<
>

2012 Hoophall Classic schedule set

10/21/2011

The Basketball Hall of Fame has unveiled the schedule for the 11th Annual Hoophall Classic, annually one of the nation's top high school invitationals, at Springfield College's Blake Arena, and once again it's a loaded list.

Traditionally held on Martin Luther King Jr. Day Weekend, the invitational has now expanded to five days, with a slate of local Western Mass. teams facing off on Thursday to kick things off.

St. Mark's, Oak Hill (Va.), Findlay Prep (Nev.), Bishop Gorman (Nev.), St. Anthony (N.J.), St. Patrick (N.J.) and DeMatha Catholic (Md.) all return for the second straight year, and all will be involved in key matchups. Some of the more enticing local matchups include Northwest Catholic (Conn.) and its prized 6-foot-8 junior Kuran Iverson takes on national power DeMatha, led by ESPNU 100 stars Jerami Grant (Syracuse) and James Robinson (Pitt).

A trio of New England prep school matchups also highlight the weekend, with Tilton (N.H.) and Brewster Academy (N.H.) squaring off early Sunday evening, followed by Notre Dame Prep and New Hampton (N.H.). Monday afternoon, Wilbraham & Monson will face St. Thomas More (Conn.).

Here is the complete schedule for the weekend:

THURSDAY, JAN. 12

4 p.m. - Springfield Commerce vs. Springfield Sci-Tech

5:30 p.m. - Springfield Cathedral vs. Central Catholic

7 p.m. - Springfield Central vs. Springfield Putnam

8:30 p.m. - Mahar vs. Hampshire

FRIDAY, JAN. 13

3 p.m. Sabis vs. Springfield Central (Girls)

4:30 p.m. - Sabis vs. New Leadership

6 p.m. - West Springfield vs. Cicero North (N.Y.) (Girls)

7:30 p.m. - East Longmeadow vs. Christ the King (N.Y.) (Girls)

9 p.m. - East Longmeadow vs. Longmeadow

SATURDAY, JAN. 14

Noon - Springfield Central vs. Windsor (Conn.)

2 p.m. - St. Patrick (N.J.) vs. LaVerne Lutheran (Calif.)

4 p.m. - Gonzaga College (D.C.) vs. Riverside Academy (La.)

6 p.m. - Oak Hill (Va.) vs. Prestonwood Christian (Texas)

8 p.m. - Northwest Catholic (Conn.) vs. DeMatha Catholic (Md.)

SUNDAY, JAN. 15

10 a.m. - Our Savior New American (N.Y.) vs. Mount St. Joseph (Md.)

Noon - St. Thomas More (Conn.) vs. Wilbraham & Monson

2 p.m. - St. Mark's vs. Friends Central (Penn.)

4 p.m. - Tilton (N.H.) vs. Brewster Academy (N.H.)

6 p.m. - Notre Dame Prep vs. New Hampton (N.H.)

8:30 p.m. - Skills Challenge

MONDAY, JAN. 16

11 a.m. - St. Anthony (N.J.) vs. Miller Grove (Ga.)

1 p.m. - DeMatha Catholic (Md.) vs. Bishop Gorman (Nev.)

3 p.m. - Simeon (Ill.) vs. Findlay Prep (Nev.)

5 p.m. - Christ The King (N.Y.) vs. Mater Dei (Calif.)

7 p.m. - Granby vs. St. Joseph's (Pittsfield)