Did Redskins violate snap count rules?

September, 27, 2011
9/27/11
1:24
PM ET
IRVING, Texas -- Following the Cowboys' 18-16, victory over the Washington Redskins on Monday night, quarterback Tony Romo said the league should look into several snaps that went awry.

PODCAST
Cowboys center Phil Costa tells Ben & Skin what the Redskins were doing that caused all of his bad snaps Monday.

Listen Listen
Center Phil Costa was penalized for an illegal snap and made three bad snaps in the second half. Romo said the Redskins were screaming at the the center to confuse him and in some cases knew the snap count.

Former Cowboys defensive end Stephen Bowen, who now plays for the Redskins, might have helped in this area.

Yet if deemed true, the Redskins did violate an NFL rule about defensive players trying to throw the center off.

Listed under: Section 3 Unsportsmanlike conduct, Disconcerting, Article i says, "The defensive use of acts or words designed to disconcert an offensive team at the snap. An official must blow his whistle immediately to stop play."

The penalty is 15 yards from the spot of the foul.

"We've got to get the snap thing worked out," Romo said after the game. "Costa said the D-line kept calling out the snap count. We'll get that worked out. We'll tell the league and see if that's something that can be fixed because you're not supposed to be able to do that. So we'll see. But we can't have that happen. We shouldn't have been in that situation."

It isn't known if the Cowboys contacted the league Tuesday.
Calvin Watkins joined ESPNDallas.com in September 2009. He's covered the Cowboys since 2006 and also has covered colleges, boxing and high school sports.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?

Insider