Boston High School: Sam Musler

Central Catholic wins RBC Summer Challenge

August, 14, 2011
8/14/11
9:28
PM ET
Here are the final pool play results and playoffs scores from the second and final day of the RBC High School Summer Challenge, at Coolidge Middle School in Reading.

[+] EnlargeCentral Catholic basketball team
Brendan Hall/ESPNBoston.comCentral Catholic took home the RBC High School Summer Challenge championship.
Pool Play
Ashland 59, Austin Prep 42
Central Catholic 58, Acton-Boxborough 36

Quarterfinals
Byes: Central Catholic, North Andover
Manchester-Essex 73, Acton-Boxborough 70
St. John's Prep 60, Belmont 55

Semifinals
Central Catholic 100, Manchester-Essex 77
North Andover 70, St. John's Prep 63

Championship
Central Catholic 72, North Andover 49

TOURNAMENT MVP - LUIS PUELLO, CENTRAL CATHOLIC

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Doug Gemmell, Central Catholic
Tyler Nelson, Central Catholic
Nick Cambio, Central Catholic
Zack Karalis, North Andover
Isaiah Nelson, North Andover
Colby Smith, North Andover
Steve Haladyna, St. John's Prep
Freddy Shove, St. John's Prep
Owen Marchetti, St. John's Prep
Joe Flannery, Acton-Boxborough
Kevin LaFrancis, Acton-Boxborough
Taylor Ketchum, Manchester-Essex
Sean Nally, Manchester-Essex
Chris Bishop, Manchester-Essex
John Dillon, Belmont
Sam Musler, Belmont
Tim Juih, Ashland
Rodney Morton, Malden

Boston Warriors showcase tomorrow night

May, 30, 2011
5/30/11
5:06
PM ET
Tomorrow at 7 p.m. at Waltham High School, the Boston Warriors AAU program will hold its 3rd Annual College Showcase Night to showcase its juniors and sophomores, as well as several uncommitted seniors.

The evening will begin with 45 minutes of individual skill work, with the players split up between big men and guards. Former Providence College and Atlanta Hawks star Troy Brown will be working the big men; Watertown High coach Steve Harrington, a two-time MIAA state champion coach, will be working out the wings and guards.

The last 75 minutes all of the players will be split up to run five-on-five games on both courts, in front of the college and prep school coaches on in attendance. Below is the preliminary list of players expected to be in attendance:

Kachi Nzerem, 6-5, New Mission / Marianapolis
Nate Anderson, 6-6, New Mission
Kenny Reed, 5-10, Reading
Matt Droney, 6-4, Catholic Memorial
Max Risch, 6-6, Old Rochester
Jared Lewis, 6-3, Malden Catholic
Jordan Lewis, 6-1, Malden Catholic
Corey Gomes, 6-6, Uxbridge
Abiodun Akanni, 6-4, Fitchburg
Ryan Jann, 6-3, Westford Academy
Jerry Ellis-Williams, 6-5, Reading
Tyson Hallowell, 6-2, Middlesex
Sam Musler, 5-11, Belmont
Isshiah Coleman, 6-5, New Mission
Leroy Hamilton, 6-3, New Mission
Anthony Bell, 5-10, Boston Cathedral
Tony Alexander, 6-3, Boston Prep
Kyle Howes, 6-1, Maynard
Chris Murray, 6-1, Littleton
Joseph Connelly, 6-1, Beaver Country Day
Mark Melanson, 6-2, Burlington
Patrick McHugh, 6-4, Watertown
Isaac Carp, 5-10, Pingree
Ben Lawhorn, 6-3, Lincoln-Sudbury
Terrence Manning, 5-10, St Rafael's (R.I.)
Mario Payne, 6-0, Lincoln-Sudbury

SPONSORED HEADLINES