Lambert with just over three minutes to play. From the left point, Lambert threw a puck on net that made its way through traffic and past goalie Allison Hir.

That goal gave momentum to the Mustangs heading into the extra period as they erased a two-goal third period deficit.

Defensive statement: It has been a week since the Blue Knights played their last game, knocking off top-seeded Tewksbury/Methuen in the first round of the Div. 2 tournament.

During that week, the Blue Knights focused soley on their defensive game and it showed on Saturday night, holding the Mustangs to just 15 shots and scoreless through the first 33 minutes.

“We spent seven days working on playing layers in our zone,” Noll said. “We tried to eliminate all the chasing and they scored the second goal because we were chasing but overall they executed 95% of the time.”

Equally impressive was Hir, who came out with big saves in the second period. Hir was plucked off the field hockey roster by Noll this past season and is playing her first year between the pipes.

“Look where she is today versus 10, 12 weeks ago,” said Noll. “She played outstanding and made the saves she needed to.”

Bouncing back: The first shot of the game is one that the Mustangs and Hamer would like to forget. Sandwich’s Nicole Martin took a soft shot from the left point 3:15 into the game that somehow managed to get under Hamer’s stick.

But from there she rebounded well, stopping the next 14 shots until Layo scored early in the third period on a breakaway.

“I think it caught her off guard,” Mustang coach Kurt Carter said of the early goal. “I think they took it to us in the first period and Catherine settled in. I don’t know how I would have reacted after letting up a fluke goal, I think I would have melted.”

The Sandwich top-line of Layo, Lowry and Claire Gauthier showed off some phenomenal passing in the early going, but Hamer quickly put the fluke goal behind her and turned in an excellent game.

TVL softball All-Stars announced

June, 4, 2013
6/04/13
9:01
AM ET


The Tri-Valley League recently announced its softball All-Star teams.

Here's a look at the list, as provided by Hopkinton athletic director Eric Karjel:

Editor's note: League all-star lists may be sent to editors Scott Barboza (sbarboza@espnboston.com) or Brendan Hall (bhall@espnboston.com).

Coach of the Year - Dennis Baker Jr., Hopkinton

MVP - Alissa Karjel P/SS Hopkinton - Sophomore

TVL 1st team all-stars:


Kaycee Babineau, Sr. CF, Medway

Jackie Dunne, Jr. CF, Norton

Ilyza Holman, Sr. SS, Ashland

Alissa Karjel, Soph. P/SS, Hopkinton

Lauren Keast, Sr. SS, Holliston

Rachel Kuhlman, Jr. C, Bellingham

Lindy Kyger, Sr. 1B, Holliston

Erica McBride, Jr. C, Hopkinton

Jess Pieterson, Jr. P, Norton

Nicole Reed, Sr. SS, Bellingham

G.G. Ricciardi, Sr. P/OF, Bellingham

Dannielle Vaclavik, Jr. C, Medfield

TVL boys' lacrosse postseason awards

May, 28, 2013
5/28/13
10:28
PM ET
The Tri-Valley League recently announced its boys' lacrosse All-Star team and postseason award winners.

Here's a look at the list, as provided by Dover-Sherborn head coach Brian McLaughlin:

Editor's note: League all-star lists may be sent to editors Scott Barboza (sbarboza@espnboston.com) or Brendan Hall (bhall@espnboston.com).

Tri-Valley League All-Stars:

Brandon Jaeger, A, Dover-Sherborn
Andrew Melvin, A, Medfield
Paul Beling, A, Holliston
Matt Crowell, M, Medfield
Drew Adams, M, Westwood
Zach Elkinson, M, Holliston
Matt Huemme, M, Dover-Sherborn
Brian Bissell, M, Medfield
Rogers Boylan, D, Dover-Sherborn
Ben Cox, D, Medfield
Jimmy Ganem, D, Medfield
Ryan Goodall, G, Dover-Sherborn

Specialist – Jeff Bolton, Ashland

Offensive Player of the Year – Matt Crowell, Medfield

Defensive Player of the Year – Ben Cox, Medfield

League MVP – Ryan Goodall, Dover-Sherborn

Coach of the Year – Chris Collins, Holliston

Assistant Coach of the Year – Dave Fredrickson, Westwood

Sportsman of the Year – Alex Muscanell, Hopkinton

Westwood returns to No. 1 in girls lax poll

May, 9, 2012
5/09/12
6:01
PM ET
We updated our statewide MIAA Top 25 Girls Lacrosse Poll earlier this afternoon, before Wednesday's slate of games, and a familiar face has taken over the top spot.

Westwood, our preseason No. 1, has elevated back to the No. 1 spot for the first time since dropping their season-opener to Lincoln-Sudbury. The Wolverines' vault comes as the expense of previous No. 1 Notre Dame of Hingham, which lost to Andover last week. But for the second straight week, a team coached by a member of the Frank family is in the top spot; the Cougars are coached by Meredith Frank, daughter of legendary Westwood head coach Leslie Frank.

Needham moves into the No. 2 spot, while Lincoln-Sudbury (4) and Andover (5) round out the top five.

The other big mover of the week is Algonquin, which jumps up seven spots to No. 7 following its win over archrival Westborough, its first over the familiar foe since May 2008. It's the first time the Tomahawks have entered the Top 10 of the poll in the two-year history of ESPN Boston's high school section.

Also of note, Archbishop Williams (22) and Ashland (25) make their season debuts this week.

See if your team made the cut this week by CLICKING HERE.

Girls hoop MIAA Top 25 poll updated

January, 10, 2012
1/10/12
1:33
PM ET
We've updated our statewide MIAA Top 25 girls basketball poll following last night's games, and we've got some slight shuffling around the lineup.

Andover, Reading and Arlington Catholic maintain the Nos. 1, 2 and 3 spots respectively, for the second straight week. But with losses by Top 10's Central Catholic (to Andover -- again), Wachusett and Bishop Feehan, we've got some record high poll placings this way several schools. Archbishop Williams (4) and Holyoke (5) are both in the Top 5 for the first time in poll history, while Holy Name squeezes into the Top 10 at No. 8. Lynn English, after another strong week, moves up to No. 7. Both teams began the season unranked.

It should also be noted that Holy Name is currently the only school with both its boys and girls basketball teams ranked in the Top 10 of ESPN Boston's MIAA Top 25 polls. Other schools with both its boys and girls teams ranked include Central Catholic (No. 1 boys, No. 11 girls), Westford (No. 12 boys, No. 17 girls) and Acton-Boxborough (No. 13 boys, No. 21 girls).

Lincoln-Sudbury makes its return to the poll for the first time since the preseason, while Oliver Ames (23), Wellesley (24) and Ashland (25) all make their season debuts.

As always, questions or comments can be left in the comments section below, or by emailing Brendan Hall at bhall@espnboston.com

Central Catholic wins RBC Summer Challenge

August, 14, 2011
8/14/11
9:28
PM ET
Here are the final pool play results and playoffs scores from the second and final day of the RBC High School Summer Challenge, at Coolidge Middle School in Reading.

[+] EnlargeCentral Catholic basketball team
Brendan Hall/ESPNBoston.comCentral Catholic took home the RBC High School Summer Challenge championship.
Pool Play
Ashland 59, Austin Prep 42
Central Catholic 58, Acton-Boxborough 36

Quarterfinals
Byes: Central Catholic, North Andover
Manchester-Essex 73, Acton-Boxborough 70
St. John's Prep 60, Belmont 55

Semifinals
Central Catholic 100, Manchester-Essex 77
North Andover 70, St. John's Prep 63

Championship
Central Catholic 72, North Andover 49

TOURNAMENT MVP - LUIS PUELLO, CENTRAL CATHOLIC

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Doug Gemmell, Central Catholic
Tyler Nelson, Central Catholic
Nick Cambio, Central Catholic
Zack Karalis, North Andover
Isaiah Nelson, North Andover
Colby Smith, North Andover
Steve Haladyna, St. John's Prep
Freddy Shove, St. John's Prep
Owen Marchetti, St. John's Prep
Joe Flannery, Acton-Boxborough
Kevin LaFrancis, Acton-Boxborough
Taylor Ketchum, Manchester-Essex
Sean Nally, Manchester-Essex
Chris Bishop, Manchester-Essex
John Dillon, Belmont
Sam Musler, Belmont
Tim Juih, Ashland
Rodney Morton, Malden

Today's HS Summer Challenge scores

August, 14, 2011
8/14/11
1:37
AM ET
Here are today's pool play scores from the RBC High School Summer Challenge tournament, at Reading's Coolidge and Parker Middle Schools:



Natick 67, Malden 55
St. John's Prep 67, Acton-Boxborough 52
Belmont 54, Malden 49
Belmont 68, Natick 55
Central Catholic 60, North Andover 42
Central Catholic 71, St. John's Prep 69
Reading 64, Austin Prep 33
North Andover 72, St. John's Prep 62
Ashland 70, Reading 68
North Andover 61, Acton-Boxborough 58
Manchester-Essex 64, Reading 51
Manchester-Essex 66, Ashland 48
Manchester-Essex 74, Austin Prep 48


Saturday's Bay State Games results

July, 17, 2011
7/17/11
1:02
PM ET
Courtesy of Bay State Games media relations director Peter Cohenno:

BASKETBALL

Boys Scholastic 11/12 Grade
Emmanuel College – Boston, MA

Southeast 103, Metro 77
Sayvonn Houston (Brockton, Brockton HS) poured in 37 points to propel Southeast to a 103-77 win over Metro. Jaleel Moise (Brockton, Brockton HS) and Jon Perez (Weymouth, Weymouth HS) added 20 and 19 points respectively for the winners. Metro had three players in double figures led by Kenny Ramos’s (Mattapan, East Boston HS) 14 points. Adam Zakaria (Arlington, Arlington HS) and Paul Brooles (Arlington, Arlington HS) chipped in with 12 apiece.

Coastal vs Northeast
Coastal declared winner due to a Northeast forfeit.

West 78, Central 54
West ran away with a 78-54 victory over Central. For the winners, Jesse LeCroix (Orange, Mahar HS) led all scorers with 26. Casy White (Easthampton, Easthampton HS) and Jose Allen (Amherst, Amherst HS) netted 14 apiece. Central’s Matt Kneece (Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury HS) paced his squad with 16 points.

Coastal 104, Southeast 97
Chris Green (Taunton, Taunton HS) tallied 30 points to help Coastal edge Southeast, 104-97, in a fast-paced, offensive battle. Nelson Baptiste (Falmouth, Falmouth HS) contributed to the assault with 22, and Andrew Kenyon (Swansea, Case HS) put up 20. Southeast big man Sayvonn Houston (Brockton, Brockton HS) led all scorers with 33. His teammates, Damien Lugay (Weymouth, Weymouth HS) and Jon Perez (Weymouth, Weymouth HS), added 18 and 14 points, respectively.

Northeast vs Central
Central declared winner due to a Northeast forfeit.

West 109, Metro 63
West had two players score more than 20 points as they destroyed Metro 109-63. Metro kept the game tied at 18 through the first quarter. However, West came alive in the second, scoring 36 points, and went into halftime leading 54-33. In the second half, West forward Jose Allen (Amherst, Amherst HS) netted 21 of his 23 points and was the game’s leading scorer. West guard Jesse LeCroix (Orange, Mahar HS) added 22 points of his own. Metro’s Mo Magras (Medford, Medford HS) tallied 12 points and led the team in scoring.

