Boston High School: Emily Kelly

Our MIAA girls' hockey All-State Team

April, 1, 2013
4/01/13
7:11
PM ET
FIRST LINE
All-StateF - Alison Butler, Sr., St. Mary's
This year's ESPN Boston Miss Hockey award winner, Butler captained the Spartans to their fourth Division 1 state title, scoring the game-winning goal against Arlington Catholic at the Garden. The St. Anselm's commit was third in Division 1 in scoring with 37-25-62 totals. It is her second ESPN Boston All-State nomination.
All-StateF - Hannah Murphy, Sr., Duxbury
The fulcrum to Duxbury''s run of three straight Division 2 state championships. Murphy, a three-sport athlete, finished fifth among all Division 2 scorers, putting up 29-24-53 totals. Murphy will play lacrosse at UMass-Amherst.
All-StateF - Kayla Smith, Sr., Woburn
One of the most talented pure scorers in the state, Smith finished second in Division 1 across the state in scoring with 34 goals and 24 assists for 63 points. The three-time ESPN Boston All-Stater will continue her hockey career at Salve Regina.
All-StateD - Cassandra Connolly, Sr., Woburn
The repeat ESPN Boston All-Stater finished fourth on the Tanners in points (2-15-17) while helping goaltender Courtney Davis notch seven shutouts on the season. Connolly will continue her playing career at the University of New England next year.
All-StateD - Hannah Wright, Sr., Arlington
A shut-down, physical blue-liner, Wright also finished tied for fourth on the Spy Ponders with 17 points (3 goals, 14 assists). She will attend Castleton State College next year where she will play hockey.
All-StateG - Shannon O'Neil, Sr., Austin Prep
Pitched a remarkable 10 shutouts on the season, along with a dazzling 96.8 save percentage. O'Neil, a Franklin Pierce commit, was also among the statewide leaders in goals against average with a 1.08 marka.
SECOND LINE
All-StateF - Kaleigh Finigan, Sr., St. Mary's
Despite missing time with an injury, Finigan still managed to finish second on the Spartans in scoring - following Alison Butleró with 17-28-45 totals. The Medford resident is also a standout on St. Mary's softball team.
All-StateF - Jane Freda, Sr., Hingham
A two-time ESPN Boston All-State selection, the Harborwomen captain finished among the Top 10 scorers in the state, tallying 31 goals to go along with 16 assists.
All-StateF - Ashley Moran, Jr., Woburn
The rangy winger made great strides this season, finishing among the Top 10 scorers in the state, posting 25 goals and 31 assists.
All-StateD - Brooke Matherson, Jr., Walpole
The blue-liner led the Rebels in scoring this year with 33 points points and her 24 goals were also a team-best. Matherson is also a standout player on Walpole's field hockey team.

All-StateD - Annie Messuri, Jr., Acton-Boxborough
Messuri was named the DCL/MVC Large division Most Valuable Player this year after posting 13-17-30 totals.
All-StateG - Courtney Davis, Jr., Woburn
Led the Tanners to an undefeated regular season while registering seven shutouts. The three-year starter registered a 92.1 save percentage while posting a 1.35 goals against average.

BEST OF THE REST - HONORABLE MENTION
Forwards

Carolyn Avery, Sr., Lexington
Megan Barrett, Frosh., Acton-Boxborough
Christie Caliendo, Sr., Billerica
Leah Cardarelli, Soph., Acton-Boxborough
Molly Connolly, Sr., Wellesley
Amanda Conway, Soph., Tewksbury/Methuen
Gabby Crugnale, Sr., St. Mary's
Jackie Denning, Sr., Lexington
Cecily Docktor, Soph., Wellesley
Kara Donati, Sr., Winthrop/Lynn
Erin Dwyer, Sr., Archbishop Williams
Marissa Fichter, Soph., Duxbury
Ela Hazar, Jr., Westwood
Shannon Hickey, Sr., Arlington
Emily Kelly, Jr., Norwood
Olivia Konaxis, Sr., Beverly/Danvers
Brittani Lanzilli, Jr., Medford
Maggie Layo, Jr., Sandwich
Sara Lehman, Sr., Lexington
Emily Lissner, Jr., Woburn
Kim Lizotte, Sr., Westford Academy
Emily Loprete, Soph., Watertown/Melrose
Meaghan McKenna, Sr., Canton
Rachel Moore, Soph., Falmouth
Ali O'Leary, Frosh., Reading
Adrieana Rossini, Soph., Arlington Catholic
Nicole Woods, Jr., Beverly/Danvers

