Boston High School: Bay State Games

Recap: No. 23 KP 35, Middleborough 13

September, 7, 2013
9/07/13
7:54
PM ET


MIDDLEBOROUGH, Mass. – It all started with a “Pop!”

After a lack-luster first half, No. 23 King Philip trailed Middleborough, 7-6, at Battis Field on Saturday. Then, Warriors linebacker Brett McEvoy set the tone for what was to come.

McEvoy, who also handles kick-off duties for KP, booted the opening kick downfield, wove through the return block like pylons and met the ball carrier with loud thud. The ball popped loose and the game was never the same.

The Warriors forced four turnovers in the second half and ran away with a 35-13 win over the Sachems.

“It’s nice when you have your kicker who can run down, lays somebody out and forces a turnover for you,” KP head coach Brian Lee said of McEvoy’s thunderous special teams play.

The Warriors (1-0) utilized a short field to set up several scores in the second half.

Andrew Hayward recovered the fumble McEvoy forced and, six plays later, KP had its first lead of the game on Christian Flaherty’s second rushing touchdown of the game.

On the ensuing Sachems (0-1) possession, Kyle Loewen grabbed the first of three Warriors interceptions. Again setting up shop on the plus-side of the 50-yard line, KP needed just two plays before Joe Johnston (13 carries, 110 yards) found the end zone for his first of two rushing touchdowns.

Owen Galvin then pocketed the Warriors’ second interception, taking back a pick-six 23 yards.

Finally, after collecting an interception of his own, Johnston capped another scoring drive with a 3-yard touchdown run two minutes into the fourth quarter for a 35-7 Warriors’ lead.

Sophomore running back Eddie Hart added a 39-yard touchdown run with a nice cut-back move in the open field to cap scoring for the Sachems.

“The beginning, the first half, we came out real soft,” Johnston said. “I don’t know why the first game of the year we weren’t ready for it.”

Then, that changed. Thanks to McEvoy.

“[The hit] just sparked us. Everybody got going and we fed off of that.”

Undaunted: The Warriors were able to wear down Middleborough in the second half thanks to a relentless edge rush from junior defensive end Peter Garrity.

The 6-foot, 175-pounder registered a pass defended in the first half, batting down a pass at the line of scrimmage. He also tallied two tackles that went for no gain or a loss.

“He’s a kid that we have high expectations for,” Lee said of Garrity. “He has a big job to do for us and he was able to do it today.”

Building blocks: While the Sachems offense sputtered in the second half, there were plenty of positives to take away from a rough afternoon.

Middleborough, coming off its first winning season since 2005, under Patrick Kingman, has a core strength on the defensive line. The Sachems more than held their own for the better part of three quarters against a relentless KP rushing attack.

They also got penetration. Senior defensive tackle Vasili Papathanasiou finished with 1.5 tackles for loss.

Also, look out for senior two-way tackle Jeremy Hernandez. The 6-foot-4, 255-pounder recently won the heavyweight wrestling title at the Bay State Games.

Bay State Games announces scholarship recipients

July, 16, 2013
7/16/13
11:01
PM ET
The Bay State Games today announced six recipients for its Future Leaders Scholarships. Here is the official release from Bay State Games communications director Amy Barry:

***

WOBURN, Mass. – The Bay State Games is proud to announce the 2013 Future Leaders Scholarship recipients. After a rigorous application process, filled with countless deserving Bay State Games participants, the following six student-athletes were selected for exemplifying the definition of a future leader with outstanding credentials in academics, athletics, community service and leadership: Michael DeDonato (Chelmsford), Samantha Gjeltema (Stow), Kellie Hagerty (Somerville), Emily Martin (Richmond), Lindsay Partin (Barnstable) and Matthew Walsh (East Weymouth).

Applications for the scholarship were submitted by Bay State Games athletes who were currently in their junior year of high school as of the 2012-13 academic year. More than 120 applications were reviewed by the Bay State Games staff and board members, before a pool of 18 were asked to interview. This year, six students from that pool were selected to receive a $2,000 scholarship. For more than two decades, the Future Leaders Scholarship program has distributed over $230,000 to students. For more information on the Future Leaders Scholarship and the Bay State Summer Games, please visit BayStateGames.org.

The 2013 Future Leaders Scholarship Winners

Michael DeDonato – Baseball / Ice Hockey - Chelmsford – Chelmsford High School
Michael DeDonato, exemplifies the definition of a future leader.

Not only does he lead by example in academics and athletics, but also in the community. Accumulating over 80 hours of community service throughout his high school career, the Chelmsford native gives back through cancer walks such as the Lowell General Team Walk for Cancer and Making Strides for Breast Cancer, and on playing surfaces as a volunteer coach with youth baseball and Chelmsford Hockey Learn to Skate programs.

A two-sport varsity athlete, the Chelmsford local has earned Merrimack Valley Conference All-Star accolades for his efforts on the ice. He also earned MVC All-Conference honors for his hard word on the baseball diamond, where his teammates elected him captain for the 2014 season. A four-year class representative, he has participated in DECA since his sophomore year and is a Freshman Mentor.

Despite his many commitments and accomplishes, he maintains a 3.68 GPA and ranks 77th in a class of 373.

Samantha Gjeltema – Field Hockey - Stow – Nashoba Regional
Samantha Gjeltema, a student athlete in the truest sense of the word, this individual has excelled in the classroom and has made every effort to expand her knowledge through her involvement with academics, athletics and a multitude of community service experiences. Recognition of her academic ability was her induction into the Nashoba Regional National Honor Society.

Of particular importance to this Stow native, has been her involvement with the Best Buddies program where traditional students are paired with intellectually and developmentally disabled students to foster social opportunities. As an athlete she is diligent in her preparation for her sport, on and off the field, and also has gone out of her way to support her fellow athletes.

Kellie Hagerty – Ice Hockey – Somerville – Somerville High School
Kellie Hagerty’s soccer coach, Jason Lenicheck, said, “The easiest way to see if somebody is a leader is simply to see if others follow.”

Lenicheck went on to say, “Others follow Kellie Hagerty because she acts as the embodiment of internal conscience, representing by her words and deeds what we all know to be the right thing to say and do….Others follow Kellie Hagerty. I know I would.”

The Highlanders of Somerville High’s girls’ soccer team has followed Hagerty as captain for three years while the Cambridge Rindge and Latin girls’ ice hockey team has elected to follow her the past two seasons, despite the fact she is the only person who hails from Somerville on the team. Not only has Hagerty been elected to lead on the playing surfaces, but also by her fellow students as the Class of 2014 Vice President.

The rising senior strives to one day give back to the community as a nurse and has already made an impact especially with the Best Buddies program.

This extraordinary leader not only gives back and leads by example, but also ranks ninth in a class of 281 and maintains a 4.35 GPA.

Emily Martin – Alpine Skiing – Richmond – Monument Mountain Regional
Emily Martin is a respected and positive role model throughout her school and community. Martin has excelled in all of her rigorous courses for the past three years and on top of earning exceptional grades has been honored as a junior class marshal.
The Richmond native has skied competitively, since the age of seven. She has competed in Tri-State competitions from the age of 11 to 16 and was an All-Berkshire Selection. Cameron Geller, her ski coach, describes her as nothing short of phenomenal.

“After becoming her ski coach and spending four to five days a week around her I realized what an exemplary women she has become,” Geller said. “Our younger racers look up too and learn from the older members of our team. As a coach you can only hope that you are so lucky to have Emily Martin lead the way.”

Being a three-sport athlete, taking all honors and AP classes, acting as class treasurer and playing in the band, Martin seems to be doing it all. She has accomplished so much in her life and has a bright future ahead of her.

Lindsay Partin – Swimming – Barnstable - Barnstable
“Dependable, mature, intelligent, conscientious, industrious, honest and focused,” are among the qualities used to describe Lindsay Partin.

Partin an avid swimmer who has competed for the past nine years and is currently the captain of the YMCA Cape Cod Makos. She also competes for Barnstable’s swim and track teams. At school, the straight A’s, Barnstable student was recently inducted into the National Honor Society and serves as a member of both the Student Council and Spanish Honor Society.

Each week, Partin spends time volunteering at Dr. Rudman’s office, where she observes Rudman’s work and gains experience for her future career.

Matthew Walsh – Baseball – East Weymouth – South Shore Christian Academy
Matthew Walsh demonstrates the qualities of perseverance, leadership, and service both in and out of the classroom. While not only representing exceptional leadership qualities as co-captain of South Shore Christian Academy’s baseball team, Walsh also maintains a GPA of 3.6.

As a member of the Perfect Council the East Weymouth native was able to reach out to his fellow classmates and plan numerous student activities such as the annual pep rally and family cookouts for the traveling baseball and softball teams. In addition, one of his most renowned achievements is his Eagle Scout Project. Not only does an Eagle Scout gain respect and gratitude within the community, but also gives scouts an opportunity to give back. For his project he restored a World War II Veterans Memorial in his hometown of Weymouth. He prioritized in ensuring that the site symbolized veterans’ efforts and the impact they have made on the lives of many people.

Walsh described by his teachers as, “an intelligent and gifted person,” truly is a dedicated and hardworking individual who embodies the facets of a real leader.

Bay State Games: Weekend Recap

July, 16, 2013
7/16/13
12:33
AM ET
Here's a look at all of last weekend's action from the Bay State Games, courtesy of its communications director Amy Barry:

***

WOBURN, Mass. -– Over the weekend seven showcase sports crowned a champion.

West captured the baseball crown when it blanked Southeast, 6-0, Friday afternoon to finish the five-day tournament with a 4-1 record. Southeast boys’ lacrosse upset the unbeaten Central, 12-8, to capture the gold medal. Northeast-Metro field hockey cruised to its gold medal title with an unblemished 4-0 record. Coastal boys soccer came back to defeat Central for first place while Central claimed the glory for the girls. On the ice, both Central squads earned bragging rights as the Central boys earned a decisive 5-3 decision over Metro and the Central-West girls downed the returning champion Northeast.

Baseball – Veterans Field Complex, Waltham

Metro 4 Central 1
A three-run first inning pushed Metro past Central, 4-1, in Friday’s opener.

Metro started off the game with three runs scored by the top three batters: outfielder Brendan Shea (Belmont), infielder Kyle Luongo (Revere) and Aaron Clancy to hold and early 3-0 lead.
Ted Downing was perfect on the mound for Metro for three innings, before the Cambridge local let up Centrals only run to outfielder Drew Mazzeo (Leicester).

Clancy scored an insurance run for Metro in the fourth. Jeremy Blake-Johnson (Worcester) started pitching for Central. After giving up three runs in the first inning, he had four strikeouts.

Central 2 Northeast 0
Central blanked Northeast, 2-0, Thursday morning.

Central’s two runs came in the first from outfielder John Militano (Bolton) and catcher Steve Rivela (Hudson) off a single from outfielder Drew Mazzeo (Rochdale).

The Northeast hitters were no match for the Central pitching staff who allowed no runs and three hits. Steve Albert (Worcester) started and went two innings with three strikeouts while Steve D’Agostino (Shrewsbury) threw four strikeouts in the next two. Jeff Svendson (Shrewsbury) closed the game for Central on the mound.

The lone hits by Northeast came off the bats of catcher Tyler Chiasson (Newburyport), Eric Eknaian (Billerica) and Jack Cox (Andover).

Despite the loss, Northeast clinched the bronze medal with a 2-3 record.

West 6 Southeast 0
West solidified its spot as the 2013 Bay State Summer Games baseball gold medalist with a shutout 6-0 victory over Southeast.

Led by a stellar performance on the mound by Nicholas Kennedy. The Longmeadow native who pitched a complete game, two-hit shutout with six strikeouts.

Shortstop Kevin Donati (Pittsfield) recorded three runs for West. Garett Hudson (Greenfield), Robert Kinne (Great Barrington) and Nick Massacrelli (Southwick) also brought in a run for West.

Southeast received hits from Ryan Ainslie (Weymouth) and Brad Rebello (Bellingham).

Metro 4 Coastal 1
Metro earned the silver medal with a 4-1 victory against Coastal in the 2013 Bay State Summer Games baseball showcase finale.

Baseball Final Standings
West 4-1 (Gold Medalist)
Metro 3-2 (Silver Medalist)
Northeast 2-3 (Bronze Medalist)
Central 2-3
Coastal 2-3
Southeast 2-3

Boys’ Lacrosse - Veterans Field Complex, Waltham


Bronze Medal Game - Metro-Northeast 10 Coastal 2
The tournaments leading scorer, forward Casey Iskra (West Roxbury) continued his offensive ways to help Metro-Northeast to the bronze medal over Coastal, 10-2, Friday afternoon.

After a low scoring first half, Metro-Northeast expanded on its 1-0 lead with a six-goal third period and never looked back to claim third place.

Iskra added six goals and an assists to his pervious contributes to be the showcases leading scoring with a total of 18 goals and one handout. Derek Lawton registered a four-point (2 goals, 2 assists) in the medal game. Joe Marion (Waltham) recorded 13 saves in the victory. Midfielders Matt Lambert and Brandon Green (Plymouth) tallied a goal each for Coastal. Shawn McNamara made 12 stops in the defeat.

Gold Medal Game - Southeast 12 Central 8
With a one-point game headed into the fourth quarter, Southeast used a four-goal fourth period surge to upset the unbeaten Central, 12-8, and claim the 2013 Bay State Games boys’ lacrosse gold medal.

Seven different players found the back of the net for Southeast with attacker James Righini’s (Weymouth) four-point effort (3 goals, 1 assist) leading the way. Attackers John Mulcahn (Scituate) and Nick Anson (Braintree) also notched multiple points with three goals and 2 goals, respectively. Jack Dunford (Quincy) earned the win in between the pipes with 12 saves. Attackers Paul Nardone (Northborough) and Billy Doherty (Marlborough) led the silver medalist’s offense as Nardone tallied four goals and Doherty notched two for Central who saw six players tally at least one goal on the day. Ezra Itzkowsky (Northborough) and Zachary Livingston (Whitnesville) combined for eight saves for the silver medalist.

