Boston High School: Granby

Bay State Games: July 12 recap

July, 13, 2012
7/13/12
12:18
AM ET
Bay State Games communications coordinator Craig Kaufman sends along results from today's plethora of action:



WOBURN, Mass. -– A busy Thursday at the Bay State Games saw the start of the soccer, field hockey, basketball, ice hockey and boys' lacrosse competitions, as well as the continuation of the 2012 baseball tournament and the conclusion of the girl’s lacrosse event. Friday will see all of these scholastic results continue and baseball will draw to a close with all the medal positions still hanging in the balance. Friday night will also see the beginning of the 2012 Bay State Games swim competition at Harvard University.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Bronze Medal Game: Southeast 14, Metro 6
Gold Medal Game: Northeast 13, West 11

BASEBALL

Northeast 5, Metro 5
Metro almost pulled an upset by taking a 5-3 lead in the top of the sixth inning but had to settle for a tie as Northeast came back to tie the game and then stranded the winning run on base in the bottom of the inning.

Austin Johnson (Brookline) drew a bases loaded walk and Nick Bruno (Lynnfield) followed with an RBI single before Jonathan Santana Arias (Somerville) knocked in two more runs as Metro plated four runs in the sixth. Kyle Hood (Arlington) had scored an unearned run for Metro in the second.

Northeast scored single runs in the second, third and fourth innings and then took advantage of three walks and two hit batsmen in the bottom of the sixth to tie the game at 5. Justin Freeman (N. Chelmsford) drove in a run for Northeast, as did Colby Morris (Newburyport), who drew a walk with the bases full.

Central 4, Southeast 1
Southeast scored in the top of the first when Cameron Hanley (Walpole) doubled home Sean Scales (Weymouth), but Central, led by Jake Ryan (Whitinsville), who went 2-2 with a run scored and an RBI double, had taken a 4-1 lead by the bottom of the fifth. Zack Tower (Auburn) also drove in a run for Central, who got good pitching from their rotation, including starter Christian Doskocil (Sterling), who went three inning s and struck out two.

West 3, Coastal 0
Austin Salnitis (Lenox) went five innings, allowing four hits and striking out seven for West, who ran their record t o3-1. West got on the board in the fourth when Kenny Potts (Southwick) drew a walk and scored on a double by Phillip Jasak (Palmer). They added another run in each of the next innings with an RBI single by Andrew Noonan (Springfield) and an RBI double by Jake LaBranche (W. Springfield).

Coastal was led at the plate by Andrew Mancini (N. Easton), who went 2-2 with two singles.


BOYS SOCCER

Metro 1, Southeast 1
Metro scored first in the 20th minute when Thayrone Miranda (Somerville) connected on an assist from Walter Guzman (Chelsea), but the Southeast team equalized in the 67th minute on a connection from Nick Savage (Milton) to Marquardt.

Coastal 2, Central 2
Coastal scored first through Joshua Medeiros (New Bedford) in the 34th minute, but Central scored twice to take a 2-1 lead with Riley Steele (Sutton) and Lukas Ritzer (Sutton) connecting. Coastal salvaged a draw with a 58th minute goal by Ty Catunto (New Bedford).

West 3, Northeast 0
West got three second half goals from Mark Richards (Springfield), David Serafino (Ludlow) and Nicholas Martinelli (East Longmeadow).


GIRLS SOCCER

Northeast 3, Metro 0
North got three goals in the first half, their first just three minutes into the game. Megan Cullen (Amesbury) scored the first two goals for Northeast and Alexa Cicolini (Methuen) finished the job in the 31st minute.

Southeast/Coastal 1, Central 0
Lauren Farrell (Rockland) scored the only goal in the 48th minute as Southeast/Coastal edged Central.

West 8, Metro 0
Jennifer Delasco (Lenox) and Mary Edwards (E. Longmeadow) each scored twice, with Stefano adding an assist. Jordan Bates (Chicopee) and Kiley Baran (Granby) added two assists apiece as West rolled to their first win of the tournament.

Northeast 4, Southeast/Coastal 1
Megan Cullen (Amesbury) scored four straight goals for Northeast to give them the victory after Jessica Murphy (Norwood) had given Southeast/Coastal a 1-0 lead in the 26th minute. Cullen started her scoring spree just a minute later.

West 4, Central 0
West endured an onslaught of Central possession early before scoring four times in the second half. Sharlotte Pernice (W. Springfield) scored twice, and Christina Ferriter (Springfield) and Brianna Voight (Springfield) also tallied for West.