Defense
Allison Cunningham, Soph., Arlington Catholic
Tatiana Doucette, Jr., St. Mary's
Erin Ferrara, Sr., Fontbonne Academy
Hannah Ghelfi, Soph., Falmouth
Alexandria Gong, Sr., Hingham
Ally Hammel, Jr., Duxbury
Melissa Richard, Sr., Arlington Catholic
Caroline Seibold, Frosh., Reading

Goalies
Megan Messuri, Jr., Arlington Catholic
Rachel Myette, Jr., Duxbury
Madison Scavotto, So., Falmouth
Lauren Skinnion, Jr., St. Mary's

Coach of the Year
Frank Pagliuca, St. Mary's (Lynn)

While piloting to the Spartans to four Division 1 state championships, perhaps Pagliuca's finest job behind the bench came this year, as St. Mary's knocked off Catholic Central rival Arlington Catholic in a rematch of the 2012 title game.

Finalists:
Todd Fletcher, Westford Academy
Michael Golden, Reading
Friend Weiler, Duxbury

D2 Girls: Duxbury, Belmont set for semis

March, 6, 2012
3/06/12
3:00
AM ET


CANTON, Mass. -- Something happened to the Duxbury girls hockey team that hasn't happened altogether too often this season - they had to play from behind after the first period.

Judging by how the Dragons came out firing in the middle frame, the early one-goal deficit served little more than to make them angry.

The No. 1 seed in the Division 2 girls hockey tournament unleashed 17 shots in the second while Colleen Leddie popped in two goals en route to her first career hat trick as Duxbury overwhelmed No. 9 Sandwich and finished with a 4-1 victory in the first of two quarterfinal matchups at Metropolis Rink.

"I told these girls it's tournament hockey. We needed to play our game," Dragons head coach Friend Weiler said. "I have to take my hat off to Sandwich, they did a phenomenal job. They packed us in a little bit. It was obviously dump and chase, put us back on our heels and they were hammering us."

"Thankfully we have the depth," he continued. "Thankfully our girls continued to work hard, continued to fight through a little bit of a choppy first period. They turned the corner and it was nice to be able to wear them down because everybody showed up tonight in the latter half of the game. We were a little sluggish out of the gate, some cobwebs, but it was nice to see them finish strong."

The Blue Knights (16-8) have a talented offensive attack led by senior captain Kristen Levesque and sophomore sniper Maggie Layo. It was Levesque who notched the game's first goal as Sandwich took advantage of a subtle lapse by the Dragons (20-0-1) and got a breakout, with Levesque carrying all the way into the Duxbury zone and eventually pushing through a looser puck during mad scramble in the crease at 10:56.

Duxbury opened the second looking to attack and ended up putting 17 shots on Sandwich netminder Molly Kennedy (29 saves) in the second. Kennedy held them off as best she could, but Leddie ultimately broke through twice in the frame.

Marissa Fichter added a power play goal midway through the third and Leddie got her hat trick after pouncing on a turnover during a failed clearing attempt and firing a wrist shot past Kennedy from the left wing circle with 1:11 left to ice it.

"We were really losing focus at the beginning, really psyching ourselves out, so we just started playing simple and things started happening," Leddie explained. "Throughout the whole game and towards the end end we were fighting and had a ton of heart. We all knew what we had to do and we did it."