Boys’ Lacrosse Final Standings
Southeast 3-1 (Gold Medalist)
Central 3-1 (Silver Medalist)
Metro-Northeast 2-2 (Bronze Medalist)
Coastal 0-4

Field Hockey Results – Veterans Field Complex

Friday, July 12

Northeast-Metro 5 Central 1
Northeast-Metro posted its second win of the showcase as it downed Central, 5-1, Friday morning. Mikayla Panneton (Andover) led the scorers with two goals while Elizabeth Mercuri (Chelmsford) found the back of the net once for Northeast-Metro. Olympia Moulton (Baldwinville) posted the lone goal for Central.

West 6 Central 0
In its first game of the showcase, West blanked Central, 6-0, Friday morning. Forward Alison McIntire (Amherst) and midfielder Danielle Duseau (Hatfield) paced West’s offensive output as McIntire found the back of the net four times and Duseau contributed two goals.

Southeast 3 Coastal 0
A trio of attackers found the back of the net as Southeast shutout Coastal, 3-0, Friday afternoon. Kelly Dubowkski (Franklin), Julianna Kilduff (Bellingham) and Samantha Rondeau (Franklin) each scored a goal in the victory.

West 6 Central 3
West claimed its second win of the day and of the showcase as it defeated Central, 6-2, Friday afternoon. West’s offense was paced by a three-goal effort by forward Catie Laraway (Westfield). Forward Shannon Hebert (Amherst), midfielder Raegan Moulton (Baldwinville), and forward Alexa Murphy (Wilbraham) each tallied a goal each. Central’s goals were scored by Paige Guzik (West Brookfield), Madison Messier (Warren) and Danielle Sweet (Charlton).

Field Hockey Standings After Day 2
Northeast - Metro 2-0
West 2-0
Southeast 1-1
Central 1-3
Coastal 0-2

Saturday, July 13

Northeast-Metro 2 Coastal 1
A goal from Mikayla Panneton (Andover) and forward Dana Balek (Boxford) led Northeast-Metro to a 2-1 victory over Coastal Saturday morning to lift Northeast-Metro to the gold medal game. Madison Vuilleumier netted the lone goal for Coastal.

West 4 Southeast 3
West snuck by Southeast, 4-3, to coast to the gold medal game Saturday afternoon. Midfielder Danielle Duseau (Hatfield) paced West’s offense with two goals while fellow midfielders Jessie Moriarty (Springfield) and Raegan Moulton (Baldwinville) netted a goal each. Southeast received a two-goal effort from attacker Kelly Dubowksi (Franklin). Attacker Julianne Kilduff (Bellingham) also registered a goal for Southeast who will fight for the bronze against Central.

Bronze Medal Game - Southeast 4 Central 1
Southeast clinched the bronze medal with a 4-1 win over Central Saturday afternoon. Attackers
Samantha Rondeau (Franklin), Lindsey Jay (Canton), Caroline Feeley (Walpole) and Kelly Duowski (Franklin) found the back of the net for Southeast. Central’s single goal came from Paige Guzik (West Brookfield).

Gold Medal Game - Northeast-Metro 2 West 1 (OT)
In an overtime thriller, midfielder Briana Smith (Andover) found the back of the net to keep Northeast-Metro undefeated and crown the 2013 Bay State Summer Games field hockey gold medalist Saturday afternoon. Madison Dallmeyer (Chelmsford) also notched a goal for Northeast-Metro. West midfielder Jessie Moriarty (Springfield) scored the lone goal for the silver medalist.

Field Hockey Final Standings
Northeast-Metro 4-0 (Gold Medalist)
West 3-1 (Silver Medalist)
Southeast 2-2 (Bronze Medalist)
Central 1-3
Coastal 0-3

Boys Soccer – Veterans Field Complex, Waltham

Friday, July 12

Coastal 3 Northeast 0
Behind a two-point effort from forward Noah Martins (Dartmouth) Coastal blanked Northeast, 3-0, to remain unbeaten in the showcase. Midfielder Chris Beaulieu (Carver) passed the ball through Northeast defenders to Martins who netted his first goal of the day with his left foot with a low hard shot to bottom right corner to open up the scoring. Martins assisted on the next goal with a cross from the right side that bounced to midfielder Klisman Sousa (New Bedford), who headed it in. To cap the win, forward Lee Nichols (Attelborough) put in a low hard cross to the back post where forward Haden Cordeiro (Dartmouth) tapped it in.

West 2 Metro 1
Two first-half goals by forward Jeff Danek (Ludlow) lifted West over Metro, 2-1, Friday morning. Danek’s first goal came off a free kick while his second came from a long pass by the defense who misplayed the Metro defender to leave Danek on a one-one-one with the goalie. Matheus Anastacio (Medford) netted the goal for Metro.

Central 3 Southeast 0
Central used two goals by forward Lukas Ritzer (Sutton) and pressure defense to blank Southeast, 3-0, Thursday afternoon. Midfielder Justin Asam (Milford) also found the back of the net.

Northeast 2 West 2
In a back-and-forth battle, Northeast and West played to a 2-2 draw Friday afternoon.

West Jeff Danek (Ludlow) started the scoring as the forward dribbled from the left side toward the middle, creating space. He hit a hard shot to the bottom left to beat a diving goalie. Northeast midfielder Jack Heintzleman (Middleton) leveled the game when he tapped in a cross on the back post. Striker Harry Panagiotopoulous (Dracut) gave Northeast’s its first lead of the day off a cross bar, rebound. West midfielder Alex Desantis (Belchertown) equalized the game at 2-2 on a pass by fellow midfielder Myles Cecchetelli (West Springfield).

Central 2 Metro 1
In a close game, Central came out on top of Metro, 2-1, in Friday’s finale. Central received goals from forward Liam King (Douglas) and midfielder Riley Steely (Sutton) on a penalty kick. Metro’s lone goal was by #15.

Boys Soccer Standings After Day 2
Central 3-0-1
Costal 2-0-1
West 1-1-1
Northeast 0-0-2
Metro 1-2-1
Southeast 0-3-0

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Southeast 2 West 1
A two-goal effort by forward Deivys DeAlmeida (New Bedford) lifted Southeast past West, 2-1, Saturday morning. Midfielder David Serafino (Ludlow) put the ball in the back of the net for West.

Northeast 1 Central 0
In a hard fought battle, midfielder Jared Warren (Georgetown) scored the lone goal to boost Northeast past Central, 1-0, Saturday morning. 11 had a hand in the goal.

Coastal 1 Metro 0
Coastal blanked Metro, 1-0, Saturday afternoon behind defenseman Shawn Dias’ (New Bedford) goal.

Northeast 2 Southeast 2
On either side of the field, Northeast and Southeast battled back-and-forth, but neither team came out on top, as the squads fought to a 2-2 draw in Saturday’s finale. Nick Atwood (Andover) netted both of Northeast’s goals while Southeast received a goal from Filipe Ponte (New Bedford) and forward Deivys DeAlmeida (New Bedford). Midfielder Jack Ochs (Norwell) had a hand in DeAlmeida’s goal.

Coastal 1 West 1
Coastal and West played to a 1-1 draw in Saturday’s finale. Midfielder Klisman Sousa (New Bedford) found the back of the net for Coastal. West midfielder Myles Cecchetelli (West Springfield) scored on a penalty kick.

Sunday, July 14

Bronze Medal Game - West 1 Northeast 0
Despite playing with only 10 players for the majority of the second frame due to a red card, West held off Northeast, 1-0, to capture the bronze medal Sunday afternoon. Forward Jeff Danek (Ludlow) netted the lone goal with a long ball, played up top after beating several defenders.

Gold Medal Game - Coastal 2 Central 1
Coastal claimed the 2013 Bay State Summer games boys’ soccer gold medal as it downed Central, 2-1, Sunday afternoon. Central got on the board in the first minute of the game with a goal by forward Ryan Elster (Sutton). Coastal leveled the match when midfielder Klisman Sousa (New Bedford) hit a long ball past a defenseman from the 18-yard box. Klisman notched the game-winner after beating several defenders for the win.

Girls Soccer – Veterans Field Complex, Waltham

Friday, July 12

Coastal 2 Northeast 1
Midfielder Sarahkate Norton (East Bridgewater) and Kali Denty (Marshfield) each scored a goal to lead Coastal to a 2-1 victory over Northeast Friday morning. Defenseman Isabella Scarpone (Middleton) netted the lone goal for Northeast.

West 2 Metro 0
A two-point effort by forward Isabell Eduardo (Springfield) boosted West to a 2-0 shutout against Metro Friday morning for its first tally in the win column. Eduardo found the back of the net and assisted on forward Tamara Nicholson’s (Agawam) goal in the victory.

Central 1 Southeast 0
Central was lifted over Southeast, 1-0, Friday afternoon by Sarah Boucher’s (Northbridge) goal to remain unbeaten in the showcase.

West 1 Northeast 0
Just before the end of the first frame, midfielder Christina Ferriter (Springfield) found the back of the net with the eventual game-winner as West defeated Northeast, 1-0, Friday afternoon.

Central 2 Metro 1
In Friday’s finale, Central downed Metro, 2-1. Central goals came from midfielder Gabrielle Guenther (Webster) and striker Jessica Fitzgerald (Uxbridge). Sarah Boucher (Northbridge) had a hand in Guenther’s goal. Midfielder Margaret MacAulay (Belmont) tallied Metro’s lone goal of the day.

Girls Soccer Standings After Day 2
Central 3-0-1
Coastal 1-1-1
West 2-1-0
Northeast 1-2-0
Southeast 1-2-0
Metro 1-3-0

Saturday, July 13

West 2 Southeast 0
West shutout Southeast, 2-0, in Saturday’s opener. Midfielder Sara Rooke (Springfield) found the back of the net on a pass from forward Mary Edwards (East Longmeadow) while midfielder Mina Atif (Longmeadow) handed out an assist on fellow midfielder Christina Ferriter’s (Springfield) goal.

Northeast 1 Central 0
A goal by defender Isabella Scarpone (Middleton) propelled Northeast over Central, 1-0, Saturday morning.

Metro 3 Coastal 2
Metro came out victorious after a hard fought battle with Central, 3-2, Saturday afternoon. Metro received a goal from forward Alexandra Curtin (Winchester), June Kiely (Winchester) and midfielder Shaelyn Roys (North Billerica. Defenseman Jess Floser (Dennisport) and midfielder Brandi McDonald (East Bridgewater) each netted a goal for Coastal.

Northeast 0 Southeast 0
Northeast and Southeast played to a 0-0 draw Saturday afternoon.

West 2 Coastal 0
Behind a two-goal effort from midfielder Mina Atif (Longmeadow), West blanked Coastal, 2-0, in Saturday’s finale.

Sunday, July 14

Bronze Medal Game - Metro 2 Northeast 1
In back-and-forth action, Metro netted the final goal to seize the bronze medal against Northeast, 2-1, Sunday afternoon. Midfielder Olivia George (Waltham) scrambled in front of the net and poked the ball in to put Metro on the scoreboard first. Northeast forward Jillian Strileckis (Lynn) answered with a shot from the six-yard line to equalize the game. Off a throw in by midfielder Margaret MacAulay (Belmont), Kesha Porter (Winchester) collected the ball, dribbled in and scored to put Metro on top.

Gold Medal Game - Central 1 West 0
In a penalty kick shootout, Central outscored West, 4-3, to secure the 1-0 win for the 2013 Bay State Summer Games girls’ soccer gold medal. Sarah Boucher netted the game-winning goal.

Boys Ice Hockey – New England Sports Center, Marlborough

Friday, July 12

Southeast 11 West 2
Seventeen different players recorded a point as Southeast skated past West, 11-2, Friday afternoon. defenseman Brendan Dawson (Medway) and forward Matthew Dresens (Medfield) led Southeast’s offensive output as Dawson found the back of the net three times and Dresens registered a four-point (2 goals, 2 assists) effort. Six other skaters tallied a point in the victory.

West’s goals were scored by forwards Jake Knowles (South Hadley) and Beau Kass (Holyoke). Defenseman Patrick McCarthy (Ware) passed out an assist on Kass’s goal.

Central 4 Metro 4
In a back-and-forth battle, Central and Metro played to a 4-4 draw Friday afternoon.

Metro forward Brendan Hussey (Medford) got on the scoreboard first just two minutes into the first period. Forward Matthew Moreschi (Malden) had a hand in the goal.

As Metro’s forward Derek Bourque (Waltham) went into the board for boarding at 17:34, Central capitalized on its first powerplay opportunity of the day. 14 seconds into the penalty, Central forward Mitch Bolduc (Northborough) won the face-off and hit the puck to forward Jack Quinlivan (Shrewsbury) who was below the right circle. Quinlivan passed to Bolduc right in front of the net next to the right circle. Bolduc let a shot fly and snuck it past Metro’s goalie to equalize the game. With 14 seconds remaining in the first frame, Bolduc and Quinlivan’s team work struck again on a 2-on-1. The duo skated down the ice Quinlivan passed to Bolduc who netted a give-and-go goal to give Central a 2-1 headed into the locker room.

On a pass from forward David Galving (Medford), forward Jake Moore (Medford) Metro tied it up in the second at the 16:22 minute mark. Metro regained the lead with a tip-in by forward Tyler Screarbo (Revere) with 2:02 remaining in the second stanza. Forwards Christian Veneziano (Medford) and Michael McWeeny (Lexington) had a hand in the goal.

Out of the locker room, Central scored two unassisted goals by forwards David Belbin (Shrewsbury) and Jake Chaisson (Marlborough) within a two minute span to go ahead, 4-3. Central’s lead was short lived as Metro defenseman Brendan Evitts (Marshfield) struck two minutes later.

Central received a two-point effort from Bolduc (goal, assist) and Quinlivan (2 assists) while Metro had six different players post a point.

Northeast 7 Coastal 2
Northeast defeated Coastal, 7-2, Friday afternoon. Forward Cal Johnson (Billerica) and defenseman Dylan Yameen (Methuen) led Northeast’s offense as No. 9 tallied four points (2 goals, 2 assists) and No. 19 tallied three points (1 goal, 2 assists).

Metro 6 Southeast 1
Behind a two-goal effort by forward Derek Bourque (Waltham) Metro downed Southeast, 6-1, Friday night.

Boys Ice Hockey Standings After Day 2
Central 2-0-1
Metro 2-0-1
Northeast 2-1-0
Southeast 1-2-0
Coastal 0-2-0
West 0-2-0

Saturday, July 13

Central 11 West 0
Central used a six-goal first period and 13 different players recording a point as the team blanked West, 11-0, Saturday morning. Chaisson and Happy each led Central’s offense as Chaisson recorded two goals and an assist while Happy handed out three assists and a goal.

Southeast 5 Coastal 2
After the tied first period, Southeast erupted for three unanswered goals in the second frame enroute to a 5-2 victory over Coastal, Saturday morning. Dressens led Southeast over Coastal with two goals. Kyle Hoxie found the back of the net for Coastal.

Metro 1 Northeast 1
Metro and Northeast boys battled to a 1-1 draw Saturday night. Nick Fantasia scored for Northeast on an assist from Ben Barton and Cal Johnson. For Metro, Matt Moreschi netted a goal off an assist by Michael McWeeny.

Coastal 8 West 4
In the late game last night, Coastal notched its first win of the tournament against West, 8-4, Saturday night. Forwards Mitchell Eldridge (Bourne) and Kevin Cowden (Plymouth) led the way for Coastal with three points apiece while forward Sean Fleming (Norwell) netted two goals. Forward Jake Knowles (South Hadley) led West with two goals and forward Travis Seymour (Chicopee) notched two assists.

Boys Ice Hockey Standings After Day 3
Central 3-0-1
Metro 2-0-2
Northeast 2-1-1
Southeast 2-2-0
Coastal 1-3-0
West 0-4-0

Sunday, July 14

Metro 4 Coastal 0
Metro secured its spot in the gold medal game by blanking Coastal, 4-0, Sunday morning. Forward Tyler Scearbo (Revere) paced Metro with a three-point (1 goal, 2 assists). Forward Michael McWeeny (Lexington) also chipped in with a goal and an assist.
Metro will face Central for the Gold Medal who they tied earlier in the showcase.

Central 9 Southeast 2
Central finished the qualifying round unbeaten as it defeated Southeast, 9-2, Sunday morning. Forwards David Belbin (Shrewsbury) and Zach Chartrand (Hudson) paced Central’s offense as Belbin tallied two goals and assist while Chartrand registered two goals. Defenseman Sean Allen (Medford) notched both of Southeast’s goals.

Northeast 10 West 0
West fell to Northeast,10-0, in the finale game of round robin play. Forward Ben Venture (Newburyport) registered two goals and two assists for four points. Forward Ben Barton (Acton) contributed to Northeast’s offensive surge with a goal and two handouts while net minders Mike Guleserian (Burlington) and Matt Ternullo (Billerica) combined for the shutout.

Bronze Medal Game - Northeast 4 Southeast 0
Stats are unavailable at this time.

Gold Medal Game - Central 5 Metro 3
After tying their last meeting, Central downed Metro, 5-3, to be crowned the 2013 Bay State Games boys’ ice hockey gold medalist. Central received a three-point effort form defenseman Matt Cappucci (Jefferson) found the back of the net once and passed out two assists. Defenseman Connor Byrnes (Uxbridge) (2 assists) and forward Marc Happy (Sterling) (1 goal, 1 assist) also registered multiple points with two each. 16 seconds into the final frame, forward Josh Crombie (Charlton) registered an insurance fifth goal as the game-winner. For Metro, A.J. Andriolo (Belmont) tallied two goals while forward Michael McWeeny (Lexington) recorded a goal and an assist.

Girls Ice Hockey – New England Sports Center, Marlborough

Friday, July 12

Central-West 4 Southeast-Coastal 0
Seven different players rewarded a point as Central-West blanked Southeast-Coastal, 4-0, Friday afternoon. Rachel Crowley (Notre Dame Academy) led Central-West’s offense as the forward netted a goal and handed out an assist for two points. Despite the loss, Southeast-Coastal held an advantage in shots on goal, 39-26.

Northeast 3 Metro 1
Northeast downed Metro, 3-1, Friday afternoon to tally its first victory in the tournament.

Northeast forward Krista Toscano (Lawrence) struck first, 6:42 into the game on passes from forward Olivia Shkliew (Lynn) and defensemen Nancy Palermo (Boxford). Metro equalized the game three minutes later when forward Cassidy McNelley (South Easton) netted Metro’s only goal to knot the game. Palermo scored on a pass from Shkliew to regain the lead for Northeast at the 16:15 minute mark in the first frame. Forward Emily Lissner (Woburn) put the puck in the back of the net to put the game away.
Shkliew and Palermo tallied a goal and an assist each for Northeast.

Saturday, July 13

Northeast 2 Central-West 0
Northeast downed Central-West, 2-0, Saturday afternoon. Forwards Krista Toscano (Lawrence) and Kelsey Ryan (Burlington) each netted a goal for northeast. Maggie Salmon played the entire game in net to collect the clean sheet.

Central-West and Northeast will face-off again tomorrow afternoon for the gold medal.

Southeast-Coastal 5 Metro 1
Metro put up a valiant effort, but fell 5-1 against Southeast-Coastal Saturday afternoon. Forwards Samantha Girard (Dedham) tallied two goals for Southeast-Coastal while Kacie Smith (Norwood) notched two assists. Forward Kara Nelson (Westwood) scored the lone goal for Metro.

Sunday, July 14

Gold Medal Game - Central-West 5 Northeast 1
In a rematch from yesterday, Central-West avenged a loss to Northeast, 5-1, to claim the 2013 Bay State Summer Games girls’ ice hockey gold medal Sunday afternoon. Defenseman Amanda Cronin (Medfield) led Central-West to victory with two goals while seven different players recorded a point.

Northeast’s lone goal was netted by forward Emily Lissner (Woburn).

Bronze Medal Game - Southeast-Coastal 10 Metro 3
Southeast-Coastal captured the bronze medal by beating Metro, 10-3, Sunday afternoon. Defense Olivia Knight (Walpole) and forward Samantha Girard (Dedham) each posted multiple points for Southeast-Coastal as they each registered two goals and two assists for four-point efforts. Metro was paced by forward Katy Meehan (Quincy) who recorded two goals while fellow forward Kayla Anderson (North Easton) notched a goal and an assist.

Girls Ice Hockey Final Standings
Central-West 3-1-0 (Gold Medalist)
Northeast 2-1-1 (Silver Medalist)
Southeast-Coastal 2-1-0 (Bronze Medalist)
Metro 0-4-0

Bay State Games: Day 6 Recap

July, 10, 2013
7/10/13
11:33
PM ET
Here's a recap of Wednesday's baseball, softball and lacrosse action from Day 6 of the Bay State Games, courtesy of communications director Amy Barry:

***

WALTHAM, Mass. -- Central softball was crowned the 2013 Bay State Summer Games gold medalist after upsetting Northeast, 12-6, Wednesday afternoon.

Northeast entered the game with an unblemished 5-0 record, one victory away from being crowned the 2013 Bay State Games softball champion, but Central’s bat connected at the plate and rode a two-game round robin winning streak momentum to capture the title.

Behind a five-run first inning, West earned the bronze medal with a 10-6 victory over Metro.

Baseball action continued on the sixth day of the Games. Southeast posted the first shutout of the showcase when the team poured in 11 runs and used collective pitching to blank Central, 11-0. West cameback from a 3-0 deficit with an eight run fifth inning to remain the only undefeated team in the showcase. Metro also registered a win with a 8-2 decision against Northeast.

In Day 2 of the girls lacrosse showcase Coastal earned its second win of the tournament with a seven-goal performance by Taylor Graf (Hanover). Central tallied its first win with a 12-9 defeat over Southeast.

Central highlighted Day 1 of the boys’ lacrosse Games as the squad defeated Coastal and Southeast with double digit offensive performances. Metro-Northeast also picked up a 10-8 win against Coastal despite being outscored 7-3 in the second half.

Field hockey and boys’ and girls’ soccer add the action tomorrow at Veterans Field Complex in Waltham while baseball enters Day 4 of competition.

SOFTBALL - AT VETERANS FIELD COMPLEX, WALTHAM

Metro 5, Southeast-Coastal 4
Metro held on for a 5-4 win against Southeast-Coastal Wednesday morning.

Metro scored early in the first, second and fourth to hold a 4-1 lead headed into the top of the fifth, before Lauren Towle (Taunton), Mickala Cobb (Middleborough) and Kathleen Mason (East Sandwich) scored three-runs for Southeast-Coastal to equalize the game. A run in the bottom of the same frame put Metro in ahead for good.

Kayla McKinnon (Everett) went 2-for-3 and scored two runs and Kathryn Goodwin (Lexington) earned three RBIs to pace Metro while Ashley Eisnor went the distance from the circle throwing seven strikeouts. The Medford local also performed well at the plate going 2-for-3 with a double and two singles and notched two runs.

Central 7, West 6
West made a six-run, fifth inning push, but Central was the last one to cross the plate as the squad downed West, 7-6, Wednesday morning.

After utility Sarah Lambert (Hopedale) and shortstop Jocie Orangio (Douglas) each hit a single, the duo came around to put Central on the board, 2-0, in the second stanza. Central lengthened its lead to four-runs in the top of the fifth, but the lead was short lived as West notched all six of its runs in the bottom of the same frame.

A triple by outfielder Nadia Squitiero (Amherst) started things off, followed by a sacrifice fly by short stop Sammi Stolar (Hampden) to bring Squitiero home for West’s first run of the day. With two outs, West earned five more runs to capture the lead, 6-4, in the fifth inning.

In the sixth frame, Central struck again with three runs to put the game away.

Northeast 8, Metro 1
Northeast put on an offensive showcase to earn its fifth victory of the Games as the squad cruised past Metro, 8-1, Wednesday morning.

Northeast received a balanced scoring effort with Emma Kraus (Wakefield) and Jennifer Lee (Woburn) both paving the path as Kraus earned two runs going 2-for-4 at the plate while Lee went 2-for-3 at bat and tallied two runs.

Brook Bogacz (Tynsborough) went the distance in the circle with five strikes.

Metro’s lone run was earned by Michelle LaSala (Winthrop).

Bronze Medal Game – West 10, Metro 6
Behind a five-run first inning West sailed to a 10-6 bronze medal victory over Metro Wednesday afternoon.

Sammi Stolar (Hampden) started off the hitting rally with a single followed by Raven Fournier (Springfield), Rebecca Carkhuff (Amherst), Taylor Marcotte (Agawam) and Jennifer Yelin (Southwick). In the third, a triple by Marcotte followed by a single by Sam Cox (Longmeadow) and Fournier brought in three runs to stretch West’s lead to seven runs as Metro got on the board in the second by Nicole Sylvester (Everett).

Sylvester earned her second run of the day off #14’s single. Three more runs were added for Metro in the fifth by Cheyanna Fullen (Revere), Jessica Rodriquz (Watertown) and Sylvester’s third, but West recorded two more in the fifth off stole bases by #6 and#10’s double to seal the deal.

West’s Madeleine Spencer_Orrell (Florance) earned the medal from the circle with eight strikeouts while Kayla McKinnon (Everett) pitched threw six strikes for Metro.

Gold Medal Game – Central 12, Northeast 6
Northeast entered the game with an unblemished 5-0 record, one victory away from being crowned the 2013 Bay State Games softball champion, but Central’s bat connected at the plate and rode a two-game round robin winning streak momentum to capture the title with a 12-6 victory Wednesday afternoon.

Northeast started things off quickly earning four runs in the bottom of the first, but Central answered with three runs of its own in the second. Central captured the lead two innings later with a four-run frame of its own and ever looked back as the team tallied four more in the top of the seventh. Northeast made a last minute push with two batters making their way around the plates, but Central’s defense denied the comeback.

Daniella Rocheleau (Whitinsville) paced Central’s offensive output at the plate going 3-for-5 including two triples and a double. Arielle Baillavgeon (Huntingong) also performed well connecting on 3-for-4. Lefty Emma Lacasse pitched for gold. The Shrewsbury local threw three strikeouts.

Northeast’s Kaleigh Bishop-Kotarba (Dracut) connected on each of her four at bats and earned two runs while Tyler Feeny(Merrimack) went 3-for-4 and also scored twice.

Meagan Hanley (North Reading) and Emma Kraus (Wakefield) shared time in the circle for Northeast.

Softball Final Standings:
Central 4-2 (Gold Medalist)
Northeast 5-1 (Silver Medalist)
West 4-2 (Bronze Medalist)
Metro 2-5
Southeast-Coastal 0-5


BASEBALL - AT BENTLEY UNIVERSITY

Southeast 11, Central 0
Southeast poured on 11 runs and used collective pitching to blank Central, 11-0, in the opening game of the third day of the baseball showcase, Wednesday morning.

Combined dominated pitching by Ryan Earle (Hanover), Brady Furdon (Natick) and Ryan Kelleher (Hanover), shut down the Central bats allowing just two hits to the squad that boasted 11 runs a day ago. Outfielder Ryan Ainsle’s (Weymouth) bases clearing three-run triple in the second inning sparked Southeast’s offense to earn its second win of the tournament.

Metro 8, Northeast 2
Metro used momentum from a two-run first inning to propel the team to an 8-2 victory over Northeast Wednesday afternoon.

After infielders Brendan Greene (Winchester) and Kyle Luongo (Revere) scored in the first, Metro notched three runs in the fourth and fifth inning to put the game away. Both Greene and outfielder Sean Webster (Boston) tallied two runs.

Brendan Shea went the complete six innings on the mound for Metro. The Belmont native allowed one hit, turned away six batters and gave up two walks.

Northeast received a run from both #5 and Roper. Carillo pitched three innings for Metro with four strikeouts.

