Final State Division Boys BB Rankings

April, 3, 2012
4/03/12
3:40
PM ET
For each division in the final rankings, we have expanded the number of teams by five and take a look at a few teams to watch for the 2012-13 season. The most changes for the final rankings were in Division III and Division V due to the outcome of the CIF state championship and due to a couple of head-to-head wins that were discovered from early in the season.

With help from Stockton office assistant editor Paul Muyskens, here are the ninth and final listings of the top-ranked boys teams in the state this season for each division (records listed after state championship games played on Saturday, March 24; previous ranking in parentheses):

CIF Division I
1. (1) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 34-2
2. (2) Long Beach Poly (Long Beach) 29-3
3. (4) Loyola (Los Angeles) 26-6
4. (3) Sheldon (Sacramento) 29-6
5. (5) Bullard (Fresno) 32-4
6. (7) De La Salle (Concord) 28-3
7. (9) Taft (Woodland Hills) 29-4
8. (6) Jesuit (Carmichael) 27-6
9. (8) Etiwanda 30-3
10. (10) Lutheran (Orange) 22-11
11. (11) Mission Viejo 28-5
12. (15) Crenshaw (Los Angeles) 24-6
13. (12) Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 25-7
14. (13) McClymonds (Oakland) 19-11
15. (14) Dorsey (Los Angeles) 27-9
Drops: None.
Expanded Next 5 Teams: 16. Santa Monica 21-9; 17. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 20-10; 18. Westchester (Los Angeles) 22-9; 19. Deer Valley (Antioch) 28-9; 20. Palisades (Pacific Palisades) 17-11.
Honorable Mention: Bellarmine (San Jose) 18-12, Castro Valley 22-8, Clovis West (Fresno) 22-7, Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 26-8, Foothill (Tustin) 24-6, Piedmont Hills (San Jose) 28-4, Upland 20-10.
Teams to Watch Next Season: Long Beach Poly, Mater Dei, Loyola, Sheldon, De La Salle, Woodland Hills Taft, Deer Valley.

CIF Division II
1. (1) Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) 31-3
2. (3) Newark Memorial (Newark) 28-5
3. (2) La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) 34-3
4. (4) Lincoln (San Diego) 24-10
5. (5) Mayfair (Lakewood) 27-6
6. (6) Serra (San Mateo) 24-7
7. (7) Hoover (San Diego) 28-5
8. (8) San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) 24-9
9. (9) Chico 27-4
10. (10) Inglewood 23-11
Drops: None.
Expanded Next 5 Teams: 11. Antelope 30-2; 12. Elsinore (Lake Elsinore) 28-5; 13. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 23-8; 14. Tulare Union (Tulare) 29-6; 15. Righetti (Santa Maria) 25-6.
Honorable Mention: Colony (Ontario) 22-10, Compton 20-10, Las Lomas (Walnut Creek) 20-11, Monte Vista (Spring Valley) 22-7, Murrieta Valley (Murrieta) 25-3, Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 24-4, Royal (Simi Valley) 24-8.
Teams to Watch Next Season: Archbishop Mitty, San Diego Lincoln, Woodland Hills El Camino Real, Newark Memorial.

CIF Division III
1. (1) Alemany (Mission Hills) 33-4
2. (2) Sacred Heart Cathedral (SF) 28-6
3. (4) Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) 26-6
4. (3) St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 25-8
5. (6) Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) 30-4
6. (7) Oak Park (Agoura Hills) 25-9
7. (5) Calabasas 30-4
8. (9) Foothill (Sacramento) 29-4
9. (8) Pasadena 25-8*
10. (10) Arroyo Grande 24-10
Drops: None.
Expanded Next 5 Teams: 11. Damien La Verne) 26-3; 12. Mission Bay (San Diego) 19-9; 13. Center (Antelope) 23-9; 14. Beverly Hills 20-10; 15. Foothill (Palo Cedro) 22-9.
Honorable Mention: Campolindo (Moraga) 22-7, El Cerrito 21-9, Miramonte (Orinda) 20-10, Ridgeview (Bakersfield) 20-9, St. Augustine (San Diego) 23-7, Sierra (Manteca) 27-4.
Teams to Watch Next Season: St. John Bosco, Oak Park.

CIF Division IV
1. (1) Salesian (Richmond) 33-2*
2. (2) Price (Los Angeles) 26-9
3. (3) Serra (Gardena) 31-3
4. (4) La Verne Lutheran (La Verne) 25-8
5. (5) Pacific Hills (Los Angeles) 30-5
6. (6) Crespi (Encino) 24-8
7. (7) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 23-5
8. (8) Windward (Los Angeles) 20-9
9. (9) Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 22-6
10. (10) Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton) 23-7
Drops: None.
Expanded Next 5 Teams: 11. Modesto Christian 27-6; 12. Central Valley Christian (Visalia) 29-3; 13. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) 20-12; 14. La Jolla Country Day 21-10; 15. Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa) 27-6.
Honorable Mention: Arcata 26-6, Army-Navy (Carlsbad) 22-7, Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) 25-7, Half Moon Bay 24-7.
Teams to Watch Next Season: Richmond Salesian (contender for preseason state No. 1 regardless of division), La Verne Lutheran.

CIF Division V
1. (2) Village Christian (Sun Valley) 33-3
2. (3) Renaissance Academy (La Canada) 27-7
3. (1) St. Joseph Notre Dame (Alameda) 29-5
4. (5) St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 24-8
5. (4) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 27-3
6. (7) Ribet Academy (Los Angeles) 21-11
7. (8) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 24-7
8. (6) Branson (Ross) 26-10
9. (9) Capital Christian (Sacramento) 26-6
10. (10) Central Catholic (Modesto) 26-7
Drops: None.
Expanded Next 5 Teams: 11. Fresno Christian 25-3; 12. University (San Francisco) 21-11; 13. Holy Martyrs (Encino) 20-12; 14. Providence (Burbank) 26-6; 15. Ripon Christian 23-7.
Honorable Mention: California Lutheran (Wildomar) 21-5, Liberty Christian (Redding) 25-2, Sacramento Waldorf (Fair Oaks) 26-5.
Teams to Watch Next Season: Village Christian, Renaissance Academy, Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, St. Bernard, Ribet Academy.

Comments or corrections? Email Mark.Tennis@espn.com.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?