High School: UIL state volleyball tournament

Southlake Carroll wins UIL 5A Lone Star Cup

July, 2, 2012
7/02/12
12:44
PM CT
Southlake Carroll is the winner of the 2011-12 UIL Class 5A Lone Star Cup, which is based on overall school achievement in a variety of sanctioned athletic and academic championships.

Carroll won five state championships, most among this year's Lone Star Cup winners: football, boys and girls cross country and boys and girls swimming and diving. It is Carroll's third Lone Star Cup.

Argyle -- with state championships in academics, boys basketball and marching band and a state runner-up finish in football -- won the Class 3A Lone Star Cup. It is Argyle's third Lone Star Cup.

In other UIL news, it was announced that the 2012 state volleyball championships will be held at the Curtis Culwell Center in Garland. It's the first time the volleball state tournament will be held anywhere other than Austin or San Marcus.

Here are the top 10 in each classification for the final Lone Star Cup standings:

5A
1. Southlake Carroll 100 pts.
2. Conroe The Woodlands 92.5 pts.
3. San Antonio Reagan 76 pts.
4. Austin Westlake 74 pts.
5. Lewisville Marcus 66 pts.
6. Katy Seven Lakes 64 pts.
7. Mission Sharyland 62 pts.
8. Deer Park 60 pts.
Northside O’Connor 60 pts.
10. Arlington Martin 58 pts.
Laredo Alexander 58 pts.
San Antonio Churchill 58 pts.

4A
1. Austin Lake Travis 112 pts.
2. Dallas Highland Park 106 pts.
3. Friendswood 80 pts.
4. Montgomery 79 pts.
5. Waco Midway 78 pts.
6. Cedar Park 76 pts.
7. San Antonio Alamo Heights 74 pts.
8. Aledo 68 pts.
9. Northwest Nelson 64 pts.
10. Canyon Randall 58 pts.

3A
1. Argyle 94 pts.
2. Abilene Wylie 72 pts.
Lucas Lovejoy 72 pts.
4. Liberty Hill 64 pts.
5. Celina 58 pts.
Lubbock Cooper 58 pts.
7. Andrews 56 pts.
8. West Columbia Columbia 54 pts.
9. La Vernia 50 pts.
Lorena 50 pts.

2A
1. White Oak 68 pts.
2. Melissa 64 pts.
3. Brock 62 pts.
4. Poth 56 pts.
5. Wall 54 pts.
6. Holliday 48 pts.
7. Tatum 47 pts.
8. Crawford 46 pts.
9. Bushland 44 pts.
10. Gunter 42 pts.

1A
1. * Lindsay 66 pts.
2. Shiner 66 pts.
3. Stamford 56 pts.
4. Mason 46 pts.
Windthorst 46 pts.
6. Martin’s Mill 44 pts.
Munday 44 pts.
8. Lovelady 42 pts.
Seymour 42 pts.
10. Cayuga 40 pts.
Clarksville 40 pts.
Flatonia 40 pts.
Grapeland 40 pts.
Muenster 40 pts.

* Won tiebreaker.

SPONSORED HEADLINES