West 9, Coastal 3
Coastal’s early lead was not enough as West used a dominate fifth inning to down Coastal, 9-3, in Wednesday’s finale.

Catcher Matthew Cote (North Attelborough), shortstop Alex Perry (North Attleborough) and first baseman Sam Moore (Taunton) each scored a run in the second frame to give Coastal a 3-0 lead, West’s offense hit in the fifth to take over the game. All but one of West’s nine batters in the fifth tallied a run for the comeback.

Garrett Hudson earned the win from the mound. The Greenfield local went three innings, allowing a hit, four walks and three runs. Kevin Dickinson (Somerset) threw for three innings for Coastal with one strikeout, two walks and zero runs.

Baseball Standings After Day 3:
West 3-0
Southeast 2-1
Central 1-2
Northeast 1-2
Coastal 1-2
Metro 1-2


GIRLS LACROSSE - AT VETERANS FIELD COMPLEX, WALTHAM

Central 12, Southeast 9
Central tallied its first win of the showcase Wednesday morning with a 12-9 defeat over Southeast. Attacker Nikki Carter’s (Marlborough) four-goal effort paved the way for Central while midfielder Laura Harrington (Northborough) netted a game-high six goals for Southeast.

Coastal 12, Southeast 7
Coastal defeated Southeast, 12-7, Wednesday afternoon to remain undefeated in the showcase after two days of competition. Attacker Taylor Graf (Hanover) netted seven goals to pace Coastal’s offense. Southeast attacker Erica Tinlin (Pembroke) registered three goals to lead Southeast.

Girls’ Lacrosse Standings After Day 2:
Coastal 2-0
Central 1-2
Southeast 1-2


BOYS LACROSSE - AT VETERANS FIELD COMPLEX, WALTHAM

Central 12, Southeast 10
Central opened the 2013 Bay State Summer Games boys’ lacrosse showcase Wednesday morning with a 12-10 victory over Southeast at Veterans Field Complex.

Midfielder Derek Brodeur (Marlborough) and attacker Paul Nardone (Northborough) led Central in the win, as Brodeur recorded five points (4 goals, 1 assist), while Nardone posted three points (2 goals, 1 assist). Ezra Itkowsky (Northborough) and Zachary Livingston (Whitnesville) combined for seven saves in goal to share the win. Midfielder Craig Ward (Westfield) and attacker Bill Doherty (Marlborough) added two goals each as a total of seven different Central players recorded at least one on the day.

Weymouth local attack, brothers James Righini and Steven Righnini registered four points for Southeast with James netting four goals while Steven notched three of his own and added an assist. Attacker John Mulcahy (Scituate), midfielder Kyle DeLuca (Weymouth), and midfielders Tyler Mann (Sherborn) each posted a goal for Southeast. Between the pipes, Dan Sprague turned away seven attempts and Jack Dunford (Quincy) saved four shots to combine for 11 saves in the setback.

Metro-Northeast 10, Coastal 8
Despite being outscored 7-3 in the second half, Metro-Northeast used a six-goal halftime lead to help propel the team to a 10-8 victory against Coastal Wednesday afternoon.

Forward Casey Iskra (West Roxbury) and midfielder Paul Jalen (Dorcester) led Metro-Northeast in the win, as Iskra scored six goals while Jalen tallied two. Jacob Poirier (Waltham) (1 goal), defenseman Matthew Poirier (Waltham) (1 goal) and Derek Lawton (1 assist) each posted a point for Metro-Northeast.

Joe Marmian (Waltham) and Andrew Modugrio (Reading) split time in between the posts to combine for a seven-save victory.

Coastal’s offense was paced by attacker Jason Finn who found the back of the net three times. Miefielders Ryan Boudreau (Plymouth) and Brandan Barlett (East Sandwich) notched two goals each while fellow midfielder Matt Lambert (West Barnstable) also scored a goal. Shaun McNamara (South Yartouth) stopped two shots in the defeat.

Central 17, Coastal 3
Central cruised past Coastal, 17-3, in Wednesday’s finale.

Highlighted by attackers Alex Sabel (Northborough) and Paul Nardone (Northborough), ten different players recorded a point in Central’s second victory of the day. Sabel posted four goals and handout out an assists for five points while Nardone found the back of the net four times. Zachary Livingston (Whitnesville) turned away six shots and Ezra Itkowsky (Northrborough) stopped four attempts for the win.

Coastal received a goal apiece from midfielders Brandan Barlett (East Sandwich), Brandan Green (Plymouth) and Max Lambert (West Barnstable). South Yarmouth native, Shaun McNamara made five saves in the defeat.

Boys’ Lacrosse Standings After Day 1:
Central 2-0
Metro-Northeast 1-0
Southeast 0-1
Coastal 0-2

Bay State Games Day 5 Recap

July, 9, 2013
7/09/13
11:33
PM ET
Here's a look at Tuesday's baseball, softball and lacrosse action at the Bay State Games, courtesy of communications manager Amy Barry:

***

The fifth day of the 32nd Bay State Summer Games saw round robin action continue in baseball and softball while girls’ lacrosse took the turf for the first time.

Baseball saw its first true come-from-behind win in the first game of the day when West headed into the seventh inning down two runs and put four runs on the board for the 8-7 victory. Central and Northeast both scored 10-plus wins for decisive decisions over Coastal and Southeast.

Northeast softball went a 3-0 day 2 to take the only unbeaten record into the final day of competition. Metro sits second at 3-1 and will face Central (2-2) in the opening game on field 1 tomorrow with an 11 a.m. first pitch. Metro (1-3) will face Southeast-Coastal (0-4) in the first game on field 2 with a 9 a.m. start time.

Tomorrow the 2013 BSG softball showcase will be crowned, baseball and girl’s lacrosse continue round robin action and boys’ lacrosse joins in on the action.

BASEBALL - AT BENTLEY UNIVERSITY

West 8, Metro 7
Headed into the seventh inning down two runs, West received two scoring hits by shortstop Nick Lambert (East Longmeadow) and first baseman David Longstreeth (Hatfield) to comeback and defeat Metro, 8-7, Tuesday morning.

Catcher Alex Lafayette (Ludlow), third baseman Peter Crinella (East Longmeadow) and outfield Nick Masarelli (Southwick) scored off Lambert’s and Longstreeth’s clutch hits to clinch the come-from-behind victory.

Metro’s offensive effort was done by infielder Austin Johnson (Chestnut Hill) who recorded a double, single and scored two runs. Fellow infielder, Kyle Luongo (Revere) also scored and had a RBI single.

Robert Madden began the day on the hill for Metro. The Malden native pitcher allowed three quick runs in the first. West’s Dan Lombardo (East Longmeadow) threw a solid three innings, striking out five, allowing one hit and one error.

Central 11, Coastal 1
Central pitchers combined for a no hitter throw the first 6 1/3 innings and scored eight runs in the third inning to cruise paste Coastal, 11-1, Tuesday afternoon.

With four RBIs including a single and triple, outfielder John Militan (Bolton) led Central’s offense. On the mound, Jeff Svedson paced Central, going two innings, for two strikeouts, two walks and zero runs.

Tyler Carey produced Coastal’s only hit of the game. The Raynham native stole two bases to score Coastal’s lone run. Samuel Telman (Barnstable) recorded four strikeouts in the defeat.

Northeast 13, Southeast 5
Seven different players scored a run as Northeast earned a 13-5 victory over Southeast in Tuesday’s finale.

Woodring led Northeast’s offense with two runs. Outfield Thomas Budrewicz (Boxford), infielder Thomas Day (North Reading), outfielder Greg Doughery (Boxford), center fielder Colby Ingraham (Georgetown), infielder Jordan Pallazola (Lynnfield) and shortstop Dominic Rosado (Tewksbury) each tallied a run. Catcher Drew Gentile (Lynn) recorded two RBIs on a hard single in the seventh inning to seal the deal.

Southeast had four players produce the runs with Brad Rebello leading the way with two. Outfielders Connor Divencenzo (Westwood), Matt Doherty (Milton) and infielder Terence Doonan (Cohasset) each notched one run each.

Sean O’Neil (Reading) started on the mound for Northeast and threw a no hitter for the first two innings. Southeast pitcher Kevin Martinis (Bellingham) faced 12 batters in two innings, throwing four strikeouts, but allowing two runs.


SOFTBALL - AT VETERANS FIELD COMPLEX, WALTHAM

Northeast 9, Metro 4
Northeast first baseman Jennifer Lee (Woburn) first inning two-run home run pushed Northeast past Metro, 9-4, Tuesday morning.

Northeast stretched its lead with a run in the second, fourth and fifth innings before catcher Emily Messinger (Marblehead) hit a base loaded double to bring in three runs in the sixth inning. Carly Swartz’s (North Reading) run put the game away.

In the circle Meagan Hanley turned away four at the plate in Northeast’s second victory of the showcase. Lee led all batters going 3-for-4 at the plate while Littlefield also performed well at bat going 2-for-4.

Metro posted two runs in the fourth and fifth, but it was not enough to hold off Northeast. Ashley Eisnor (Medford) Victoria McGovern (Waltham) each tallied a run and RBI for Metro. Kayla McKinnon (Everett) started in the circle, but was relieved by Eisnor in the bottom fourth. Eisnor struck out two batters.

West 12, Southeast-Coastal 0
West burst out of the dugout in the first inning, stole six bases and scored nine runs to shutout Southeast-Coastal, 12-0, Tuesday morning.

In the first shutout of the 2013 Bay State Games softball showcase, Raven Fournier’s (Springfield) single brought Kirsta Jaska (Ludlow) in to start the scoring rally. A double by Emilie Baldwin (Florance) sent Jenna Maska (West Brookfield) and Fournier to plate. Baldwin was brought home by Brianna Weltlich’s (Southampton) double. Sammi Stolar’s (Hampden) single RBI gave West a comfortable five-run lead.

Stolar paced West’s offensive output going 3-for-4 while Baldwin, Fournier and Weltlich each went 2-for-4 at the plate. All four batters posted an RBI.

With three strikeouts, Maska went the distance and earned the victory in the circle.

West 7, Metro 4
West used a big fifth inning to secure a 7-4 comeback victory over Metro Monday afternoon.

Sammi Stolar (Hampden) and Taylor Marcotte (Agawam) scored a run in the first and second inning to hand West and early, 2-0 lead. Metro took over in the fifth with three runs, but its lead was short lived as West poured in a four-run fifth inning to comeback and seal the deal.

Kathryn Goodwin (Lexington) went 1-for-2 and scored two runs to pace West while outfielder Samantha Cox (Chicopee) notched two RBIs for Metro.

Northeast 5, Central 1
Northeast cruised past Central, 5-1, Tuesday afternoon.

Northeast’ Caitlyn Munzing (Beverly) hit a two-run double bringing in Marisa Manson (Danvers) and Jennifer Lee (Woburn) in the second to take and early lead. Sarah Lambert recorded Central’s only run in the fifth inning off of a single by second baseman Emily Gigliotti (Maynard). Northeast pulled away in the top of the seventh with three runs to secure the win.

Central 2, Southeast-Coastal 1
Central left pitcher, Emma Lacasse (Shrewsbury) went the distance in the circle, throwing eight strikeouts including the side in order in the fourth inning as Central defeated Southeast-Coastal, 2-1.

Shortstop Emily Turney’s (West Tisbury) single in the first inning brought in Lauren Towel (Taunton) for Southeast-Coastal’s lone run of the game.

Joice Orangio (Douglas) recorded the game-winning RBI for Central when the shortstop brought second baseman Emily Gigliotti (Maynard) home with her single. Outfielder Hanna Furno (Douglas) also scored a run for Central in the third inning.

Northeast 5, West 1
In the battle of the unbeaten, Northeast’s strong offense and pitching by Meagan Hanley (North Reading) shutdown West, 5-1, in Tuesday’s finale to remain the only undefeated team in the 2013 softball showcase.

Outfielder Sydney Littlefield (Methuen) paced Northeast’s offense with two runs off three hits and an RBI. West’s loan run was off of shortstop Alyssa Tulley’s (Lowell) double by catcher Emily Messinger (Marblehead).

Jenna Maska (West Brookfield) pitched five strong innings for West before being relieved by #Madeleine Spencer-Orrell (Florrance) in the top of the sixth.

GIRLS LACROSSE - AT VETERANS FIELD COMPLEX, WALTHAM

Southeast 12, Central 9
Attacker Erica Tinlin’s eight goal effort pushed Southeast past Central, 12-9, in the opening game of the 2013 Bay State Summer Games girl’s lacrosse showcase.

Southeast received two goals from defenseman Caitlin Otto (Mansfield). Forwards Bailey Miller (Leominster), Annette Ruggiero (Peabody) and midfielder Bridget Schofield (Littleton) all netted two goals apiece for Central.

Coastal 11, Central 7
Coastal edged out Central, 11-7, in a tightly contested match-up in the final game of the girl’s lacrosse opening day. Coastal received a balanced scoring effort with Blayne Baker, defenseman Gretchen Faulstich (Hanover) and attacker Taylor Graf (Hanover) each registering two goals. Middie Mackenzie Little (Marlborough) paced Central’s offense with three goals while Bridget Schofield (Littleton) netted two goals of her own.

Bay State Games Monday recap

July, 9, 2013
7/09/13
2:48
PM ET
Here's a look Monday's baseball and softball action at the Bay State Games, courtesy of communications staffer Amy Barry:

BASEBALL
Coastal 7, Northeast 3
Despite throwing a 84 mph pitch, John Witkowski (Melrose) and the Northeast gave up five Coastal runs in the first inning, which proved to be much against a deflated Northeast squad allowing Coastal to cruise to a 7-3 victory in the 2013 Bay State Games Summer Games baseball showcase opener.

Coastal lengthened its lead in the fourth inning when infielder Tyler Carey (Raynham) hit a triple that turned into a home run on a Northeast error. Shortstop Alex Perry (North Attleborough) paced a balanced Coastal offense with two RBIs and a run. Ryan Gaydou (Dartmouth) and Dan Southerland (Dartmouth) shared the win from the mound.