BELMONT 5, NORWOOD 2
After a pair of fairly even periods, the fifth-seeded Marauders showed why they were a team responsible for several eye-opening upsets during the regular season, getting two goals and an assist from Alexandra Cellucci in a 5-2 thumping of the No. 4 Mustangs in the nightcap.

Erin McLoughlin started the scoring for Belmont (16-4-2) at 3:08 of the first,tipping home a shot by Courtney Winn but Norwood (16-5-1) came right back with a power play goal by Kacie Smith.

In the second, Erin O'Donovan snapped home a wrist shot from the left wing circle, but the Mustangs responded again with an unassisted tally by Emily Kelly at 11:30.

Belmont won the ensuing faceoff and Cellucci flipped a backhander through just 25 seconds after Kelly's goal to put the Marauders ahead for good, 3-2.

Norwood held a 22-21 shot advantage heading into the third, but Belmont dominated the final 15 minutes, outshooting the Mustangs 13-3 and getting goals by Casey McLoughlin and Cellucci, as well as a terrific performance in their own end keyed by defensive leader Britta Marden to set up the showdown most Division 2 girls hockey fans were hoping to see with Duxbury.

"The biggest thing today was team defense," Belmont head coach Mark Haley said. "As you saw in the third period, we just kept them off our goalie. That’s what we have to do, that’s how we play and that’s how we’ve beaten some of the teams we’ve beaten this year, the good teams, is we can keep them off our goalie.

"We can shut teams down like that and that’s what we’re going to have to do to beat Duxbury," Haley added. "We’re going to have to shut them down. Our defense is very very strong and when they play smart, they can dominate."

Bay State Games: Day 6 Recap

July, 10, 2011
7/10/11
10:43
PM ET
Courtesy Bay State Games media relations director Peter Cohenno:

ICE HOCKEY
New England Sports Center – Marlboro, MA

Boys Scholastic

Metro 4, Central 1
Metro defeated Central, 4-1, and advanced to the Gold Medal game for the second straight year. Metro grabbed the early 1-0 lead when Chris Maguire (Waltham, Waltham HS) scored midway through the first period. Central’s Justin Huard (Auburn, Auburn HS) punched in a backhander just over three minutes later to knot the score at 1-1. In the second period, Metro defenseman Brian Rowland (Waltham, BB & N) took a slap shot off the foot, went down, got right up and started the break out by launching a pass that sprung Brendan Kerrigan (South Boston, BB&N) free. Kerrigan flipped a nice backhander for the eventual game-winner. Rowland finished the game with a goal and an assist. Metro added an empty net goal, and will play Northeast in the gold medal game.

Northeast 6, Coastal 4
Coastal mounted a three-goal comeback, but fell short to Northeast, 6-4. Northeast forward Kevin Doherty (Wakefield, Wakefield HS) recorded a hat trick. Fellow linemate Blaise Heally (Melrose, Tilton School) contributed to the Northeast attack, and finished the game with two goals and an assist. Coastal at one point trailed 4-1, but was able to tie the score 4-4 with under two minutes to play. Coastal, in need of a win to advance, pulled their goaltender in an attempt to break the tie score, only to see Northeast score two empty net goals. Northeast advanced to the gold medal game with the win.

Southeast 5, West 4
Southeast scored two late goals to edge West, 5-4. Southeast’s attack was led by forward Thomas Troy (Braintree, Braintree HS) and by defenseman Dan Curran (Milton, Milton HS) who each registered a goal and an assist. West got stellar play from Conner Laraway (Westfield, Westfield HS) who recorded a hat trick. Laraway’s third goal gave West a 4-3 lead early in the second half. West’s goaltending duo of Tommy McCarthy (Longmeadow, Longmeadow HS) and Nick Stasack (West Springfield, Loomis-Chaffee Prep) turned away shot after shot and gave West a chance to win it late.