Boys Scholastic 9/10 Grade
Wentworth Institute of Technology – Boston, MA

Metro 65, Southeast 62
Metro defeated Southeast 65-62 in a close game that went down to the final minutes. Metro scored early and had an 18-12 lead at the end of the first quarter. However, Southeast pulled within two at the half. Going into the fourth quarter they were tied at 48. Southeast guards Jonathan Joseph (Brockton, Brockton HS) and Andrew Reardon (North Easton, Oliver Ames HS) combined for seven of the team’s final 13 points. Guard Lutjy Mondesir (Brockton, Brockton HS) led the team with 10 points, while Metro’s Tyler Sullivan (Arlington, Arlington HS) led all scorers with 16 points.

West 65, Northeast 40
West played a balanced game and limited its mistakes in a 65-40 win over Northeast. West forward Justin Crosby (Westfield, Westfield HS) scored a team-high 12 points while guard Kamil Stasiowski (Palmer, Palmer HS) added another nine points in the second half. Northeast shooting guard Jordan Mendez (Salem, North Shore Tech) led all scorers with 18 points, 15 of which he scored in the second half.

Coastal 67, Central 46
Coastal’s defense limited Central to five first quarter points on their way to a 67-46 win. Coastal’s defense, anchored by center Owen Murphy (Plymouth, Plymouth North), played strong the entire game and only allowed 12 first half points. Coastal’ offense was led by guard Andrew McGill (West Falmouth, Falmouth), Murphy and forward Tucker Bouchard (Kingston, Silver Lake) each scored 12 points. In the second half, Central finally started to find the net, scoring 17 points in each of the final two quarters.

Southeast 76, West 74
Southeast is going for the gold after defeating West, 76-74. Southeast was up 12-7 at the end of the first quarter, though West pulled within three, 27-24, at the half. The game remained tight into the fourth quarter when things really got interesting. With West down and seconds remaining on the clock, forward Justin Crosby (Westfield, Westfield HS) drilled a three to send the game into overtime. Despite allowing the game to be tied, Southeast played aggressively in overtime and West found themselves down again with just five seconds remaining. However, there wouldn’t be any miracles this time. West bobbled a pass and the ball went out of bounds. Southeast guard David Harrison (Weymouth, Weymouth HS) led all scorers with 28 points, while Crosby scored a team-high 22 points for West.

Central 75, Northeast 26
Guard Isaiah Tatum (Worcester, Holy Name) led all scorers with 16 points as Central beat Northeast, 75-26. Central was ahead 37-17 at the half and never looked back. Central guard Jesse Meresca (Sterling, Wachusett) added another 12 points, while Northeast point guard John King (Swampscott, Swampscott HS) led the team in scoring with 10 points.

Coastal 76, Metro 72
Coastal held off a late charge by Metro to secure a 76-72 win. Coastal’s Tucker Bouchard (Kingston, Silver Lake) and Metro’s Matt Woods shared the honor of game’s high scorer with 22 points apiece. Jesse Bunting (Plymouth, Plymouth North) chipped in with 15 for the winners, while Kevin Foley netted 16 in the losing effort.

Girls Scholastic
Reggie Lewis Center – Boston, MA

Northeast 66, Metro 41
Northeast opened up a huge halftime lead and never looked back on the way to a 66-41 decision. Northeast got scoring from its entire roster with Carlene Kluge (Reading, Reading HS) tallying the most points with 13. Metro’s Gena Restiano (Revere, Revere HS) notched a game-high 15 points.

West 55, Southeast 42
Forward Alexis Chappell (Springfield, Sabis HS) was the only West player in double figures, netting 14, but her team was still able to come out on top, 55-42. Kayla Corshia (Medway, Medway HS) and Ashley Snyder (Foxboro, Foxboro HS) each scored 12 for Southeast.

