Southlake Carroll wins UIL 5A Lone Star Cup


Southlake Carroll is the winner of the 2011-12 UIL Class 5A Lone Star Cup, which is based on overall school achievement in a variety of sanctioned athletic and academic championships.

Carroll won five state championships, most among this year's Lone Star Cup winners: football, boys and girls cross country and boys and girls swimming and diving. It is Carroll's third Lone Star Cup.

Argyle -- with state championships in academics, boys basketball and marching band and a state runner-up finish in football -- won the Class 3A Lone Star Cup. It is Argyle's third Lone Star Cup.

In other UIL news, it was announced that the 2012 state volleyball championships will be held at the Curtis Culwell Center in Garland. It's the first time the volleball state tournament will be held anywhere other than Austin or San Marcus.

Here are the top 10 in each classification for the final Lone Star Cup standings:


1. Southlake Carroll100 pts.

2. Conroe The Woodlands92.5 pts.

3. San Antonio Reagan76 pts.

4. Austin Westlake74 pts.

5. Lewisville Marcus66 pts.

6. Katy Seven Lakes64 pts.

7. Mission Sharyland62 pts.

8. Deer Park60 pts.

Northside O’Connor60 pts.

10. Arlington Martin58 pts.

Laredo Alexander58 pts.

San Antonio Churchill58 pts.


1. Austin Lake Travis112 pts.

2. Dallas Highland Park106 pts.

3. Friendswood80 pts.

4. Montgomery79 pts.

5. Waco Midway78 pts.

6. Cedar Park76 pts.

7. San Antonio Alamo Heights74 pts.

8. Aledo68 pts.

9. Northwest Nelson64 pts.

10. Canyon Randall58 pts.


1. Argyle94 pts.

2. Abilene Wylie72 pts.

Lucas Lovejoy72 pts.

4. Liberty Hill64 pts.

5. Celina58 pts.

Lubbock Cooper58 pts.

7. Andrews56 pts.

8. West Columbia Columbia54 pts.

9. La Vernia50 pts.

Lorena50 pts.


1. White Oak68 pts.

2. Melissa64 pts.

3. Brock62 pts.

4. Poth56 pts.

5. Wall54 pts.

6. Holliday48 pts.

7. Tatum47 pts.

8. Crawford46 pts.

9. Bushland44 pts.

10. Gunter42 pts.


1. * Lindsay66 pts.

2. Shiner66 pts.

3. Stamford56 pts.

4. Mason46 pts.

Windthorst46 pts.

6. Martin’s Mill44 pts.

Munday44 pts.

8. Lovelady42 pts.

Seymour42 pts.

10. Cayuga40 pts.

Clarksville40 pts.

Flatonia40 pts.

Grapeland40 pts.

Muenster40 pts.

* Won tiebreaker.