National League: Under-17 Preview

December, 8, 2011
12/08/11
8:48
AM ET
Concorde FireJohn Dorton/US Youth SoccerConcorde Fire Elite and Downtown Las Vegas will battle again for berths in the US Youth Soccer National Championships through the National League competition.
The US Youth Soccer National League kickoffs off the 2011-2012 season this weekend in Vestavia, Ala. ESPNHS will break down one age group per day leading up to the event, highlighting the teams and key players who will be in search of earning automatic bids to next summer's US Youth Soccer National Championships.

Today, ESPNHS sizes up the National League Under-17 members:

REGION I

AC Bethesda (Md.)
Coach:
Brett Colton
Key Players: F Donovan Arias, F Nicholas Corriveau, GK Ryan Massey, F Crispin Muessle, F Freddy Nzekele, MF Vikram Pothuri, F Christopher Odoi-Atsem, MF Cwa Rugumaya, D Wesley Suggs, MF Zachary Tamen, F Patrick Tshiani.
Recent Team History: AC Bethesda is 63-17-11 over the past two years. Maryland State Cup champion and Region I semifinalist in 2010. Region I Regional League champion in 2010. Dallas Cup quarterfinalist in 2010. Atlantic Soccer League champion in 2011. Undefeated in six Showcases: 2010 Virginia Legacy Showcase, 2010 Disney Showcase (third place), 2011 Triangle Friendlies, 2011 Jefferson Cup, 2011 Las Vegas Showcase, 2011 SAC Memorial Day Showcase.

Beadling SC (Pa.)
Coach:
Dave Kovacik
Key Players: MF Ryan Vilella, MF Jamie Luchini (Lehigh), MF Dante Piccolo, MF Mike Pcholinsky, F Mike Roberge.
Recent Team History: 2011: US Youth Soccer National Championships participant, Region I champion, Pennsylvania-West State Cup champion. 2010: Region I semifinalist, Pennsylvania-West State Cup champion.

FC Frederick (Md.)
Coaches:
Chris Spinks and Bo Eskay
Key Players (college commitment): D Damien Chisolm, F Jackson Eskay (William & Mary), GK Evan Raimist, MF John Remsburg, D Christian Yarros.
Recent Team History: 2011: U16 Boys South Division of the Region 1 Premier League first place, U16 Boys Region 1 Premier League runner-up.

Lake Grove United (N.Y.)
Coach:
Tim Graham
Key Players: F Sean Hageman, MF Anil Sire, D Zach Galluzzo, GK Keith Orlando, MF Brendan Reardon, F Evan Miller, D Bobby Craynor, MF Andrew Degrassi, D Toni Domingues, MF Anthony Passiatore, D Nick Araujo, F Jesse Inkles, F Ian Stewart, F Rob Hammerle, MF Stanley Klasek, F Jordan Abrahamson.
Recent Team History: 2011: Wallkill Showcase champion, US Club regional champion, MAPS Cup co-champion, Potomac Memorial Day Tournament runner-up, Jefferson Cup champion, Manhattan SC Tournament champion. 2010: Disney Showcase semifinalist, Massapequa Showcase champion, Brooklyn Italians Christopher Columbus Cup runner-up, US Youth Soccer Region I Premier League Spring third place, New York-East State Cup semifinalist. 2009: US Club national champion. Undefeated in USL Super Y League, Northeast Region Premier League champion.

REGION II

CUP Crew Juniors Gold (Ohio)
Coach:
John McGinlay
Key Players: MF Sam Bascom, D Ian Gambill, F Caelan Hueber, F Jacob Meyer, MF Daniel Richtand, D Jake Stovall, MF PJ Suess.
Recent Team History: 2011: CUP Crew Juniors went 28-3-5 last year, U.S. Youth Soccer Region II runner-up, Ohio State Cup champion, Midwest Regional League Premier Division first place.

Galaxy 94/95 Blue (Ill.)
Coach:
Brett Strang
Key Players: GK Michael Pavliga, MF Joe Sullivan, F Patrick Flynn, D Danny Shea, MF Jack Patrick, D Neil Wiaranowski.
New Additions: Danny Shea, Colin Donnally, Gytis Savukynas.
Recent Team History: 2011: MRL Premier Division Spring champions, Annandale Premier Cup champions, Adidas Blue Chip runner-up, Region II Championship participants.

Raiders FC (Ill.)
Coach:
Minos Vlamakis
Key Players (college commitment): D Jack Alberts, D Kyle Hamann, MF Brandon Medina (Northwestern), F Ricardo Aldape, F Chi Bertrand, MF Joel Leon, GK Joshua Aldaba.
Recent Team History: Midwest Regional League champion in 2009, 2010; runner-up in 2011. US Youth Soccer National League second place in 2010, 2011. Illinois State Cup champion in 2010, runner-up in 2011.

REGION III

Concorde Fire Elite (Ga.)
Coach:
Steve Muccillo
Key Players: D Cameron Bean, D/MF Soloman Loranzano, GK Kyler Kelsey, F Tyler Alexander, MF Erik Perez, D Ryan Heard.
Recent Team History: Concorde Fire Elite has already qualified for the 2012 Region III tournament as the Premier League East champion.

CESA 94 Premier (S.C.)
Coach:
Russell Shelley
Key Players: F/MF Austen Burnikel, D Christian Calloway, D James Campbell, GK Tanner Eggers, D/MF Rory Feigel, D/MF Jason Hirsch, D/MF Austin Huddy, MF Aubrey Jones, MF Luke Jones, MF Ted Manfre, MF Al Martin, D Will Norris, MF Nic Poupore, MF Cody Rebh, MF/D Joseph Terry, GK Michael Ulmer, F Nicky Watson.
Recent Team History: 2007-2010 South Carolina State Cup champion, 2011 Region III champion, 2009-10 placed second in the Region III Premier League.

HFC Red (N.C.)
Coach:
Jason ReMine
Key Players: MF/D Hunter Foreman, MF Zach Joens, MF Diego Souza, MF Conner Hartman, F Mackenzie Tittle, F Chandler Johnson, F Kyle Hall, MF Cy Gourlay, D Daniel Lingerfelt.
Recent Team History: 2011-2012: North Carolina Premier League, US Youth Soccer Region 3 Premier League participant, US Youth Soccer National League participant, CASL Showcase participant. 2010-2011: North Carolina Premier League, Region 3 Premier League participant, North Carolina State Cup champion, US Youth Soccer Region semifinalist, CASL Showcase participant, Hammers FC Blue Chip Showcase participant. 2009-2010: North Carolina Premier League, North Carolina State Cup semifinalist, CASL Showcase participant, Score Showcase finalist.

REGION IV

Downtown Rapids (Nev.)
Coach:
Liam Connors
Key Players: MF Antonio Murillo, F Juan Carlos Regalado, MF/F Antonio Velazquez, F Saul Aguirre, D Lance Peters, D/MF Ivan Sahagun.
Recent Team History: 2011: Nevada State Cup champion, Region IV semifinalist, National League fourth-place. 2010: WCDA League Leader.

Eastside FC 94 Red BU17
Coach:
Dan Strom
Key Players (college commitment): MF/D Beau Blanchard, MF Jordan Morris, MF Justin Li, D Davis Karaica (Seattle Pacific), MF Madison Heck, F/MF Jordan Thompson (Stanford).
New Additions: D Daniel Smith, F Jordan Thompson, D Kaleb Strawn, MF/D Jordan Cohen, F Kody Clearman, MF Alex Censullo.
Recent Team History: 2011: Region IV champion, U.S. Youth Soccer Fall Far West Regional League champion. Five-time Washington State Cup champion.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?