Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High School [Print without images]

Tuesday, May 8, 2012
UIL state track meet schedule, area qualifiers

By ESPNDallas.com

The 2012 UIL state track meet takes place this weekend at Mike A. Meyers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas. Here is a schedule of all the events and Metroplex athletes competing in each one:

Friday, May 11

Field Events

9:00 a.m. - Girls: 2A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault-e

Boys: 2A Discus; 2A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault-w

10:00 a.m. - Boys: 2A High Jump

10:30 a.m. - Girls: 2A Discus;

4A Long Jump
Boys: 4A Long Jump
Noon - Girls: 1A Long Jump; 2A Pole Vault-e

Boys: 1A Long Jump; 2A Pole Vault-w

12:10 p.m. - Girls: 2A High Jump

12:30 p.m. - Girls: 4A Discus
1:30 p.m. - Girls: 3A Long Jump
Girls: 3A Long Jump
2:00 p.m. - Girls: 4A High Jump
2:30 p.m. - Girls: 4A Discus
3:00 p.m. - Girls: 4A Pole Vault
2A Triple Jump

Girls: 2A Triple Jump

4:00 p.m. - Girls: 4A High Jump
Girls: 2A Shot Put

4:30 p.m. - Girls: 4A Triple Jump
1A Discus

Girls: 4A Triple Jump
5:00 p.m. - Girls: 2A Shot Put

6:00 p.m. - Girls: 1A High Jump

4A Shot Put
Girls: 4A Pole Vault
1A Discus

7:00 p.m. - Girls: 3A Triple Jump
Girls: 4A Shot Put
3A Triple Jump

8:00 p.m. - Girls: 1A High Jump

Track Events - 3200 Meter Run

8:00 a.m. - Girls 2A 3200-meter run

8:20 a.m. - Girls 2A 3200-meter run

8:40 a.m. - Girls 4A 3200-meter run
9:00 a.m. - Girls 4A 3200-meter run
9:20 a.m. - Girls 1A 3200-meter run

9:40 a.m. - Girls 1A 3200-meter run

10:00 a.m. - Girls 3A 3200-meter run
10:20 a.m. - Girls 3A 3200-meter run3 2A & 4A Track Events

(Schools will compete in the order 2A, 4A)

6:00 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay
6:10 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay
6:20 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run
6:30 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run
6:45 p.m. - Girls 100-meter high hurdles
6:55 p.m. - Girls 110-meter high hurdles
7:05 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash
7:15 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash
7:25 p.m. - Girls 800-meter relay
7:35 p.m. - Girls 800-meter relay
7:45 p.m. - Girls 400-meter dash
7:55 p.m. - Boys 400-meter dash
8:05 p.m. - Girls 300-meter low hurdles
8:15 p.m. - Girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles
8:25 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash
8:35 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash
8:45 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run
8:55 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run
9:05 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay
9:15 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay Saturday, May 12

Field Events

9:00 a.m. - Girls: 3A Pole Vault
Girls: 3A Discus
9:30 a.m. - Girls: 1A Shot Put

10:00 a.m. - Girls: 1A Triple Jump

Girls: 3A High Jump; 1A Triple Jump

10:30 a.m. - Girls: 3A Discus

11:00 a.m. - Girls: 1A Shot Put

11:30 a.m. - Girls: 5A Long Jump
Girls: 5A Long Jump
Noon - Girls: 3A High Jump
Boys: 3A Pole Vault
1:00 p.m. - Girls: 3A Shot Put

2:00 p.m. - Girls: 3A Shot Put
2:30 p.m. - Girls: 5A Discus
3:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A Pole Vault
4:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A Triple Jump
Girls: 5A Discus; 5A Triple Jump
5:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A High Jump
5:30 p.m. - Girls: 5A Shot Put
6:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A Pole Vault
7:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A Shot Put
Girls: 5A High Jump Track Events - 3200 Meter Run

8:00 a.m. - Girls 5A 3200-meter run
8:20 a.m. - Girls 5A 3200-meter run 1A & 3A Track Events

(Schools will compete in the order 1A, 3A)

Noon - Girls 400-meter relay
12:10 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay
12:20 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run
12:30 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run
12:45 p.m. - Girls 100-meter high hurdles
12:55 p.m. - Girls 110-meter high hurdles
1:05 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash
1:15 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash
1:25 p.m. - Girls 800-meter relay
1:35 p.m. - Boys 800-meter relay

1:45 p.m. - Girls 400-meter dash
1:55 p.m. - Boys 400-meter dash
2:05 p.m. - Girls 300-meter low hurdles
2:15 p.m. - Girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles
2:25 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash
2:35 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash
2:45 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run
2:55 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run
3:05 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay
3:15 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay 5A Track Events

6:00 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay
6:05 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay
6:10 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run
6:15 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run
6:25 p.m. - Girls 100-meter high hurdles
6:30 p.m. - Girls 110-meter high hurdles
6:35 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash
6:40 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash
6:45 p.m. - Girls 800-meter relay
6:50 p.m. - Boys 800-meter relay
6:55 p.m. - Girls 400-meter dash
7:00 p.m. - Boys 400-meter dash
7:10 p.m. - Girls 300-meter low hurdles
7:15 p.m. - Girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles
7:25 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash
7:30 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash
7:35 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run
7:45 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run
7:55 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay
8:05 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay