Boston High School: Conor Darcey

Top 25 goalies has New England flair

August, 24, 2011
8/24/11
7:16
PM ET
ESPN High Schools began its look at the Top 25 Seniors on the Rise in lacrosse across the nation and kicked off the countdowns with a look at the goaltenders today.

Local talent was well represented on the list with five New Englanders making the cut. Here's how they stacked up:
1. Luke Aaron, Deerfield Academy (Deerfield, Mass.), Duke
Aaron has good field awareness and his footwork is terrific. He led Deerfield to a championship season and also played on the Washington D.C. underclass team at the Under Armour games.

7. Will Ryan, Avon Old Farms (Avon, Conn.), Delaware
Ryan will succeed at the next level. He is a big kid and doesn’t allow easy shots on cage. He played on the underclass team from New England at the Under Armour games, which won the tournament.

8. Conor Darcey, Wellesley (Wellesley, Mass.), Penn State
A 2011 Warrior 40 selection, Darcy is always around the crease making saves. He has been in the net for Wellesley since he was a sophomore, where he had a 71 percent save percentage.

14. Greg Stamatov, Foxborough (Foxborough, Mass.), Villanova

17. Douglas Gouchoe, Concord-Carlisle (Concord, Mass.), Air Force

Boys' lacrosse All-Americans announced

June, 1, 2011
6/01/11
2:22
PM ET
The Eastern Mass boys' lacrosse All-Americans along with Academic All-American honors were announced today.

The honorees, as selected by Massachusetts coaches through U.S. Lacrosse, the national governing body of the sport, are list below:

EASTERN MASS ALL-AMERICANS
Mike Curley, Billerica, D, Sr. (Plymouth State)
Grant Whiteway, Billerica, A, Sr. (UMass)
Thomas Flibotte, Cohasset, M, Sr. (Deerfield)
Michael Anastos, Concord-Carlisle, D, Sr. (Dennison)
Billy Polk, Dover-Sherborn, M, Jr.
Jeff Williams, Dover-Sherborn, G, Sr. (St. Lawrence)
Bryan Barry, Duxbury, M, Sr. (Fairfield)
Kane Haffey, Duxbury, A, Sr. (Exexter Academy)
Pete Willauer, Duxbury, D, Sr. (Colby)
Kevin Blair, Hingham, A, Jr.
Eric Marcantonio, Lexington, D, Sr. (Laselle
Conor Hall, Lincoln-Sudbury, A, Sr. (Union)
John Powers, Marshfield, A, Sr. (Assumption)
Kurt Hunziker, Masconomet, M, Jr. (UMass)
Tim Towler, Masconomet, M, Jr.
Mark Riley, Needham, M, Jr.
Will Stenberg, Needham, A, Sr. (Albany)
Jimmy O’Connell, St. John’s Prep, M, Sr. (Trinity)
Kyle Guilbert, Walpole, A, Sr. (Merrimack)
Conor Darcey, Wellesley, G, Jr. (Penn State)
Sam Lawrence, Wellesley, M, Sr.

ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
Calvin Williams, Wayland
Peter Trombly, Acton-Boxborough
Sean Carroll, Hull
John Carrier, Cohasset
Colin Clark, Marshfield
Daniel Cashman, Pentucket
Kevin Dunn, Pentucket
Benjamin Cook, Andover
Evan Katz, Hopkinton
Peter England, Milton
Conor Nugent, Framingham
Jay Rosenberg, Milton
Edan Lewis, Gloucester

ESPN Boston MIAA boys' lacrosse picks

June, 1, 2011
6/01/11
1:09
AM ET
With the boys' lacrosse MIAA tournaments underway, we took a minute to break down the brackets and gaze into the crystal ball for some predictions.

As always, tell us what you think.

EASTERN MASS
Division 1
Favorites: Duxbury (15-2), Billerica (18-2)
Sleepers: Marshfield (20-0), St. John's Prep (10-7), BC High (14-4), Masconomet (17-1).
Barboza's take: Many felt St. John's Prep's victory over Duxbury in last year's state championship game was still an upset, even after the Eagles had beaten the Dragons during the regular season. This year, Duxbury looks to reclaim its crown and, unlike last year, nobody has touched them in Massachusetts with all the third-seeded Dragons' losses coming out of state. Perhaps their closest opponent, No. 2 seed Billerica didn't take precedent from Prep's run last year, but the Indians may have laid the blueprint to upsetting Duxbury while leading the Dragons through three quarters before losing a 12-9 decision in an early April meeting. Unfortunately, the teams can only meet again in the D1 semifinal, so there's no chance for a rematch at Harvard Stadium. That also means the opportunity is ripe for another challenger to arise from the other side of the bracket with Marshfield (No. 1 seed), Prep (No. 9), Masconomet (No. 4) and Needham (No. 5) joining in the fray. It would be a rather unlikely path for the Eagles, who as recently as two weeks ago looked as though they might not qualify for the tournament, to return to Harvard. But fans might just get treated to another Duxbury-Prep classic, like last year's overtime thriller.
Prediction: Prep over Needham, Duxbury over Billerica in semifinals; Duxbury over Prep (and redemption is found) in the final.

