Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High School [Print without images]

Sunday, July 24, 2011
THSCA All-Star Games feature area talent

By Travis L. Brown

Fort Worth is the host city for this year's Texas High School Coaches Association Coaching School, bringing the football and boys basketball all-star games to the Metroplex. Many of the area's stand-out athletes have been named to the North All-Star teams for both the basketball game, tipping at 7:30 p.m. Monday at TCU's Daniel-Meyer Coliseum, and Tuesday's football game, which is at 7:30 p.m. at Cowboys Stadium.

Devonta Abron
Seagoville's Devonta Abron will play for the North All-Star teams at 7:30 p.m. Monday at TCU's Daniel-Meyer Coliseum.
Here are the North All-Star rosters for both games:

FOOTBALL

RB Kaylon Alexander - Denton Ryan
CB Tyler Boyd - Daingerfield
WR Roderick Woodard - Quanah
SS Storm Griffin - Argyle
DB Jake Talbert - Crawford
SS Jovorious Brown - Longview
WR Xavier Willams - Ranchview
QB Josiah Monroe - Bastrop
WR Marquis Jackson - Fort Worth Arlington Heights
OLB Craig Wesson - Odessa Permian
SS Jake Howeth - Dallas Highland Park
CB Malcolm Hill - Frisco Liberty
WR Tyler Wright - Granbury
QB Anthony Morgan - Carthage
K/P Tyler Orwig - Euless Trinity
CB Rylan Riney - Aledo
LB Rodney Young - Dekaney
RB Chris Nutall - A&M Consolidated
DB Malcom Scott - Tomball
RB Rufus Mason - Flower Mound Marcus
DT Marcquel Sheppard - McKinney North
ILB Connor Sheehan - Austin Anderson
MLB Cord Fletcher - Henderson
DE Chad Polk - Dallas Woodrow Wilson
LB Trey McGowan - Kerens
OL Chad Williams - Burleson
DL Leroy Mitchell - Lubbock Estacado
OL Zach Crawford - Westwood
OL Dillon Ivory - Ore City
OL Marcus Hutchins - DeSoto
OL Tyler Halerumal - Sulphur Springs
OL Kris Weeks - Sachse
OL Nathan Butler - Southlake Carroll
OL Brandon Duryee - Hereford
LB Zach White - Littlefield
TE Garrett Mayo - New Deal
MLB Brent Turner - Idalou
DL Zach Wood - Rowlett

BASKETBALL

G Austin Chatman - The Colony
G Sean Voss - Belton
F Rorrest Robinson - Eastland
G/F Jordan Green - Flower Mound
G Derrell Gibbs - Burkburnett
G Derry Franklin - Mansfield Legacy
F Devonta Abron - Seagoville
G Hondo Webb - Melissa
F Tashawn Thomas - Kileen
G Luke Carpenter - Farwell
F Zane Hernandez - Iraan
F DaJuan Cooper - Kennedale