Central 81, Coastal 70
In a high-scoring affair, Central hung on for an 81-70 victory over Coastal. The bulk of the winner’s points came from Sammie Battaini (Leominster, St. Bernard's Central Catholic) and Raegan Muhlerin (Baldwinville, Narragansett Reg HS), who dropped 25 and 23, respectively. Coastal’s Jen Rock (Byfield, Triton) nailed five 3-pointers to finish with 21 points, and Angelique Martinez (Taunton, Taunton HS) was in double digits with 13.


FIELD HOCKEY
Waltham High School – Waltham, MA

Metro/Northeast 2, Central 1
Metro/Northeast defeated Central, 2-1, on Saturday morning. Junior Erika Kelly (Watertown, Watertown HS) scored both of Metro/Northeast’s goals to propel her squad to victory. The lone goal for Central was scored by freshman Justine Sheehan (Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury HS) with an assist from junior Haylie Dolan (West Brookfield, Quaboag Reg. HS).

Southeast 2, West 0
Southeast earned a 2-0, shutout victory against West on Saturday morning. Junior Katy Cronin (Franklin, Franklin HS) broke the game open for Southeast with an unassisted goal. Southeast extended its lead, when sophomore Brenna Spolidoro (Franklin, Franklin HS) scored with an assist from junior Mackenzie Hudson (Stoughton, Stoughton HS). Sophomore Carolyn Cook (Medfield, Medfield HS) and junior Katie Kelley (Walpole, Walpole HS) combined for the shutout in goal for Southeast.

Metro/Northeast 5, Coastal 2
After falling behind by a pair of goals, Metro/Northeast scored five unanswered including two from Erika Kelly (Watertown, Watertown HS) to upend Coastal, 5-2. Brittany Oliver (Chelmsford, Chelmsford HS), Nicole Woods (Beverly, Beverly HS) and Alexa Baumgartner (Newton, BB&N) each potted a goal. Maggie Johnson (Tisbury, Martha's Vineyard Reg HS) netted both scores for Coastal.

West 2, Central 0
Emiko Barker (Hatfield, Smith Academy) and Emily Medeiros (Wilbraham, Minnechaug Reg. HS) each scored a goal to pace West in its 2-0 win over Central. In net, Sarah Cote (Athol, Athol HS) and Jill Newton (Feeding Hills, Agawam HS) combined for the shutout.


LACROSSE

Boys Scholastic
Wentworth Institute of Technology – Boston, MA

Northeast 10, West 7
Northeast survived a barrage from West to take a 10-7 victory. The undefeated Northeast squad took an early 4-0 lead before West came storming back in the second and third quarters with seven goals to take a 7-5 advantage. Northeast, unaccustomed to trailing, awoke from its slump and scored five unanswered in the fourth quarter to salvage the win and remain undefeated. Brian Walsh (Lowell, Lowell HS) was the top scorer for the winners with three, and Brendan Gilgun (Woburn, Woburn Memorial HS) and Cole Connolly (Woburn, Woburn Memorial HS) added two goals apiece. Brady Aitken (Pittsfield, Pittsfield HS) potted three for West in the losing effort.

Coastal 16, Central 6
Coastal dominated the entire contest on the way to a 16-6 win. James McCleod paced the offense with five goals and Ethan McCullough (Brewster, Nauset Reg. HS) contributed four markers for Coastal.

Coastal 14, Metro/Southeast 7
Coastal took a 10-2 advantage into halftime and never looked back on the way to a 14-7 win. Brett McAvay had an outstanding game for Coastal with seven goals scored. James McCleod added four tallies. Metro/Southeast got four goals and an assist from Ryan McCarthy (Medford, Medford HS). The two teams will play again on Sunday in the bronze medal game.

West 16, Central 2
West earned a berth in the gold medal game Sunday against Northeast with an impressive display against Central that resulted in a 16-2 victory. Junior goalie Tyler Walsh (Northampton, Northampton HS) was the cornerstone in the strong defensive showing. Brady Aitken (Pittsfield, Pittsfield HS) led the offensive charge with five goals.