Bronze Medal Game
Central 1, Coastal 0
Central declared winner by forfeit.

Gold Medal Game
Metro 5, Northeast 3
Metro took home the gold medal behind a three goal second period and defeated Northeast, 5-3. Metro defenseman Brian Rowland (Waltham, BB & N) broke the scoreless game when he rocketed a wrist shot from the right faceoff circle. Rowland added an assist on the first of two goals by Brendan Kerrigan (South Boston, BB & N). Northeast’s Blaise Heally (Melrose, Tilton School) continued his scoring tear and notched two goals in the game. Heally’s nine goals in six games led the team and all tournament scorers in the 2011 Summer Games. Northeast’s goaltending duo of Alex Buckley (Newburyport, Newburyport HS) and Andrew Loblundo (Boxboro, Acton Boxboro HS) had 17, and 21 saves, respectively.


Girls Scholastic

Central/West 7, Northeast/ Metro 1
Central/West pulled away in the second period to defeat Northeast/ Metro, 7-1. Leading the way for Central/West was Katie Lombardozzi (Leominster, Nashoba Regional HS) and Kayla O’Connor (Springfield, Deerfield Academy) who each chipped in with two goals and an assist. Jackie Tavella (East Longmeadow, Deerfield Academy) also grabbed a goal and an assist. Northeast/ Metro goaltender Hannah Insuik (Andover, Deerfield Academy) made 39 saves.

Southeast/Coastal 8, Metro/Northeast 0
Southeast/Coastal was dominant from the start and coasted to an 8-0 victory over Metro/Northeast. The win gave Southeast/Coastal the gold medal while Central/West took home silver. Emily Kelly (Norwood, Norwood HS) had a hat trick and Samantha Fallon (Pembroke, Dexter) added two goals and an assist for the winners.


SOCCER
Waltham High School – Waltham, MA


Boys Scholastic

Gold Medal Game
West 2, Northeast 0

Bronze Medal Game
Southeast 3, Coastal 0

Girls Scholastic

Gold Medal Game
West 2, Central 1

Bronze Medal Game
Northeast 3, Southeast 0


SOFTBALL
Regis College – Weston, MA

Gold Medal Game
Coastal 4, Metro 3

Bronze Medal Game
Northeast 15, Central 1

Bay State Games: Day 4 Recap

July, 9, 2011
7/09/11
1:34
AM ET
Courtesy Bay State Games media relations director Peter Cohenno:

ICE HOCKEY
New England Sports Center – Marlboro, MA

Boys Scholastic

Northeast 3, Metro 2
Northeast mounted a comeback to defeat Metro in a thriller, 3-2. Metro scored both goals with less than a minute to go in the first period. The first goal was scored on a perfectly executed two-on-one as Conal Lynch (Charlestown, Boston Latin) threw a centering pass to Kevin Cotrone (West Roxbury, Boston Latin) who finished it off for the first goal of the game. Just 40 seconds later, Northeast got an unfortunate bounce as Metro’s Brendan Kerrigan (South Boston, BB&N) fired a centering pass that deflected off a defenseman’s skate and into the net. Leading 2-1 going into the third period, Metro maintained its relentless fore check and kept Metro from sustained offensive pressure. With less than five minutes remaining, Northeast found momentum when Tyler McKelvie (Acton, Acton Boxboro HS) corralled the puck off the boards and drove the net, splitting both defenders and sliding the puck past the goaltender. Northeast continued the charge, scoring the go-ahead goal and eventual game-winning goal with two and half minutes remaining. Northeast was able to hold strong in the final minutes despite Metro getting numerous scoring chances, as Alex Buckley (Newburyport, Newburyport HS) stood tall in net.

