The Bracketologist fills out his bracket

March, 16, 2011
3/16/11
9:30
AM ET
You’ve kept up with his projections for the past few months, but Joe Lunardi doesn’t go into hibernation once the real bracket comes out. Our resident Bracketologist is a hardcore basketball fan who knows his stuff. Here are his picks for the Big Dance:

EAST

"Second" round (will always be the first round to us)
1 Ohio State over 16 Texas-San Antonio
8 George Mason over 9 Villanova
12 Clemson over 5 West Virginia
4 Kentucky over 13 Princeton
11 Marquette over 6 Xavier
3 Syracuse over 14 Indiana State
7 Washington over 10 Georgia
2 North Carolina over 15 UC Santa Barbara

"Third" round (will always be the second round to us)
1 Ohio State over 8 George Mason
4 Kentucky over 12 Clemson
3 Syracuse over 11 Marquette
7 Washington over 2 North Carolina

Sweet 16
1 Ohio State over 4 Kentucky
3 Syracuse over 7 Washington

Elite Eight
1 Ohio State over 3 Syracuse

WEST

"Second" round
1 Duke over 16 Hampton
9 Tennessee over 8 Michigan
5 Arizona over 12 Memphis
13 Oakland over 4 Texas
6 Cincinnati over 11 Missouri
3 Connecticut over 14 Bucknell
7 Temple over 10 Penn State
2 San Diego State over 10 Northern Colorado

"Third" round
1 Duke over 9 Tennessee
5 Arizona over 13 Oakland
6 Cincinnati over 3 Connecticut
2 San Diego State over 7 Temple

Sweet 16
1 Duke over 5 Arizona
2 San Diego State over 6 Cincinnati

Elite Eight
1 Duke over 2 San Diego State

SOUTHWEST

"Second" round
1 Kansas over 16 Boston U.
8 UNLV over 9 Illinois
12 Richmond over 5 Vanderbilt
4 Louisville over 13 Morehead State
6 Georgetown over 11 USC
3 Purdue over 14 St. Peter's
10 Florida State over 7 Texas A&M
2 Notre Dame over 15 Akron

"Third" round
1 Kansas over 8 UNLV
12 Richmond over 4 Louisville
3 Purdue over 6 Georgetown
2 Notre Dame over 10 Florida State

Sweet 16
1 Kansas over 12 Richmond
3 Purdue over 2 Notre Dame

Elite Eight
1 Kansas over 3 Purdue

SOUTHEAST

"Second" round
1 Pittsburgh over 16 UNC-Asheville
9 Old Dominion over 8 Butler
12 Utah State over 5 Kansas State
13 Belmont over 4 Wisconsin
11 Gonzaga over 6 St. John's
3 BYU over 14 Wofford
10 Michigan State over 7 UCLA
2 Florida over 15 UC Santa Barbara

"Third" round
1 Pittsburgh over 9 Old Dominion
12 Utah State over 13 Belmont
3 BYU over 11 Gonzaga
2 Florida over 10 Michigan State

Sweet 16
1 Pittsburgh over 12 Utah State
3 BYU over 2 Florida

Elite Eight
1 Pittsburgh over 3 BYU

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS
Ohio State over Duke
Kansas over Pittsburgh

NATIONAL TITLE GAME
Kansas over Ohio State

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?