<
>

Football Signing Day is here

2/6/2011

The first day of the football National Letter of Intent signing period has arrived, and we've got you covered all day (though we'll probably be buried under snow ourselves). Here is a list of Massachusetts athletes committed to Division 1 programs headed into today's big day.

Any commitments can be sent to Scott Barboza at sbarboza@espnboston.com or Brendan Hall at bhall@espnboston.com.



(NOTE: The Ivy League does not recognize National Letters of Intent)

DIVISION 1 FBS

Taariq Allen, Rivers – Nebraska

Manny Asprilla, Everett – Boston College

Dalton Gifford, Bridgton Academy (Maine)/Barnstable – UConn

Marcus Grant, Lawrence Academy – Iowa

Harry Keselman, Oliver Ames - Temple

Anthony Knight, Lawrence Academy – Nevada

Albert Louis-Jean, Brockton – Boston College (enrolled in January)

Brian Miller, Andover – Boston College

Paul Nwokeji, Thayer Academy – UConn

Rodman Noel, Milford Academy (N.Y.)/Everett – NC State

Mike Orloff, Lawrence Academy – UCLA

Liam Porter, Natick – Boston College

Max Ricci, Lawrence Academy – Boston College

Richard Rodgers, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) – Cal

Andrew Siden, Natick – Tulane

DIVISION 1 FCS

Jeff Anderson, Longmeadow - Brown

Ryan Barrett, Holliston – Bryant

Connor Candito, Bridgton Academy (Maine)/St. John's (Shrewsbury) - Sacred Heart

Jamie Casselbury, Philips Andover - UMass

Connor Caveney, Cushing Academy - Sacred Heart

Matt Costello, Everett – Princeton

Jeff Covitz, Reading - Bryant

Ryan Delisle, St. John’s Prep – Harvard

Anthony Fabiano, Wakefield – Harvard

Ryan Flannery, North Attleborough - Columbia

Justin Flores, Tilton School/Woburn - Maine

Dan Giovacchini, Lawrence Academy – Brown

Will Guinee, Malden Catholic - Dartmouth

Greg Hilliard, Suffield Academy (Conn.)/Brockton – UMass

Clay Horne, Lawrence Academy – Villanova

Brandon Howard, Worcester Academy/King Philip - UMass

Randall Jette, Martha’s Vineyard – UMass

Isaiah Jones, Mahar - Maine

Andrew Kestenbaum, Dartmouth – Rhode Island

Ben Koopman, Marblehead – Holy Cross

John Lavin, Falmouth – Bryant

Dan Light, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) – Fordham

Harrison Lyons, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)/Norwell - Bryant

Alec May, King Philip - Georgetown

Brian McDonald, Hebron Academy (Maine)/Westwood - Sacred Heart

Andrew Mizzoni, Gloucester – Holy Cross

Obum Obukwelu, BC High – Harvard

Ben Patrick, Rivers – UMass (preferred walk-on)

Jason Richard, Milford Academy (N.Y.)/Weston - Sacred Heart

Peter Savarese, BB&N - Dartmouth

Zach Smerlas, Lincoln-Sudbury – Brown

Keshaudas Spence, Taft (Conn.)/Catholic Memorial - Sacred Heart

Charlie Storey, Milton Academy - Dartmouth

Brian Strachan, St. Sebastian’s – Brown

Cam Sullivan, Westfield - Bryant

Jeff Synan, Plymouth North - Bryant

Ben Ticknor, Milton Academy - Dartmouth

John Wallace, Somerville – UMass

Ryan Welch, Lawrence Academy – UNH

Conor Wyand, Nashoba - Brown

DIVISION 2 RECRUITMENTS REPORTED

Nick Broughton, Marblehead - Merrimack

Matt Delaney, Barnstable - Assumption

Chris Mooney, Stoneham - Assumption

Mike Muir, Xaverian - Bentley

Bobby Richman, North Attleborough - Bentley

Chris Unis, Gloucester - Merrimack

DIVISION 3 RECRUITMENTS REPORTED

Eric Bertino, BB&N - Middlebury

Ned Deane, Andover - Amherst

Mike Devin, Bridgewater-Raynham, Bowdoin

James DiBlaisi, BB&N - Trinity

Josh Friedland, Marblehead - Bates

Jake Giovanucci, Dexter - Bowdoin

Mike Gustafson, Belmont Hill - Washington & Lee

Brett Harasimowicz, Duxbury - Middlebury

Mike Hogan, St. John's (Shrewsbury) - Wesleyan

Matt Perlow, Marblehead - Bowdoin

Mike Tomaino, Gloucester - Bates