Central 13, West 0
Central pulled away in the second period to defeat West, 13-0. West struggled to get an attack going after taking four first period penalties, but did play solid defense and only gave up one goal in the opening frame. The Central attack was led by the line of Tyler Kirby (Hudson, Hudson HS), Blake Seymour (Hudson, Hudson HS), and Kyle Griffin (Marlborough, Marlborough HS). Kirby tallied four goals in all. Seymour recorded three assists, and Griffin had a goal and four assists in the win. Nick Stasack (West Springfield, Loomis-Chaffee Prep) and Tommy McCarthy (Longmeadow, Longmeadow HS) combined for the shutout in net.

Coastal 5, Southeast 3
Junior forward Ryan Gouveia (Dartmouth, Dartmouth HS) scored twice including the game-winner and added an assist to lead Coastal over Southeast, 5-3. Joe Kingsbury (Plymouth, Plymouth North), Jonathan Hart (Bridgewater, Bridgewater-Raynham HS) and Daniel Magalhaes (Fairhaven, Bishop Stang) rounded out the scoring for the winners. For Southeast, Jason Riley (Dedham, Dedham HS) tallied two points with a goal and an assist.

Metro 6, West 2
Sophomore Brendan Kerrigan (South Boston, BB&N) scored twice to help Metro beat West, 6-2. Connor Demore (Watertown, Watertown HS) and Colin Defrancisco (Lincoln, Lincoln-Sudbury Reg HS) added two points apiece in the winning effort. For West, Trevor Berman (Turners Falls, Turners Falls HS) and Corey Deres (Leverett, Amherst Reg HS) each collected two points with a goal and an assist.

Girls Scholastic

Southeast/Coastal 4, Metro/Northeast 0
Southeast/Coastal got two goals from Samantha Fallon (Pembroke, Dexter) and Christina Frasca (Norwood, Norwood HS) pitched a shutout in net to guide their team to a 4-0 victory over Metro/Northeast. Haley Gaughan (Canton, Canton HS) and Emily Kelly (Norwood, Norwood HS) added tallies for the winners.


SOCCER
Waltham High School – Waltham, MA

Boys Scholastic

West 6, Central 0
West topped Central, 6-0, on Friday morning. Six different West team members scored in the outing. Goal scorers included: junior Kyle Cupka (Wilbraham, Minnechaug Reg. HS), junior Michael Pope (Springfield, Minnechaug Reg. HS), junior Jon Bzdel (West Springfield, Williston-Northampton), sophomore Ryan Dickinson (South Hadley, South Hadley HS), sophomore Edward Mercer (South Hadley, South Hadley HS), and sophomore Nate Fornier (Belchertown, Belchertown HS). In net for the West, goalkeepers junior Austin Lefebvre (Wilbraham, Minnechaug Reg. HS) and junior Tyler Stratton (Monson, Monson HS) combined for the shutout victory.

Metro 3, Northeast 2
Down 2-0, Metro made a strong second-half comeback to defeat Northeast, 3-2, on Friday. Junior John
Dumbuya (Medford, Medford HS) led the charge for Metro, scoring all three of the team’s goals, including the winning goal in the 58th minute. Sophomore Jack Heintzeman (Middleton, Masconomet HS) and junior Valerio Silva (Woburn, Woburn HS) each netted a goal for Northeast.

Southeast 0, Coastal 0
In what turned out to be a defensive deadlock, Southeast and Coastal played to a 0-0 draw. Both teams struggled to create scoring opportunities, as the defense on both sides was impenetrable. The goalkeepers on both sides turned in strong performances to help keep the contest scoreless. Sophomore keeper Alex Sarkis (Walpole, Walpole HS) anchored Southeast, while junior Mike Delgado (New Bedford, Greater New Bedford Voc. HS) and junior James Withers (Coyle Cassidy) split time in net for Coastal to secure the shutout.

