Boston High School: Ryan Moran

New England Roundup: New Hampshire

February, 23, 2011
2/23/11
5:53
PM ET


MANCHESTER, N.H. -- Manchester High School West's Valentine's Day victory made basketball coach Nick Moutsioulis wish his wallet could support a team trip to the Magic Kingdom.

"If I could pay for every one of the girls to go, I'd do it in a heartbeat," said Moutsioulis, his reference to Disney World and the visit made by the Super Bowl MVP after winning the biggest of games.

New HampshireYou see, West entered its Feb. 14 girls' hoop contest lugging a 77-game losing streak that dated to the 2007-08 season opener. But after three consecutive winless campaigns, and another 14 straight losses this winter, the Blue Knights stopped the frustration-filled skid with a 38-33 Division II road win at Pelham High.

"I'm still processing it. I don't even know how to react to a win," said 5-foot 8-inch forward Emily Colon, one of three seniors on West's varsity team that features just eight active players.

West's low participation in athletics isn't limited to girls' hoop. The loss of Bedford student-athletes to the opening of Bedford High in 2007 has affected most sports programs at the school.

The exodus that eventually shrunk West's population from 2,000-plus students to roughly 1,100, took place over several years. But West's ability to compete in most sports quickly declined.

Colon and classmate Brooke Brown were freshman call-ups to the varsity in 2007-08, West's first winless campaign. Routinely losing was a foreign feeling to these stars of the streak-snapping win; as ninth-graders they led their freshman team to a 12-4 record.

"We tried not to think about the negative," said Brown, a 5-foot-11 center, noting the team became the punchline to jokes that spread throughout the school.

Over time, however, staying positive proved tough. One winless season grew into two, which reached three last winter.

But worse than the lopsided losses -- and jokes generated by them -- was the sinking feeling caused by looking into the stands during home games.

(Read full post)

Tags:

Basketball, New Hampshire, New England Roundup, Plymouth Regional (N.H.), Shrine Maple Sugar Bowl, Hanover (N.H.), Salem (N.H.), Nashua North, Bedford (N.H.), Jeff LaCoste, Trinity (N.H.), Concord (N.H.), Steve Cuipa, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), Max Jacques, Eric Muite, Steve Cronan, Pinkerton (N.H.), Cody Patch, Ryan Moran, Luke Somers, Mike Mazzola, Chris Childs, Doug Gregory, Newport (N.H.), David Madol, Barry Chooljian, Zach Bridson, Matt Morris, Nate Lawrence, Ben Tammany, St. Thomas Aquinas (N.H.), David Owens, Mike Kelly, Milford (N.H.), Dimitri Floras, Matt Sullivan, Manchester West (N.H.), Nick Moutsioulis, Pelham (N.H.), Emily Colon, Brooke Brown, Sarah Soucy, Lebanon (N.H.), Windsor (Vt.), Kimball Union (N.H.), Taylor Russell, Keene (N.H.), Zach Hunnewell, Joel Pacheco, Joe DiPalma, C.J. Woods, Matt Ammann, Tyler Baulier, Merrimack (N.H.), Nick Corbett, Dover (N.H.), Winnacunnet (N.H.), Kyle Wilson, John Forte, Max Goudreau, Nick Hession, Souhegan (N.H.), Brian Liamos, Hollis/Brookline (N.H.), Sam McClain, Brendan McKenna, Kyle Behan, Laconia (N.H.), Sam Carney, Jeff Gratiano, John Doran Logsdon, Jonathan Roth, Thomas Baxter, Kearsarge (N.H.), Zachary Knight, Stevens (N.H.), Robert Ramirez, Brendan Demo, Gilford (N.H.), Jacob Ford, Franklin (N.H.), Josh Stout, David Boisvert, Todd Bircher, Al Miclovic, Brandon Lahaye, David Pfeifer, Oyster River (N.H.), Alex Jones, Ellie Thompson, Jahmar Gathright, Andre Williams, Molly McCabe, Monadnock Regional (N.H.), Gubby Naronha, Cathly Leibowitz, Timberlane Regional (N.H.), Jake Kappler, Andrew Tanner, Shane Tremblay, Londonderry (N.H.), Tanner Burke, Dominic Farrar, Tyler Elworth, Manchester Memorial (N.H.), Dave Garcia, Goffstown (N.H.), Zach Schofield, Mike Sarette, Peter Shea, Caleb Cejka, Zach MacPherson, Casey Quinn, Ryan Cohen, Mike Ponchak, Mike Sullivan, Jeremy Nault, Randy Cleary, Tyler Dustin, Dakota Simula, John Stark Regional (N.H.), Josh Medeiros, Warren Greenhalgh, Carleton Kleinschrodt, White Mountains Regional (N.H.), Windham (N.H.), Tyler Siverhus, Gage Fenton, Bow (N.H.), Pete LaRiviere, John Lefebvre, Ryan Manasian, Jonathan Scheidegger, Sanborn Regional (N.H.), Eddie O'Malley, Newfound Regional (N.H.), Campbell (N.H.), Olivia Bogaczyk, Courtney Thompson, Alex Halle, Abby Clark, Spaulding (N.H.), Colton Castonguay, Madison Goldstein, Josh Paige, Chris Moquin, James Montgomery, Josh Morgan, Mascenic Regional (N.H.), Pittsburg (N.H.), Colebrook (N.H.)

Lowell harriers keep pace, motivation

November, 13, 2010
11/13/10
11:17
PM ET


BOSTON, Mass. -- Saturday’s Eastern Massachusetts Division I meet was proof that not much can slow Lowell High boys’ cross country team.