Shortstop Colby Ingraham (Georgetown) infielder Jordan Roper (Lynnfield) and outfielder Greg Dougherty (Boxford) each recorded a run for Northeast.

Southeast 5, Metro 1
Austin Irvin (Hingham) went 3-for-4 at the plate and batted in two RBIs to propel Southeast over Metro, 5-1, Monday afternoon.

The outfielder drove in fellow outfielder Chris DeGiacomo and (Norwell) and third baseman Riley Young with a single in the first to hand Southeast an early lead. Third baseman Drew Blake (Canton) knocked in DeGiacomo for his second run of the game with a double in the fourth frame.

Ryan Ainslie (Weymouth) started and pitched three innings recording five strikeouts and allowing just a single error.

Metro’s lone run came from infielder Tom Russo (Weston) who walked, stole second and was driven in by infielder Austin Johnson (Chestnut). On the mound, Metro switched pitchers every inning.

West 10, Central 4
Catcher Phillip Jasak (Palmer) connected on each of his four at bats and scored three runs to lead West past Central, 10-4, Monday afternoon.

Nicholas Kennedy (Longmeadow) went four innings on the mound striking out six, walking one and giving up a single hit and run to earn the victory. In the defeat, Brennan Luke (Worcester) went for two innings and allowed four runs, two earned, on a hit and two walks.

Infielder Seth Leslie (Phillipston) and outfielder John Militano (Bolton) each earned a run for Central.

SOFTBALL
Northeast 6, Southeast-Coastal 1
Catcher Emily Messigner (Marblehead) went 3-for-4 and hit one out of the park to lead Northeast past Southeast-Coastal in the opening game of the 2013 Softball Bay State Summer Games on Monday afternoon.

Brook Bogacz (Tyngsborough) also produced offense for Northeast recording two singles on her four attempts. Marisa Manson (Danvers) went the distance in the circle recording four strikeouts for the win.

Third baseman Jennifer Wadman went 3-for-4 and earned the single run for Southeast-Coastal.

Central 4, Metro 2
Central used a three-run fifth inning and held off a late Metro push to secure a 4-2 victory in its first game of the 2013 Bay State Summer Games softball showcase.

Ahead 1-0 headed into the fifth inning off a run by Morgan Vanderbaan (Douglas), Central used momentum from the shortstop’s second-run of the day to go ahead 4-0. Metro made a late push in the final two frames receiving runs from first baseman Ashley Eisnor (Medford) and infielder Paige Hovsepian (Waltham), but lefty Emma Lacasse closed the game from the circle. The Shrewsbury native threw six strikeouts in the win while Jessica Rodriquez turned away three batters at the plate.

West 5, Central 2
A four-run third inning sealed the deal for West as it downed Central, 5-2, Monday afternoon.

Shortstop Allison Mishol (Longmeadow) started West’s scoring rally in the top of the third off a single. Outfield Sam Cox followed with a single of her own before third baseman Sammi Stolar (Hampden) hit a in the park home run to put West ahead, 3-0. Catcher Raven Fournier (Springfield) got on base with a triple and Rebecca Carkhuff’s (Amherst) single brought Fournier home to give West a comfortable lead four-run lead.

After being hit by a wild pitch, Sarah Lambert (Hopedale) put Central on the scoreboard to cut the deficit to three. The following innings came down to defensive play as Central would score its final run in the final stanza by Alicia Zarozny but could not rally a comeback.

Metro 6, Southeast-Coastal 1
A quartet of singles in the third inning pushed Metro past Southeast-Coastal, 6-1, Monday afternoon.

Kaitlyn Bear (Boston), Brianna Napoleone (Medford), Michelle LaSala (Winthrop) and Victoria McGovern (Waltham) all singled right after one another and earned a run to put Metro ahead by a comfortable four points.

Southeast-Coastal had ample scoring opportunities, but only Lauren Towle (Taunton) made it around the bases in the fourth inning to score the lone point for Southeast-Coastal.

Metro put the game away in the fifth inning with a run by Ashley Eisnor (Medford) and NIcole Sylvester (Everett).

Bailey Flynn (Medford) earned the win from the circle with four strikeouts, three of which were in the final two frames. Despite the loss, Southeast-Coastal’s Jaclyn Smith (Sandwich) went the distance, striking out 11 while allowing three hits.

Bay State Games weekend hoop recap

July, 8, 2013
7/08/13
5:14
PM ET
The basketball competition at the Bay State Games wrapped up during the holiday weekend, with champions crowned in both the boys' and girls' divisions.

Here's a look back at the action, courtesy of the Bay State Games' Amy Barry:

Saturday, July 6

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Southeast 83, Coastal 71

Down 15 in the second quarter, the Southeast burst out of the locker rooms for a 12-point run to comeback and defeated Coastal 83-71 Saturday morning at the Reggie Lewis Center. Center Tyler Gibson (Rockland) lead Southeast with 21 points while forward Ryan Jones (Weymouth), despite being a foul away from ejection for the entire second half, contributed nine points. Coastal received a 16-point effort from Jack Murphy (Plymouth) and Tucker Bouchard (Kingston).

West 92, Central 86
Despite several late comeback attempts, West held on to defeat Central, 92-86, to remain undefeated (3-0). West received a 20-point effort from Manny Rivera (Holyoke) while Nicholas Will (Hopkinton) poured in 20 points for Central.

Metro 98 Northeast 74
Metro ran away with a 98-74 victory over Northeast Friday afternoon. For the winners, Frantz Pinard (Arlington) led all scorers with 19. Cam Burke (Lynn) paced Northeast’s squad with 15 points.

Southeast 112, Central 71
Southeast posted the first 100-point game of the tournament to defeat Central, 112-71. Forward Ryan Jones (Weymouth) paced Southeast in its fourth straight victory with 22 points while Central also had a player with a 22-point effort in center Seamus Bell (Winchendon).

Coastal 104, Northeast 75
Coastal put on an offensive showcase as they defeated Northeast, 104-75. Center Jack Murphy (Plymouth) and guard Tony Pires (Carver) each poured in 18 points for the winners. Guard Chrstian Dunston (Salem) 24-point effort Northeast.

Metro 94, West 84
Metro shot 72 percent (18-25) from the charity strip in the second half, which was the difference in what was a tied game at 55 apiece with over 10 minutes to play, to secure a 94-84 victory over West in Saturday’s finale. Forward Matt Woods (Arlington) led the winners with 25 points including 5-for-6 from the foul line. Guard Jamir Henderson (Concord) and forward Frantz Pinard (Arlington) also notched double figures for Northeast with 17 points and 15 points, respectively. West saw four players reach double digits with guard Manny Rivera’s (Holyoke) 19-point effort leading the way. Forward Kevan Lord (Hatfield) contributed 16 and guard Paul Bessette (West Springfield) registered 14. Guard Derek McMahon (Hatfield) rounded out the scorers with 13 points.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Southeast 65, Coastal 62
The second day of girlS' basketball competition started off with the tightest battle of the Games thus far. Southeast held onto its slim three-point intermission advantage to claim a 65-62 victory over Coastal Saturday morning at Wentworth Institute of Technology. Center Brittany Stone (West Bridgewater) suffered an ankle injury that eliminated Coastal’s bench and forced the team to play with only five players in the second half. Coastal did not let up on the pressure and had the chance to knot things up with a minute remaining when Paulina Feitelberg (Fall River) let her seventh three go, but the ball bounced around the rim and Southeast recorded its first victory of the Games. Feitelberg showed her exceptional skills outside the arc, netting six trey’s to lead all scorers with 18 points. Guard Brianna Camara (Fall River) and forward Bailey Brooks (Fall River) also finished the game in double figures with 17 and 14 points, respectively. Guard Katie Lowerre (Sharon) paced Southeast’s offense with 13 points. Forward Amy Assad (Millis) chipped in 11 points for Southeast.

Central 61, West 52
Central beat West, 61-52, Friday morning behind double-digit performances from two of its players. Amanda Murphy (Northborough) recorded a team-high 13 points while Meaghann Akermann (Littleton) chipped in with 12. West shooting guard Rachel Gordon (Monson) led all scorers with 18 points.

Metro 56, Northeast 45
In a battle of the unbeaten, Metro fought hard to come out victorious over Northeast, 56-45. The game saw well rounded scoring with Metro’s forward Kristen Siscamanis (Winthrop) leading all players. Guard Sarah Kinney (Wayland) paced Northeast’s offensive effort with nine points.

Central 55, Southeast 54
Headed into the fourth quarter Southeast had the game locked up, but guard Amy Willichowski’s (Westborough) second half 14-point performance rallied Central to come from behind to defeat Southeast, 55-54. Forward Dorian McEnemy (Northborough) tied the game and netted the eventual game winner on an offensive put back after controlling the boards throughout the second half. Guard Amanda Murphy (Northborough) also chipped in 13 points for the winners. Guard Katie Lowerre’s (Sharon) 15-point effort paced Southeast while forward Kayla Corshia (Medway) also had double figures with 14 points.

Metro 72, West 38
All of Metro’s players made it into the scorebook as West became Metro’s fourth victim of the tournament, 72-38, Saturday afternoon at UMass Boston. gurad Indira Evora (Somerville) led Metro’s offensive output with 15 points. Monson natives, shooting guard Rachel Gordon and forward Megan Pehoviak accounted for 29 of West’s points. Gordon notched a game-high 17 points where as Pehoviak dropped 12 points.

Northeast 68, Coastal 38
A trio of players recorded double figures as Northeast dominated Coastal, 68-38, in Saturday’s finale at Wentworth. Forward Amanda Matthews (Peabody) led Northeast’s charge with 14 while guard Samantha Trant (Stoneham) and guard Kristen Bullock (Bedford) registered 13 and 10 points, respectively. Coastal forward Samantha Medeiros (Westport) led all scorers with 15. Forward Norma Wagget (Saugus) also posted double digits with 13.

Sunday, July 7

(Read full post)

Bay State Games announces 2013 HOF class

May, 14, 2013
5/14/13
12:46
PM ET
The Bay State Games announced its 2013 Hall of Fame Class today in a press release. Inductees Katy Haden, Rich Hill and Jack Sordillo will be honored at Fenway Park prior to the first pitch next Friday's Red Sox game.

Hayden served as Bay State Games International Skating Institute (ISI) Figure Skating Commissioner since the inception of the Winter Games in 1985 and played an important role in making Bay State Games Figure Skating one of the most respected state games skating competitions in the country.

While at Milton High School in the mid 90’s, Hill participated in the Bay State Summer Games baseball tournament as a member of the Southeast team where he pitched a no-hitter. He played at the University of Michigan and was a fourth round pick in the MLB draft for the Chicago Cubs in 2002. As a professional player, Hill has played for the Chicago Cubs, the Baltimore Orioles, the Boston Red Sox and the Cleveland Indians.

Sordillo has been a dedicated supporter of the Bay State Games for nearly three decades and served as a board member.

Cleaning the ice: Summertime hockey notes

August, 8, 2012
8/08/12
5:04
PM ET
The dog days of summer are upon us, but local rinks are still hopping through August with plenty of great tournaments going on in and around the Boston area.

So we thought we’d take the opportunity to catch up with some of the happenings of local skaters during the offseason, along with a smattering of other notes collected in our notebook during the last month or so.

CLEARING THE CREASE
Bailey MacBurnie burst onto the MIAA hockey scene last season, helping lead St. Mary’s of Lynn to a second seed in the Super 8 tournament. All the while, the Beverly native backstopped the Spartans with a measly 1.66 GAA, placing him among the state leaders.

During the summer, MacBurnie has skated with the New England Thrashers. He and his Thrasher teammates had a solid showing in the recent Chowder Cup College Open championship, finishing fourth in a field of 56 teams while facing teams that largely were comprised of older players.

We caught up with the sophomore netminder to talk about his offseason, how practicing yoga has helped his game and his upcoming season at Brewster Academy:

Q: What kinds of things do you do in the offseason away from the rink to keep you sharp for the upcoming season?

A: “I’ve started doing yoga, it’s my first year doing it. I go to classes at Merrimack College. And then I do on-ice work with Brian Daccord, who’s my goalie coach.”

Q: How do think yoga might help your game?

A: “I’ve found that it’s already made me more flexible. It definitely helps out and gets you in shape.”

Q: What other elements of your game have you wanted to work on this offseason?

A: “Puck handling, definitely. I want to be more confident playing the puck and quicker with making decisions with the puck. And skating, you can always be a better skater.”

Q: Your team had a great showing at the Chowder Cup recently. How did that team come together?

A : “I played with a lot of guys I knew, like [Central Catholic’s] Mike Kelleher, Lloyd Hayes, Zack Cote, Jake Donahue and [former St. Mary’s teammate] Jarrod Fitzpatrick. We had a good tournament. First, we played the Nordiques, beat them 3-1, then we played Mass Attack and beat them, 7-2, and then Team One, 4-2. We played some Canadian teams in the playoffs. We did well though, especially because we were playing a lot of teams that had older players. We thought we should’ve went further, but we were playing against teams that he players that were mostly 92s and 93s [birth dates] and we were mostly 95s.”