Southeast 2, Metro 1
With all of the game’s goals coming in the first half, Southeast held on to take a 2-1 victory against Metro on Friday. Southeast scored two quick goals, as junior Jonathan Keys (Norfolk, King Philip HS) netted one in the 24th minute of play and sophomore Roy Butlin (Milton, Milton HS) made good on a penalty kick in the 28th minute. Metro struck in the 33rd, when junior Brent Lo (Arlington, Arlington HS) found the back of the net, but the squad was unsuccessful in its comeback attempt. Junior Colby Gavigan (Canton, Canton HS) recorded the win in goal for Southeast.

Northeast 5, West 3

Coastal 2, Central 0


Girls Scholastic

Metro 1, Southeast 0
With both teams deadlocked through 68 minutes of play, Metro scored with two minutes left to edge past Southeast, 1-0. A defensive battle for most of the game, the lone goal of the game was scored by sophomore Victoria Clancy (Dorchester, Boston Latin School) on a penalty kick in the 69th minute of play to lift Metro to victory. Sophomore Autumn Scanlon (Waltham, Waltham HS) recorded the shutout in net for Metro.

West 3, Central 0
West earned a decisive, 3-0, shutout victory against Central on Friday afternoon. Freshman Mary
Edwards (East Longmeadow, East Longmeadow HS) broke the game open for West in the 25th minute, when she found the back of the net on a penalty kick. The squad never looked back as sophomore Jordan Bates (Chicopee, Chicopee HS) added a goal of her own and Edwards struck again for the third and final goal of the game to seal the victory for West. Freshman Shelby Hall (West Springfield, West Springfield HS) and junior Briana Kubik (Blandford, Westfield HS) combined for the complete game shutout in net for the West.

Northeast 3, Central 2
Northeast edged past Central to secure a 3-2 victory on Friday afternoon. Central struck first, as junior Hannah Millea (Sutton, Sutton HS) found the back of the net in the eighth minute of play. Northeast retaliated, scoring three goals in a row. Sophomore Megan Cullen (Amesbury, Amesbury HS) scored in the 33rd and 65th minute, while junior Lanie Jowett (Atkinson, NH, Central Catholic HS) netted one to make it a 3-1 game in favor of Northeast. Miller struck again in the 68th minute for Central, but the squad was not able to tie it up before time expired. Junior Melissa Toomey (Saugus, Saugus HS) secured the win in goal for Northeast.

West 3, Southeast 0

Bay State Games: Day 3 Recap

July, 8, 2011
7/08/11
12:46
AM ET
Courtesy of Bay State Games media relations director Peter Cohenno:

BASEBALL
Bentley University – Waltham, MA

Metro 15, Central 7

In an offensive showcase, Metro earned a decisive 15-7 victory against Central in the opening game on Thursday.

Metro scored six runs on six hits in the top of the first inning to help propel the squad to an early lead, however, Central retaliated in the bottom of the inning, plating five to pull within one.

Metro pulled ahead, 7-5, in the second, as sophomore leftfielder Malcolm Nachmanoff (Boston, Boston Latin) drilled a RBI single, which scored junior right fielder Bartley Regan (Boston, Boston College HS), who had singled up the middle.

In the bottom of the third, sophomore first baseman Zackary Tower (Auburn, Auburn HS) nailed a RBI single and sophomore leftfielder Jake Ryan (Northbridge, Northbridge HS) drew a walk for a RBI to help Central knot the game at 7-7.

Metro put the game out of reach with seven runs in the fourth inning and added one more in the fifth to earn the 15-7 victory.

Nachmanoff and junior second baseman Austin Teal (Malden, Malden HS) led the offensive effort for Metro, going 2-for-2 with one RBI apiece. Sophomore shortstop Michael Woll (Milbury, Holy Name Central Catholic HS) was 1-for-1 at the dish with two RBI for Central.

Junior pitcher James Mulry (West Roxbury, Boston Latin) registered the win for Metro, hurling 21/3 scoreless innings, while tallying four strikeouts and allowing just one hit.