FIELD HOCKEY

Metro/Northeast 3, Southeast 2
Central 2, Coastal 1


BOYS LACROSSE

Southeast 16, Northeast 4
Steve Righini (Weymouth) scored four times for Southeast, while Conor Martin (Plainville), Sean Williams (Scituate), and Jack Vail (Franklin) each tallied twice, with Martin adding two assists. Six other players tallied single goals, including Nicholas D’Innocenzo (Medway), who also added an assist. Tyler Boardo (Weymouth) and Daniel Sprague (Weymouth) combined for nine saves in goal.

Northeast got two goals from Derek Lawton (Bishop Guertin) and a goal apiece from Devlin Crane (Arlington) and John Curcuru (Gloucester). Evan Connolly (Peabody) made 13 stops in net and Joshua Nelson (Medford) spelled him for five saves.

Central 10, Metro 9
Joshua Daigle (Marlborough) and Alex Sabel (Algonquin) each scored twice and added an assist, while Thomas Whiting (Hudson) notched two goals as well. Matthew McIntire (Milford) made ten stops in the winning effort.

Jack Trottier (Tyngsborough), Brian Walsh (Lowell) and Joey Pescatore (Waltham) each scored twice for Metro and Ben Foley (Tyngsborough) added a goal and two assists in a losing effort. Scott Powell (Swampscott) made 9 stops in the Metro net.


BOYS ICE HOCKEY

Northeast 8, Southeast 7
Metro 6, West 1
Central 12, Coastal 2
Southeast 8, Metro 2


GIRLS ICE HOCKEY

Central/West 9, Metro 1
Southeast/Coastal 4, Northeast 2


BOYS 11-12 GRADE BASKETBALL

Central 82, Metro 47
Central was led by Tyler Delorey (Worcester), who scored 22 points, including four three-pointers. Matt Mobley (Worcester) also chipped in 18 points, including two buckets from downtown.

Coastal 75, West 59
Coastal got 25 points from Chris Green (Taunton), including four three-pointers, while Paul Maurice (Taunton) added 22 points.

Central 89, Coastal 80
Central got 26 points from Delorey, who nailed three shots from downtown and also got 17 points from Jacek Louisville (Worcester). Tommy Keyes (Somerset) led the way for Coastal with 19 points.

Northeast 79, West 78
Northeast’s Devin Thompson (Winthrop) led all scorers with 22 points and two three’s in the fourth quarter. Anthony Smith (Springfield) was the top scorer on West with 17 points.


BOYS 9-10 GRADE BASKETBALL

Central 68 Metro 64
Matt Grose led Central with 19 points and Bobby Flanagan put up 15. The Metro squad was led by Keith Burns (Belmont) with 22 points while Christian Lejuene (Waltham) added 14.

West 73 Coastal 41
The West squad was led by Keith Natale (Hatfield), who had 22 points and Conner Eckstrom (Greenfield) pitched in 15. The Coastal region had Tom Galanek (Plymouth) and Kent Mertz (Dennisport) score 8 points each.

Northeast 72 Coastal 60
Anthony Gilardi (Malden) led the Northeast squad with 24 points while Cody Broges (Dartmouth) picked up the slack with 16. Liam Gerrity (Barnstable) was the leading scorer in the game with 26 points and Pat Danner (Plymouth) had 10 points for Coastal.

West 67 Metro 40
West’s Keith Natale (Hatfield) had 20 while Conner Eckstrom (Greenfield) pitched in 11. The Metro squad had Jaewoo Chung (Arlington) score 11 points.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northeast 73 Southeast 71
Northeast lead scorer Amanda Williams (North Andover) scored 13 points. Sarah Hood (Burlington) added 12 points to the scoreboard. Katie Lowerre (Sharon) led the way for Southeast with 18 points

Metro 72 Central 24
Melissa Baptista (Somerville) led the Metro region with 15 points. Kaila Duarte (Boston) score 13 points throughout the game which included making both of her free throws in the 4th quarter. Central was led by Kristen Smith (Littleton) chipping in 7 points.

West 66 Coastal 55
Keri Paton (Russell) contributed 17 points to West which included 13 points in the 4th quarter. Tea Spellacy (Belchertown) contributed 11 points to the scoreboard as well. Norma Waggett (Saugus) led Coastal with 25 points.

Southeast 68 Central 39
Lowerre led Southeast to victory against Central contributing 21 points. Montana Burke (Bromfield) and Abrielle Peltier (Leicaster) both chipped in 8 points for Central.