HERE AND THERE
  • On the rise: A bumper crop of New England prospects were scooped up earlier this summer during the NHL Draft and the region’s best have continued to crop up during the summertime months. Four players with New England roots were chosen for the U.S. Hockey National Junior Evaluation Camp. Three of those players had their names called in the most recent draft, including goaltender Jon Gillies (South Portland, Maine),defenseman Matt Grzelcyk (Charlestown) and forward Jimmy Vesey (North Reading). Former St. John’s Prep star and 2011 ESPN Boston Mr. Hockey Colin Blackwell (North Reading) also made the final cut for tournament play. Former Phillips Exeter standout and recent Tampa Bay Lightning draft choice Brian Hart was among those participating in camp practices at Lake Placid last week.
  • One to watch: Junior Robby Devaney helped Reading on a late-season Super 8 push last season, while leading the Rockets in scoring during the regular season. While catching Devaney play in both the Bay State Games and the Chowder Cup this summer, he looks like an early candidate for most improved player honorifics – if there were such an award. In the small sample size, he showed good speed, but also exhibited attention to detail, playing solid neutral zone defense in the summertime – something that’s usually missing from offseason tournaments. Of course, we all know how well those Rockets are coached defensively.
  • Comings and goings: One of the more telling aspects of summertime tournaments is often found just looking at team rosters. Players are often listed with their corresponding schools next to their name, and that can often signify changes in locales. One of the more prominent changes listed was that of former Billerica standout Ross Olsson. The Northeastern commit played at Williston Northampton last year, but will move to the USHL, joining the Lincoln Stars, the team that drafted him in May’s entry draft.
Bay State hockeyCourtesy Bob Conceison Jr.Team Northeast claimed the gold medal of the scholastic boys' hockey competition at the Bay State Games last weekend in Marlborough, Mass.
MARLBOROUGH, Mass. -- When Bob Conceison Jr. stepped into his team’s locker room on Thursday morning at the New England Sports Complex, he saw a group of bleary-eyed hockey players. After 20 minutes of play, the Burlington High assistant coach saw his Bay State Games Northeast team come to life and, perhaps, come together.

His team went on to win the gold medal in the scholastic boys’ hockey competition, outlasting a Metro team in a shootout after skating to a 4-4 tie in regulation. The accomplishment was familiar territory for eight of Conceison’s players who earned MIAA state championship medals with their respective Burlington and Wilmington High School squads.

“They’re obviously an experienced and a talented group,” Conceison said after his team’s 8-7 first-round win over the Southeast team on Thursday.

On a team rife with talent from a host of the Middlesex League’s top hockey programs, the gold medal squad had a distinct Red Devil and Wildcat tinge. Burlington’s Mike Bibbey, Derek DeCastro and Shane Morgan were joined by Wilmington’s Anthony and Joe Castellano, Cam Collins, Cam Owens and Jake Rogers.

All were champions with their high school teams, Burlington in Division 1 and Wilmington in Division 2, respectively. All claimed gold in their Bay State Games’ experience.

“It’s a good time, good friends and good hockey,” said Owens, who scored a hat trick, including the game-winning goal in the Wildcats’ triumph over Franklin at the TD Garden in March. “This has been a great experience.”

Owens played alongside Wildcats linemate Jake Rogers, forming a fearsome scoring duo for the Northeast team. One that DeCastro, who backstopped the Red Devils to their state title, was happy to watch operate in the opposing zone.

“Usually, I’m seeing those guys takes shots on me,” the Burlington rising senior said. “At least this time, I don’t have to worry about stopping their shots.”

DeCastro split the Northeast’s netminding duties with Reading standout Evan Morelli, creating depth in goal and presenting Conceison with a good problem to have.

“I think we had nine goaltenders come out for tryouts,” said Conceison, who was in his third year of Bay State Games coaching experience, his first as a head coach. “It was a tough competition; it was tough making those cuts because it shows you how much talent there is in the area.”

While in the midst of a summer heat wave, local rinks remain busy with a host of offseason tournaments filling up the schedule in the coming weeks.

Both DeCastro and Owens have taken part in other summertime tournaments during their high school careers, but chose to play in the Bay State Games for the first time this year. Both cited the ability to play with a group of their high school teammates as an enticing possibility.

“A lot of tournaments that you play in, you’re playing with people from all over the place,” Owens said. “Here, I get to play with all of my teammates, you’re playing for your region and that’s kind of cool.

“Even the guys from other teams, you know a lot of them from playing against them during the [high school] season. Now, you get to play with them and get to know them.”

Bay State Games: July 15 recap

July, 15, 2012
7/15/12
10:46
PM ET
Bay State Games communications coordinator Craig Kaufman sends along results from all of today's action, which included 14 medals awarded:



WOBURN, Mass. –- Sunday marked the final day of scholastic competition in the 2012 Bay State Games and fourteen teams were awarded gold medals as the bronze and gold medal games were contested at venues across Massachusetts. All six regions were represented at the basketball finals at Wentworth Institute of Technology, while Field Hockey, Soccer and Boy’s Lacrosse wrapped up in Waltham, volleyball finished their event in Foxborough and Ice Hockey completed play at New England Sports Center in Marlborough. Meanwhile, swimming and diving finished at Harvard University and the rifle shooting competition gave out their individual medals in four divisions.

A quick rundown of all the gold medals won on Sunday:

Boy’s 9-10 Basketball: West
Girl’s Basketball: Southeast
Boy’s 11-12 Basketball: Central
Boy’s Soccer: Central
Girl’s Soccer: Northeast
Boy’s Lacrosse: Southeast
Field Hockey: Metro/Northeast
Boy’s Ice Hockey: Northeast
Girl’s Ice Hockey: Northeast


Basketball Gold Medal Games

Boy’s 9-10: West 58, Northeast 52

West’s Keith Natale (Hatfield) poured in a game-high 30 points as West jumped out and held a lead for much of the second and third quarters.

Northeast came back to tie the game at 49 apiece with 2:00 minutes left on the clock thanks to free throws from Raymond Sainristil (Malden).

West took the lead for good when Robin Marchese (Greenfield) fed Natale for a fast break layup to make it 51-49 West.

The Northeast team pulled back to within a point but Jake Ross (Florence) drilled a three-pointer with under thirty seconds left to give West a 54-50 advantage.

Northeast’s Cory Green (Taunton) scored 13 points in the loss, while Sainristil poured in 9 points.

Girl’s: Southeast 74, Metro 60

Southeast had four players in double-digits, including a team-high 18 from Olivia Murphy (Canton) and 15 from Chrystal Holland (Stoughton), including eight points in the fourth quarter. Kristin Fechtelkotter (Medfield) poured in 13 points and Katie Lowerre (Sharon) was also in double-digits with 12.

Metro was led in scoring by Diandra Humphries, who netted 12 points and Jennifer Fajardo (Revere), who scored ten. Melissa Baptista (Somerville) added nine points in a losing effort.

Boy’s 11-12: Central 92, Coastal 66

Central withstood the second half onslaught of Coastal’s Chris Green (Taunton), who scored 23 of his 27 points after the break. Central had players with 26 and 22 point-nights and outscored Coastal 42-26 in the first half.

Boy’s Lacrosse

Gold Medal Game: Southeast 18, Coastal 4

Southeast’s offensive onslaught was led by Conor Martin (Plainville) and Colin Spilane (Franklin), who netted three times apiece and Jack Vail (Franklin), who pitched in two goals and two assists. Jake Sargent (Franklin), Steve Righini (Weymouth) and Sean Williams (Scituate) also scored two times apiece and Keison Cunningham (Weymouth) led the way in goal with five stops. Joe Tyo scored twice for Coastal, who also got goals from Andrew Jamiel and Ryan Woefel, and nine saves in goal from Nick McCarthy.

Bronze Medal Game: Central 5, Metro 3

Central’s Alex Sabel (Algonquin) led the way with two goals and an assist to help Central capture the bronze medal. Paul Nardone (Algonquin) added two goals and Matthew McIntire (Milford) made four stops in net. Metro got goals from Robert Damigella (Waltham), Jacob Poirier (Waltham) and Jack Trottier (Tyngsborough) and 14 saves from Scott Powell (Swampscott).

Boy’s Soccer

Gold Medal Game: Central 1, Metro 0

Another tightly contestested gold medal game saw Tyler Martin (Charlton) score in the 40th minute. The Central back line made the one-goal lead hold up, withstanding a Metro offensive push down the stretch.

Bronze Medal Game: West 2, Coastal 1, OT

An exciting bronze medal game went to the West Region thanks to Mark Richards (Springfield), who scored both of their goals. He took an assist from Mick Rouette (Monson) in the 18th minute to give West a 1-0 lead, then struck the game winner in the 80th minute. Coastal had equalized in the second half on a 57th minute goal by Timothy Amaral (New Bedford), with the assist coming from Klisman Sousa (New Bedford).

Girl’s Soccer

Gold Medal Game: Northeast 1, West 0

The game-winning goal came off the foot of Sophie Draper (Andover), who scored in the 63rd minute to give Northeast the edge in a tightly contested Gold Medal Game.

Bronze Medal Game: Central 2, Southeast/Coastal 0

Central got a goal in each half to clinch the bronze medal, getting on the board in the 26th minute when Kylie Lowe (Brimfield) connected on a pass from Sarah Kane (Sutton). They doubled their advantage in the 55th minute through a goal off the foot of Julie Corey (Marlborough).


Field Hockey

Gold Medal Game: Northeast/Metro 2, Southeast 0

Bronze Medal Game: Central 2, Coastal 1


Ice Hockey

Boy’s Ice Hockey

Gold Medal Game: Northeast 4, Metro 4 (Northeast Wins Shootout 1-0).

Bronze Medal Game: Southeast 4, Central 3


Girl’s Ice Hockey

Gold Medal Game: Northeast 2, Southeast/Coastal 1

Bronze Medal Game: Central/West 6, Metro 3


Air Rifle (Boy’s Scholastic)

Gold – Brendan Whitaker

Silver – Zack Connell

Bronze – Tyler Lefebvre


Air Rifle (Girl’s Scholastic)

Gold – Mackenzie Martin

Silver – Sonya May

Bronze – Margot Lee


Free Rifle (Boy’s Scholastic)

Gold – Zack Connell

Silver – Tyler Lefebvre

Bronze – Brendan Whitaker



Standard Rifle (Girl’s Scholastic)

Gold – Mackenzie Martin

Silver – Sonya May

Bronze – Sarah Maclagan


Swimming Update

Dan Moran, Matthew Tynan, and Kelly Lennon turned in standout performances during the first 2 days of Bay State Games competition at Harvard University’s Blodgett pool. The trio led the way among all swimmers with 4 gold medals each; Moran & Tynan accounted for nearly half of the 12 records set during Friday’s and Saturday’s competition.

Moran broke 4 of his own records in the Masters 19-34 category: 800M Freestyle (8:59.35), 200M (2:11.29), 100M Fly (59.38), 400M Free (4:16.77). Tynan Open (16-18) current Bay State Games record holder in the 400M and 800M Free repeated as champion finishing in 4:15.53 and 8:50.75. He also set a new record in the 200M Fly (2:11.23) and finished 1st in the 200M Free (2:01.42). Lennon Scholastic (13-15) finished 1st in the 200M Fly (2:11.23), 800M Free (9:59.05), 200M Free (2:15.81), and 400M Free (4:47.90).


Bay State Games: July 14 recap

July, 15, 2012
7/15/12
1:17
AM ET
Bay State Games communications coordinator Craig Kaufman sends along results from all of today's action:



WOBURN, Mass. -– All six regions will be represented at Wentworth Institute of Technology on Sunday as the 2012 Bay State Games Basketball competition will host its three gold medal games. Northeast and West will play in the first game, for Boy’s 9-10 gold, followed by Southeast and Metro competing for girl’s basketball supremacy and then Central and Coastal in the Boy’s 11-12 division.

Elsewhere across the state, the gold medal will be decided in boy’s and girl’s soccer at Waltham High School, field hockey and boy’s lacrosse at Veterans Fields Complex in Waltham, and in boy’s and girl’s ice hockey at New England Sports Center in Marlborough.

A busy Saturday afternoon in the 2012 Bay State Games included the showpiece track competition at Regis College, swimming at Harvard University, the volleyball competition at Mass Premier Courts in Foxborough, and several individual sports, including archery and table tennis.

Full Results from the 2012 Track Competition and the Masters track competition can be found here. Full results are below and at http://baystategames.org/html/bsgwww/summergames/results.html

BOYS 9-10 BASKETBALL

Northeast 52, West 43
Northeast jumped in front 28-19 at half and held off a West rally to emerge with the 9 point victory. Northeast got 20 points from Cody Borges (Dartmouth) and seven points from Cory Green (Taunton). West’s offensive attack was led by Keith Natale (Hatfield), who poured in 24 points, with Connor Eckstrom (Greenfield) and Jake Ross (Florence) adding six apiece.

Northeast and West each finished round robin play with a 3-1 record and will meet in a rematch in Sunday’s gold medal game at 9:30 am.

Coastal 60, Central 34
Coastal led 31-23 at halftime but pulled away thanks to a big second half by Liam Gerrity (Barnstable), who scored 13 of his 21 points after the break. Tom Galanek (Plymouth) added nine points in the victory and Pat Danner (Plymouth) pitched in eight points.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southeast 55, Metro 38
Southeast ran their record to 3-1 thanks to a 14 point effort from Chrystal Holland (Stoughton) and 11 points from Kristin Fechtelkotter. Melissa Baptista (Somerville) had 9 pts and Britany Kotzuba (Melrose) chipped in 7 points to pace the Metro team.

Coastal 74, Central 49
Coastal got big contributions from Broghan Kilroy (Berkley), who poured in 17 points. Central was led by Montana Burke (Harvard), who scored 11 and Kristen Smith (Littleton), who netted 9.

Northeast 64, West 47
Courtney Walsh (Windham) and Nicole Viselli (Groveland) each scored 9 points to lead a balanced Northeast attack. West got ten points apiece from Tea Spellacy (Belchertown) and Kristen Ferola (Amherst).

Metro 86, Coastal 60
Metro booked a spot in the Gold Medal game with their victory over Coastal and will get a rematch with Southeast, who served them their only loss of the tournament.

Southeast 77, West 48
Southeast had three players in double-digits, including a game-high 15 points from Olivia Murphy (Canton), 14 points from Kristin Fechtelkotter (Medfield) and 13 points from Katie Lowerre (Sharon). West was paced by ten points from Tanner Favreau (Athol) and 8 points from Rebecca Harrington (Deerfield). Southeast will face Metro in Sunday’s gold medal game and will try to duplicate Saturday’s success against them.

Northeast 68, Central 18


Boys 11-12 Basketball

Coastal 116, Metro 64
Central 113, Northeast 95

Basketball Gold Medal Games (Sunday at Wentworth)

Boy’s 9-10: Northeast vs. West

Girl’s: Southeast vs. Metro

Boy’s 11-12: Central vs. Coastal


FIELD HOCKEY

Southeast 2, West 0
Northeast/Metro 3, Coastal 1
Metro/Northeast 4, West 1
Southeast 3, Central 2


BOYS LACROSSE

Central 8, Northeast 3
Alex Sabel (Algonquin) scored twice and Joshua Daigle (Marlborough) had a goal and two assists, while Matthew McIntire (Framingham) made 12 stops in net. Northeast got two goals from Ian Kennedy (Gloucester).

Southeast 10, Coastal 10
Sean Williams (Scituate) and Steve Righini (Weymouth) each scored three times for Southeast, while Daniel Sprague (Weymouth) made seven saves while sharing time in net. Joe Tyo led the way for Coastal with 4 goals, while Ethan McCullough scored twice and had 3 assists. Sean McNamara also shared time in goal and made 11 stops.

Metro 9, Northeast 5
Metro’s Jack Trottier (Tyngsborough) netted five goals and an assist and Ben Foley (Tyngsborough) had three helpers while Scott Powell (Swampscott) made 12 stops in net. John Curcuru (Gloucester) scored twice to pace the Northeast squad.

Coastal 10, Central 9
Coastal was led by 4 goals and an assist by McCullough and three goals from Tyo, while Central got 4 scores from Alex Sabel (Algonquin) and three goals and three assists from Paul Nardone (Algonquin). Matthew McIntire (Milford) made 5 saves but Central was edged by a goal.


GIRLS SOCCER

Central 3, Metro 0
Central got two goals from Cierra Dubinsky (Sutton) bookending a goal by Lauren Barakia (Boylston) to complete a shutout of Metro.

West 3, Southeast/Coastal 1
West scored the first three goals of the game through Mary Edwards (E. Longmeadow) in the 19th minute, Mikaela Martell (Southwick) in the 24th minute and Jordan Bates (Chicopee) in the 44th minute.

Northeast 3, Central 1
Northeast broke a scoreless halftime game open as Megan Cullen (Amesbury) scored I nthe 36th minute. Central equalized nine minutes later from Anna Siefring (Hopedale), but Northeast connected twice more with Emily Cerra (Swampscott) and Rebecca Mercuro (Saugus) to capture the victory.


BOYS SOCCER

Metro 2, Northeast 1
Northeast scored the first goal of the game 20 minutes in when Nick Atwood (Andover) tallied, but a goal just before halftime from Walter Guzman (Chelsea) tied the game and the winner came in the 60th minute off the foot of Jhonathan DaSilva (Everett).

Central 1, West 0
The game’s lone goal came in the 60th minute when Christian Fogarty (Pepperell) connected on an assist from Justin Asam (Milford).

Coastal 2, Southeast 1
Coastal netted in the 11th and 27th minute from Noah Martins (Dartmouth) and Ty Catunto (New Bedford) to take a halftime lead. Southeast’s Lucas Ferraz (Brockton) scored early in the second half, but Southeast could not complete the comeback.

Central 1, Northeast 0
Central collected their second 1-0 win of the day, with the hero this time Tyler Martin (Charlton), who scored in the 18th minute. Central earned a place in Sunday’s Soccer Gold Medal Game.

Metro 3, Coastal 0
Metro booked their own spot in the gold medal game with a 3-0 victory thanks to goals by Ben O’Brien (Waltham), Thayrone Miranda (Somerville), and Hilcias Palencia (Chelsea).

West 7, Southeast 1
Jeff Danek (Ludlow) stole the show, scoring four times to push West into the Bronze medal game against Coastal. Southeast got the first goal of the game when Ferraz netted in the fifth minute, but then it was all West, as Danek scored the next two goals and then completed his hat trick in the 42nd minute before adding another goal in the 62nd minute.


BOYS ICE HOCKEY

Central 7, West 4
Southeast 7, Coastal 3
Northeast 6, Metro 3


GIRLS ICE HOCKEY

Southeast/Coastal 4, Metro 0
Northeast 5, Central 0

Girls Bronze Medal game tomorrow at 12:10: Central/West vs Metro
Girls Gold Medal game tomorrow 11:50 AM: Southeast/Coastal vs. Northeast


Bay State Games: July 13 recap

July, 14, 2012
7/14/12
10:00
AM ET
Bay State Games communications coordinator Craig Kaufman sends along results from today's plethora of action:

BASEBALL
Southeast 1, West 1

West clinched the Silver Medal by playing to a 1-1 tie with Southeast, who were hoping to put themselves in place for the silver, but ended up settling for Bronze.

Derek Bauer (Millis) drove in Steven Gilbert (Franklin) in the first inning as Southeast took a 1-0 lead and held it all the way to the bottom of the seventh inning, when West, down to their last out, tied the game when Tim Donahue (Westfield) came across the plate and forced extras.

Northeast 4, Central 3
Having already clinched the Gold Medal, Northeast took the field and held off a late Central charge to finish with a record of 4-0-1.

Northeast scored three runs in the third inning, thanks t otwo walks and two singles, the second of which a two-run hit by Nicholas Comei (Bradford). Colton Fontaine (Newburyport) scored in the third and then again in the fourth as Northeast took a 4-1 lead.

Central scored twice in the sixth inning through a two-run single by Jake Ryan (Whitinsville) to pull within a run, but Ryan McAuliffe (N. Reading) stranded two runners in the seventh to shut the door and collect the save.

Coastal 8, Metro 3
Coastal busted the game open in the fifth inning with three straight doubles, the last of which, by Kevin Huscher (Middleboro) drove in two runs. Mike Bruemmel added a two-run single in the sixth inning , while Cody Younger (Middleboro), who went 2-2 in the game, had a two-run single in the third.

Metro tied the game at 3 in the top of the fifth after falling behind. William Mitchell (Quincy) and Alex Joyce (Newton) singled and walked, respectively and Austin Johnson (Arlington) delivered a single to left field.

Final 2012 Bay State Games Baseball Standings:
1. Northeast (4-0-1)
2. West (3-1-1)
3. Southeast (2-2-1)
4. Coastal (2-3) – won the head to head vs. Central, 2-0
5. Central (2-3)
6. Metro (0-4-1)

BOYS' SOCCER
Northeast 3, Southeast 0
Chris Donnolly (Woburn) opened the scoring in the 17th minute on a header from a corner and Conor Leahy (Beverly) doubled Northeast’s advantage with a shot from the left side in the 23rd minute. Paul Magazzu (Reading) capped the scoring in the 38th minute, taking a pass from Nick Atwood (Andover) and scoring from the right.

Metro 4, Central 2
Central got on the board first through Lukas Ritzer (Sutton) in the fifth minute, but Metro scored three times without answer, including a direct kick goal from Hilcias Palencia (Chelsea) and the first of two goals on the day from Jadison Medina (Chelsea). Central pulled a goal back in the 60th minute when Tyler Martin (Charlton) converted a penalty kick, but Miranda’s second of the day three minutes later finished the game.

Coastal 1, West 0
The lone goal of the game came in the 56th minute, when Coastal’s Noah Martins (Dartmouth) curled a bending chip shot in from 12 feet out.

Central 5, Southeast 0
Tyler Martin (Charlton) scored the first two goals of the game, including coring a penalty I nthe 32nd minute and Central shutout Southeast. Ritzer added a goal and assist, Jordan Elster (Sutton) scored and Justin Asam (Milford) had a goal and two assists in the victory.

Northeast 3, Coastal 1
Coastal got on the board first when Timothy Amaral (New Bedford) scored in the 14th minute, but three second half goals, including tallies from Nick Atwood (Andover) and Sean Berube (Wilmington) delivered the comeback victory for Northeast.

West 3, Metro 1
West led 3-0 at halftime after goals by Nicholas Martinelli (E. Longmeadow), Jeff Danek (Ludlow) and Matthew Kolb (W. Springfield), before Metro’s Hilcias Palencia (Chelsea) pulled one goal back in the 51st minute.

GIRLS' SOCCER
Central 1, Metro 0
Central’s Cierra Dubinsky (Sutton) scored the lone goal in the 35th minute to deliver the slim victory to Central.

Southeast/Coastal 2, West 1
Three goals in the final four minutes of play decided this game, as Southeast/Coastal’s Stephanie Striglio (Hull) scored in the 66th and 69th minutes. West pulled back a goal in the final minute, but ran out of time to get a point out of the game.

Northeast 2, Central 0
Megan Cullen (Amesbury) got both the goals for Northeast, scoring in the 44th and 55th minutes. Sophie Draper (Andover) picked up the first assist, with Rebecca Mercuro (Saugus) assisting on the second goal.

Metro 2, Southeast/Coastal 1
Southeast/Coastal’s Kelly Couite (W. Bridgewater) scored in the 10th minute on a feed from MacKenzie Gillis (Abington), but two goals from Alexandra Curtain (Winchester) in the first half delivered the final score in favor of Metro.

Northeast 2, West 1
Northeast bookended a West goal with tallies by Carolyn Cook (S. Hamilton) and Megan Cullen (Amesbury), with Rebecca Mercuro (Saugus) picking up both assists. West’s goal came from Jordan Bates (Chicopee), with the assist coming from Natalie Caney (Belchertown).

FIELD HOCKEY
Metro/Northeast 3, Central 0
Coastal 3, West 2
Southeast 4, Coastal 0

Boy’s 9-10 Basketball
Metro 71 Northeast 66

The Metro squad prevailed over the Northeast squad. The Metro team was led by Keith Burns from Belmont who had 21 points and Christian Lejuene from Waltham who contributed 15 points. The Northeast squad was led by Cody Broges from Dartmouth who had 16 points and Kareem Murrell from Dorchester who had 14.

West 60 Central 45
The West region was led by Jake Ross from Florence who had 18 points and Keith Natale scored 13 points.

Coastal 59 Metro 46
The Metro region was led by Adam Kleckner who contributed 9 points in a losing effort.

Northeast 67 Central 27
The Northeast squad was led by Kareem Murrell who had 18 points and Anthony Gilardi had 13. The Central squad was led by number 11 with 17 points.

BOYS' LACROSSE
Southeast 9, Metro 6

Steve Righini (Weymouth) scored three times for Southeast and Alex Pacitti (Foxborough) added two goals. Kyle Deluca (Weymouth) scored a goal and added an assist as Southeast scored three times in the fourth quarter to break a 6-6 tie. Goalie Keison Cunningham (Weymouth) made 11 stops for Southeast and also helped his own cause with a goal. For Metro, Jack Trottier (Tyngsborough) scored four gaols and Ben Foley (Tyngsborough) pitched in a goal and an assist, while Scott Powell (Swampscott) made 23 stops in a losing effort.

Coastal 11, Northeast 5
Will Mare led the way with five goals for Coastal, who also got three goals and an assist from Ethan McCullough. Mike McCarthy and Sean McNamara combined to make 7 stops in goal.

Northeast was led by Evan Connolly (Peabody) who scored twice and also got single goals from Derek Lawton (Bishop Guertin), John Curcuru (Gloucester) and Ian Kennedy (Gloucester).

Joshua Nelson (Medford) was strong in goal, making 19 saves.

Southeast 10, Central 5
Righini scored six goals and tallied an assist, while Jack Vail (Franklin) scored twice and Jake Sargeant (Franklin) notched two assists. Cunningham and Daniel Sprague (Weymouth) combined to make 9 stops in net.

Central got a goal and an assist from Michael Castellani (Nipmuc Reg.) and two assists from Nicholas Polutchko (Algonquin Reg.) and matched Southeast 2-2 in goals in the second and third periods. Matthew McIntire (Milford) made 13 saves.

Coastal 13, Metro 7
Will Moore (5 goals and 2 assists) and Joe Tyo (4 goals and 1 assist) paced the Coastal squad, with Ethan McCullough pitching in three goals and an assist. Jack Trottier (Tyngsborough) paced the Metro club with four goals, while Scott Powell (Swampscott) made four stops in net.

Bay State Games: July 12 recap

July, 13, 2012
7/13/12
12:18
AM ET
Bay State Games communications coordinator Craig Kaufman sends along results from today's plethora of action:



WOBURN, Mass. -– A busy Thursday at the Bay State Games saw the start of the soccer, field hockey, basketball, ice hockey and boys' lacrosse competitions, as well as the continuation of the 2012 baseball tournament and the conclusion of the girl’s lacrosse event. Friday will see all of these scholastic results continue and baseball will draw to a close with all the medal positions still hanging in the balance. Friday night will also see the beginning of the 2012 Bay State Games swim competition at Harvard University.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Bronze Medal Game: Southeast 14, Metro 6
Gold Medal Game: Northeast 13, West 11

BASEBALL

Northeast 5, Metro 5
Metro almost pulled an upset by taking a 5-3 lead in the top of the sixth inning but had to settle for a tie as Northeast came back to tie the game and then stranded the winning run on base in the bottom of the inning.

Austin Johnson (Brookline) drew a bases loaded walk and Nick Bruno (Lynnfield) followed with an RBI single before Jonathan Santana Arias (Somerville) knocked in two more runs as Metro plated four runs in the sixth. Kyle Hood (Arlington) had scored an unearned run for Metro in the second.

Northeast scored single runs in the second, third and fourth innings and then took advantage of three walks and two hit batsmen in the bottom of the sixth to tie the game at 5. Justin Freeman (N. Chelmsford) drove in a run for Northeast, as did Colby Morris (Newburyport), who drew a walk with the bases full.

Central 4, Southeast 1
Southeast scored in the top of the first when Cameron Hanley (Walpole) doubled home Sean Scales (Weymouth), but Central, led by Jake Ryan (Whitinsville), who went 2-2 with a run scored and an RBI double, had taken a 4-1 lead by the bottom of the fifth. Zack Tower (Auburn) also drove in a run for Central, who got good pitching from their rotation, including starter Christian Doskocil (Sterling), who went three inning s and struck out two.

