Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High School [Print without images]

Thursday, July 1, 2010
Lucas Lovejoy claims 3A Lone Star Cup

By ESPNDallas.com

Lucas Lovejoy was with winner of the 2009-10 Class 3A Lone Star Cup for overall team achievement over a variety of UIL-sanctioned athletic and academic championships, it was announced Thursday.

Lovejoy, which opened in 2006, won the state volleyball championship and earned second-place finishes in boys and girls cross country en route to its first Lone Star Cup victory. The Leopards also had lengthy playoff runs in boys basketball, softball and baseball.

The UIL Lone Star Cup program began during the 1997-98 season.

In Class 5A, Southlake Carroll (fourth) and Flower Mound Marcus (fifth) were the top teams from the DFW area.

In Class 4A, Frisco Wakeland (fourth) and Highland Park (fifth) were the best from the area.

Here are the top 10 teams in each classification:

5A

Pl.   School,   Points
1. Conroe The Woodlands,   100
2. Austin Westlake,   94
3. Humble Kingwood,   80
4. Southlake Carroll,   64
5. Lewisville Marcus,   60
6. Houston Bellaire,   56
Katy Cinco Ranch,   56
8. Klein,   54
9. Fort Bend Clements,   51
10. Austin Bowie,   50
Pearland,   50
Plano West,   50

4A

Pl.  School,   Points
1. Friendswood,   100
2. Austin Lake Travis,   94
3. Brenham,   92
4. Frisco Wakeland,   86
5. Highland Park,   84
6. Waco Midway,   78
7. Dripping Springs,   70
Mansfield Legacy,   70
9. Canyon Randall,   66
10. Montgomery,   64

3A

Pl. School,   Points
1. Lucas Lovejoy,   89
2. Argyle,   82
3. Abilene Wylie,   75.5
4. Texarkana Pleasant Grove,   62
5. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau,   60
6. Paris North Lamar,   59
7. Carthage,   46
Wimberley,   46
9. Gatesville,   44
La Grange,   44
Monahans,   44

2A

Pl. School,   Points
1. Brock,   74
2. Wall,   56
3. Aubrey,   52
Bushland,   52
New Waverly,   52
Salado,   52
7. Poth,   50
White Oak,   50
9. Daingerfield,   42
George West,   42

1A

Pl. School,   Points
1. Cayuga,   68
2. Lindsay,   64
3. Tolar,   54
4. Forsan,   46
Lovelady,   46
6. Albany,   44
7. Canadian,   40
Gruver,   40
Martin's Mill,   40
Seymour,   40