Girls Scholastic
Waltham High School – Waltham, MA

Metro 18, Northeast/Central 11
Metro routed Northeast/Central, 18-11, in a high-scoring, offensive showcase on Saturday morning. Junior Michelle Kudlate (Waltham, Waltham HS) and freshman Shannon Fitzgerald (Newton, Newton North) led the Metro squad to victory with seven and six goals, respectively. Junior Katie McKenna (Danvers, Danvers HS) was the top scorer for Northeast/Central with four goals.

Southeast/Coastal 11, West 6
Southeast/Coastal played tight defense and got balanced scoring to defeat West, 11-6. The winners had four players with two goals including Hope Kelley (E. Walpole, Walpole HS), Natalie Devine (East Walpole, Fontbonne Academy), Madison Hughes (Oak Bluffs, Martha's Vineyard Reg. HS) and Alexandrea Bergamo (Plymouth, Plymouth North HS). Alexa Allen (East Longmeadow, East Longmeadow HS) had a pair of tallies for West.

Southeast/Coastal 17, Northeast/Central 4
Southeast/Coastal outgunned a gutty Northeast/Central squad, 17-4. Natalie Devine (East Walpole, Fontbonne Academy) was the game’s high scorer with five goals. Jackie Connors (Ashland, Ashland HS) added three scores, while Megan Kiley (Braintree, Archbishop Williams HS) and Kristen Hickey (Dedham, Ursuline Academy) each chipped in with a pair of tallies. Northeast/Central’s Isabella Gitto (Leominster, Leominster HS) netted three of her teams goals.

Metro 11, West 10
Metro edged out West, 11-10, in a tightly contested match-up in the final game of the day. Shannon Fitzgerald (Newton, Newton North) continued her stellar performance in the tournament with three goals for Metro, and Bridget Wack (Waltham, Waltham HS) and Jordan Sullivan (Malden, Mystic Valley) had a pair of tallies each. West’s Ashley Owen (Westfield, Westfield HS) netted two goals in the losing effort.
Tags:

Basketball, Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Chelmsford, Swampscott, East Longmeadow, Plymouth North, Newton North, Oliver Ames, Nelson Baptiste, Leominster, Archbishop Williams, Minnechaug, Silver Lake, Martha's Vineyard, Jonathan Joseph, Shrewsbury, Northampton, Smith Academy, East Boston, Erika Kelly, Narragansett, Ursuline Academy, Foxborough, St. Bernard's, Alexis Chappell, Carlene Kluge, Sayvonn Houston, Kayla Corshia, Gena Restiano, Kenny Ramos, Cole Connolly, Bay State Games, Chris Green, Jose Allen, Jesse Bunting, Jordan Mendez, North Shore Tech, Carolyn Cook, Katie Kelley, Ryan McCarthy, Brian Walsh, Andrew Kenyon, Justin Crosby, Ashley Snyder, Sammie Battaini, Pittsfield, Angelique Martinez, Triton Regional, Katy Cronin, Isabella Gitto, Natalie Devine, Shannon Fitzgerald, Jaleel Moise, Adam Zakaria, Paul Broles, Jesse LeCroix, Casey White, Easthampton, Matt Kneece, Damien Lugay, Andrew Reardon, Lujy Mondesir, Tyler Sullivan, Kamil Stasiowski, Owen Murphy, Andrew McGill, Tucker Bouchard, David Harrison, Isaiah Tatum, Jesse Meresca, Raegan Muhlerin, Justine Sheehan, Haylie Dolan, Brenna Spolidoro, Mackenzie Hudson, Brittany Oliver, Nicole Woods, Alexa Baumgartner, Maggie Johnson, Emiko Baker, Emily Medeiros, Sarah Cote, Jill Newton, Brendan Gilgun, Brady Aitken, James McCleod, Ethan McCullough, Brett McAvay, Tyler Walsh, Michelle Kudlate, Katie McKenna, Hope Kelley, Madison Hughes, Alexandrea Bergamo, Alexa Allen, Jackie Connors, Megan Kiley, Kristen Hickey, Bridget Wack, Jordan Sullivan, Mystic Valley, Ashley Owen