West 3, Coastal 0
Austin Salnitis (Lenox) went five innings, allowing four hits and striking out seven for West, who ran their record t o3-1. West got on the board in the fourth when Kenny Potts (Southwick) drew a walk and scored on a double by Phillip Jasak (Palmer). They added another run in each of the next innings with an RBI single by Andrew Noonan (Springfield) and an RBI double by Jake LaBranche (W. Springfield).

Coastal was led at the plate by Andrew Mancini (N. Easton), who went 2-2 with two singles.


BOYS SOCCER

Metro 1, Southeast 1
Metro scored first in the 20th minute when Thayrone Miranda (Somerville) connected on an assist from Walter Guzman (Chelsea), but the Southeast team equalized in the 67th minute on a connection from Nick Savage (Milton) to Marquardt.

Coastal 2, Central 2
Coastal scored first through Joshua Medeiros (New Bedford) in the 34th minute, but Central scored twice to take a 2-1 lead with Riley Steele (Sutton) and Lukas Ritzer (Sutton) connecting. Coastal salvaged a draw with a 58th minute goal by Ty Catunto (New Bedford).

West 3, Northeast 0
West got three second half goals from Mark Richards (Springfield), David Serafino (Ludlow) and Nicholas Martinelli (East Longmeadow).


GIRLS SOCCER

Northeast 3, Metro 0
North got three goals in the first half, their first just three minutes into the game. Megan Cullen (Amesbury) scored the first two goals for Northeast and Alexa Cicolini (Methuen) finished the job in the 31st minute.

Southeast/Coastal 1, Central 0
Lauren Farrell (Rockland) scored the only goal in the 48th minute as Southeast/Coastal edged Central.

West 8, Metro 0
Jennifer Delasco (Lenox) and Mary Edwards (E. Longmeadow) each scored twice, with Stefano adding an assist. Jordan Bates (Chicopee) and Kiley Baran (Granby) added two assists apiece as West rolled to their first win of the tournament.

Northeast 4, Southeast/Coastal 1
Megan Cullen (Amesbury) scored four straight goals for Northeast to give them the victory after Jessica Murphy (Norwood) had given Southeast/Coastal a 1-0 lead in the 26th minute. Cullen started her scoring spree just a minute later.

West 4, Central 0
West endured an onslaught of Central possession early before scoring four times in the second half. Sharlotte Pernice (W. Springfield) scored twice, and Christina Ferriter (Springfield) and Brianna Voight (Springfield) also tallied for West.


FIELD HOCKEY

Metro/Northeast 3, Southeast 2
Central 2, Coastal 1


BOYS LACROSSE

Southeast 16, Northeast 4
Steve Righini (Weymouth) scored four times for Southeast, while Conor Martin (Plainville), Sean Williams (Scituate), and Jack Vail (Franklin) each tallied twice, with Martin adding two assists. Six other players tallied single goals, including Nicholas D’Innocenzo (Medway), who also added an assist. Tyler Boardo (Weymouth) and Daniel Sprague (Weymouth) combined for nine saves in goal.

Northeast got two goals from Derek Lawton (Bishop Guertin) and a goal apiece from Devlin Crane (Arlington) and John Curcuru (Gloucester). Evan Connolly (Peabody) made 13 stops in net and Joshua Nelson (Medford) spelled him for five saves.

Central 10, Metro 9
Joshua Daigle (Marlborough) and Alex Sabel (Algonquin) each scored twice and added an assist, while Thomas Whiting (Hudson) notched two goals as well. Matthew McIntire (Milford) made ten stops in the winning effort.

Jack Trottier (Tyngsborough), Brian Walsh (Lowell) and Joey Pescatore (Waltham) each scored twice for Metro and Ben Foley (Tyngsborough) added a goal and two assists in a losing effort. Scott Powell (Swampscott) made 9 stops in the Metro net.


BOYS ICE HOCKEY

Northeast 8, Southeast 7
Metro 6, West 1
Central 12, Coastal 2
Southeast 8, Metro 2


GIRLS ICE HOCKEY

Central/West 9, Metro 1
Southeast/Coastal 4, Northeast 2


BOYS 11-12 GRADE BASKETBALL

Central 82, Metro 47
Central was led by Tyler Delorey (Worcester), who scored 22 points, including four three-pointers. Matt Mobley (Worcester) also chipped in 18 points, including two buckets from downtown.

Coastal 75, West 59
Coastal got 25 points from Chris Green (Taunton), including four three-pointers, while Paul Maurice (Taunton) added 22 points.

Central 89, Coastal 80
Central got 26 points from Delorey, who nailed three shots from downtown and also got 17 points from Jacek Louisville (Worcester). Tommy Keyes (Somerset) led the way for Coastal with 19 points.

Northeast 79, West 78
Northeast’s Devin Thompson (Winthrop) led all scorers with 22 points and two three’s in the fourth quarter. Anthony Smith (Springfield) was the top scorer on West with 17 points.


BOYS 9-10 GRADE BASKETBALL

Central 68 Metro 64
Matt Grose led Central with 19 points and Bobby Flanagan put up 15. The Metro squad was led by Keith Burns (Belmont) with 22 points while Christian Lejuene (Waltham) added 14.

West 73 Coastal 41
The West squad was led by Keith Natale (Hatfield), who had 22 points and Conner Eckstrom (Greenfield) pitched in 15. The Coastal region had Tom Galanek (Plymouth) and Kent Mertz (Dennisport) score 8 points each.

Northeast 72 Coastal 60
Anthony Gilardi (Malden) led the Northeast squad with 24 points while Cody Broges (Dartmouth) picked up the slack with 16. Liam Gerrity (Barnstable) was the leading scorer in the game with 26 points and Pat Danner (Plymouth) had 10 points for Coastal.

West 67 Metro 40
West’s Keith Natale (Hatfield) had 20 while Conner Eckstrom (Greenfield) pitched in 11. The Metro squad had Jaewoo Chung (Arlington) score 11 points.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northeast 73 Southeast 71
Northeast lead scorer Amanda Williams (North Andover) scored 13 points. Sarah Hood (Burlington) added 12 points to the scoreboard. Katie Lowerre (Sharon) led the way for Southeast with 18 points

Metro 72 Central 24
Melissa Baptista (Somerville) led the Metro region with 15 points. Kaila Duarte (Boston) score 13 points throughout the game which included making both of her free throws in the 4th quarter. Central was led by Kristen Smith (Littleton) chipping in 7 points.

West 66 Coastal 55
Keri Paton (Russell) contributed 17 points to West which included 13 points in the 4th quarter. Tea Spellacy (Belchertown) contributed 11 points to the scoreboard as well. Norma Waggett (Saugus) led Coastal with 25 points.

Southeast 68 Central 39
Lowerre led Southeast to victory against Central contributing 21 points. Montana Burke (Bromfield) and Abrielle Peltier (Leicaster) both chipped in 8 points for Central.

Metro 66 West 32
Metro got 14 points by Maggie Mulligan (Brighton) leading the team. Spellacy scored 11 points for West and Paton added 8 more to the scoreboard.

Northeast 62 Coastal 36
Hood tallied 14 points in Northeast’s last game against Coastal. Williams and Courtney Walsh (Windham) added to the scoreboard. Coastal’s Rachel Camara (Fall River) contributed 10 points and Brianna Camara (Fall River) chipped in 7.


Tags:

Basketball, Lacrosse, Boys' Soccer, Girls' Soccer, Ice Hockey, Field Hockey, Chelmsford, Swampscott, Gloucester, East Longmeadow, Somerville, Burlington, New Bedford, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), Belchertown, West Springfield, St. Peter-Marian, North Andover, Courtney Walsh, Nick Bruno, Newburyport, Josh Medeiros, Paul Maurice, Kaila Duarte, Tyngsborough, Bay State Games, Colby Morris, Marlborough, Mary Edwards, Megan Cullen, Chris Green, Brian Walsh, Rachel Camara, Cam Hanley, Riley Steele, Amanda Williams, Matt Mobley, Jacek Louisville, Tyler Delorey, Devin Thompson, Andrew Noonan, Steve Righini, Zack Tower, Kenny Potts, Sean Scales, Austin Johnson, Jonathan Santana Arias, Justin Freeman, Christian Doskocil, Austin Salnitis, Phillip Jasek, Jake LaBranche, Andrew Mancini, Thayrone Miranda, Walter Guzman, Nick Savage, Lukas Ritzer, Ty Catunto, Mark Richards, David Serafino, Nicholas Martinelli, Alexa Cicolini, Lauren Farrell, Jennifer Delasco, Jordaan Bates, Kiley Baran, Jessica Murphy, Sharlotte Penice, Christina Ferriter, Brianna Voight, Conor Martin, Sean Williams, Nicholas D'Innocenzo, Tyler Boardo, Daniel Sprague, Derek Lawton, Devlin Crane, John Curcuru, Evan Connolly, Josh Nelson, Josh Daigle, Alex Sabel, Thomas Whiting, Jack Trottier, Joey Pescatore, Scott Powell, Tommy Keyes, Anthony Smith, Matt Grose, Keith Burns, Christian Lejuene, Keith Natale, Conner Eckstrom, Greenfield, Anthony Gilardi, Cody Broges, Liam Gerrity, Pat Danner, Jaewoo Chung, Sarah Hood, Katie Lowerre, Melissa Baptista, Kristen Smith, Keri Paton, Tea Spellacy, Norma Waggett, Montana Burke, Abrielle Peltier, Maggie Mulligan, Brianna Camara

Bay State Games: July 11 recap

July, 11, 2012
7/11/12
9:25
PM ET
Bay State Games communications coordinator Craig Kaufman sends along results from today's baseball and softball action:

BASEBALL
Three days of play at the 2012 Bay State Games baseball tournament are complete, and the Northeast team has emerged at the top of the standings after staging a late comeback to defeat West in the battle of the two undefeated teams. In the other games, Southeast got above .500 by beating Coastal 4-1 and Central picked up their first win with a 16-3 victory over Metro.

There are two more days of baseball competition, as the teams vie for the gold, silver and bronze medals at Bentley University.

Northeast 5, West 2
Northeast starter Mike Driscoll (N. Reading) pitched a 7-inning complete game with 11 strikeouts and Northeast overcame a 2-0 deficit in the top of the final frame to remain the only team undefeated in the 2012 Bay State Games baseball tournament at 3-0. Northeast was held scoreless until the seventh inning, but West made three errors in the frame and allowed Northeast to score five runs. Scott Betts (Peabody), Tyler Noe (Lynnfield), Keith Linnane (N. Reading), Connor Macrae (Newburyport) and Dmitri Hunt (Salisbury) all crossed the plate, with Hunt picking up a stolen base along the way.

West held the lead for much of the game after scoring two runs in the third inning. Nick Leduc (Belchertown) and Kevin White (Wilbraham) each drew walks and Kenny Potts (Southwick) and Dan McGuill (E. Longmeadow) followed with RBI singles.

West starter Liam Nolan (Pittsfield) went four innings, holding Northeast to four hits and striking out one batter.

Southeast 4, Coastal 1
Sean Scales (Weymouth) scored an unearned run in the first on an RBI single by Mark Saulnier (Norwood). Coastal equalized in the bottom of the inning through a Mike Bruemmel (Bridgewater) double and a Jimmy Gamache (Mattapoisett) RBI single to right field.

Scales drove in a run to give Southeast a 2-1 lead in the top of the fourth inning, though Coastal kept the deficit a single run when right fielder Ryan Kowalski (Taunton) made a great play to cut down Ben Smith (Bellingham) at home.

The game stayed a one-run affair until the seventh inning when Southeast tacked on two more runs thanks to consecutive RBI singles by Brian Biagini (E. Weymouth) and Smith.

Coastal starter Peter Poulin (Mattaposett) worked the first three innings of the game, allowing one unearned run and striking out two while issuing four walks.

Southeast got fine pitching outings from Zach Dunphy (Milton), Sean Roche (Rockland) and Connor Goetz (Cohasset), who combined to allow five hits and collected seven strikeouts as a trio.

Central 16, Metro 3
Central scored seven runs in the first and five runs in the fifth en route to their first win of the 2012 competition. Central rapped out five hits and took three walks in the first and sent, twelve men to the plate, capitalizing when Mitch Goldman (Uxbridge) and Micah Cummins (Auburn) each delivered two-run singles. They grabbed five more runs in the fifth on three hits, the biggest by Cam DiSarcina (Shirley).

Kyle Cutler (Clinton) was the fourth Central player with a two-run hit, delivering a single in a four-run seventh to extend Central’s lead.

Metro scored a run in the second when Tom Mcdonald (Quincy) walked and stole second, scoring on an RBI single by Sean Doyle (Everett). Metro tacked on two more unearned runs in the sixth, as Malcolm Nachmanoff (Boston) and Nathan Spielvogel (Brookline), who went 2-2 off the bench, crossed the plate.

Austin Cave (Southborough) went two innings of scoreless ball in relief for Central. Tom Jankins (W. Brookfield) got out of a jam in the bottom of the seventh to shut the door.

SOFTBALL

The Northeast Region captured the 2012 softball crown with a 5-2 victory over Coastal, running their record to a perfect 5-0 in the 2012 Bay State Games softball competition.

Northeast scored single runs in the third, fourth and fifth and two more in the sixth to run their record to 5-0 and capture the 2012 Bay State Games softball gold medal. Terri Ferranzani (N. Reading) hit a two-run homer and Danielle Moran (Lynn) was on base twice, scoring the first run of the game. Coastal did all their damage in the fifth inning, after a double by Julianna Ferguson (Sandwich) scored Alexis Charest (Chatham) and Margaret Johnson (S. Dennis), both of whom had drawn walks.

In the bronze medal game, Metro defeated West 5-2. West took a one-run lead in the first on a homer by Tasha Polana (Orange), but an error allowed Metro to take a 2-0 lead in the second inning. They grabbed the lead with two runs on three hits in the fifth.

The final game in the last day of the softball competition saw West and Central play to a 4-4 tie.

Results from Tuesday, July 10:
Northeast 4, Coastal 3
Metro 13, Southeast 1
West 10, Metro 1
Central 7, Southeast 3
Northeast 5, West 1
Coastal 3, Central 3

SPONSORED HEADLINES