<
>

DeSoto, Lancaster sweep UIL state track titles

5/13/2012

DeSoto and Lancaster swept away the competition over the weekend at the UIL state track and field championships in Austin.

DeSoto won both team titles in Class 5A, and Lancaster doubled up on Class 4A team championships.

Plano East's Jennifer Madu was the star of the meet, winning individual gold medals in four events, the 100- and 200-meter dashes, the long jump and the triple jump, single-handedly lifting the Lady Panthers to fourth place in the Class 5A team standings.

North Texas schools had a strong overall showing.

In the Class 4A girls competition, Carrollton Newman Smith (third), Carrollton Creekview (fourth), and Little Elm (fifth) joined Lancaster with top-five finishes.

For Class 4A boys, Lancaster was joined Fort Worth Southwest (second) and Mansfield Summit (fourth) among the top five.

Metroplex girls teams took the top four spots in Class 5A, with Garland (second), Mansfield Timberview (third) and Plano East (fourth) coming in behind DeSoto.

Mansfield Timberview (third) and South Grand Prairie (fourth) joined DeSoto with top-five finishes in the Class 5A boys competition.

Here are the area athletes and relay teams who earned top-three event finishes in Class 4A and 5A:

CLASS 5A BOYS

  • 3,200: 2. Troy Taylor, Justin Northwest; 3. Kevyn Hoyos, Hebron

  • 4x100 relay: 1. Desoto; Mansfield Timberview

  • 800: 3. William Stovall, DeSoto

  • 110 hurdles: None

  • 100: 1. Abraham Hall, South Grand Prairie; 3. Tremayne Acy, DeSoto

  • 4x200 relay: 2. DeSoto

  • 400: 1. Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield Timberview

  • 300 hurdles: None

  • 200: 1. Abraham Hall, South Grand Prairie

  • 1,600: 3. Troy Taylor, Justin Northwest

  • 4x400 relay: 1. Duncanville; 3. Mansfield Timberview

  • Discus: 3. Jeff Bartlett, Dallas Jesuit

  • High jump: None

  • Long jump: 3. Justin Wilson, McKinney Boyd

  • Pole vault: None

  • Shot put: None

  • Triple jump: None

CLASS 5A GIRLS

  • 3,200: None

  • 4x100 relay: 1. Garland; 2. DeSoto

  • 800: 2. Kristyn Williams, Mansfield Timberview; 3. LaTrica Brooks, Dallas Skyline

  • 100 hurdles: 3. Bianca Jackson, Garland

  • 100: 1. Jennifer Madu, Plano East; 2. Mia Pollard, Keller Fossil Ridge; 3. Dephanie Adeyemi, Flower Mound

  • 4x200 relay: 1. Garland; 2. Dallas Skyline

  • 400: 2. Kristyn Williams, Mansfield Timberview; 3. Travia Jones, Rowlett

  • 300 hurdles: 3. Tia' Gamble, DeSoto

  • 200: 1. Jennifer Madu, Plano East; 2. Dephanie Adeyemi, Flower Mound

  • 1,600: 1. Courtney Kriegshauser, Southlake Carroll

  • 4x400 relay: 1. Mansfield Timberview; 2. DeSoto; 3. Duncanville

  • Discus: 1. Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield Legacy

  • High jump: None

  • Long jump: 1. Jennifer Madu, Plano East; 2. Bre'Yana Wash, Dallas Skyline

  • Pole vault: 1. Desiree Freier, Justin Northwest; 3. Zoe McKinley, Grapevine

  • Shot put: 1. Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield Legacy

  • Triple jump: 1. Jennifer Madu, Plano East; 2. Paetyn Revell, DeSoto

CLASS 4A BOYS

  • 3,200: None

  • 4x100 relay: 1. Fort Worth Southwest; 2. Lancaster; 3. Mansfield Summit

  • 800: 3. Alec Saucedo, Red Oak

  • 110 hurdles: 1. Bryce Grace, Dallas Bryan Adams; 3. Tequille Jackson, Lancaster

  • 100: 3. Eldridge Massington, West Mesquite

  • 4x200 relay: 1. Lancaster; 2. Fort Worth Southwest

  • 400: 3. Gerald Thomas, The Colony

  • 300 hurdles: 1. Larron Black, Mansfield Summit; 2. Tequille Jackson, Lancaster

  • 200: 1. Robert Rhodes, Fort Worth Southwest; 2. Thaddeus Coleman, Dallas Lincoln

  • 1,600: None

  • 4x400 relay: 2. Denton Ryan; 3. McKinney North

  • Discus: 3. Joas Aguilar, Birdville

  • High jump: 3. Quin Crenshaw, Dallas Bryan Adams

  • Long jump: 2. Corey Coleman, Richardson Pearce; 3. Adam Grant, McKinney

  • Pole vault: None

  • Shot put: None

  • Triple jump: None

CLASS 4A GIRLS

  • 3,200: 2. Natalie Rathjen, Highland Park

  • 4x100 relay: 1. Lancaster; 2. Little Elm

  • 800: 3. Meghan Shea, McKinney

  • 100 hurdles: 2. Kiana Hawn, Forney

  • 100: 2. Marika Brown, Little Elm; 3. Eboni Coby, Lancaster

  • 4x200 relay: 1. Lancaster; 2. Crowley

  • 400: 1. Courtney Okolo, Carrollton Newman Smith

  • 300 hurdles: 1. Melissa Gonzalez, Carrollton Creekview; 2. Kiana Hawn, Forney; 3. Taije Jordan, Lancaster

  • 200: 1. Courtney Okolo, Carrollton Newman Smith; 3. Marika Brown, Little Elm

  • 1,600: 2. Meghan Shea, McKinney

  • 4x400 relay: 1. Carrollton Newman Smith; 2. Lancaster; 3. Crowley

  • Discus: None

  • High jump: None

  • Long jump: 1. Brianna Richardson, Rockwall-Heath

  • Pole vault: 1. Lakan Taylor, Fort Worth Boswell; 3. Ashley Thompson, Frisco

  • Shot put: None

  • Triple jump: 1. Brianna Richardson, Rockwall-Heath; 2. Lauren Nwegbo, Mesquite Poteet