Raiders head coach Phil Maia knows his team didn’t run its best race collectively, but they were still good enough to win the sectional crown. The Raiders finished 20 points better than second-place finisher, Brookline, at Franklin Park.

Padraic Donovan led the Lowell charge with a seventh-place finish, navigating the 5K course in 16 minutes and 24 seconds. Michael Giardina finished two spots behind in 16:34. Patrick Coppinger (16, 16:48), Michael Gendron (36, 17:15) and Nathan McCarthy (39, 17:18) rounded out the top five for Lowell.

The Raiders have already claimed titles this season at the Manhattan Invitational and the Catholic Memorial Invitational in addition to a Merrimack Valley Conference championship.

Lowell now turns its attention to All-States.

“We rested boys for the MSTCA Invitational last week,” Maia said. “We knew we would be good enough to qualify for All-State and we wanted to plan out our postseason. I think we can regroup for next week, have a couple of kids improve on their times. Hopefully, we can put that together.”

Maia laughed when asked if his harriers might have been tad slow-footed because they were in attendance at Friday night’s eight-overtime football bout between Lowell and Andover.

“No, we had the guys over to watch ‘Prefontaine’ and pizza,” Maia said. “We want them to be fresh and we try to make sure that they’re not out late – like at a football game.”

TITANS ON TOP
The leaderboard of the Division IV boys’ race went as follows: Pembroke, Pembroke, Pembroke.

The Titans authoritatively cruised to the team title with three runners taking the top three spots. Senior Ryan Kelley placed first in 15:58. He virtually could have crossed the finish line holding hands with his teammates who finished second and third. Junior Wesley Gallagher was only two seconds behind with senior Brendan Adams a second behind him.

Overall, Pembroke placed seven runners in the top 30.

“This team is incredibly deep,” Kelley said. “We went one-two in the sophomore meets, too, so I think this team should be set for the next couple of years.”

Senior Ryan Moran placed 15th in 17:03 just ahead of teammate Joe Vercollone, who claimed 16th in 17:06. Freshman John Valeri crossed in 17:11 for 20th and Jesse Fine was 28th in 17:23.

As to whom of the Titans harriers was to take the top spot, that was worked out amongst themselves.

“It really doesn’t matter who wins,” Gallagher said. “I led through around the Wilderness and then I hung onto Ryan [Kelley] on the way down through the second loop. It just helps each of us to work off of each other.”

DIVISION I:

1. Stephen Sollowin, Sr., Weymouth, 15:47
2. David Melly, Sr., Newton South, 16:05
3. Nickolas Christiansen, Jr., Peabody,16:09
4. Ben Halpin, Sr., St John's Prep, 16:19
5. Simon Voorhees, Sr., Andover, 16:20

DIVISION I TEAM RESULTS:

1. Lowell, 107
2. Brookline, 127
3. Methuen, 164
4. St. John’s Prep, 169
5. Acton-Boxborough, 176

DIVISION II:

1. Shayne Collins, Sr., Mansfield, 16:02
2. Josh Lampron, Jr., Mansfield, 16:09
3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., Marshfield, 16:13
4. Joel Hubbard, Jr., Marshfield, 16:36
5. Matthew Cioe, Sr., Mansfield, 16:45

DIVISION II TEAM RESULTS:

1. Mansfield, 42
2. Westford Academy, 80
3. Chelmsford, 152
4. Lincoln-Sudbury, 172
5. North Andover, 179

DIVISION III:
1. Tyler Sullivan, Sr., Whitman-Hanson, 16:03
2. Drew Beck, Jr., Oliver Ames, 16:18
3. Pat Ryan, Jr., Whitman-Hanson, 16:32
4. Peter King, Sr., Wellesley, 16:35
5. Justin Connolly, Jr., Walpole, 16:38

DIVISION III TEAM RESULTS:

1. Oliver Ames, 67
2. Whitman-Hanson, 69
3. Walpole, 128
4. Gloucester, 160
5. Concord-Carlisle, 170

DIVISION IV:

1. Ryan Kelley, Sr., Pembroke,15:58
2. Wesley Gallagher, Jr., Pembroke,16:00
3. Brendan Adams, Sr., Pembroke, 16:01
4. Brendan Sullivan, Jr., Foxborough, 16:17
5. Stephen Robertson, Jr., Wakefield, 16:28

DIVISION IV TEAM RESULTS:

1. Pembroke, 37
2. Bishop Feehan, 98
3. Sandwich, 161
4. Marblehead, 171
5. Dighton-Rehoboth, 228

DIVISION V:

1. Dana Dourdeville, Sr., Old Rochester, 16:20
2. Mark Rollfs, Sr., North Reading, 16:42
3. John Mantia, Sr., Coyle-Cassidy, 16:45
4. Patrick O’Donnell, Sr., Westwood, 16:49
5. Conor Lyons, Sr., Hamilton-Wenham, 16:49

DIVISION V TEAM RESULTS:

1. Hamilton-Wenham, 58
2. Newburyport, 97
3. Medfield, 110
4. Old Rochester, 149
5. Westwood, 174

DIVISION VI:

1. Kieran Kinnare, Sr., Ipswich, 16:34
2. Nate Larrimer, Sr., Seekonk, 16:43
3. Ben Girard, Sr., Manchester-Essex, 16:52
4. William Harrington, Sr., Bishop Fenwick, 16:58
5. John McKeon, Sr., Abington, 17:15

DIVISION VI TEAM RESULTS:

1. Seekonk, 55
2. Ipswich, 133
3. East Bridgewater, 133
4. Norwell, 161
5. Dover-Sherborn, 170

SPONSORED HEADLINES