ESPN Boston MIAA All-State girls' hockey team

March, 24, 2011
3/24/11
6:36
PM ET
First Team
F - Sabrina Iannetti, St. Mary’s (Lynn)

The state’s most feared offensive player, Iannetti led the Spartans with 53 points, including 29 goals, during the regular season. The Lynn native was also instrumental to the Spartan’s state long 100-game unbeaten streak, which ended in an overtime loss to Hingham in the Division 1 quarterfinals.
F - Colleen Martell, Woburn
The explosive Tanners forward led the state in scoring, notching 73 points, including a 40-goal regular season. The captain helped lead Division 1 semifinalists to the Middlesex League title.

F - Kayla Smith, Woburn
Smith was also among the state’s top scoring threats, playing alongside Martell on the Tanners’ top line. The sophomore tallied 61 points (26 G, 35 A) during the regular season for the Middlesex League champs.

D - Angela Dandreo, St. Mary’s (Lynn)
The Swampscott resident played on the Spartans’ top pairing and was not only a top-notch defender, but also a scoring threat. Dandreo, a captain, finished fifth on the team in points with 27 while dishing out 22 assists.
D - Caleigh LaBossiere, Acton-Boxborough
The senior provided a boost of offense from the blue line, trailing only fellow All-State teammates Sarah McNicholas and Kati Goguen in points for the Colonials. LaBossiere tallied 11 goals and 13 assists to finish with 24 points for the regular season.
G - Sarah Foss, St. Mary’s (Lynn)
The sensational sophomore was nearly unbeatable in net for the Spartans. Foss, a North Reading resident, posted a 0.55 goals against average during the regular season while posting shutouts in 11 of her 16 starts.

“Line Change” Second Team
F - Michaela Chiuccarriello, Winchester

Chiuccarriello became the Sachems’ all-time leading scorer this season, finishing her career with 170 points (110 G, 60 A) and smashing Carly Robinson’s record of 123 points. The senior scored 37 goals for 54 points while leading Winchester to its fourth straight tournament appearance.
F - Sarah McNicholas, Acton-Boxborough
The senior led the Colonials in scoring with 32 points (12 G, 20 A), while leading the Division 1 state finalists to the MVC/DCL Large title this season.
F - Taylor Shepherd, Fontbonne Academy
The senior topped the 100-goal plateau for her career with a 32-goal season this year while leading the Ducks to yet another Division 2 title game appearance.
D - Martha Findley, Duxbury
Findley was regarded as one of the state’s premiere blue liners and was instrumental in helping freshman goaltender Rachel Myette and the Dragons to a Division 2 state title. Thanks to Findley, Duxbury surrendered only 25 goals all season and was a staggering +96 in goal differential.
D - Taylor Brown, Winthrop/Lynn
The Eastern Mass Ice Hockey League MVP helped lead the Bulldawgs to the Division 1 semifinals in front of eighth-grade goaltender Katie Burt.
G - Beth Findley, Hingham
The senior capped a stellar career at Hingham by winning the Division 1 state title, the second of her career after taking a D2 title three years ago. Findley collected 82 career wins while posting 39 shutouts in her four-year varsity career.

