Boston High School: Ben Koopman

Shriners Football Classic rosters announced

May, 5, 2011
5/05/11
10:32
AM ET
The North-South game of the 33rd Annual Shriners Football Classic kicks off this June 17 at 7 p.m., and for the second year in a row the contest will be held at Gillette Stadium. Below are the rosters for both squads participating in the game:

NORTH
Ryan Adams, Northeast, DE
James Aloisio, Masconoment, OT
Eric Apgar, Acton-Boxborough, RB
Anthony Arcari, Tewksbury, RB
Manny Asprilla, Everett, WR
Derek Bent, Shawsheen, TE
Brian Bourque, Reading, DB
James Brao, Hamilton-Wenham, LB
Cal Carroll, Methuen, QB
Brendan Casey, Boston Latin, DT
Thomas Chub, Masconomet, OL
Mitchell Colley, Arlington, LB
Sean Connolly, Tewksbury, FS
Tyler Coppola, St. John's Prep, RB
Matt Costello, Everett, WR
Anthony Courtouis, Lowell, WR
Jeff Covitz, Reading, OL
Nate Cyr, St. John's Prep, OL
Ned Deane, Andover, LB
Ryan Delisle, St. John's Prep, TE
Jake Giovanucci, Dexter, DE
Mike Grassa, BB&N, DB
Will Guinee, Malden Catholic, OL
Mike Harper, Methuen, LB
Zach Hayes, Chelmsford, S
Justin Hood, Billerica, DE
Brian Hurley, Wilmington
Zach Ingalls, Westford, DB
George Kallas, Beverly, OT
Ben Koopman, Marblehead, C
Chris Malonis, Dracut, WR
Tyllor MacDonald, Lynn English, DB
Tom Meade, Malden Catholic, LB
Trae Musumarra, Central Catholic, LB
Zach Nardone, Bishop Fenwick, DT
Paul Nwokeji, Thayer Academy, OL
John O'Connell, Northeast, DL
Daniel Omorgie, Lynn Classical, DE
Xavier Peralta, Central Catholic, DB
Ony Ramos, Lawrence, DB
Peter Savarese, BB&N, RB
Jordan Shairs, Gloucester, RB
Matt Silva, Dracut, QB
Bradley Skeffington, Salem, DB
Zach Smerlas, Lincoln-Sudbury, DL
Brian Strachan, St. Sebastian's, WR
Dave Summiel, Shawsheen, DT
Chris Unis, Gloucester, DE
Trae Weathers, Revere, RB
Sean Whittaker, Methuen, OL
Peter Yasi, Swampscott, DE

SOUTH
Matt Allen, Pembroke, SE
Ryan Barrett, Holliston, TE
Rob Barrus, Weymouth, LB
Adam Boari, King Philip, OL
Blaise Branch, Cardinal Spellman, RB
Lance Burlingame, New Bedford, OL
Jack Carrier, Cohasset, SE
Dylan Colarusso, Weymouth, RB
Joe Colton, Xaverian, DB
Tom Condon, Whitman-Hanson, OL
David Conroy, Walpole, SE
Nate Crary, Dennis-Yarmouth, DL
Seth DeMello, Somerset, RB
Mike Devin, Bridgewater-Raynham, OL
Mike Driscoll, Rockland, FB
Connor Fraser, Abington, DL
Jake Golden, Hingham, OL
Mitchell Graziano, Silver Lake, DB
William Greene, Oliver Ames, DE
Ernest Guy, Foxborough, OL
Joseph Hak, East Bridgewater, OL
Matt Hallisey, Duxbury, SE
Brian Harrington, Rockland, DE
Jordan Henderson, Barnstable, WR
D.J. Jamieson, West Bridgewater, RB
Randall Jette, Martha's Vineyard, DB
Dan Johnson, North Attleboro, SE
Andrew Kestenbaum, Dartmouth, OL
Matt Lockwood, Seekonk, RB
Albert Louis-Jean, Brockton, SE
Denis Maguire, Duxbury, LB
Jamel Marshall, Mansfield, RB
Zach Martin, Mashpee, RB
Alec May, King Philip, TE
Sean Mayo, Holliston, QB
Paul McCarthy, North Attleboro, DB
Kyle McGuire, Mansfield, OL
Dave McSweeney, Medway, OL
Obum Obukwelu, BC High, OL
Trevon Offley, Brockton, RB
Jon Page, Bourne, RB
Tyler Park, Scituate, QB
Liam Porter, Natick, OL
Ethan Rayner, Holliston, OL
Nate Robitaille, Attleboro, DB
Andrew Siden, Natick, TE
Kevin Stanton, Cardinal Spellman, LB
Jeff Synan, Plymouth North, OL
Chris Tamasi, Xaverian, LB
Ryan Vaughn, Norwell, OL


