Print and Go Back ESPN.com: College Basketball Nation [Print without images]

Monday, March 18, 2013
The Bracketologist fills out his bracket

By ESPN.com staff

You’ve kept up with his projections for the past few months, but Joe Lunardi doesn’t go into hibernation once the real bracket comes out. Our resident Bracketologist is a hardcore basketball fan who knows his stuff.

Lunardi and his team put together an in-depth breakdown of all 68 teams and he also provided video previews of each tourney team.

Here are his picks for the Big Dance:

FIRST FOUR

16 North Carolina A&T over 16 Liberty
11 Saint Mary's over 11 Middle Tennessee
16 James Madison over 16 LIU Brooklyn
13 Boise State over 13 La Salle

MIDWEST

Round of 64
1 Louisville over 16 North Carolina A&T
9 Missouri over 8 Colorado State
5 Oklahoma State over 12 Oregon
4 Saint Louis over 13 New Mexico State
11 Saint Mary's over 6 Memphis
3 Michigan State over 14 Valparaiso
7 Creighton over 10 Cincinnati
2 Duke over 15 Albany

Round of 32
1 Louisville over 9 Missouri
4 Saint Louis over 5 Oklahoma State
3 Michigan State over 11 Saint Mary's
2 Duke over 7 Creighton

Sweet 16
1 Louisville over 4 Saint Louis
3 Michigan State over 2 Duke

Elite Eight
1 Louisville over 3 Michigan State

WEST

Round of 64
1 Gonzaga over 16 Southern
8 Pittsburgh over 9 Wichita State
5 Wisconsin over 12 Ole Miss
4 Kansas State over 13 Boise State
11 Belmont over 6 Arizona
3 New Mexico over 14 Harvard
7 Notre Dame over 10 Iowa State
2 Ohio State over 15 Iona

Round of 32
1 Gonzaga over 8 Pittsburgh
4 Kansas State over 5 Wisconsin
3 New Mexico over 11 Belmont
2 Ohio State over 7 Notre Dame

Sweet 16
1 Gonzaga over 4 Kansas State
2 Ohio State over 3 New Mexico

Elite Eight
1 Gonzaga over 2 Ohio State

SOUTH

Round of 64
1 Kansas over 16 Western Kentucky
8 North Carolina over 9 Villanova
5 VCU over 12 Akron
4 Michigan over 13 South Dakota State
6 UCLA over 11 Minnesota
3 Florida over 14Northwestern State
7 San Diego State over 10 Oklahoma
2 Georgetown over 15 Florida Gulf Coast

Round of 32
1 Kansas over 8 North Carolina
4 Michigan over 5 VCU
3 Florida over 6 UCLA
2 Georgetown over 7 San Diego State

Sweet 16
4 Michigan over 1 Kansas
3 Florida over 2 Georgetown

Elite Eight
3 Florida over 4 Michigan

EAST

Round of 64
1 Indiana over 16 James Madison
9 Temple over 8 NC State
5 UNLV over 12 California
4 Syracuse over 13 Montana
6 Butler over 11 Bucknell
3 Marquette over 14 Davidson
7 Illinois over 10 Colorado
2 Miami over 15 Pacific

Round of 32
1 Indiana over 9 Temple
4 Syracuse over 5 UNLV
6 Butler over 3 Marquette
2 Miami over 7 Illinois

Sweet 16
4 Syracuse over 1 Indiana
2 Miami over 6 Butler

Elite Eight
2 Miami over 4 Syracuse

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS
1 Louisville over 1 Gonzaga
3 Florida over 2 Miami

NATIONAL TITLE GAME
1 Louisville over 3 Florida