Metro 66 West 32
Metro got 14 points by Maggie Mulligan (Brighton) leading the team. Spellacy scored 11 points for West and Paton added 8 more to the scoreboard.

Northeast 62 Coastal 36
Hood tallied 14 points in Northeast’s last game against Coastal. Williams and Courtney Walsh (Windham) added to the scoreboard. Coastal’s Rachel Camara (Fall River) contributed 10 points and Brianna Camara (Fall River) chipped in 7.


Tags:

Basketball, Lacrosse, Boys' Soccer, Girls' Soccer, Ice Hockey, Field Hockey, Dartmouth, Chelmsford, Swampscott, Lynnfield, Gloucester, Malden, East Longmeadow, Milton, Taunton, Brookline, Algonquin, Somerville, Holy Name, Methuen, Winthrop, Burlington, Saugus, Auburn, Walpole, Ludlow, Arlington, Somerset, Franklin, Weymouth, New Bedford, Medway, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), Hudson, Rockland, Belchertown, West Springfield, Chicopee, Littleton, St. Peter-Marian, Lenox, Medford, Peabody, Belmont, Bromfield, North Andover, Lowell, Sutton, Courtney Walsh, Nick Bruno, Scituate, Brighton, Norwood, Newburyport, Waltham, Josh Medeiros, Snowden, Paul Maurice, Kaila Duarte, Chelsea, Sharon, Tyngsborough, Amesbury, Palmer, Bay State Games, Colby Morris, Jake Ryan, Marlborough, Mary Edwards, Megan Cullen, Chris Green, Brian Walsh, Granby, Rachel Camara, Cam Hanley, Riley Steele, Amanda Williams, Leicester, Matt Mobley, Jacek Louisville, Tyler Delorey, Devin Thompson, Andrew Noonan, Steve Righini, Zack Tower, Kenny Potts, Sean Scales, Austin Johnson, Jonathan Santana Arias, Kyle Hood, Justin Freeman, Christian Doskocil, Sterling, Austin Salnitis, Southwick, Phillip Jasek, Jake LaBranche, Andrew Mancini, Thayrone Miranda, Walter Guzman, Nick Savage, Lukas Ritzer, Ty Catunto, Mark Richards, David Serafino, Nicholas Martinelli, Alexa Cicolini, Lauren Farrell, Jennifer Delasco, Jordaan Bates, Kiley Baran, Jessica Murphy, Sharlotte Penice, Christina Ferriter, Brianna Voight, Conor Martin, Sean Williams, Jack Vail, Nicholas D'Innocenzo, Tyler Boardo, Daniel Sprague, Derek Lawton, Devlin Crane, John Curcuru, Evan Connolly, Josh Nelson, Josh Daigle, Alex Sabel, Thomas Whiting, Jack Trottier, Joey Pescatore, Ben Foley, Scott Powell, Tommy Keyes, Anthony Smith, Matt Grose, Keith Burns, Christian Lejuene, Keith Natale, Conner Eckstrom, Greenfield, Anthony Gilardi, Cody Broges, Liam Gerrity, Pat Danner, Jaewoo Chung, Sarah Hood, Katie Lowerre, Melissa Baptista, Kristen Smith, Keri Paton, Tea Spellacy, Norma Waggett, Montana Burke, Abrielle Peltier, Maggie Mulligan, Brianna Camara

New England Roundup: Connecticut

February, 23, 2012
2/23/12
12:07
PM ET
Providence College-bound guard Kris Dunn joined elite company last Friday, when he became the 18th high school player in Connecticut history to score at least 2,000 career points.

ConnecticutDunn's 2,000th point came on a jump shot in the third quarter of New London's 89-54 triumph over Woodstock Academy.

Last month Dunn broke the New London career scoring record during a 71-56 victory over Norwich Free Academy. Tyson Wheeler held the previous record. Wheeler, who scored 1,807 points for New London, played professionally with the Denver Nuggets and in Europe.

“Kris broke the record of one of the all-time greats,” New London coach Craig Parker told The Day. “Any record you break that was held by Tyson Wheeler is quite an accomplishment.”

Dunn, who was recently named a McDonald's All-American, entered the Norwich Free Academy game 31 points shy of Wheeler's school record. He broke the record on a layup early in the fourth quarter and finished the game with 35 points.

FAST TRACK
Precious Holmes was at her best during Saturday's State Open track and field meet.