Northeast 8, West 0

A complete game shutout from junior pitcher Ryan McDonald (Boxboro, Acton-Boxboro Reg. HS) propelled Northeast to an 8-0 victory against West in game two on Thursday. McDonald tallied seven strikeouts and allowed just one hit in the solid outing.

Northeast jumped out to an early 2-0 lead in the first, thanks to RBI from junior designated hitter Peter Franchi (Lynnfield, Lynnfield HS) and junior right fielder Sean Glabicky (Peabody, Malden Catholic HS).

The only hit of the game for West came in the fourth, when junior centerfielder John Kinne (Great Barrington, Monument Mountain HS) sent a leadoff single to left field.

The Northeast squad never looked backed, adding six insurance runs on seven hits in the sixth to secure the victory.

Southeast 5, Coastal 5

In the third game on Thursday afternoon, Southeast and Coastal played a hard fought, back-and-forth contest that ended in a 5-5 draw.

Southeast broke the game open in the second inning, when junior first baseman Sean Greene (Hingham, Hingham HS), junior third baseman Mark Pomella (Marshfield, Marshfield HS), and junior centerfielder Jake O’Rouke (Medway, Medway HS) recorded consecutive singles to put their squad up, 1-0. Pomella scored on a wild pitch, giving Southeast an early 2-0 lead.

Southeast added a third run in the third, but Coastal would not go quietly. Sophomore centerfielder Dan Dougherty (Pembroke, Boston College HS), who singled to right field, set up a rundown, which allowed sophomore leftfielder Spencer McCaffrey (South Dennis, Dennis-Yarmouth HS) to score in the bottom of the third. In the squad’s next at bat, Coastal registered three runs on four hits to take a 4-3 lead through four innings of play.

Southeast tied the game at four in the fifth on a RBI triple from junior designated hitter Phil Sciretta (Duxbury, Nobles & Greenough HS), but Coastal pulled ahead in the following inning, as junior leftfielder Aaron Chouinard (Swansea, Joseph Case HS) tallied a sacrifice fly to score junior catcher Brian Hocking (Duxbury, Boston College HS).

Southeast plated the tying run in the top of the seventh, when Sciretta lifted a RBI sacrifice fly to right field. The squad then shutdown Coastal in the bottom of the inning to end the game deadlocked at five a side.

West 3, Central 1

West used a seventh-inning rally to defeat Central, 3-1, in a defensive showdown on Thursday afternoon.

The squads were deadlocked at zero until the fourth inning, when junior centerfielder Steve Moyers (East Longmeadow, East Longmeadow HS), drew a walk to get on and scored on a throwing error by the Central pitcher to break the game open for West.

Central retaliated in the fifth, as junior first baseman Adam Goldstein (Worcester, Doherty Mem HS) knocked in junior leftfielder Matt Lavin (Worcester, Burncoat HS) with a single to center, knotting the game at 1-1.

West earned the go-ahead runs in the top of the seventh, as junior first baseman Brenden Geary (South Hadley, Tabor HS) and Moyers registered RBIs to put the squad on top. The West then retired the Central side in the home half of the inning to take the 3-1 victory.

The squads were led by outstanding showings from their pitchers, who each turned in complete game performances. West’s junior Rory Ziomek (Amherst, Phillips Andover) allowed just two hits and one run, while striking out six in seven innings of work. Junior Tyler Wager (Uxbridge, Uxbridge HS) struck out seven for Central.

ICE HOCKEY
New England Sports Center – Marlboro, MA

Boys Scholastic

Northeast 5, West 1

Junior forward Joe Czarnota (Reading, Reading HS) tallied two goals and an assist to lead Northeast over West, 5-1. Pat Flanagan (Westford, Westford Academy), Brett Buckley (Wakefield, Wakefield HS) and Blaise Heally (Melrose, Tilton School) also potted scores for the winners. Sophomore David Senecal (North Adams, Drury HS) lit the lantern for West’s only goal.