Best of the Rest
F Amanda Abromson, Braintree
F Alison Butler, St. Mary’s
F Christie Caliendo, Billerica
F Lily Connolly, Duxbury
F Cara Curran, Westford Academy
F Kati Goguen, Acton-Boxborough
F Erika Kelly, Watertown/Melrose
F Brittani Lanzilli, Medford
F Sara Lehman, Lexington
F Kim Lizzotte, Westford Academy
F Jessica Love, Medway/Ashland
F Ali Maloof, Norwood
F Hannah Murphy, Duxbury
F Jenny Robinson, Concord-Carlisle
F Sarah Schwenzfeier, Hingham
F Katie Walsh, Hingham
F Alex Warren-Caldwell, Arlington
D Catherine Chittick, Hingham
D Meg Collins, Fontbonne Academy
D Meghan McNabb, Lexington
G Katie Burt, Winthrop/Lynn
G Courtney Davis, Woburn
G Casey Schaejbe, Arlington

All-Freshman Team
F - Cathrine Linehan, Hingham
F – Gina Beth Manganiello, St. Mary’s (Lynn)
F – Ashley Moran, Woburn
D – Hannah Quin, St. Mary’s (Lynn)
D – Tori Messina, Hingham
G – Rachel Myette, Duxbury

Coach of the Year
Tom Findley, Hingham

In just seven years, Findley has established the Harborwomen as a state power, building the team from scratch into a Division 1 state champion. Findley claimed his second state championship (D2 champions three seasons ago) while leading Hingham to a 20-4-2 record, culminating with a 3-1 win over Acton-Boxborough in the D1 final.

Preseason All-State Hoops squads

December, 8, 2010
12/08/10
6:50
PM ET
High school basketball season is finally upon us, and to kick things off, we're unveiling our All-State teams for both boys and girls basketball. Without further ado...

BOYS

ALL-MIAA

First Team
G – Joe Bramanti, Sr., Andover
F – Pat Connaughton, Sr., St. John’s Prep
F – Richard Rodgers, Sr., St. John’s (Shrewsbury)
F – Jake Layman, Jr., King Philip
C – Jimmy Zenevitch, Sr., Central Catholic

Second Team
G – Victor Aytche, Sr., West Springfield
G – Steve Wynn, Jr., New Bedford
F – Samir McDaniels, Sr., New Mission
F – Akosa Maduegbanum, Jr., Charlestown
F – Noah Vonleh, Soph., Haverhill

Third Team
G – Zach Hurynowicz, Sr., Burlington
G – Jules Tavares, Sr., New Bedford
G – Jon Henault, Sr., St. Bernard’s
F – Shane Sims, Sr. Brockton
C – John Swords, Sr., Lincoln-Sudbury

Mass. All-NEPSAC (post-grads excluded)

First Team
G – Rene Castro, Soph., Beaver Country Day
G – Marcus Grant, Sr., Lawrence Academy
F – Alex Murphy, Jr., St. Mark’s
C – Kaleb Tarczewski, Jr., St. Mark’s
C – Dennis Clifford, Sr., Milton Academy

Second Team
G – Jaylen Brantley, Soph., Wilbraham & Monson
G – Canaan Severin, Jr., Worcester Academy
F – Nik Stauskas, Jr., St. Mark’s
F – Andrew Chrabascz, Soph., Cushing Academy
F – Evan Cummins, Jr., Northfield-Mt. Hermon

GIRLS

First Team
G – Blake Dietrick, Sr., Wellesley
G – Kendall Burton, Sr., Newton South
G – Nicole Boudreau, Jr., Andover
G – Khadijah Ellison, Sr., Burke
F – Mariah Lesure, Sr., Amherst

Second Team
G – Natalie Gomez-Martinez, Sr., Andover
G – Briana Hunt, Sr., Newton North
F – Elizabeth Belanger, Jr., Acton-Boxborough
F – Leigha Tacey, Sr., Foxborough
F – Melissa Miller, Sr., Central Catholic

Third Team
G – Blake Underhill, Jr., Ashland
G – Gabie Polce, Sr., Central Catholic
G – Sophie Bikofsky, Sr., Newton South
F – Shannon Holt, Jr., Wachusett
F – Amanda Harrington, Sr., Sutton

SPONSORED HEADLINES