High School: Dallas Hilcrest

72nd DISD Tournament features top area talent

December, 26, 2011
12/26/11
10:49
PM CT
Nothing rings in the New Year and a new high school basketball season like the Coca-Cola Dallas ISD Basketball Tournament.

In its 72nd year, the 2011 edition of the city-wide, early-district bracket features some of the area’s best talent, including nine state Top 25 teams from 5A, 4A and 3A, according to the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches poll.

Games run from Tuesday morning to the winner’s bracket championship at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Ellis Davis Field House.

In the field of 32 is ESPN FAB 50 No. 44 and TABC No. 4 South Grand Prairie (13-1), who opens the tournament noon Tuesday at Sprague Field House against TABC 3A No. 12 Wilmer Hutchins (13-3).

Last year’s 4A state champion and TABC No. 2 Dallas Kimball defends the state in its opening round match, taking on South East Oklahoma at noon Tuesday at Davis Field House. Kimball boasts the No. 18 recruit in the nation from the class of 2013 in Irving transfer Keith Frazier.

Two other opening-round games to watch are TABC No. 4 Dallas Woodrow Wilson against Plano East at noon Thursday at Loos Field House and TABC No. 18 Dallas Lincoln taking on West Mesquite at noon Thursday at Forester Field House.

Tuesday Opening-Round Schedule

Sprague Field House

Dallas Molina vs. Dallas Samuell, 9 a.m.

No. 12 Dallas South Oak Cliff vs. Wylie, 10:30 a.m.

No. 12 Wilmer Hutchins vs. No. 4 South Grand Prairie, noon

Dallas Roosevelt vs. Dallas Adamson, 1:30 p.m.

Loos Field House

Dallas W.T. White vs. Dallas Conrad, 9 a.m.

Sachse vs. Richardson J.J. Pearce, 10 a.m.

No.4 Dallas Woodrow Wilson vs. Plano East, noon

No. 19 Hillcrest vs. Mesquite Horn, 1:30 p.m.

Ellis Davis Field House

Red Oak vs. Dallas Pinkston, 9 a.m.

Dallas Carter vs. Lancaster, 10:30 a.m.

No. 2 Dallas Kimball vs. South East Oklahoma, noon

Dallas Bryan Adams vs. North Dallas, 1:30 p.m.

Forester Field House

Seagoville vs. Dallas Spruce, 9 a.m.

No. 4 Dallas Madison vs. Dallas Skyline, 10:30 a.m.

No. 18 Dallas Lincoln vs. West Mesquite, noon.

No. 12 Episcopal School of Dallas vs. Garland Lakeview Centennial.

SPONSORED HEADLINES