Holmes set two individual records and ran the anchor leg on the 4x400 relay team that set a meet record to help Hillhouse take first place with 74 points. Windsor was second with 40 points.

Holmes set meet and state records in the 300 (38.56 seconds) and the 600 (1:31.23). She held the previous record in both events.

Holmes also teamed with Johnesse Peterson, Jayvona McDaniel and Sydney Curtis on the 4x400 relay team, which prevailed in 3:57.92.

Staples took first place in the boys meet with 47 points. Hillhouse was second with 34.

(Read full post)

New England Roundup: Connecticut

November, 28, 2011
11/28/11
2:21
PM ET
Until this year, the Glastonbury High School girls' soccer program had always lacked a finishing kick.

ConnecticutGlastonbury had reached the Class LL championship game six times since 1983, and came away second best each time. That all changed when top-seeded Glastonbury defeated 18th-seeded Trumbull 2-1 Friday to win this year's Class LL title.

“I was doing this for all the [Glastonbury] girls who have been here before us,” Glastonbury senior midfielder Liz Otto said. “I'm just so excited we finally got it done.”

Otto gave Glastonbury a 1-0 lead when she headed Kayla Orozco's corner kick into the Trumbull goal with 19:45 to play. The Tomahawks doubled their lead when junior Kristen Dragotta scored with 2:41 left.

Trumbull made things interesting by scoring with 2:23 to play, but the Tomahawks hung on to finish the season with a 17-0-2 record.

In last weekend's other girls soccer championship games No. 2 Avon defeated No. 8 Farmington 2-1 to win the Class L title; No. 1 Northwest Catholic beat No. 2 Granby Memorial 4-0 in the Class M championship game; and No. 5 Immaculate defeated No. 7 Litchfield 3-0 to win the Class S title.

(Read full post)

2012 Hoophall Classic schedule set

October, 21, 2011
10/21/11
1:49
PM ET
The Basketball Hall of Fame has unveiled the schedule for the 11th Annual Hoophall Classic, annually one of the nation's top high school invitationals, at Springfield College's Blake Arena, and once again it's a loaded list.

Traditionally held on Martin Luther King Jr. Day Weekend, the invitational has now expanded to five days, with a slate of local Western Mass. teams facing off on Thursday to kick things off.

St. Mark's, Oak Hill (Va.), Findlay Prep (Nev.), Bishop Gorman (Nev.), St. Anthony (N.J.), St. Patrick (N.J.) and DeMatha Catholic (Md.) all return for the second straight year, and all will be involved in key matchups. Some of the more enticing local matchups include Northwest Catholic (Conn.) and its prized 6-foot-8 junior Kuran Iverson takes on national power DeMatha, led by ESPNU 100 stars Jerami Grant (Syracuse) and James Robinson (Pitt).

A trio of New England prep school matchups also highlight the weekend, with Tilton (N.H.) and Brewster Academy (N.H.) squaring off early Sunday evening, followed by Notre Dame Prep and New Hampton (N.H.). Monday afternoon, Wilbraham & Monson will face St. Thomas More (Conn.).

Here is the complete schedule for the weekend:

THURSDAY, JAN. 12
4 p.m. - Springfield Commerce vs. Springfield Sci-Tech
5:30 p.m. - Springfield Cathedral vs. Central Catholic
7 p.m. - Springfield Central vs. Springfield Putnam
8:30 p.m. - Mahar vs. Hampshire

FRIDAY, JAN. 13
3 p.m. Sabis vs. Springfield Central (Girls)
4:30 p.m. - Sabis vs. New Leadership
6 p.m. - West Springfield vs. Cicero North (N.Y.) (Girls)
7:30 p.m. - East Longmeadow vs. Christ the King (N.Y.) (Girls)
9 p.m. - East Longmeadow vs. Longmeadow

SATURDAY, JAN. 14
Noon - Springfield Central vs. Windsor (Conn.)
2 p.m. - St. Patrick (N.J.) vs. LaVerne Lutheran (Calif.)
4 p.m. - Gonzaga College (D.C.) vs. Riverside Academy (La.)
6 p.m. - Oak Hill (Va.) vs. Prestonwood Christian (Texas)
8 p.m. - Northwest Catholic (Conn.) vs. DeMatha Catholic (Md.)