Division 2
Favorites: Wellesley (16-0), Concord-Carlisle (16-1), Hingham (16-4).
Sleepers: Walpole (13-4), Reading (13-5), Winchester (12-5).
Barboza's take: Many felt that Division 2 helded the deeper pool of talented teams in Massachusetts this year. No. 1 seed Wellesley, No. 2 C-C and No. 3 Hingham were all fixtures in the top 10 of the ESPN Boston Top 25 poll throughout the season. The Bay State champion Raiders have been perhaps the state's most consistent team wire-to-wire and are led by conference MVP and Penn State commit goaltender Conor Darcey. The key to this tournament could be who isn't there with talented C-C attack Seth Bird lost to a broken collarbone, so the question will be if Tom Dalicandro's team has enough offensive firepower left to make a long run. You can never count out perennial power Hingham, which was a Eastern Mass. finalist last year. The darkhorses include Walpole behind a healthy Kyle Guilbert and Charlie Hardy's young but pesky Reading squad.
Prediction: Wellesley over Reading, Concord-Carlisle over Hingham in semifinals; Wellesley over C-C in final.

Division 3
Favorites: Dover-Sherborn (16-2), Weston (16-2), Cohasset (13-5).
Sleepers: North Reading (18-2), Hamilton-Wenham (11-5), Arlington Catholic (15-4).
Barboza's take: Does Dover-Sherborn have the monkey off its back now that the Raiders put down Medfield and claimed the TVL title for the first time? The top-seeded Raiders enter the tournament as the favorites but face an explosive Weston team behind Joey Pasquale and you can't forget about the defending champion Skippers of Cohoasset with the uber-talented Thomas Flibotte. Cape Ann League entrants North Reading and Hamilton-Wenham should also prove to be tough outs as the fourth and fifth seeds, respectively.
Prediction: Dover-Sherborn over Hamilton-Wenham and Cohasset over Weston in semifinals; Cohasset over Dover-Sherborn in final.

CENTRAL MASS
Division 2
Favorites: Algonquin (16-4) and St. John's of Shrewsbury (13-5)
Sleepers: Oakmont (15-1) and Grafton (18-2)
Barboza's take: Even though Algonquin takes top seed in Central, the team that could end up on top is St. John's. The Pioneers took both contests against Algonquin this season and also claimed a victory over fourth seed Grafton in addition to a key win over Western power Longmeadow.
Prediction: Algonquin over Grafton and St. John's over Oakmont in semifinals; St. John's over Algonquin in final.

WESTERN MASS
Division 2

Favorite: South Hadley (14-4)
Sleeper: Longmeadow (12-6)
Barboza's take: This has traditionally been Longmeadow's tournament to lose, but if we learned anything from the regular season it's that Western Mass was a whole new frontier this season. South Hadley has been perhaps the most consistent of the bunch, but West Springfield's early win over Longmeadow set a whole row of dominoes in motion. So you have to think the Terriers are very much in this. But, in the end, the sectional still goes through the Lancers.
Prediction: South Hadley over Longmeadow.

BSC announces boys' lax all-stars

May, 26, 2011
5/26/11
11:27
PM ET
The Bay State Conference announced its boys' lacrosse all-stars today, in addition to naming Wellesley goaltender and Penn State commit Conor Darcey as the league's MVP.

Here's the complete list:

First team:
Goaltender - Conor Darcey, Wellesley*
LSM Specialist - Ryan Cassidy, Wellesley*
LSM - Justin Lanzafane, Framingham
Defense - Nate Menninger, Newton North*
Defense - Jake Shearman, Newton North
Defense - Joe Manganaro, Natick
Defense - Jimmy Hughto, Wellesley*
Defense -Matt Ndden, Walpole*
Mid - Mike Stearns, Framingham*
Mid - Cam Brown, Natick*
Mid - Sam Lawrence, Wellesley*
Mid - Charlie Jennings, Wellesley*
Mid - Oliver Saffery, Wellesley
Mid - Mark Riley, Needham*
Mid - Davis Cutter, Needham
Mid - Eli Yannekis, Brookline*
Attack - Peter Crane, Wellesley
Attack - Kyle Guilbert, Walpole*
Attack - Brian Rossman, Norwood
Attack - Matt Hillman, Brookline*
Attack - Will Stenberg, Needham*
Attack - Nico Panepinto, Needham
*Denotes Eastern Mass All-Star

Second team:
Attack - Brendan Kelley, Milton
Attack - Conor Nugent, Framingham
Attack - Nick Foley, Walpole
Attack - Jason Lee, Brookline
Mid - Zack LaFavre, Weymouth
Mid - Ryan Quinn, Newton North
Defense - Matt Kustra, Natick
Defense - Kyle Skinner, Norwood
Defense - Mike Vespa, Needham
Defense - Josh Miller, Braintree
D Mid - Adam Horelick, Wellesley

SPONSORED HEADLINES