High School: DISD/Coca-Cola Tournament

Lincoln girls take down DISD Tournament title

December, 30, 2011
12/30/11
4:00
AM CT
DALLAS -- ESPNHS girls Fab 50 No. 39 Dallas Lincoln held off district rival Dallas Skyline 66-60 on Thursday to claim the gold medal in the DISD/Coca-Cola Tournament.

Junior guard Breanna Hayeden led the Tigers with 19 points, followed by Alisha Washington with 15 and tournament MVP Kelsey Criner with 14.

Skyline guard Jen Von'Ta Hill tallied a game-high 22 points in the losing effort.

Girls third-place game: Little Rock Parkview 51, Denton Guyer 36.

Parkview all-tournament selection Erin Peoples netted a team-high 10 points to claim the third place trophy for the state of Arkansas.

She tied Guyer's all-tournament selection Jasmine Leday for the game-high in scoring.

A 21-7 third quarter was enough to push Parkview to a lead it wouldn't relinquish.

Boys consolation championship: West Mesquite 77, Plano East 73.

West Mesquite's one-two punch of Anthony Walker and all-tournament selection Braylon Rayson took down Plano East with point totals of 24 and 23, respectively.

Plano East guard Marcus Mathieu led the Panther's scoring with 22 points.

Kimball upsets Lincoln to win DISD/Coca-Cola

December, 30, 2010
12/30/10
8:19
AM CT


No. 3 Dallas Kimball handed No. 1 Dallas Lincoln its first loss of the season and took the championship in the DISD/Coca-Cola Tournament on Wednesday.

Kimball's Austin Franklin floated a 10-foot shot with 1.3 seconds remaining on the clock to clinch the victory and the title.

Lincoln lead at the half 40-30, but foul trouble plagued Lincoln star LeBryan Nash, forcing him to the bench for the majority of the third quarter. Nash would later foul out with 40 seconds remaining in the game.

Nash lead all scorers with 34 points, but Kimball's Jordan Williams was the tournament MVP after scoring a team-high 30.

Other scores:

Boys Third Place: No. 3 DeSoto 74, No. 10 Richardson Berkner 66
  • DeSoto's Antwan Space was his squad's high scorer with 20. He was also an all-tournament team selection
  • Berkner's Jordan Mickey led the Rams with 18 points. Sophomore guard Kendal Harris was the all-tournament selection for Berkner.
  • Berkner led at the half, 36-28.
Consolation Championship: Lancaster 81, 4A No. 6 Dallas Woodrow Wilson 73

Girls Championship: 5A No. 3 DeSoto 63, 4A No. 1 Frisco Wakeland 45
  • DeSoto's Chelsea Gardner led all scorers with 16 points. She was followed by Bryce Owens and Cha'zaye Wright, both with 14.
  • Wakeland had two in double digits: Bria Platenburg (12), Terrionne Barrett (11).
  • DeSoto's Jordan Jones was the tournament MVP.
Third Place: 4A No. 9 Lincoln 63, 5A No. 4 Skyline 59
  • Lincoln's Breanna Hayden was the Tiger's all-tournament selection and led her team with 25 points.
  • Skyline's leading scorer, Krystal Barrett, was also her team's all-tournament selection and finished the game with 28 points.
Consolation Championship: Richardson 49, 4A No. 7 Lancaster31

SPONSORED HEADLINES