SUNDAY, JAN. 15
10 a.m. - Our Savior New American (N.Y.) vs. Mount St. Joseph (Md.)
Noon - St. Thomas More (Conn.) vs. Wilbraham & Monson
2 p.m. - St. Mark's vs. Friends Central (Penn.)
4 p.m. - Tilton (N.H.) vs. Brewster Academy (N.H.)
6 p.m. - Notre Dame Prep vs. New Hampton (N.H.)
8:30 p.m. - Skills Challenge

MONDAY, JAN. 16
11 a.m. - St. Anthony (N.J.) vs. Miller Grove (Ga.)
1 p.m. - DeMatha Catholic (Md.) vs. Bishop Gorman (Nev.)
3 p.m. - Simeon (Ill.) vs. Findlay Prep (Nev.)
5 p.m. - Christ The King (N.Y.) vs. Mater Dei (Calif.)
7 p.m. - Granby vs. St. Joseph's (Pittsfield)

Friday's Bay State Games results

July, 16, 2011
7/16/11
12:04
PM ET
Courtesy Bay State Games media relations director Peter Cohenno:


BASKETBALL

Boys Scholastic 11/12 Grade
Wentworth Institute of Technology – Boston, MA

Metro 86, Northeast 75

Central vs Coastal
Results not available

West 91, Southeast 89
West beat Southeast in a nail-biting 91-89 overtime thriller. The game was close throughout with West holding a slim 15-11 lead after the first quarter and an even slimmer 35-34 lead at the half. However, at the end of the fourth quarter West found itself down by one with just a few second left on the clock. With one shot left, Jose Allen (Amherst, Amherst HS) drilled a shot at the buzzer to tie the game at 74-74 and send them into overtime. Allen, who led West with 15 points, added another six points in overtime to seal the win. Southeast’s Sayvonn Houston (Brockton, Brockton HS) led all scorers with 25 points.

Coastal 100, Metro 91
Coastal drained nine 3-pointers as they defeated Metro 100-91. Coastal jumped out to an early 30-18 lead at the end of the first quarter. By halftime Metro had cut the lead down to 54-47. However, Coastal regained a nine point lead going into the fourth quarter and never looked back. Leading the charge for Coastal was guard Chris Green (Taunton, Taunton HS) who scored 22 points, 18 of which were in the first half while Andrew Kenyon (Swansea, Case HS) added another 20 points.

West 124, Northeast 85
West had seven players score in double digits as they demolished Northeast, 124-85. Northeast kept the game close in the beginning, and were within three points, 50-47, at the half. However, in the third quarter West erupted for 41 points. West’s Phil DePhilips (Orange, Mahar HS) led the team with 21 points, 10 of which came during the second half explosion. Jose Allen (Amherst, Amherst HS) added 19 points for the winners.

Central vs Southeast
Results not available

Boys Scholastic 9/10 Grade
Reggie Lewis Center – Boston, MA

Metro 77, Northeast 48
Metro sailed past Northeast Friday morning with a score of 77-48. Northeast’s Jordan Mendez (Salem, North Shore Tech) netted a game-high 20 points in the victory. His teammate, Jack Jimenez (Salem, Salem Academy Charter), contributed 11 points. Metro’s leading scorer was Tyler Sullivan with 16 points, though Matt Woods was close behind, scoring 15.


Coastal 83, Southeast 76
In one of the tightest games so far in the tournament, Coastal defeated Southeast, 83-76. Coastal’s sophomore guard Ryan St. Clair (Easton, Oliver Ames) put up a team-high 22 points. His teammate sophomore guard Tony Pires (Carver, Carver) scored 16 points. Despite being on the losing squad, freshman forward Dave Harrison (Weymouth, Weymouth HS) netted a game-high 22 points. His teammate sophomore forward Paul Preziosi (Abington/Hull, Cardinal Spellman HS) contributed 15 points.

West 65, Central 62
West snuck past Central on Friday by a narrow three-point margin, 65-62. Sophomore forward Justin Crosby (Westfield, Westfield HS) posted 13 points toward his West squad’s win, while his teammates, freshman Corey Baker (Granby, Granby HS) and sophomore Andy Gifford (Granby, Granby HS) each scored 11 points. Central’s sophomore guard Colin Richey (Upton, Whitinsville Christian) netted a game-high 16 points. His teammate, sophomore guard Mark Deuris (Uxbridge, Uxbridge) contributed 11 points.