Tags:

Football, Albert Louis-Jean, BC High, St. John's Prep, Brockton, BB&N, Dartmouth, Andrew Kestenbaum, Liam Porter, Natick, Lynn English, Chelmsford, Swampscott, Gloucester, Tyllor MacDonald, Lincoln-Sudbury, Plymouth North, Xaverian, Everett, Manny Asprilla, Matt Costello, Andover, Central Catholic, Obum Obukwelu, Billerica, Barnstable, Bridgewater-Raynham, Paul Nwokeji, Zach Smerlas, Andrew Siden, Dexter, Ned Deane, Matt Silva, Dracut, Duxbury, Matt Hallisey, Acton-Boxborough, Eric Apgar, Chris Malonis, Lance Burlingame, Joe Colton, Chris Tamasi, Trevon Offley, Oliver Ames, Sean Mayo, Ryan Barrett, Ethan Rayner, Paul McCarthy, Dan Johnson, Trae Musumarra, Xavier Peralta, King Philip, Alec May, Adam Boari, Mike Devin, Tyler Coppola, Ryan Delisle, Nate Cyr, Reading, Brian Bourque, Jeff Covitz, Zach Hayes, Jordan Henderson, Westford, Zach Ingalls, Methuen, Cal Carroll, Mike Harper, Sean Whittaker, Justin Hood, Chris Unis, Jake Giovanucci, Mansfield, Jamel Marshall, Kyle McGuire, Malden Catholic, Will Guinee, Walpole, Salem, Dennis-Yarmouth, Nate Crary, Jordan Shairs, Abington, Tewksbury, Lawrence, Anthony Arcari, Sean Connolly, Cardinal Spellman, Arlington, Holliston, Blaise Branch, Peter Savarese, Connor Fraser, Silver Lake, Somerset, Seth DeMello, Revere, Trae Weathers, Lynn Classical, Martha's Vineyard, Randall Jette, Weymouth, New Bedford, Medway, Rob Barrus, Dave McSweeney, St. Sebastian's, Brian Strachan, Peter Yasi, Bourne, Cohasset, Rockland, Mashpee, Mike Driscoll, Brian Harrington, Whitman-Hanson, Bishop Fenwick, Beverly, Masconomet, Jeff Synan, East Bridgewater, Shawsheen, Norwell, Lowell, Pembroke, Boston Latin, David Conroy, Foxborough, Scituate, Hamilton-Wenham, West Bridgewater, Northeast, Derek Bent, George Kallas, Tyler Park, D.J. Jamieson, James Brao, Ryan Adams, Denis Maguire, Hingham, Thayer Academy, Marblehead, Ben Koopman, Wilmington, Brian Hurley, Shriners Football Classic, James Aloisio, Brendan Casey, Thomas Chub, Mitchell Colley, Anthony Courtouis, Mike Grassa, Tom Meade, Zach Nardone, John O'Connell, Daniel Omorgie, Ony Ramos, Bradley Skeffington, Dave Summiel, Matt Allen, Jack Carrier, Tom Condon, Jake Golden, Mitchell Graziano, William Greene, Ernest Guy, Joseph Hak, North Attleboro, Matt Lockwood, Seekonk, Zach Martin, Jon Page, Kevin Stanton, Ryan Vaughn



ALLSTON, Mass. -- The Eastern Mass Division 3 final was by no means uncharted waters for the Headers. It’s everything beyond it that was unknown.

In three of the last four years, Marblehead boys’ hockey advanced out of the North bracket to earn a chance at the state title game. In their previous two attempts, they fell short, getting beaten by South champion Scituate in both turns.

“That loss last year was devastating,” Magicians senior captain Ryan Dempsey said of last year’s 5-2 defeat to the Sailors.

This year, with a change of opponent, Marblehead finally found the winning combination, holding on for a 3-2 win Tuesday night over South champion Pembroke at Harvard University’s Bright Center. With the victory, the Magicians will move on to play in their first state title game since 1985, when they were part of the Division 1 field.

Marblehead (19-4-3) controlled the flow of play through the first two periods, outshooting the Titans 28-7 after 30 minutes.

The Magicians came out firing in the first, but were unable to crack Pembroke netminder Kyle Jacobs (33 saves).

“We knew [Jacobs] was going to be strong out there and it would be difficult to beat him on initial shots,” Marblehead head coach Bob Jackson said. “We knew we’d need some rebound goals and we knew we’d have to position ourselves to take advantage of those opportunities.”

Marblehead was given a prime scoring opportunity six minutes into the opening period with a 5-on-3 power play. Only two shots found their way to Jacobs, however, on a great number of scoring chances. On the two-man advantage, the Magicians twice hit the side of the net (with space to sneak one in short side) and hit a post.

“We just kept hitting posts with shots and everything,” Dempsey said. “We didn’t get frustrated though because we knew it was coming. They can’t stop them all. We just went hard and finally they started going in.”

The Magicians finally got on the board with 2:36 remaining in the first with Austin Haley putting back the rebound off a Chris McLeod shot. Ben Koopman also picked up an assist on the play.

Marblehead again carried play in the second, outshooting Pembroke (15-6-4) by a 14-3 margin.

Hunter Graves had the Magicians to a 2-0 lead with 7:50 to play in the second, again capitalizing on a rebound opportunity with Alex Whitmore and Dempsey adding assists.

However, the Titans had plenty of fight in the third and whittled the deficit to a goal with 9:04 to play on Matt Sheehan’s unassisted tally off a Marblehead turnover.

The Magicians reestablished a two-goal lead with Dempsey banking in another tally off a rebound, this time with Haley and McLeod on the assists.

Pembroke answered right back, making it a one-score game with 3:04 to play on Chris Waterfield’s tally. Although the Titans had a few more quality chances on Magicians netminder Tony Cuzner, the Marblehead defenses held.

Marblehead claims another D3 North title

March, 13, 2011
3/13/11
12:45
AM ET


BILLERICA, Mass. -- Three out of four ain’t bad for the seniors of Marblehead boys’ hockey.

With a convincing 6-2 win over Shawsheen Valley Technical School in Saturday’s Division 3 North final at Chelmsford Forum, the Magicians capped a rather impressive run, capturing three of the last four sectional championships.

“Freshman year was amazing, and this one’s still amazing, but we want to get to that next level," Marblehead senior forward Chris McLeod said. "We want to get that state championship. It’s still a great feeling, but we’ve got a couple more games to go.”

Both teams boasted recent success in the sectional tournament, as the Rams had ousted Marblehead from tournament in the 2009 semifinals with a shootout victory.

“We talked about tradition earlier,” Magicians head coach Bob Jackson said. “We talked about the fact that Marblehead during the 50s, 60s, 70s and 80s was regarded with the tradition they had. Over the past 24 hours, I’ve gotten hundreds of e-mails from former past captains and players, asking us to do something they’d never done.”

However, this year’s matchup was all Marblehead (17-4-3) from the get go. The Magicians, who scored at least five goals in each of their three tournament games, took the first lead of the game three minutes into the first with Austin Haley putting back a rebound of McLeod’s shot.

Shawsheen (17-5-1) responded and tied the game about a minute later with Michael DiGiorgio letting go a wrister from the left wing boards. Thomas Price set up with the tally with a chip from the corner. The Rams then took a 2-1 lead with 2:43 remaining in the period with Joseph Sodergren turning a Magicians’ defensive zone turnover into a goal.

Marblehead tied the score before the period was out. McLeod earned his second point of the game, scoring on the power play with 53 seconds remaining. Hunter Graves had the assist.

The Magicians continued to dictate play in the second period, outshooting Shawsheen, 15-5. Marblehead also netted the go-ahead goal in the first minute of play with Ryan Dempsey finding the back of the net on a one-timer with a set up from Graves, who earned his second point of the game.

Things really opened up for Marblehead in the third. Ty Bates started an onslaught of three Magician goals in the third with 12:08 to play. Ben Koopman followed 18 seconds later, providing a three-goal Marblehead lead with 11:50 to play.

McLeod tallied his second goal of the game on a 5-on-3 power play with 10:19 to play, rounding out scoring.

“We’ve been working on the power play in practice lately, it’s just been clicking,” McLeod said. “It’s been rolling, that’s great for us. We just need to keep it going for the rest of the playoffs.”

Football Signing Day is here

February, 2, 2011
2/02/11
2:15
PM ET
The first day of the football National Letter of Intent signing period has arrived, and we've got you covered all day (though we'll probably be buried under snow ourselves). Here is a list of Massachusetts athletes committed to Division 1 programs headed into today's big day.

