<
>

National League: Under-16 Preview

Bethesda SC and Beachside SC will be chasing national tournament bids through the U.S. Youth Soccer National League this season. John Dorton/US Youth Soccer

The US Youth Soccer National League kickoffs off the 2011-2012 season this weekend in Vestavia, Ala. ESPNHS will break down one age group per day leading up to the event, highlighting the teams and key players who will be in search of earning automatic bids to next summer's US Youth Soccer National Championships.

Today, ESPNHS sizes up the National League Under-16 members:

REGION I

Bethesda SC Revolution (Md.)

Coach: Pete Mehlert

Key Players: MF/D Curtis Wynne, MF Alex Van Hollen, GK Joseph Centeno, MF Agwie Chunga, D Justin Roberts, MF Lucas Knight, MF/F Alejandro Perez-Albela, MF/D Seth Raker.

Recent Team History: 2011: Maryland State Cup runner-up, Region I Premier League participant.

Lehigh Valley United (Pa.)

Coach: Greg Ramos

Key Players: Aaron Belman, Matt Barile, Patrick Berneski, Ryan Brown, Danny Busichio, Jordon Ellison, Wyatt Fabian, Sam Feehrer, Zach Goodwin, Colten Habecker, Zach Herman, Brian Ly, Luke Masiado, Belal Mohamed, Jack Natale, Ayo Opeyemi, Shaun Quinn, Noah Snyder, Austin Stout, Gabe Tagliamonte, Colby Thomas, Justin Worley.

Recent Team History: Lehigh Valley United is the five-time defending state cup champions and won the Region I title in 2010.

SDFC Gauchos (N.J.)

Coach: Jorden Scott

Players to Watch: F Miles Hackett, D Justin Gonsalves, MF Alex Patel, MF/F Jose Meza, F Troy Carrington.

Recent Team History: 2011: US Youth Soccer National Championships participant, Region I champion, New Jersey State Cup champion, US Youth Soccer National League participant. 2010: Region I Premier League champion, FC Delco Players Cup runner-up, US Youth Soccer National League participant.

REGION II

Michigan Jaguars (Mich.)

Coach: Barry Scott

Key Players: MF Ken Krolicki, D Zack Boch, GK Jimmy Hague, D Tony Pisto, F Griffin Parks, MF Mike Winters, F Nathan McLean, F Jason Carmack, D Phil Ritchie.

Recent Team History: 2010-2011: National League Red Division champion, US Youth South national runner-up. 2009-2010: Michigan State Cup runner-up, Midwest Premier League runner-up.

WAZA FC East Black (Mich.)

Coach: Peter Langens

Key Players: MF Ted Hurst, MF/D Aaron Gebauer, D Brian Steele, MF Spiro Pliakos, F Matt Gross, MF Hunter Mejaly.

Recent Team History: 2011: Michigan State Cup semifinalist.

REGION III

DSC 95 Green Premier (S.C.)

Coach: Dom Wren

Key Players: MF/D Kyle Dix, D/MF Andrew Raad, D Ralph Polson, D/MF Julian Welborn, F Ross Lordo.

Recent Team History: Region III Premier League qualifier the past two years.

SAA Real Madrid (Fla.)

Coach: Dagoberto Lara

Key Players: MF Jesus Bolivar, MF Hakeen Asad, MF Danny Foen, D Chris Bared, GK Lucas Fancello, F Michael Patino, MF/F John-John Diaz.

Recent Team History: 2010: West Pines Tournament champion, Florida State Cup champion, Region III quarterfinalist, Disney Soccer Showcase quarterfinalist. 2009: West Pines Tournament champion, Disney Soccer Showcase champion.

West Pines United FC (Fla.)

Coach: Richard Jobson

Key Players: F Jamar Campion Hindes, F/MF Bryan Gonzalez, MF Neicolance Regent, D Austin Sandel, D/MF Samuel Vinson.

Recent Team History: 2011: Southern Regional Premier League third place, Dr Pepper Dallas Cup quarterfinalist. 2010: Region III Premier League (fall season) champion, Florida State Cup finalist, Dr Pepper Dallas Cup quarterfinalist, Super Y League U14 champion.

REGION IV

Scottsdale Blackhawks 96 Boys Black (Ariz.)

Coach: Adam Burke

Key Players: F Samuel Gleadle, MF Luis Lopez, MF/D Alexis De La Rosa, MF Tyler Dial, D Zachary Shearer.

Recent Team History: 2011: Region IV quarterfinalist, Arizona State Cup champion. 2010: Arizona State Cup champion, Presidents Day champion. 2009: Arizona State Cup champion.