Southeast 72, Northeast 48
Southeast defeated Northeast, 72-48, Friday afternoon. Southeast’s freshman guard Dave Harrison (Weymouth, Weymouth HS) led the charge, notching 16 points. His teammate, sophomore Ridge Francisque (Brockton, Brockton HS), was close behind with 13 points. Northeast sophomore Jordan Mendez (Salem, North Shore Tech) managed to net a game-high 18 and his teammate, sophomore Jack Jimenez (Salem, Salem Academy Charter), scored 13 points.

Metro vs Central
Results not available.

Coastal vs West
Results not available.

Girls Scholastic
Emmanuel College – Boston, MA

Southeast 66, Metro 52
Southeast got 15 points from sophomore center Ashley Snyder (Foxboro, Foxboro HS) to help them to victory over Metro, 66-52. Senior guard Katelyn Sousa (Hopkinton, Hopkinton HS) contributed 11 points to the offensive effort. Despite the loss, both sophomore Gena Restiano (Revere, Revere HS) and junior Colleen Kane (Arlington, Arlington HS) managed to put up 11 points each for their Metro squad.

Northeast 68, Central 37
Northeast put on an offensive showcase as they defeated Central, 68-37. They came out hard, outscoring Central 22-8 in the first quarter alone. Senior Amy Pelletier (Beverly, Bishop Fenwick HS) scored a game-high 11 points to propel her team to victory. Her teammate, Nicole Catizone (Woburn, Arlington Catholic HS), contributed nine points to the effort. Central’s leading scorer was Sammie Battaini (Leominster, St. Bernard’s Central Catholic), with seven points.

West 58, Coastal 43
West defeated Central Friday by a 58-43 margin. Junior Jill Ritrosky (Pittsfield, Pittsfield HS) contributed a game-high 12 points to the win. West sophomore Alyssa Darling (Palmer, Palmer HS) scored 10 points. The leading scorer for the Coastal squad was sophomore Angelique Martinez (Taunton, Taunton HS), who netted 10 points. Her teammate senior Jennifer Rock (Byfield, Triton), scored eight.

Central vs Southeast
Results not available.

West vs Metro
Results not available.

Northeast 73, Coastal 36
Northeast was too strong for an undermanned Coastal squad as they walked away with a 73-36 win. Kaitlyn Lipka (Peabody, Bishop Fenwick HS) led all scorers with 15 and Carlene Kluge (Reading, Reading HS) added 12 points for the winners. Coastal’s Rachel Camara (Fall River, Durfee) gave strong effort, collecting 13 points.


FIELD HOCKEY
Waltham High School – Waltham, MA

Metro/Northeast 2, West 1
Whitney Jones (Sudbury, Brooks School) and Erika Kelly (Watertown, Watertown HS) each scored a goal to help Metro/Northeast edge West, 2-1. Morgan Mazanec (Selburne, Mohawk Trail Reg. HS) collected the lone tally for West.

Southeast 6, Coastal 1
Southeast got goals from six different players to blow past Coastal, 6-1. Katy Cronin (Franklin, Franklin HS), Kayla Garczynski (Norwood, Norwood HS), Meghan Pini (Natick, Natick HS), Meghan Murphy (Walpole, Walpole HS), Emily McColgan (Walpole, Southfield HS), and Mackenzie Hudson (Stoughton, Stoughton HS) each found the net. Meghan Carroll (Mansfield, Mansfield HS) broke up the shutout with a goal for Coastal.


LACROSSE

Boys Scholastic
Wentworth Institute of Technology – Boston, MA

Northeast 14, Metro/Southeast 3

West 10, Coastal 8

Northeast 16, Central 4

Metro/Southeast 11, West 10

Girls Scholastic
Waltham High School – Waltham, MA

West 14, Northeast/Central 6
West was too strong for Northeast/Central as they cruised to an easy 14-6 victory. Nicole Beliveau (Westfield, Westfield HS) notched four goals, Alicia Busco (Agawam, Agawam HS) potted three and Emily Allcroft (Northampton, Northampton HS) tallied a pair to pace the West offense. Northeast/Central’s Isabella Gitto (Leominster, Leominster HS) netted three goals in a losing effort.

Southeast/Coastal 15, Metro 10
Southeast/Coastal’s strong finish helps secure 15-10 win over Metro. After a slow start, Metro pulled within a goal midway through the second half before Southeast/Coastal scored four unanswered goals to come out on top. Natalie Devine (East Walpole, Fontbonne Academy) led her team with three goals, and four others chipped in with a pair of markers. Freshman Shannon Fitzgerald (Newton, Newton North) was terrific for Metro with six goals.

SPONSORED HEADLINES