Any commitments can be sent to Scott Barboza at sbarboza@espnboston.com or Brendan Hall at bhall@espnboston.com.

(NOTE: The Ivy League does not recognize National Letters of Intent)


DIVISION 1 FBS
Taariq Allen, Rivers – Nebraska
Manny Asprilla, Everett – Boston College
Dalton Gifford, Bridgton Academy (Maine)/Barnstable – UConn
Marcus Grant, Lawrence Academy – Iowa
Harry Keselman, Oliver Ames - Temple
Anthony Knight, Lawrence Academy – Nevada
Albert Louis-Jean, Brockton – Boston College (enrolled in January)
Brian Miller, Andover – Boston College
Paul Nwokeji, Thayer Academy – UConn
Rodman Noel, Milford Academy (N.Y.)/Everett – NC State
Mike Orloff, Lawrence Academy – UCLA
Liam Porter, Natick – Boston College
Max Ricci, Lawrence Academy – Boston College
Richard Rodgers, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) – Cal
Andrew Siden, Natick – Tulane

DIVISION 1 FCS
Jeff Anderson, Longmeadow - Brown
Ryan Barrett, Holliston – Bryant
Connor Candito, Bridgton Academy (Maine)/St. John's (Shrewsbury) - Sacred Heart
Jamie Casselbury, Philips Andover - UMass
Connor Caveney, Cushing Academy - Sacred Heart
Matt Costello, Everett – Princeton
Jeff Covitz, Reading - Bryant
Ryan Delisle, St. John’s Prep – Harvard
Anthony Fabiano, Wakefield – Harvard
Ryan Flannery, North Attleborough - Columbia
Justin Flores, Tilton School/Woburn - Maine
Dan Giovacchini, Lawrence Academy – Brown
Will Guinee, Malden Catholic - Dartmouth
Greg Hilliard, Suffield Academy (Conn.)/Brockton – UMass
Clay Horne, Lawrence Academy – Villanova
Brandon Howard, Worcester Academy/King Philip - UMass
Randall Jette, Martha’s Vineyard – UMass
Isaiah Jones, Mahar - Maine
Andrew Kestenbaum, Dartmouth – Rhode Island
Ben Koopman, Marblehead – Holy Cross
John Lavin, Falmouth – Bryant
Dan Light, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) – Fordham
Harrison Lyons, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)/Norwell - Bryant
Alec May, King Philip - Georgetown
Brian McDonald, Hebron Academy (Maine)/Westwood - Sacred Heart
Andrew Mizzoni, Gloucester – Holy Cross
Obum Obukwelu, BC High – Harvard
Ben Patrick, Rivers – UMass (preferred walk-on)
Jason Richard, Milford Academy (N.Y.)/Weston - Sacred Heart
Peter Savarese, BB&N - Dartmouth
Zach Smerlas, Lincoln-Sudbury – Brown
Keshaudas Spence, Taft (Conn.)/Catholic Memorial - Sacred Heart
Charlie Storey, Milton Academy - Dartmouth
Brian Strachan, St. Sebastian’s – Brown
Cam Sullivan, Westfield - Bryant
Jeff Synan, Plymouth North - Bryant
Ben Ticknor, Milton Academy - Dartmouth
John Wallace, Somerville – UMass
Ryan Welch, Lawrence Academy – UNH
Conor Wyand, Nashoba - Brown

DIVISION 2 RECRUITMENTS REPORTED
Nick Broughton, Marblehead - Merrimack
Matt Delaney, Barnstable - Assumption
Chris Mooney, Stoneham - Assumption
Mike Muir, Xaverian - Bentley
Bobby Richman, North Attleborough - Bentley
Chris Unis, Gloucester - Merrimack

DIVISION 3 RECRUITMENTS REPORTED
Eric Bertino, BB&N - Middlebury
Ned Deane, Andover - Amherst
Mike Devin, Bridgewater-Raynham, Bowdoin
James DiBlaisi, BB&N - Trinity
Josh Friedland, Marblehead - Bates
Jake Giovanucci, Dexter - Bowdoin
Mike Gustafson, Belmont Hill - Washington & Lee
Brett Harasimowicz, Duxbury - Middlebury
Mike Hogan, St. John's (Shrewsbury) - Wesleyan
Matt Perlow, Marblehead - Bowdoin
Mike Tomaino, Gloucester - Bates

SPONSORED HEADLINES