Southeast 9, Central 7

Southeast’s Dean Chandler (Hanover, Hanover HS) and Jason Riley (Dedham, Dedham HS) each scored a pair of goals to help their team fend off Central, 9-7. Junior Paul Curran (Milton, Milton HS) chipped in with a goal and three assists. For Central, Tyler Kirby (Hudson, Hudson HS) and Brett Lawson (Milford, St. Mark’s School) potted two goals apiece with Kirby also dishing out an assist.

Metro 4, Coastal 1

Junior forward Conal Lynch (Charlestown, Boston Latin) had a hat trick and Kevin Cotrone (West Roxbury, Boston Latin) tallied four points with a goal and three assists to lift Metro over Coastal, 4-1. Defenseman Max Sherman (Rochester, Old Rochester Reg HS) potted the lone goal for Coastal. In net, Peter Cronin (Norwell, Boston College HS) and Ryan Ciavette (Medford, Matignon) combined to 43 saves for the winners. Sean Cleary (Centerville, Barnstable HS) came on in relief for Coastal to make 18 saves while allowing a single goal.

Northeast 5, Southeast 2

Northeast jumped out to a three-goal lead in the first half and held on to defeat Southeast, 5-2. Forward Kevin Doherty (Wakefield, Wakefield HS) potted Northeast’s second and third goals. Also chipping in on the Northeast attack was Blaise Heally (Melrose, Tilton School) who registered a goal and an assist. Southeast came out storming in the second half and began its comeback with two quick strikes by David Consigle (Medway, Catholic Memorial) and Brian Higgins (Milton, Milton HS) in the fourth and ninth minute, respectively. Southeast goaltender Stephen Jenner (Abington, Archbishop Williams) made 19 saves including two spectacular diving saves.

Girls Scholastic

Southeast/Coastal 4, Central/West 4

Southeast/Coastal scored twice in the final three minutes to salvage a 4-4 tie with Central/West. Southeast/Coastal got two goals apiece from freshmen Emily Kelly (Norwood, Norwood HS) and Brooke Matherson (Walpole, Walpole HS) including a score from each in the critical final minutes. Kelly also added an assist. Central/West had a balanced offensive attack that was lead by Shannon Reynolds (Belmont, Belmont HS) who had an assist on Colleen Lynch’s (Worcester, South High Community School) strike in the first period, and scored in the third period to push the score to 4-2.

SOCCER
Waltham High School – Waltham, MA

Boys Scholastic

Northeast 0, Southeast 0
Great two way game by both teams.

Metro 8, Central 1
Dumbuya (ME) (unassisted) at 2min
Nichole (CE) from Lajoie at 12min
Chajon (ME) from Desouza at 15min
Chajon (ME) from Lo at 17min
B. Pires (ME) from Rolim at 24min
Dumbuya (ME) from Chajon at 45min
B. Pires (ME) from Teixeira at 55min
Murrill (ME) from Irazo at 66min
Murrill (ME) from Irazo at 68min

West 2, Coastal 1
Oupka (WE) unassisted at 33min
Thompson (CO) from Phillips at 55min
Merdcer (WE) from Friedman at 62min

Girls Scholastic

Northeast 2, Metro 0
Havelinan (NE) on assist from McDonough at 20min
McDonough(NE) from DesRosiers at 27min

Central 2, Southeast 0
Miele (CE) from Costa at 6min
Kane(CE) from Adams at 18min

West 3, Metro 0
Delasco0 (WE) from Caney at 22min
Caney (WE) from Bates at 27min
Bovat(WE) at 60min unassisted

Northeast 3, Southeast 0
McDonough(NE) from Cunnerty 10min
May(NE) from Newhall 30min
Digiacomo (NE) from McDonough 44 min

SOFTBALL
Regis College – Weston, MA

Coastal 4, West 3
Northeast 8, Central 1
Southeast 7, Metro 4
Metro 7, Central 0

Northeast v Southeast
Results not available

SPONSORED HEADLINES