<
>

The Bracketologist fills out his bracket

3/16/2010

You’ve kept up with his projections for the past few months, but Joe Lunardi doesn’t go into hibernation once the real bracket comes out. Our resident Bracketologist is a hardcore basketball fan who knows his stuff. Here are his picks for the Big Dance:

MIDWEST

First round

1 Kansas over 16 Lehigh

9 Northern Iowa over 8 UNLV

5 Michigan State over 12 New Mexico State

4 Maryland over 13 Houston

11 San Diego State over 6 Tennessee

3 Georgetown over 14 Ohio

7 Oklahoma State over 10 Georgia Tech

2 Ohio State over 15 UC Santa Barbara

Second round

1 Kansas over 9 Northern Iowa

4 Maryland over 5 Michigan State

3 Georgetown over 11 San Diego State

2 Ohio State over 7 Oklahoma State

Sweet 16

1 Kansas over 4 Maryland

3 Georgetown over 2 Ohio State

Elite Eight

1 Kansas over 3 Georgetown

WEST

First round

1 Syracuse over 16 Vermont

9 Florida State over 8 Gonzaga

12 UTEP over 5 Butler

13 Murray State over 4 Vanderbilt

6 Xavier over 11 Minnesota

3 Pittsburgh over 14 Oakland

7 BYU over 10 Florida

2 Kansas State over 15 North Texas

Second round

1 Syracuse over 9 Florida State

12 UTEP over 13 Murray State

3 Pittsburgh over 6 Xavier

7 BYU over 2 Kansas State

Sweet 16

1 Syracuse over 12 UTEP

7 BYU over 3 Pittsburgh

Elite Eight

1 Syracuse over 7 BYU

EAST

First round

1 Kentucky over 16 East Tennessee State

8 Texas over 9 Wake Forest

5 Temple over 12 Cornell

4 Wisconsin over 13 Wofford

6 Marquette over 11 Washington

3 New Mexico over 14 Montana

7 Clemson over 10 Missouri

2 West Virginia over 15 Morgan State

Second round

1 Kentucky over 8 Texas

4 Wisconsin over 5 Temple

6 Marquette over 3 New Mexico

2 West Virginia over 7 Clemson

Sweet 16

4 Wisconsin over 1 Kentucky

2 West Virginia over 6 Marquette

Elite Eight

2 West Virginia over 4 Wisconsin

SOUTH

First round

1 Duke over opening-round winner

8 California over 9 Louisville

12 Utah State over 5 Texas A&M

4 Purdue over 13 Siena

11 Old Dominion over 6 Notre Dame

3 Baylor over 14 Sam Houston State

7 Richmond over 10 Saint Mary’s

2 Villanova over 15 Robert Morris

Second round

1 Duke over 8 California

12 Utah State over 4 Purdue

3 Baylor over 11 Old Dominion

7 Richmond over 2 Villanova

Sweet 16

1 Duke over 12 Utah State

3 Baylor over 7 Richmond

Elite Eight

3 Baylor over 1 Duke

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS

Kansas over Syracuse

West Virginia over Baylor

NATIONAL TITLE GAME

Kansas over West Virginia